New & Updated Arrivals of Poetry & the Arts :
for Spring 2010
This catalog has been updated March 11, 2010. Shipping and handling within the U.S. for media mail is $3.95. Priority mail service is $7. Each additional title please add $1. We accept all credit cards or will hold for your check. Thanks.
Thank you for your support for Longhouse!
LINK TO OUR BOOKSHOP PAGE CATALOG
Home
About Longhouse
Friends & Links
Contact Us/To Order
Write Us
Please contact us at:
Bob & Susan Arnold
Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
1604 River Road
Guilford, Vermont 05301
802-254-4242
email: poetry@sover.net
36844. Abe, Kobo / translated by E. Dale Saunders. "The Box Man". North Point, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $7.95
36929. Acker, Kathy. "Don Quixote". Grove Press, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $10.00
36813. Adams, Betsy. "The Dead Birth, Itself". Spectacular Diseases, 1993. First edition. The Introductory Volume 2: "Child of the Light". Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $30.00
36872. Adar, Car. "Welsh Made Easy, The Self Instructor for Use in the Home". Hughes & Son [n.d.]. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Language. $10.00
36796. Adnan, Etel. "In The Heart of the Heart of Another Country". City Lights, 2005. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Uncorrected advance proof with publisher's sheet enclosed. Nonfiction. $20.00
36770. Albert-Birot, Pierre / Wright, Barbara, translator. "31 Pocket Poems". Obscure Publications , 2003. First edition. Fine and bright sewn wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Limited to 60 copies. With a personal letter to another poet tipped in from the publisher, Paul Rosheim. Poetry. $25.00
36728. Aleichem, Sholom. "The Old Country". Crown, 1946. Very good light blue boards with clean text throughout. Top corner of opening flyleaf missing which doesn't bother any part of the text. Fiction. $4.95
36691. Alexander, Robert; Mark Vinz and C. W. Truesdale, editors. "The Party Train, A Collection of North American Prose Poetry". New Rivers, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A beautifully realized collection. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
37047. Algarin, Miguel and Bob Holman, editors. "Aloud, Voices from the Nuyorican Poets Cafe". Owl Books, 1994. Very good reading copy in glossy wraps. Excellent spine and with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00
36955. Alighieri, Dante. "The Divine Comedy / Three Books: Hell / Purgatory / Paradise". Penguin Classics. Three books sold as a set. Fine to new and beautifully illustrated covers. Wraps. Hell and Paradise are translated by Dorothy L. Sayers and Barbara Reynolds. Purgatory translated by Mark Musa. Literature. $18.95
36763. Allen, Marilyn. "Breaking Water". Aesopus, 1979. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright decorative stapled wraps. Affectionately signed to a poet and his companion on the opening title page along with a tipped in letter from the poet Marilyn Allen. Poetry. $15.00
36749. Allman, John. "Cleo's Children". New Directions, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Poetry. $7.95
36824. Amichai, Yehuda. "Time". Harper and Row, 1979. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Just the lightest age tone to the edge. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $7.95
36843. Anderson, Bonnie S. and Judith P. Zinsser. "A History of Their Own, Volume One, Women in Europe From prehistory to the Present, Revised Edition". Oxford, 2000. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
36996. Anderton, Craig. "Electronic Projects for Musicians". Amsco, 1980. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. Includes the recording "Electronic Projects for Musicians, Revised Edition". Music. $15.95
36750. Anglesey, Zoe. "Something More Than Force, Poems for Guatemala 1971-1982". Adastra, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00
36665. Ansen, Alan. "Disorderly Houses". Wesleyan, 1961. First edition. A former copy of the poet Richard Wilbur as noted on opening flyleaf. Wraps with the lightest scuff to inside back cover. Barely noticeable. Poetry. $8.95
36950. Anthology 77. "Anthology 77". Ikuta, 1977. Near fine and bright all around wraps.The Fifth Anniversary Number. Including work Hiroaki Sato and many others. A beautifully realized collection of original poetry. Neat former owner's signature to inside front cover which bothers none of the text. Scarce. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $50.00
36822. Appleton, Sarah. "The Plenitude We Cry For". Doubleday, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36879. Arnold, Bob. "Save Yourself". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. New from Longhouse. In three-color showcase, handmade edition. Wraps. Signed. Poetry. $20.00
36862. Ashley, Mike, compiled by. "The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction". The Authors, Their Works and Their Most Famous Creations. Carroll & Graf, 2002. First edition. Ex-library copy with minimum ID. No pocket and clean throughout. Library reinforced paperback so ready for the next library. Fiction / Anthology. $10.00
36733. Bair, Deirdre. "Samuel Beckett, A Biography". Simon and Schuster, 1993. National Book Award Winner 1993. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. With photographs . Nonfiction. $8.95
37009. Barnes, Emery. "Akashic Brotherhood". White Wolf, 1994. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00
36817. Baron, Mary. "Letters for the New England Dead". Godine, Part of the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series, 1974. First edition. Near fine decorative boards with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36664. Bass, Ellen. "Of Separateness & Emerging". Autumn Press, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.00
37062. Baudelaire, Rimbaud and Verlaine / edited with an introduction by Joseph M. Bernstein. "Baudelaire, Rimbaud and Verlaine / Selected Verse and Prose Poems". Citadel, 1990. Only a good reading copy wraps. With strong spine and clean text. Poetry. $7.95
37000. Baugh, Bruce et al. "Blood Magic: Secrets of Thaumaturgy". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $15.00
36998. Baugh, Bruce et al. "Vampire Storyteller's Handbook". White Wolf Game Studio, 2000. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated clothbound with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated . Graphic Arts. $20.00
36869. Beard, Martha. "Thirty-Five Pounds of Silver". Wind In The Timothy Press, 2010. Broadside. Martha Beard is a 16 year old star winger for the Podunk Hockey Club from Candia, New Hampshire (2010). 8-1/2 x 11 near fine two color broadside. Poetry. $10.00
36858. Bellamy, Edward. "Looking Backward". Signet, 1960. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Inside cover with former owner's signature. Trifle bleed on cover. Excellent reading copy. Literature. $3.95
36819. Belli, G. G. / translated by Harold Norse / preface by William Carlos Williams. "The Roman Sonnets of G. G. Belli". Perivale, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36704. Bernanos, Georges. "The Diary of A Country Priest". Macmillan Paperbacks, 1969. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $4.00
36838. Berry, Wendell. "Farming, A Handbook". Harcourt, 1970. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $40.00
36911. Berry, Wendell. "Jayber Crow, The Life Story of Jayber Crow, Barber, of the Port William Membership As Written By Himself". Counterpoint, 2000. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Fiction / Poet. $25.00
36855. Beye, Charles Rowan. "The Iliad, The Odyssey and The Epic Tradition". Doubleday Anchor, 1966. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Trifle wear to top of spine. Literature. $5.95
