31076. A Dangerous Knowing.
"A Dangerous Knowing". Four Black Women Poets. Sheba
Feminist Publishers, 1985. . Very close to fine and bright stiff
wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
. Poetry / Anthology. $7.95
31117. Abt, Samuel / photographs
by Graham Watson. "Off To The Races". 25 Years of Cycling
Journalism. Velo, 2002. . Fine and bright in very close to fine
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated
with photographs, many in color. Nonfiction. $10.95
31131. Adams, Richard / Illustrated
by David A. Goddard. "Nature Through the Seasons".
. Simon and Schuster, 1975. First edition. Very close to fine
and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $7.95
31081. Agi, Mishol / translated
by Lisa Katz. "Look There". New and Selected Poems.
Graywolf, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with
excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry.
$8.95
31150. Allwood, Martin S.,
editor. "20th Century Scandinavian Poetry". The Development
of Poetry in Iceland, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland 1900-1950.
Marston Hill, 1950. First edition. Near fine decorative cloth
with clean bright text throughout. . Poetry / Anthology. $25.00
31165. Alpert, Harvey. "17
Mississippi Haiku". . 1985. First edition. The poet's last
poems 1937-1984. Fine bright sewn wraps with crisp bright text
throughout. Nicely realized. One of 300 copies. Poetry. $25.00
31158. Alpert, Harvey. "In
(Is) Out". . Salt Works Press, 1978. First edition. One
of 400 copies. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
31159. Alpert, Harvey. ""Underlying
The Simplicity"". . Pentagram Press [n.d.}. Broadside.
Broadside printed on one side, 6 x 9, close to fine. Poetry.
$12.95
31077. Arnold, Augusta Foote.
"The Sea-Beach Ebb-Tide". A Guide to the Study of Seaweeds
and Lower Animal Life Found Between Tide Marks. Dover, 1901.
Later edition. With more than 600 illustrations. Very close to
fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. A
sharp copy. . Nonfiction. $10.95
31166. Atkinson, Ron. "And
Quiet, And Slow, and The Rain Fell Like Petals, and the People
When Oh". . Tamarisk Press, 1977. First edition. One of
150 copies. Art work by Cormac Tully. Fine and bright wraps,
sharp copy all around . Poetry. $40.00
31102. Bama, James. "Western
Paintings". . Coe Kerr Gallery and Buffalo Bill Historical
Center, 1977. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize
illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. A sharp copy. . Art.
$20.00
31108. Berkow, Ira and Jim
Caplan. "The Gospel According to Casey Stengel". Casey
Stengel's Instructional, Historical Baseball Book. St. Martin's,
1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated
. Nonfiction. $7.95
31057. Bettey, J. H.. "Farming".
. Dovecote Press, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Well illustrated with photographs. A sharp copy. Nonfiction.
$7.95
31105. Blue Hearts, The. "The
Blue Hearts Complete Guitar Song Book". All About 98 Words
& Music. Doremi, 1995. . Near fine oversize pictorial wraps
with strong spine and profusely decorative text with words and
song charts. Text all in Japanese. Opening pictorial flyleaf
with top right corner neatly snipped. The book is decorated with
photographs individually of each player : Hiroto Kohmoto / Masatoshi
Mashima / Junnosuke Kawaguchi / Tetsuya Kajiwara. Over 400 pages
of photographs and songs. Scarce. Music. $295.00
31107. Booth, Jonathan / Boyles.
"Sun / Earth Buffering and Superinsulation". Building
for Energy Independence. Community Builders, 1983. . Fine and
bright red cloth with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Building. $15.00
31058. Brookgreen Gardens .
"Brookgreen Gardens ". Verses In The Garden. Brookgreen
Gardens, 1967. . Near fine stapled wraps with trifle age tone
and with crisp bright text throughout. Quite appealing. Poetry
/ Anthology. $7.95
31164. Browne, Michael Dennis.
"The Wife of Winter". . Scribners, 1970. . Near fine
stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. We note
one or two pages of subtle marks by former owner poet whose signature
is on the opening flyleaf. Poetry. $6.95
31074. Butor, Michael / translated
by Lydia Davis. "The Spirit of Mediterranean Places".
. Marlboro Press, 1986. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With
publisher's card tucked in. Fiction. $7.95
31160. Cady, Jack. "Dear
Friends". A Letter to the IRS. Copperhead, 1976. First
edition. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout.
With errata sheet enclosed. Poetry. $17.95
31112. Calof, Rachel / edited
by J. Sanford Rikoon. "Rachel Calof's Story". Jewish
Homesteader on the Northern Plains. Indiana, 1995. . Fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. A sharp copy. . Nonfiction.
$7.95
31042. Campbell, Hazel D..
"Ramgoat Dashalong". Magical Tales from Jamaica. LMH
Publishing, 2003. First edition. Winner of the Vic Reid Award
for Children's Literature 1977. Very close to fine and bright
decorative stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. . Literature. $8.95
31095. Camus, Albert. "The
First Man". . Knopf, 1995. First edition. Review copy with
slip enclosed. The author's last book. Very fine and bright in
like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy.
Literature. $25.00
31049. Carlisle, Elizabeth
Pentergast. "Earthbound and Heavenbent". Elizabeth
Porter Phelps and Life at 40 Acres 1747-1817. Scribners, 2004.
First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp
bright text throughout. Illustrated. A sharp copy. Nonfiction.
$10.00
31128. Catalanotto, Peter story
and paintings. "Mr. Mumble". . Orchard Books, 1990.
First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in very close to fine
illustrated price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Affectionately and fully signed by the author, the year of publication
on the opening flyleaf. Children's Literature. $25.00
31181. Chasin, Helen. "Casting
Stones". . Little Brown, 1975. First edition. Near fine
stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle
age tone to edge. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $12.95
31179. Chasin, Helen. "Coming
Close and Other Poems". . Yale Series of Younger Poets,
1968. First edition. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. Near fine stiff
wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Another poet's
neat signature which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $7.95
31153. Coleman, Victor. "America".
. Coach House Press, 1972. First edition. Near fine decorative
wraps with clean bright text throughout. Illustrated. With collages
and illustrations by Ken Coupland. Blurb and photograph by Allen
Ginsberg on inside cover. Poetry. $25.00
31185. Cooper, Jane. "Maps
& Windows". . Collier, 1974. First edition. Very close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening
flyleaf which bothers none of the text. . Poetry. $7.95
31116. Crook, J. Mordaunt.
"The British Museum". . Praeger, 1972. . Fine and bright
brown boards with no dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Beautifully illustrated . Nonfiction. $10.00
31119. Cutz, Dr. Illan M. D..
"The Dreamland Companion". A Bedside Diary and Guide
to Dream Interpretation. Hyperion, 1997. First edition. Very
close to fine and bright decorative boards with crisp bright
text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with artist's work ranging
from Magritte to Dali and Cutz and many more. Sticker price to
back cover which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $8.95
31184. Dacey, Philip. "The
Boy Under The Bed". . John Hopkins, 1981. First edition.
Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature
to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $15.00
31092. De Gongora, Don Luis
/ Wilson, Edward Meryon, text with verse translation by . "The
Solitudes of Don Luis De Gongora". . Cambridge University
Press, 1965. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards with
gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket. Bottom corner to front
flap clipped. Original price intact, $3.95. Poetry. $50.00
31139. Diamond, Louise. "The
Peace Book". 108 Simple Ways to Create A More Peaceful World.
The Peace Company, 2001. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction.
$5.95
31155. Dobyns, Stephen. "Concurring
Beasts". . Atheneum, 1971. . Lamont Poetry Selection for
1971. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to
opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $17.95
31154. Dobyns, Stephen. "Griffon".
. Atheneum, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Light
age tone to edge. Otherwise, a very sharp copy. Another poet's
signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text..
Poetry. $17.95
31163. Dobyns, Stephen. "Heat
Death". . Atheneum, 1980. First edition. Very close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $15.00
31162. Dugan, Alan. "Poems
4". . Atlantic Monthly, 1974. First edition. Close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Trifle age tone to edge. Poetry. $10.00
31061. Dunn, Katherine. "Geek
Love". . Vintage, 2002. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction.