36842. Bhikkhu, Thanissaro. "The Mind Like Fire Unbound". Dhammadana, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
36829. Bidart, Frank. "The Book of the Body". Farrar Straus / Noonday, 1977. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with another poet's neat but faded signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fine work throughout. Becoming scarce.. Poetry. $30.00
37070. Bithell, Jethro, editor. "An Anthology of German Poetry 1880-1940". Methuen, 1951. Revised edition. Near fine blue boards with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
37031. Black, Forrest et al. "Destiny's Price". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $40.00
37027. Blackwelder, Kraig. "Counsel of Primogen". White Wolf, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $15.00
36913. Bolano, Roberto / translated by Chris Andrews. "Monsieur Pain". New Directions, 2010. First edition. Translated from the Spanish. Very fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Publisher's sheet enclosed. Literature. $40.00
36826. Booth, Martin. "The Cnot Dialogues". Elizabeth Press, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright olive wraps in like slipcase with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $25.00
37058. Borges, Jorge Luis. "Otras Inquisiciones". Emece, 1994. Near fine glossy gatefold wraps with gentle use and with clean bright text throughout. All in Spanish. Literature. $12.95
36774. Bosshard, Dave. "Walpurgisnacht 1987". . SIGNED. Stitched decorative booklet with color design to cover, sewn. Affectionately signed to a poet and his companion by Dave Bosshard and Clare.. Poetry. $20.00
36954. Bowie, Henry P.. "On The Laws of Japanese Painting". Dover, 1951. Early edition. Unabridged edition of the classic book on the philosophy and techniques of Japanese art with sixty illustrations. Good reading copy. Softcover. With lovely illustrations throughout. Black and white. Former owner artist with her markings throughout the book, which might be helpful to the next reader. Art . $10.00
37053. Boyd, Melba Joyce and M. L. Liebler, editors. "Abandoned Automobile, Detroit City Poetry 2001". Wayne, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright glossy wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the editor Melba Joyce Boyd. Poetry / Anthology. $25.00
36820. Brainard, Franklin. "36 Poems in A Memorial Edition". Uzzano 3, Fall 1976. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With photographs and illustrations. A unique celebration. Poetry. $10.00
37037. Brautigan, Richard. "Trout Fishing in America". Dell, 1972. Third printing. Good reading copy of the smaller paperback edition. Literature. $7.95
37022. Bridges, Bill. "The Anarch Cookbook, A Friendly Guide to Vampire Politics". White Wolf, [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $12.00
37005. Bridges, Bill et al. "The Book of Madness, Whispers Without, Chaos Within". White Wolf, 1994. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Trifle wrinkle to cover. Graphic Arts. $10.00
36942. Brill, Marlene Targ. "Journey for Peace". The Story of Rigoberta Menchu. Lodestar, 1996. First edition. Illustrated by Ruben De Anda. Fine and bright red boards in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated nicely with photographs . Children's Literature. $17.95
36884. Brinkmann / tramslated by Mark Terrill. "". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. Tall double three color folded booklets in wrap around band. Signed . Poetry. $15.95
37066. Brooks, Van Wyck. "Opinions of Oliver Allston". Dutton, 1941. First edition. Good teal colored boards with white lettering and with clean text. With light penciling and annotations from a former reader cleanly done and may be helpful to the next reader. Nonfiction. $7.95
37068. Brooks, Van Wyck. "The Ordeal of Mark Twain". E. P. Dutton, 1920. SIGNED. Very good black boards with gilt lettering with wear to head of spine. Text clean throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by Van Wyck Brooks on the opening flyleaf the year of publication 1920. Nonfiction. $50.00
36699. Brossard, Chandler. "The Double View". Harrow Books, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Trifle age tone, nothing at all offensive. Fiction. $10.00
36698. Brossard, Chandler. "Who Walk in Darkness". Harrow Books, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Trifle rub to inside front and back cover. Otherwise as new. Fiction. $10.00
36901. Brown, Rachel. "The Weaving, Spinning and Dyeing Book, Second Edition Revised". Knopf, 2002. Unlike the earlier editions, this one does not fall apart. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Some large color illustrations. A must for every weaver's library. Art / Weaving. $30.00
36747. Brown, Rosellen. "Some Deaths in the Delta". University of Massachusetts, 1970. First edition. The first book of poems by the poet. Near fine stiff wraps but wear to spine and clean bright text throughout. An excellent reading copy. Poetry. $7.95
36812. Brownstein, Michael. "Brainstorms". Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. First edition. With drawings by Donna Dennis. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Light age tone to edge. Quite attractive. Poetry. $15.00
37004. Brucato, Phil. "Bastet". White Wolf [n.d.]. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with some in color. Graphic Arts. $15.00
37033. Brucato, Phil et al. "Player's Guide". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout, mostly in color. Graphic Arts. $15.00
37020. Brucato, Phil et al. "The Sorcerers Companion, A Sourcebook for the Dark Fantastic World of Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade". White Wolf, [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $18.95
36987. Bruchac, Joseph. "Hidden Roots". Scholastic, 2004. First edition, later printing. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Children's Literature. $20.00
37064. Budbill, David. "While We've Still Got Feet". Copper Canyon, 2005. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely endorsed by Wendell Berry. Poetry. $10.00
36912. Budd, Ann. "The Knitter's Handy Book of Sweater Patterns". Basic Designs in Multiple Sizes & Gauges. Interweave, 2004. Fine and bright decorative boards with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated in color photographs throughout. With patterns galore. Knitting / Art. $15.95
36707. Bugbee, Jr., Henry G.. "The Inward Morning, A Philosophical Explanation in Journal Form". Collier, 1961. First edition. Very good reading copy. Softcover. Bright text throughout. We note here and there very small markings to a few pages, nothing at all offensive. Nonfiction. $4.00
36962. Burgess, Anthony. "The Doctor is Sick". Ballantine, 1967. First edition. The original paperback. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $10.00
36895. Butcher, Harry C.. "My Three Years with Eisenhower, the Personal Diary of Capt. Harry C. Butcher". A Naval aid to Gen. Eisenhower 1942-1945. Simon and Schuster, 1946. First edition. A Naval aid to Gen. Eisenhower 1942-1945. Near fine blue boards with gilt lettering in very good laminated dustjacket with clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Included are the map, glossary and the bookmark "Famous Battles" tipped in.. Nonfiction. $20.00
36716. Butor, Michael. "Two Novels: Passing Time / A Change of Heart". Simon and Schuster, 1969. First edition. Very good stiff wraps stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Only gentle use. Scarce. Fiction. $25.00
36773. Cain, Ed. "Poach Pears Levee Street". . SIGNED. One of 300, all numbered. This is number 20. Includes one poem by Ed and one of his pieces of art "Three Poems", the reverse hand-brayered woodcut. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. The art piece is signed and dated December 1982 (12.82). Poetry. $95.00