$6.95
31070. Durr, Virginia Foster.
"Outside the Magic Circle". The Autobiography of Virginia
Foster Durr. Alabama, 1990. First edition. Very close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Well illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction.
$10.00
31093. Dutchess County. "Dutchess
County". American Guide Series. William Penn, 1937. . Suede
decorative boards. Near fine with light rub. Some age tone to
inside covers. Still quite attractive throughout. With foldout
maps and clean text. Nonfiction. $90.00
31045. Einstein, Charles. "The
Only Game in Town". . Dell / 1955. Dell / First edition
47 / First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong
spine and clean text throughout. Gentle use and light rub. Subtle
owner's signature to bottom of opening flyleaf which bothers
none of the text. Praise from Leo Durocher. Fiction. $25.00
31186. Engels, John. "The
Homer Mitchell Place". . Pittsburgh, 1968. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Neat former owner's signature which bothers
none of the text. . . $6.95
31100. Fante, John. "Ask
The Dust". . Black Sparrow, 1980. First edition. Preface
by Charles Bukowski. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps
with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Just the lightest sunning to cover. Text crisp and as new. A
sharp copy. . Literature. $95.00
31034. Feiffer, Jules, compiled,
introduction, edited. "The Great Comic Book Heroes".
. Bonanza, 1975. . Very good orange boards with some rub to corners.
Text bright and clean throughout. All in color. Art. $15.00
31133. Feshbach, Oriole Farb
/ Claire Heimarck / Lucy D. Rosenfeld. "Parallels:".
Artists / Poets. Midmarch Arts Press, 1993. First edition. SIGNED:
Foreword by Grace Glueck. Introduction by Mary Ann Caws. Fine
and bright oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Including in this anthology
poetry by Muriel Rukeyser, Pat Mora, Marge Pierce, Diane di Prima,
Anne Sexton, Lucille Clifton, Joy Harjo, H. D., Mina Loy, Dilys
Laing, Amy Clampitt and many more. Art / Poetry / Anthology.
$50.00
31132. Feshbach, Oriole Farb,
images / foreword by Stanley Kunitz. "Illuminations".
. Midmarch Arts Press, 1991. . SIGNED: Introduction by Amy Clampitt.
Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout.
Accompanying for the poem "Asphodel, That Greeny Flower"
by William Carlos Williams. Poetry / Art. $50.00
31193. Finkel, Donald. "A
Joyful Noise". . Atheneum, 1971. . Very close to fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $7.95
31192. Finkel, Donald. "Going
Under / Endurance". . Atheneum, 1978. First edition. Two
books in one. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another
poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the
text.. Poetry. $8.95
31194. Finkel, Donald. "The
Garbage Wars". . Atheneum, 1970. First edition. Close to
fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $8.95
31103. Fuller, R. Buckminster.
"Untitled Epic Poem on the History of Industrialization".
. Jonathan Williams Publisher, 1962. First edition. Near fine
stiff illustrated wraps. Former owner's name crossed out on second
flyleaf. Introduction by Russell Davenport. Small tear to heel
of spine. A smart copy in acetate printed dustjacket . Poetry.
$50.00
31063. Gardner, John. "Ian
Fleming's James Bond Back In Action". Three Complete Novels
: Role of Honor / No Deals, Mr. Bond / Nobody Lives Forever.
Avenel, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with
silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. Small line to bottom edge. Fiction. $10.00
31189. Garrigue, Jean . "Marianne
Moore". . University Minnesota, 1965. . Stapled wraps with
some wear. Fine for reading. Poet. $5.95
31064. Gibson, Walter B., adapted.
"Rod Serling's Twilight Zone". . Bonanza, 1983. . Fine
and bright black boards with silver lettering in near fine illustrated
dustjacket with one mend to reverse of dustjacket. A sharp copy.
. Fiction. $8.95
31044. Goldman, William. "Father's
Day". . Bantam, 1972. First edition. Good reading copy wraps
with clean text throughout. Fiction. $4.95
31051. Goodman, Amy with David
Goodman. "The Exception To The Rulers". . Hyperion,
2004. . SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp
bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed on the half
title page and signed fully by both authors. A sharp copy. Nonfiction.
$15.00
31067. Goscinny, R. and A.
Uderzo. "Asterix Et Latraviata". . Les Editions Albert
Rene, 2001. . Very close to fine and bright illustrated color
cloth edition with crisp bright text throughout. Lively. Text
all in French. Children's Literature. $10.00
31136. Gould, Jean. "American
Women Poets". Pioneers of Modern Poetry. Dodd Mead, 1980.
First edition. Covering the work of Emily Dickinson through Gertrude
Stein up to Louise Bogan. Including photographs of all the poets.
Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with clean text throughout.
. Poetry. $6.95
31177. Greger, Debora. "Movable
Islands". . Princeton, 1980. First edition. Close to fine
and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp text throughout. Another poet's neat signature which
bothers none of the test. Poetry. $6.95
31169. Guernsey, Bruce. "January
Thaw". . Pittsburgh, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
. Poetry. $7.95
31110. Hanff, Helene. "The
Duchess of Bloomsbury Street / 84, Charing Cross Road".
. Avon. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Both books, sold as a set.
Fiction. $10.00
31142. Hanscombe, Gillian and
Virginia L. Smyers. "Writing For The Lives". The Modernist
Woman 1910-1940. Northeastern University Press, 1987. First edition.
Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs
. Nonfiction. $5.95
31038. Hargrave, Harriet and
Sharyn Craig. "The Art of Classic Quiltmaking". . C
& T Publishing, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright oversize
decorative cloth edition with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely
illustrated. A very sharp copy. . Art. $45.00
31111. Harris, John, editor.
"The Garden". A Celebration of 1000 Years of British
Gardening. Mitchell Beazley Artists House, 1979. First edition.
Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated
. Nonfiction. $7.95
31046. Harvard Lampoon, The.
"Bored of the Rings". . Signet, 1969. First edition.
Very good illustrated stiff wraps. A parody of Tolkien's Lord
of the Rings. With clean text throughout. Fiction. $10.00
31039. Hasluck, Nicholas. "Anchor".
. Fremantle Arts Centre, 1977. . Fine and bright decorative wraps
in very close to fine with crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry.
$10.00
31088. Hempel, Amy. "Reasons
to Live". . Knopf, 1985. First edition. Near fine in like
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Praise from Howard
Nemerov. The author's first book. Literature. $50.00
31187. Hemschemeyer, Judith.
"I Remember The Room Was Filled With Light". . Wesleyan,
1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another
poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the
text. The poet's first book of poems. Poetry. $25.00
31188. Hemschemeyer, Judith.
"Very Close and Very Slow". . Wesleyan, 1975. First
edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text
throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which
bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $10.00
31036. Hill, Edward. "My
Daughter Beatrice". A Personal Memoir of Dr. Beatrice Tinsley,
Astronomer. The American Physical Society, 1986. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout.
Small sticker price to back cover. Nonfiction. $15.95
31176. Hoey, Allen. "A
Fire in the Cold House of Being". . Walt Whitman Center,
1987. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Praise from Hayden
Carruth. A sharp copy . Poetry. $35.00
31101. Hoyt, Darrell / edited
by James Hayford. "Sketches of Orleans, Vermont". .
Orleans County Historical Society, 1985. First edition. Near
fine oversize pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Trifle
bump to bottom corner. Nonfiction / Vermont. $30.00
31040. Hughes, Langston. "Selected
Poems of Langston Hughes". . Vintage, 1990. . Close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
A sharp copy. . Poetry. $8.95
31072. Hughes, Ted / illustrated
by Flora McDonnell. "The Cat and The Cuckoo". . Roaring
Brook, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated cloth
edition with crisp bright dustjacket. A very sharp copy. . Poetry.
$12.00
31113. Hyde, Lewis. "Trickster
Makes This World". . North Point, 1999. . Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
. Nonfiction. $8.95
31071. Inoguchi, Rikihei et
al. "The Divine Wind". Japanese Suicide Squadrons in
World War Two / The Story of the Kamikaze Pilots. Ballantine,
1968. First edition. Very close to fine and bright decorative
stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text
throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs.
A very sharp copy. . Nonfiction. $7.95
31196. James, Thomas. "Letters
To A Stranger". . Houghton, 1973. . Very close to fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Light age tone to edge. Hs become scarce in the original edition.