37036. Cain, James. "Le Facteur Sonne Toujours dux Fois". Le Livre de Poche, 1970. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Text all in French. Literature. $15.00
37014. Campbell, Brian. "Clanbook Nosferatu". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated . Graphic Arts. $17.95
37025. Campbell, Brian. "Hengeyokai: Shapeshifters of the East". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $20.00
37024. Campbell, Brian. "Ratkin". White Wolf, 1999. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $18.95
37013. Campbell, Brian et al. "Umbra". White Wolf, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Graphic Arts. $25.00
36866. Campbell, Robert, editor. "How To Work With Tools and Wood". Pocket Books, 1970. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and nicely illustrated text throughout. Profuse. Nonfiction. $3.95
36947. Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies, . "Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies, volume 31, No. 62". Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies, 2006. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $8.95
36816. Carroll, Paul. "Odes". Big Table, 1969. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with bright clean text throughout. The large fold-out poem "Ode to Severn Darden" about angels...all intact. Poetry. $10.00
36815. Carroll, Paul. "The Luke Poems". Big Table, 1971. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Front cover "Keep on Trucking" by R. Crumb. Poems and photographs. Poetry. $15.00
36740. Castlebury, John. "2 Legs in the Afternoon". Lancelot Press, 1993. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A short letter in the poet's hand to another poet tipped in, signed.. Poetry. $12.95
36709. Chah, Ven. Ajahn. "Bodhinyana". Thailand, 1982. A collection of Dhamma talks. Very close to fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note an inscription by Bhikkhu Uttamo, Secretary to opening flyleaf. Nonfiction. $12.00
36748. Chigounis, Evans. "Secret Lives". Wesleyan, 1972. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
36928. Chomsky, Noam. "Failed States". The Abuse of Power and the Assault of Democracy. Metropolitan Books, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.95
36686. Ciardi, John, editor. "Mid-Century American Poets". Twayne, 1952. First edition, second printing. Near fine light blue boards with green lettering in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Former owner's attractive bookplate, almost hidden under opening flap with the publisher's blind stamp, nothing at all offensive. A nicely realized collection. Poetry / Anthology. $17.95
36964. Cincinnati Art Museum. "The Golden Age, Painters of the Nineteenth Century As Represented in the Cincinnati Art Museum". Cincinnati Art Museum, 1979. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Just the lightest age tone to cover. Beautifully represented. Art . $18.95
36878. Clark, Tom. "Jim Carroll". Longhouse, 2010. First edition. "A poet departs, too soon, and there is a void that will not be filled. From somewhere deep and old the tears well up in the dark night.When I met Jim in 1967 he was seventeen. He had been leading a triple life: high school All-American basketball star, heroin addict/ street hustler, poet." -- Tom ClarkThe above is from Tom Clark's wee memoir of Jim Carroll newly published from Longhouse for the Spring Equinox 2010. With photographs by Bill Berkson, Mary K. Greer, and Beatrice Murch.In glossy photographic wraps, hand sewn in four colors. Ready to be slipped into your back pocket, or anyone's.Tom Clark was born in Chicago 1941. Man of letters in poetry, prose, biography and the fine art of proper blogging .A graduate of the University of Michigan, he then attended Cambridge University and University of Essex before returning to the United States in 1967. A long time resident of the American west, he makes his home with Angelica in Berkeley, California. This is Tom's second Longhouse publication along with "Single" - Longhouse, 2009.. Poet / Prose. $10.00
36751. Clewell, David. "Room to Breath". Pentagram, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36684. Cole, William. "Poems One Line & Longer". Grossman, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright green boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A beautifully realized collection of short poems from international contributors. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
37026. Comar, Jim. "Mokole". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $12.95
36849. Conger, John Janeway. "The Shape of the Tree". Selected Poems. Equinox, 1993. First edition. SIGNED. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Tear to the cover. Poetry. $8.95
36910. Conover, Ted. "The Roots of Man". How Roads Are Changing the World and The Way We Live Today. Knopf, 2010. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and illustrations. An as new copy. Nonfiction. $17.95
36821. [Corbett, William] edited by Joseph Torra. "Lift Magazine 15 and 16, William Corbett Issue". Lift Magazine, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With illustrations by Philip Guston. Cover photograph by Elsa Dorfman and contributions by August Kleinzahler, Robert Creeley, Paul Auster, Michael Palmer, Simon Pettet, Bernadette Mayer and many others. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
36797. Corless-Smith, Martin. "Nota". Fence, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36984. Corso, Gregory. "Long Live Man". New Directions, 1962. First printing. Good reading copy with strong spine and clean text. Wraps. Neat former owner's inscription to half title page which bothers none of the text. Opening flyleaf cleanly removed. An excellent reading copy. Poetry. $8.95
36803. Craig, Michael Earl. "Can You Relax In My House". Fence, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.00
36832. Crowe, Thomas Rain. "An Initiation Trilogy "Night Sun", Including Three Books The Personified Street, New Native and Water From the Moon". New Native Press, 1993. Very fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with very close to fine sturdy box set. Illustrated.. Poetry. $40.00
36830. Czury, Craig. "Between Prayer and Waking". Red Pagoda Press, 1997. Fold-out pamphlet of poems with a handwritten note slipped inside by the poet to another poet. Poetry. $15.00
36772. Czury, Craig. "Scrapple". Blue Sheet Publication. SIGNED. Blue sheets in folded wraps which is exactly a long letter to another poet and his companion, all signed by Craig Czury. Loose sheets all affectionately and full signed by the poet. Poetry. $20.00
36963. Dahl, Roald. "Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life, Stories". Knopf, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated by John Lawrence. Fiction. $10.00
37001. Dakan, Richard. "Clanhood Ventrue". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Revised edition. Close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00
36868. Daniels, Jim / Catlin, Alan. "Adastra Press Announcement Card for Niagara Falls and Alan Catlin's Shelley and The Romantics, Prose Poems". Adastra Press. Card. Four printed side decorative card with a note from the publisher "thank you" on top of small brochure. Poetry. $10.00
37010. Dansky, Rich Rich. "Kith Book: Redcaps". White Wolf, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Graphic Arts. $25.00
37008. Dansky, Richard . "Corax". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.95
37012. Dansky, Richard. "The Immortal Eyes: The Toy Box". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Attractive. Graphic Arts. $12.00
37003. Dansky, Richard et al. "State of Grace". White Wolf, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. $20.00
36811. Darragh, Tina. "Striking Resemblance". Burning Deck, 1989. First edition. Review copy with slip enclosed. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36956. Darst, Lightsey. "Find the Girl". Coffee House, 2010. New with publisher's slips enclosed. Softcover. $16.00