Poetry. $50.00
31156. Kearney, Lawrence. "Kingdom
Come". . Wesleyan, 1980. First edition. Near fine stiff
wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Another poet's
signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text..
Poetry. $8.95
31134. Kerouac, Jack. "Pic".
. Grove, 1971. First edition. The author's last novel. Close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and
clean bright text throughout. The lightest age tone typical for
this edition. Literature. $30.00
31055. Kinciad, Jamaica. "At
The Bottom of the River". . Farrar Straus, 1984. . Fine
and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction. $15.95
31157. Klappert, Peter. "Lugging
Vegetables to Nantucket". . Yale Series of Younger Poets,
1971. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong spine and crisp text throughout. We note former owner's
subtle mark's to a few pages, nothing at all offensive. Poetry.
$6.95
31041. Klee, Paul. "Pedagogical
Sketchbook". . Praeger, 1972. . Near fine stiff wraps with
strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated .
Art. $10.00
31091. Koren, Yehuda and Eilat
Negev. "In Our Hearts We Were Giants". Remarkable Story
of the Lilliput Troupe, A Dwarf Family's Survival of the Holocaust.
Carroll & Graf, 2004. First edition. Very close to fine and
bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Well illustrated with photographs. Scarce. A sharp copy. Nonfiction.
$90.00
31086. Lanio, E. J. Miller.
"Girl Hurt". . AliceJames, 1995. First edition. SIGNED.
American Book Award Winner 1996. Fine and bright stiff wraps
with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Affectionately inscribed by the poet and then fully signed and
dated on the full title page. Praise from Martin Espada. Poetry.
$10.00
31094. Lawrence, D. H.. "The
Man Who Died". . New Directions, 1950. First edition, second
printing. Near fine yellow boards in very good dustjacket. Some
mends to cover which does not at all hurt the Lustig decorative
dustjacket. Original price cleanly marked out. Text clean throughout.
A lovely reading copy. Literature. $17.50
31080. [Lawrence, D. H.] Zytaruk,
George J., editor. "The Quest for Rananim". D. H. Lawrence's
Letters to S. S. Koteliansky 1914-1930. McGill Queens, 1970.
First edition. Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Letters. $17.95
31145. Lee, Kay and Marshall,
editors / Illustrated by Kate Greenaway and Eugene Grasset. "The
Illuminated Book of Days". . Putnam, 1979. First edition.
Illustrated with 350 full color and 280 black and white drawings
and engravings. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. Invisible mend to inside cover. Exceptional
reading copy. Art. $8.95
31125. Lerman, Eleanor. "Come
The Sweet By and By". . University of Massachusetts, 1975.
First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
31167. Lewis, Harry. "Home
Cooking". . Mulch Press, 1975. First edition. Photographs
by Basil King. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's
neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text..
Poetry. $12.95
31075. Light, Kate. "The
Laws of Falling Bodies". . Story Line Press, 1998. . Fine
and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. With publisher's card. A very sharp copy.
. Poetry. $7.95
31161. Lopate, Phillip. "The
Daily Round". . Sun, 1976. First edition. Very close to
fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $12.00
31144. Lowell, Robert. "Day
By Day". . Farrar, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright
red boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp
bright text throughout. Light rub and age tone to spine and to
edge. Excellent reading copy throughout. Poetry. $10.00
31097. MacDonald, George /
Hein, Rolland, editor. "The Heart of George MacDonald".
. Shaw, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to
fine decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
A one volume collection of MacDonald's important fiction, essays,
sermons, drama, poetry, letters. A sharp copy. Literature. $25.00
31084. Mackstrom, Lars and
Goran Palm, selection and introduction. "Sweden Writes".
Contemporary Swedish Poetry and Prose. The Swedish Institute
/ Bokforlaget, 1965. . Views on Art, Literature and Society.
Near fine stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Fascinating
photographs of many of the authors including the young Tomas
Transtromer. . Literature/ Anthology. $12.95
31059. MacShane, Frank. "The
Life of Raymond Chandler". . Penguin, 1979. . Very close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Well illustrated with photographs. Very
short line to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $6.95
31082. Martone, Michael. "Alive
and Dead in Indiana". . Knopf, 1984. First edition. Fine
and bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. . Fiction. $10.00
31127. Marzollo, Jean / pictures
by Susan Meddaugh. "Silver Bear". . Dial, 1987. First
edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Bottom corner of front flap
neatly snipped, original price intact. Children's Literature.