36746. Davison, Peter. "Barn Fever and Other Poems". Atheneum, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $7.95
36745. Davison, Peter. "The Voice in the Mountain". Atheneum, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $7.95
36937. de Niord, Chard. "Night Mowing". Pittsburgh, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
36939. de Niord, Chard. "Sharp Golden Form". Marsh Hawk Press, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. The poet's second collection. Poetry. $10.00
36856. De Sade, Marquis. "Selected Writings". Lancer, 1953. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $7.95
36818. DeFrees, Madeline. "When Sky Lets Go". Braziller, 1978. First edition. With a note by Richard Howard. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $6.95
36687. Derleth, August, editor [Lorine Niedecker]. "New Poetry Out of Wisconsin". Stanton & Lee, 1969. First edition. The highlight is three poems by Lorine Niedecker amongst many other Wisconsin poets. Some remembered, some forgotten. Werner Woessner, John Judson, Feliz Pollak, Morgan Gibson, James Bertolino, Antler; just a few of those remembered and we still read. Fine bright yellow boards with black lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite handsome. Poetry / Anthology. $30.00
36926. Dickinson, Josephine / with a foreword by Galway Kinnell. "Silence Fell". Houghton, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
36893. Digby, Joan and John, editor / with collages by John Digby. "Inspired by Drink". Morrow, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket (light use) with crisp bright text throughout. Just for the collages alone by Digby. The bonus are the contributors in poetry and prose.. Poetry / Anthology. $15.95
36936. Dinesen, Isak / introduction by Dorothy Canfield. "Seven Gothic Tales". Harrison Smith / Robert Haas, 1961. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome edition. As new and lovely all around. Literature. $20.00
36736. Dixon, Stephen. "Garbage". Cane Hill Press, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $10.00
36798. Dubie, Norman. "Selected and New Poems". Norton, 1983. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $8.95
36846. Duffin, K. E.. "King Vulture". University of Arkansas, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
36764. Duncan, Graham. "The Map Reader". Great Elm Press, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $6.95
36703. Durrell, Lawrence. "Reflections on A Marine Venus / Prospero's Cell". Penguin, 1978. First editions. A Duo Set of Lawrence Durrell. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Title fade to spine. Otherwise quite nice. Illustrated. Another author's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Both books sold as a set, together. Literature. $7.95
37043. Eggers, Dave. "What is the What". Vintage, 2007. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
37060. Eliot, T. S.. "The Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats". Faber, 1982. Illustrated. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. In color throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $5.95
36724. Ely, Scott. "Starlight". Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Ex-library copy with minimal marking. Fiction. $5.00
37017. Estes, James. "Halls of Arcanum". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00
37023. Estes, James et al. "Celestial Chorus". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Trifle rub to cover. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $15.00
36732. Evans, Jack. "The Catfood Factory". Pygmy Forest Press, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps. Illustrated. With crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36924. Ewen, Elizabeth. "Immigrant Women in the Land of Dollars". Life and Culture on the Lower East Side 1890-1925. Monthly Review, 1985. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
36833. Fagin, Larry. "Rhymes of A Jerk". Kulchur, 1974. First edition. Cover art by Edward Ruscha. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $175.00
36907. Finn, Julio. "The Bluesman". The Musical Heritage of Black Men and Women in the Americas. Interlink, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Music. $15.00
36790. Fisher, David with collages by George Hitchcock. "The Book of Madness". Gallimaufry, 1975. First edition. Tiny slip with George Oppen quote tipped in. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $25.00
36888. Fitts, Robert K.. "Remembering Japanese Baseball, An Oral History of the Game". Southern Illinois University Press, 2005. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. With photographs of all the players. Sports. $15.00
36676. Fitzgerald, Robert. "Spring Shade, Poems 1931-1970". New Directions, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely collection. Poetry. $10.00
36960. Flynn, Nick. "The Ticking Is The Bomb". Norton, 2010. First edition. Very fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. As new all around. Nonfiction. $25.00
36914. Fontaine. "Effi Brieste". Penguin Classics, 1967. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $5.00
36700. Ford, Ford Madox. "Portraits from Life". Gateway, 1960. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Scarce. Literature. $25.00
36741. Foster, Edward. "The Space Between Her Bed and Clock". Norton Cocker Press, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36672. Fowles, John. "Poems". Ecco, 1974. First edition. Wraps with light age tone to edge. Otherwise handsome all around. Poetry. $17.95
36806. Fraser, Kathleen. "What I Want". 1974. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle age tone to edge. Full page photograph of the poet on the back. Poetry. $10.00
37046. Frazer, Sir James George. "The Golden Bough". Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $8.95
37018. Freeman, Brad. "Clanbook Gangrel". White Wolf [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00
36941. Freire, Pa0lo. "Pedagogy of the Oppressed". Continuum, 1995. New Revised 20th Anniversary Edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $7.95
36881. Frym, Gloria. "from Mind Over Water". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. Tall double three color folded booklets in wrap around band. Signed . Poetry. $15.95
36891. Fuchs, Richard L.. "An Unerring Fire, The Massacre at Fort Pillow". Stackpole, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $10.00
36923. Gallagher, John . "A Look Into The Past - Our Irish Heritage". Knock Shrine, 1990. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and other. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $10.00
36975. Garzo, Gustavo Martin. "Los Amores Imprudentes". De Bols!llo, 2006. First edition, second printing. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $10.00
36814. Geda, Sigitas. "Songs of Autumn". Slow Loris Press, 1979. First edition. Translated from the Lithuanian by Jonas Zdanys. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36712. Gelber, Jack / introduction by Kenneth Tynan. "The Connection". Evergreen, 1960. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Drama. $8.95
36904. Gerzina, Gretchen Holbrook. "Mr. and Mrs. Prince, How An Extraordinary 18th Century Family Moved Out of Slavery and into Legend". Amistad, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $12.00
36714. Gibbons, Reginald, editor. "The Writer in Our World, A TriQuarterly Symposium". Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Features on Grace Paley and writings by Paley, Forche, Robert Stone, Michael S. Harper, Bruce Weigl, and others. Nonfiction. $10.00
36678. Gifford, Barry. "Letters to Proust". White Pine, 1976. First edition. Drawings by Mike Neff. Fine and bright stapled wraps. Poetry. $7.50
36786. Gifford, Barry. "Persimmons, Poems for Paintings". Shaman Drum, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $25.00
36784. Gifford, Barry. "Poems from Snail Hut". Christopher Books, 1978. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Just the lightest age tone to cover. Poetry. $15.00
36906. Ginsberg, Allen with Andy Clausen and Eliot Katz, editors. "Poems for the Nation, A Collection of Contemporary Political Poems". Open Media, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note one page with trifle marking. Otherwise, contributors include William Burroughs, Andy Clausen, Jack Collom, Wanda Coleman, Jayne Cortez, Diane di Prima, Nanao Sakaki, Eileen Myles, Janine Pommy Vega, Anne Waldman, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Allen Ginsberg, Edward Sanders, Amiri Baraka and many more. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
36831. Giorno, Jean. "Cancer in My Left Ball, Poems 1970-1972". Something Else Press, 1973. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Some fade to spine title and light age tone to fore edge. Otherwise, clean as new text throughout with poems and photographs and graphics. Poetry. $45.00
36791. Goedicke, Patricia. "Crossing the Same River". University of Massachusetts, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $8.95
36848. Golden Handcuffs Review. "Golden Handcuffs Review, Summer Fall 2006". Summer Fall 2006. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Gentle use. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $7.95
36789. Goodman, Mitchell. "A Life in Common". Tilbury House Pub, 1984. First edition. Review copy with label to inside cover. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Spine text disappeared. Text inside as new. Poetry. $12.00
36723. Goodman, Paul. "Making Do". Macmillan, 1963. First printing. Fine and bright with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Trifle rub to original price. Fiction. $15.00
36722. Goodman, Paul. "The Empire City". Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. First edition. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Original price of $6.95.. Fiction. $25.00
36771. Green, Samuel. "Working in the Dark". Gray Spider Press. promo catalog. This is not the book, but the promo catalog for the book, nicely designed throughout. Poetry. $10.00
37029. Greenberg, Daniel et al. "Umbra, The Velvet Shadow". White Wolf, 1993. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely Illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00
36983. Gregerson, Linda. "The Woman Who Died In Her Sleep". Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First edition. The poet's second book. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36823. Griffin, Howard / edited by Donald Allen. "Conversations with Auden". Greyfoz, 1981. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $12.00
36677. Grossinger, Richard. "Solar Journal". Oecological Sections. Black Sparrow, 1970. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Former owner, the poet Cid Corman with his full signature to the flyleaf. Poet / Prose. $20.00
36783. Grossman, Allen. "Descartes' Loneliness". New Directions, 2007. First edition. Review copy. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Poetry. $15.00
36787. Grossman, Allen. "Of the Great House: A Book of Poems". New Directions, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $6.95
36788. Grossman, Allen. "The Women on the Bridge Over The Chicago River". New Directions, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Trifle age tone to edge. Another poet's neat name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $8.95
36694. Grossman, Jeffrey, editor. "Beatitude 33, Silver Anniversary Issue". Beatitude, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Includes the erratum slip tipped in. With many photographs of poets including Bob Kaufman, Allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gregory Corso, Kenneth Rexroth, George Tsongas and packed with great poetry. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $25.00
36720. Gunesekera, Romesh. "Reef". New Press, 1994. First edition. A Booker Prize Finalist. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $12.95
36896. Hales, Stephen with foreword by Michael A. Hoskins. "Vegetable Staticks". History of Science Library, Primary Sources, MacDonald Elsevier, 1969. Near fine boards with gilt lettering in good dustjacket with clean nicely illustrated text throughout. Tiny former sticker price to inside boards which bothers none of the text. The illustrations are fascinating. Nonfiction. $40.00
36894. Hall, Donald. "Seasons at Eagle Pond". Ticknor and Fields, 1987. First edition. Fine clothband bright in like illustrated slipcase with clean bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Poetry. $20.00
36670. Hall, Donald. "The Alligator Bride, Poems New and Selected". Harper and Row, 1969. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Tiny lines to bottom edge, nothing offensive. Poetry. $15.00
36671. Hall, Donald. "The Yellow Room, Poems". Harper and Row, 1971. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Has become scarce in a first edition. Poetry. $40.00
36965. Hall, Donald. "Without". Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poet. $15.00
36708. Hall, Donald, editor. "Contemporary American Poetry, Revised and Enlarged Edition". Penguin, 1972. Close to fine reading copy. Softcover. Bright text throughout. We note here and there very small markings to a few pages, nothing at all offensive. Poetry / Anthology. $5.00
36792. Hamill, Janet. "The Temple". Telephone, 1980. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Photographs by Neil Winokur.. Poetry. $12.00
36899. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Call Me By My True Names, The Collected Poems of Thich Nhat Hanh". Parallax, 1993. First edition. Fine dark boards with gilt lettering in good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00
36876. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Living Buddha, Living Christ". Riverhead Books, 1995. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
36841. Hanhardt, John, editor. "Video Culture, A Critical Investigation". Peregrine Smith, 1990. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Film. $13.95
36793. Hanson, Pauline. "The Individual, The Species, the Planet". [private printing], 1994. First edition. SIGNED. One of 500 copies. Very fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed from one poet to another and through the association of yet another. Poetry. $25.00
37071. Hardy, Thomas / edited by G. M. Young. "Selected Poems of Thomas Hardy". Macmillan, 1958. With a St. Martin's Press label over the spine. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36874. Harms, James. "Freeways and Aqueducts". Carnegie Mellon, 2004. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle bump to spine. Poetry. $5.00
36865. Harris, Frank. "My Life & Loves". Grove Press, 1963. The Complete Grove Press Edition. Good reading copy wraps. Age toned. Literature. $6.95
36946. Harvard Review. "Harvard Review 36". Harvard Review 36, 2009. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With poems by Sonia Sanchez, Sherman Alexie and Mahmoud Darwish. With art work, essays and new fiction, plus book reviews. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.00
36807. Hawkes, John. "The Owl". New Directions, 1977. First edition. With a critical interpretation by Robert Scholes. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Fiction. $6.95
36794. Heitkamp, Peter. "Readings". Vermont Poetry Chapbook, Vermont Council on the Arts and the Stinehour Press, 1976. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36887. Heldrich, Philip. "Out Here in the Out There, Essays in the Region of Superlatives". Mid-List Press, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Essays. $15.00