$8.95
31191. Mazur, Gail. "Nightfire".
. David R. Godine, 1978. First edition. Near fine decorative
boards with clean bright text throughout. Another poet's signature
to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $15.95
31195. Merrill, James. "The
Country of A Thousand Years of Peace". And Other Poems.
Atheneum, 1970. First edition of the revised edition. New and
enlarged edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very
sharp copy. . Poetry. $17.95
31190. Miles, Josephine. "Kinds
of Affection". . Wesleyan, 1967. First edition. Near fine
stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Another
poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the
text.. Poetry. $7.95
31123. Miller, Andy. "The
Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society". . Continuum,
2004. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. . Music. $7.95
31182. Moore, James. "The
New Body". . Pittsburgh, 1975. First edition. Near fine
stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Inscribed
by the poet Miriam Levine to another poet,as a taped nte to the
opening flyleaf. The Grolier Bookshop small label also on the
same page; none of this bothers any part of the text. Poetry.
$7.95
31050. Morris, William. "Three
Works by William Morris". News From Nowhere / Pilgrims of
Hope / A Dream of John Ball. International Publishers, 1977.
. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text
throughout. We note a brief page or two with neat lining, nothing
at all offensive. Small sticker price to cover. Fiction. $5.95
31115. Murray, Nicholas. "The
Life of Matthew Arnold". . St. Martin's, 1996. First edition.
Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Beautifully illustrated. With photographs throughout. Poet /
Nonfiction. $12.95
31078. Myers, Jack and Roger
Weingarten. "New American Poets of the '90s". . David
Godine, 1999. . Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout.
Gentle use to cover. Trifle tan blemish to fore edge, nothing
at all offensive. Excellent reading copy. Poetry / Anthology.
$8.95
31054. Naslund, Sena Jeter.
"Ahab's Wife". Or, The Star-Gazer. Morrow, 1999. .
Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. Illustrated. A sharp copy. . Fiction. $7.95
31053. Nearing, Helen and Scott.
"The Maple Sugar Book". . Shocken, 1971. . Together
with remarks on pioneering, the way of living in the 20th century.
Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. Owner's previous mark
to bottom edge which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $7.95
31118. Nin, Anais. "Henry
& June". From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin. Harcourt,
1986. . Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. . Nonfiction. $10.00
31048. Norman, Howard. "The
Bird Artist". . Picador, 1994. . Fine and bright stiff wraps
with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Fiction. $5.95
31120. Norman, Howard, gathered
and translated. "Where The Chill Came From". Cree Windigo
Tales and Journeys. North Point, 1982. First edition. Very close
to fine and bright wraps with illustrated dustjacket and with
crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Literature. $40.00
31129. O'Callahan, Jay O.
/ illustrated by Patrician Raine. "Orange Cheeks".
. Peachtree, 1990. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright illustrated
boards in very close to fine dustjacket with original price intact
and with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed and inscribed
by the author on the full title page. Children's Literature.
$25.00
31037. Ono, Yoko, edited and
introduction. "Memories of John Lennon". . Harper,
2005. First edition. Near fine cloth copy, light rub, with crisp
bright text throughout. No dustjacket. Profusely illustrated
. Music. $8.95
31035. Ostriker, Alicia. "Writing
Like A Woman". . University of Michigan Press, 1983. . Near
fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Back cover with small price sticker. Poet / Prose. $7.95
31178. Parini, Jay. "Anthracite
Country". . Random House, 1982. First edition. Close to
fine stiff wraps but for sunning to cover with crisp bright text
throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which
bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $8.95
31099. Patchen, Kenneth. "The
Love Poems of Kenneth Patchen". . City Lights Pocket Poets
Series 13, 1966. . Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout.
Trifle chip to spine. One 'n' of "Kenneth" is missing.
Otherwise, quite a sharp copy.. Poetry. $17.95
31124. Patchen, Kenneth. "The
Walking-Away World". . New Directions, 2008. Advance Uncorrected
Proof. Introduction by Jim Woodrine. Very fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Light publisher's correction to cover. The initial printing.
Illustrated. Poetry / Art. $30.00
31138. Pearlman, Mickey. "Listen
To Their Voices". Twenty Interviews With Women Who Write.
Houghton, 1993. First edition. From Grace Paley to Sharon Olds.
Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. With photographs of all. Nonfiction
/ Poets. $4.95
31151. Petersen, Paulann. "Kindle".
. Mountains and Rivers, 2008. First edition. Very fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
. Poetry. $10.00
31090. Pollitt, Katha. "Antarctic
Traveller". . Knopf, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright
in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
A sharp copy. Poetry. $60.00
31079. Ponti, Claude, story
and pictures by. "DeZert Isle". . Godine, 2003. First
edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. Well illustrated, in color. A sharp copy. .
Children's Literature. $10.00
31083. Proulx, E. Annie. "Accordion
Crimes". . Scribner, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright
in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. .
Fiction. $10.00
31173. Rago, Henry. "A
Sky of Late Summer". . Chicago, 1969. First edition. Close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $30.00
31126. Rankin, Laura. "Merl
& Jasper's Supper Caper". . Knopf, 1997. First edition.
Very close to fine all around and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. Subtle owner's name to opening
flyleaf which bothers none of the text. A sharp copy. Well illustrated
. Children's Literature. $20.00
31062. Rehak, Melanie. "Girl
Sleuth". Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her. Harcourt,
2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated . Nonfiction.
$10.00
31197. Reid, Marshall, editor.
"When You Build". . Robert M. McBride and Co., 1946.
. Near fine tall blue boards with gilt lettering and clean bright
text throughout. Decorative photographs throughout with house
plans. Nonfiction. $12.00
31052. Robinson, Marilynne.
"Gilead". . Farrar Straus, 2004. First edition. Fine
and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. Trifle spot to back cover bottom edge, barely
noticed. A sharp copy. Fiction. $20.00
31089. Robinson, Marilynne.
"Housekeeping". . Farrar, 1982. First edition, third
printing. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Praise by Walker
Percy. Fiction. $175.00
31114. Rukeyser, Muriel. "The
Life of Poetry". . Morrow, 1974. First edition. Near fine
stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light
age tone, often common with this edition. Poetry. $8.95
31146. Running, John. "Pictures
for Solomon". . Northland, 1990. First edition. Fine and
bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Beautifully illustrated throughout. Art. $13.95
31104. Rutland Railroad Side
Track Diagram December 1, 1934. "Rutland Railroad Side Track
Diagram December 1, 1934". . R. W. Nimke, 1986. First edition.
Also shows locations of stations, freight houses, industries,
turntables, siting capacities, etc. Includes two separate foldout
diagrams tipped in. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stapled
wraps. Oversize. With complete diagrams intact. Inside cover
illustrated with various railroad wrecks. Back cover illustration
five photographs of railroad stations and turntable, engine houses,
and boiler house. A sharp copy. Railroad. $125.00
31152. Schulman, Janet, editor.
"The 20th Century Children's Book Treasury". Celebrated
Picture Books and Stories. Knopf, 1998. . Fine and bright oversize
decorative stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. . Children's Literature. $18.95
31174. Scott, Herbert. "Disguises".
. Pittsburgh, 1974. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with
strong spine and clean text throughout. Neat former owner's stamp
to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Light age
tone to edge. Poetry. $25.00
31171. Seidel, Frederick. "Poems
1959-1979". . Knopf, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
A sharp copy . Poetry. $15.00
31172. Seidel, Frederick. "These
Day". New Poems. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
A sharp copy . Poetry. $15.00
31130. Sendak, Maurice / Carole
King, music. "Maurice Sendak's Really Rosie". Starring
the Nutshell Kids. Harper, 1975. . Very close to fine and bright
oversize illustrated stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout.
. Children's Literature. $8.95
31068. Shaw, Mark [Larry Bird].
"Larry Legend". . Masters Press, 1998. . Near fine
and bright in like color dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs of the Indiana
and Celtics legend. Sports / Basketball / Larry Bird. $8.95
31180. Shelton, Richard. "You
Can't Have Everything". . Pittsburgh, 1975. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none
of the text.. Poetry. $20.00
31175. Sherman, Susan. "With
Anger / With Love". Selections, Poems and Prose 1963-1972.