36795. Henrikson, Carol. "The Well". Vermont Poetry Chapbook, Vermont Council on the Arts and the Stinehour Press, 1976. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. This may be the only publication by this artist and poet. Poetry. $20.00
37052. Herrick, Lee. "This Many Miles from Desire". WordTech Editions, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
36958. Hewett, Greg. "Darkacre". Coffee House, 2010. New stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. With publisher's slip enclosed. Poetry. $16.00
36715. Hill, Geoffrey . "The Lords of Limit, Essays on Literature and Ideas". Oxford, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright tall wraps in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $30.00
36945. Himes, Chester. "Pinktoes". Dell, September 1966. First edition, second printing. Very good reading copy wraps with clean bright text throughout. The original small pink cover edition from the original Paris edition. Fiction. $10.00
36804. Hocquard, Emmanuel. "Late Editions". Spectacular Diseases, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright sewn wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00
36892. Honig, Donald. "The October Heroes, Great World Series Games Remembered by the Men Who Played Them". Simon and Schuster, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright in very good illustrated dustjacket. Back cover with two internal mends. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. For the baseball lover. Baseball. $8.95
36785. Hoyem, Andrew. "Particles". Cape Groliard / Grossman, 1969. First edition. Very good tall wraps with strong spine and clean text. Poetry. $12.00
37041. Hurston, Zora Neale. "Spunk, The Selected Short Stories". Turtle Island, 1985. First edition. Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $15.00
36861. Huzinga, J. "The Waning of the Middle Ages". Anchor Doubleday, 1954. Very good reading copy in wraps. Nonfiction. $4.95
36953. Jackson, Shirley. "The Road Through the Wall". Farrar Straus, 1948. First edition. The author's first book. Near fine orange boards with white lettering with its typical age tone to text. Clean throughout. No signatures, no markings. In very good dustjacket. Light removal to head and toe of spine. Otherwise, front cover quite clean and bright. Back cover with a glossary of "the people of Pepper Street". Literature. $295.00
36805. Jaffe, Maggie. "The Prisons". Cedar Hill Publications, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. A San Diego Book Award Winner. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. With a cover letter, signed by the poet, tipped in. Poetry. $15.00
36986. Jezer, Marty. "Stuttering". A Life Bound Up In Words. Basic Books, 1997. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed and dated the year of publication by Marty Jezer on the half title page. Nonfiction. $50.00
36935. Joans, Emrys, chosen and edited. "The New Oxford Books of Sixteenth Century Verse". Oxford, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome edition. Poetry / Anthology. $20.00
36689. Jones, Richard, editor. "Poetry East, The Historical Moment, Eastern European Poetry 29". Poetry East, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Quite handsome. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
36752. Jong, Erica . "Fruits & Vegetables". Holt, 1971. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
36675. Judson, John. "Ash Is The Candle's Wick". Juniper Press, 1974. Later printing. Near fine sewn wraps with clean bright text throughout. Quite handsome. Poetry. $15.00
36674. Judson, John. "Letters to Jirac II". Midwestern Writers Publishing House, The Pamphlet Series 2, 1980. First edition. Near fine stapled wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36673. Judson, John. "Purple Tale". New Rivers Press, 1978. First edition. Graphics by Harley Elliott. Very close to fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36669. Judson, John. "Roots from the Onions Dark". Pentagram, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36668. Judson, John. "Surreal Songs". Juniper, 1968. First edition, second printing. Near fine sewn wraps with bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
37042. Jung. C. G.. "The Undiscovered Self". Harper, 1958. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
36847. Junkins, Donald, editor. "The Contemporary World Poets". Harcourt, 1976. A great range of poets around the world with informative biographies and fine contributions. Very good wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $7.95
36890. Kahn, Robert S.. "An Honest Thief, Three Novellas and Some Stories". Livingston Press / University of West Alabama, 2005. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionate inscription and signed by the author on the opening flyleaf. Fiction. $15.00
37051. Kandpal, Kawita. "Folding A River". Marick Press, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with clean bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Poetry. $15.00
36717. Karl, Frederick R.. "William Faulkner: American Writer". Faber and Faber, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Highly attractive. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $30.00
36782. Karlins, Mark. "The Courtyard of Continuance Returning". Station Hill, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fine work. Poetry. $10.00
36727. Kashner, Sam. "When I Was Good, A Memoir". My Life at The Jack Kerouac School. Harper Collins, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $12.95
36779. Kaufman, Shirley. "Gold Country". University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light age tone. Poetry. $12.95
36836. Kaufmann, A. J. and Bill Shute. "Twombly's Siracusa". Kendra Steiner, 2010. First edition. Very fine in as issued clean envelope. Softcover. Limited. All issues under 100 copies. Numbered. Poetry. $12.00
36905. Kazantzakis, Nikos. "Journey to the Morea". Travels in Greece. Simon and Schuster, 1965. Very good decorative boards in fine bright dustjacket. From a private library with bookplate to front opening end leaf and very minimal ID. With stunning black and white photographs . Nonfiction. $17.95
36753. Kelley, Karen. "Her Angel". Singing Horse Press, 1992. First edition. With a postscript by Clayton Eshleman. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36889. Kenyon, Jane. "A Hundred White Daffodils". Graywolf, 2000. First edition. Essays, Interviews, the Akhmatova translations, newspaper columns and one poem. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poet / Prose. $12.00
36810. King, Martha. "Weather". New Rivers, 1978. First edition. With drawings by Basil King. Very close to fine and bright illustrated wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36702. Klonsky, Milton, editor. "Shake The Kaleidoscope, A New Anthology of Modern Poetry". Pocket Books, 1973. First edition. A wide range of poets spanning from Basil Bunting (a brave choice to start off with) through much of the strongest pre-World War II and post-World War II poets including concrete poets, visual poets, Ronald Johnson, Ian Hamilton Finlay. Fine and bright stiff wraps with bright text throughout. We note here and there very small check marks by a former reader, nothing at all offensive. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
36681. Kostelanetz, Richard. "Possibilities of Poetry, An Anthology". Dell Delta, 1970. First edition. A great reading copy in near fine wraps, strong spine and clean text. We note brief markings to a few pages, nothing at all offensive. Poetry / Anthology. $8.95
36931. Kruckewitt, Joan. "The Death of Ben Linder". The Story of the North American and Sandinista Nicaragua. Seven Stories, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $10.00
37054. Kumin, Maxine. "Our Ground Time Here Will Be Brief". Penguin, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $12.00