Mulch Press, 1974. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Small sticker
price to back cover. Poetry. $8.95
31106. Small, Doug. "The
Story of Marilyn Manson". . Omnibus Press, 1996. First edition.
Near fine oversize stiff wraps with decorative black and white
color photographs throughout. Music / Marilyn Manson. $15.00
31109. Solnit, Rebecca. "Wanderlust".
A History of Walking. Viking, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright
in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Short line to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $15.00
31121. Steiner, Nancy Hunter.
"A Closer Look at Ariel". In Memory of Sylvia Plath.
Harpers, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped
with crisp bright text throughout. Owner's attractive bookplate
nearly hidden under opening flap. Poet / Nonfiction. $10.00
31141. Stewart, George R..
"Ordeal by Hunger". The Story of the Donner Party.
Houghton, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Opening
flyleaf cleanly snipped away at the bottom corner which bothers
none of the text. Illustrated. Nonfiction. $5.95
31137. Swain, Roger B.. "Earthly
Pleasures". Tales from A Biologist's Garden. Lyons &
Burford, 1981. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $4.95
31073. Tagore, Rabindranath
/ Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. "The Post Office".
. St. Martin's, 1996. . Translated by Krishna Dutta and Andrew
Robinson. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright
text throughout. We note a sharp line to top edge, nothing at
all offensive. Illustrations throughout are exquisite. A very
sharp copy. . Fiction. $8.95
31065. Thompson, Hunter S..
"Hell's Angels". A Strange and Terrible Saga. Ballantine,
1972. . Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text
throughout. . Nonfiction. $7.95
31140. Turgenev, Ivan / translated
by David Magarshack. "First Love and Other Tales".
. Norton, 1968. . Very good reading copy with clean text throughout.
Literature. $4.95
31043. Upton, Charles. "Doorkeeper
of the Heart". Versions of Rabi'a. Threshold Books, 1988.
. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $15.00
31170. Upward, Allen. "Scented
Leaves From A Chinese Jar". A Selection. Interim Press,
1987. First edition. Fine bright stapled wraps with crisp bright
text throughout. . Poetry. $15.95
31183. Wagoner, David. "New
and Selected Poems". . Indiana, 1969. First edition. Near
fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none
of the text.. Poetry. $7.95
31069. Weinberg, Sydney Stahl.
"The World of Our Mothers". The Lives of Jewish Immigrant
Women. Chapel Hill, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright in like
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with
photographs. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $20.00
31143. Whitman, Walt. "Miracles".
The Wonder of Life. Rand McNally, 1969. First edition. Illustrated
by D. K. Stone. Near fine in very good or better dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $7.95
31060. Willard, Nancy. "Things
Invisible To See". . Knopf, 1984. First edition. Very close
to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. A sharp copy. . Poetry. $15.00
31122. Williams, Joe. "Jazz
at the Smithsonian". . Kultur, 1982 from Adler Enterprises.
VHS Tape. VHS Tape. 60 minutes color. Hi-Fi and Beta Hi-Fi. Brand
new. Still in issued shrink wrap. Music. $10.00
31168. Winters, Yvor. "Collected
Poems". . Swallow, 1960. Revised edition. Near fine stiff
wraps with light age tone to spine and with crisp bright text
throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text. Some light rub to cover. Poetry.
$8.95
31066. Wolfe, Pamela and Gary
Irving, photographs . "Midwest Gardens". . Chicago
Review Press, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. We notice subtle initial of
former owner to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.
Text lovely throughout. Color photographs . Gardens. $13.95
31085. Wood, Robin. "Hitchcock's
Films". Complete Critical Guide to the Films of Alfred Hitchcock.
Paperback Library, 1970. First edition. Fully illustrated. Near
fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Well illustrated
with photographs. Original price cleanly marked out. Film. $8.95
31135. Yeats, W. B. / edited
by A. Norman Jeffares. "W. B. Yeats Selected Poetry".
. Pan, 1976. . Very good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout.
Poetry. $5.95