36880. Laufman, Dudley. "Scything". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. Tall double three color folded booklets in wrap around band. Signed . Poetry. $15.95
36696. Laughlin, James, editor. "New Directions 9". New Directions, 1946. First edition. Near fine beige cloth with titles only to spine. No dustjacket. With clean bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. One more sterling collection from this publisher. Including work by Henry Miller and an essay by Maya Deren. A little anthology of Mexican poetry including many of the best, Rexroth, Everson, Kafka, John Berryman, William Carlos Williams, Phillip Lamantia, Pasternak, Kenneth Patchen and much more. Poetry / Anthology. $20.00
36980. Lawson, Carol S., and Robert F. Lawson, editors. "Passages". Timeless Voyages of Spirit. Chrysalis, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature and Spirituality. $10.00
37044. Least Heat-Moon, William. "Blue Highways". A Journey Into America. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With photographs. A handsome edition. Literature. $7.95
36730. Legman, G. "The Horn Book, Studies in Erotic Folklore and Bibliography". University Books, 1966. Fine and bright boards in good dustjacket with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00
36972. Lenski, Branko, editor. "Death of A Simple Giant and Other Modern Yugoslav Stories". Vanguard, 1965. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards in near fine dustjacket with some fade to spine. Text clean throughout. Fiction / Anthology. $15.00
36930. Leslie, Clare Walker . "Drawn To Nature Through the Journals of Clare Walker Leslie". Storey, 2005. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely inscribed and fully signed by the author on the full title page. Nonfiction. $20.00
36775. Lewandowski, S., editor. "10 x 10 Beams". 1976. Printed at the Collar Press. Including poems by Michael Corr, Bill Pruitt, E. A. Knight. Scarce. Loose sheets, perhaps letterpress in orange folder. Poetry / Anthology. $20.00
36767. Lewandowski, S. (Steve). "Handbook". . First edition. One of 26 copies. Lettered A-Z, this is copy C. Near fine stapled wraps. Homemade. Poetry. $30.00
36768. Lewandowski, Stephen. "One Life". Wood Thrush Press, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Inscribed to another poet and fully signed by Stephen Lewandowski as well as an attractive postcard to the same poet from Steve Lewandowski tipped in. Poetry. $15.00
36766. Lewandowski, Steve. "Visitor". White Pine, 1976. First edition. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36944. Lewis, Tom J. and Robert E. Jungman, editors. "On Being Foreign". Culture Shocks and Short Fiction, An International Anthology. Intercultural, 1986. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fiction / Anthology. $8.95
36743. Lifshin, Lyn. "Black Apples". Crossing Press, 1973. First edition of the Enlarged Second Edition. Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The poet's second book. Poetry. $10.00
36985. Lin, Julia C.. "Modern Chinese Poetry, An Introduction". Washington, 1973. First edition. Very good wraps with strong spine and clean text. Light age tone and some rub to cover. An excellent reading copy. Poetry. $10.00
36744. Lindsay, Graham. "Public". Ridge-Pole, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00
36979. Liu, Xin. "In One's Own Shadow". An Ethnographic Account of the Condition of Post Reform Rural China. California, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00
36867. Lleshanaku, Luljeta. "Child of Nature". New Directions, 2010. Advance Reader's Copy. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00
36667. Logan, John. "Cycle for Mother Cabrini". Cloud Marauder Ltd., 1971. Second printing of the original Grove edition. Woodcuts by James Brunot. Near fine decorative stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Attractive throughout with poetry and art work. Poetry. $12.95
36781. Logan, John. "The Unanimous Lover". Liveright, 1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Just the lightest age tone. Illustrated. Poetry. $7.95
36870. Long, Jim. "Making Bentwood Trellises, Arbors, Gates and Fences". Storey Press, 1998. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Art . $12.00
37021. Long, Steven. "World of Darkness: Combat". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $10.00
36780. Lopate, Phillip. "The Eyes Don't Always Want To Stay Open". Sun, 1976. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
37057. Lorca, Federico Garcia. "Deep Song and Other Prose". New Directions, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Scarce.. Poet / Prose. $25.00
36967. Lorde, Audre. "The Cancer Journals, Special Edition". Lute, 1997. First edition, second printing. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36837. Lucas, Martin, editor. "Presence 40". [U.K.], January 2010. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Including work by Charles Trumbull, Gary Hotham and others. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $8.95
36897. Maclean, Norman. "A River Runs Through It and Other Stories". Chicago, 1976. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A classic. Fiction. $5.95
37067. Mahan, U. S. N, Capt. A. T.. "The Influence of Sea Power Upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1912". ?? Little Brown, . Third Edition. Very good blue boards with gilt design to cover and spine. This is volume 2. Light damp bleed to cloth. Otherwise text clean with illustrations, foldout maps. Nonfiction. $15.00
36693. Mallory, Lee, editor / foreword by Kenneth Rexroth. "20 Times in the Same Place". Painted Cave Books, 1973. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Beautifully designed and printed with photograph of each poet at their contribution. Including Sam Hamill, Geoff Young, Carol Tinker, Ken Maytag.. Poetry / Anthology. $30.00
36882. Markowski, Ed. "A Chinese Box". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. Tall double three color folded booklets in wrap around band. Signed . Poetry. $15.95
37049. Marshall, Jack. "Arabian Nights". Coffee House Press, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36863. Masters, Hilary. "Last Stands, Notes from Memory". Godine, 1982. First edition. Fine bright maroon boards in good dustjacket with trifle tears to spine. An excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $5.00
37035. Matejka, Adrian. "Mixology". Penguin, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright decorative stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36754. Mayo, E. L.. "Collected Poems". New Letters, 1981. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36994. McCarthy, Cormac. "The Road". Knopf, 2006. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Otherwise, bright and commanding all around. Fiction. $95.00
36933. McKee, Robert. "Story". Substance, Structure, Style and the Principles of Screenwriting. Regan / Harper Collins, 1997. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Packed with info. Film. $12.95
36683. McMahon, Michael, editor. "Flowering After Frost, An Anthology of Contemporary New England Poetry". Branden, 1975. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. Light age tone to edge. Otherwise quite handsome all around. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
36957. McMorris, Mark. "Entrepot". Coffee House, 2010. New stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. With publisher's slip enclosed. Poetry. $16.00
36857. McShane, Frank. "The American in Europe". Dutton, 1965. First edition. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy. Fiction. $6.95
36971. Mead, Jane. "House of Poured-Out Waters". Illinois, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36977. Mead, Jane. "The Lord and the General Din of the World". Sarabande Books, 1996. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
36902. Mead, Sidney Moko, editor. "Te Maori, Maori Art from New Zealand Collections". Heinemann, 1984. First edition. Fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisitely presented. Showcased throughout in black and white and color. Large and small format photographs and illustrations. With locations and maps. A beautifully realized collection. Art . $50.00
36943. Mendoza, Tony. "Ernie, A Photographer's Memoir". Capra, 1985. First edition. Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Photographer / Memoir. $10.00
36850. Merrill, Christopher, editor. "The Forgotten Language, Contemporary Poets and Nature". Gibbs-Smith, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
36877. Merton, Thomas. "The Asian Journal of Thomas Merton". New Directions, 1973. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. A classic all its own. Literature. $10.00
36921. Michel, Louise. "Anarchists and Revolutionary Feminists Jailed and Exiled for Leaving the 1871 Popular Uprising in Paris". Oceans, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
36974. Midal, Fabrice. "Chogyan Trungpa, His Life and Vision". Shambhala, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs throughout. Nonfiction. $17.95
36663. Miller, Brown. "Hiroshima Flows Through Us". Cherry Valley Editions, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Has become scarce. Poetry. $30.00
36898. Miller, Peter. "Nothing Hardly Ever Happens in Colbyville, Vermont". And Other Stories and Essays. Silver Print Press, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Stories and essays by this noted photographer. With photographs . Stories and Essays. $20.00
36988. Miller, Peter. "Vermont Farm Women". Silver Print Press, 2002. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Autograph copy emblem to cover. Signed by the photographer and author Peter Miller on the half title page. A beautiful portrait throughout. Vermont / Photography. $75.00
36737. Miranda, Gary. "Listeners At The Breathing Place". Princeton, 1978. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature on the title page. Poetry. $7.95
36845. Mishima, Yukio. "The Sound of Waves". Perigee Books, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $6.95
36995. [Mobiles]. "Mobiles". Search Press / Herder and Herder, 1967. 1971 edition. Near fine decorative stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. In black and white and color. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Art . $5.95
37011. Moore, James A.. "Nuwisha". White Wolf, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Quite attractive. Part in color. Graphic Arts. $15.00
36860. Morgan, Murray. "Skid Row". Ballantine, 1973. Fine and bright stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A fine copy. Nonfiction. $5.95
36725. Morris, Wright. "About Fiction, Reverent Reflections on the Nature of Fiction". Harper and Row, 1975. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Small mark to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $7.95
36721. Morris, Wright. "Real Losses, Imaginary Gains". Harper and Row, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tipped in, The New York Times paper article for the writer's obituary. Nonfiction. $10.00
37034. Morrow, Bradford et al, editors. "Conjunctions 46, Selected Subversions". Bard, 2006. First edition. Essays on the World At Large. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Includes a large special portfolio on the Quay Brothers. Review copy with a note from the publisher's office tipped in. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $12.00
36859. Morse, Jim, collected by / introduction by Tom Glazer. "Folk Songs of the Caribbean". Bantam, 1958. First edition. 50 Favorite Love Songs, Work Songs, Game Songs, Ballads and Calypsos from the Exotic Islands Countries of the Caribbean. Guitar chords, words and melodies for each song. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Music. $15.00
36938. Munro, Alice. "View from Castle Rock". Vintage, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $7.95
36738. Murphy, Richard. "High Island, New and Selected Poems". Harper and Row, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36851. Myodo, Satomi. "A Passionate Journey, The Spiritual Autobiography of Satomi Myodo". Shambhala, 1987. Translated and annotated by Sallie P. King. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
36853. Nafisi, Azar. "Reading Lolita in Tehran". A Memoir in Books. Random House, Deluxe Trade Paperback Edition, 2004. First edition. This is different from the regular trade paperback edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95
36765. Napora, Joe. "The Telephone Book". 1983. SIGNED. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Inscribed to another poet by Joe Napora on the opening flyleaf. Poetry. $30.00
36697. Neider, Charles. "The Authentic Death of Hendry Jones". Harrow Books, 1972. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. $12.00
36978. Nepo, Mark. "Surviving Has Made Me Crazy". CavanKerry, 2007. First edition. Near fine gatefold wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout.. Poetry. $8.95
37050. Neruda, Pablo. "Neruda's Garden: An Anthology of Odes". Latin American Literary Review, 1995. First edition. Translated by Maria Jacketti. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
37048. Neruda, Pablo. "The Stones of Chile". White Pine, 1986. First edition. Translated by Dennis Maloney. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
36925. Neruda, Pablo / translated by Stephen Tapscott. "100 Love Sonnets". University of Texas, 1990. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Lovely full frontispiece photograph of Pablo Neruda and Matilde Urrutia. Poetry. $10.00
36808. Nicklaus, Frederick. "The Man Who Bit The Sun". New Directions, 1964. First edition. Near fine wraps in dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Softcover. Poetry. $15.00
36666. Norris, Leslie. "Sequences". Gibbs M. Smith, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Poetry. $7.95
36973. Notley, Alice. "Mysteries of Small Houses". Penguin, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Small sticker price to back cover. Poetry. $17.95
36809. Nowlan, Alden. "Playing the Jesus Games, Selected Poems". Crossing Press, 1973. First edition, Second printing. Introduction by Robert Bly. Near fine illustrated wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Light rub to spine. The lightest hint of age tone to edges. A handsome copy. Poetry. $35.00
36711. O'Connor, Frank. "My Father's Son". G. K. Hall, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $6.95
36900. O'Neill, Eugene. "Long Day's Journey Into Night". Yale, 1956. First edition. Near fine dark boards with gilt lettering to spine with clean text throughout. Drama. $6.95
37030. Oliver, Clayton. "Clanbook Assamite". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $45.00
37015. Oliver, Clayton. "Vampire Storyteller's Companion". White Wolf Game Studio, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00
37002. Orge Battle. "Orge Battle, Official Secrets & Solutions, Limited Edition". Prima 1997. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.95
37059. Ortiz, Simon J.. "After and Before the Lightning". Arizona, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00
36739. Owens, Rochelle. "Joe 82 Creation Poems". Black Sparrow, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36969. Pagels, Elaine H.. "Created Equal, Exclusion and Inclusion in the American Dream". Sponsored by The Fetzer Institute, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.95
36991. Palast, Greg. "Armed Madhouse". Dutton, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright black boards in near fine illustrated dustjacket with light wrinkle to front flap. Fiction. $10.00
36864. Parry, Albert . "Tattoo". Collier, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright paperback yet with reinforced spine. Both exterior and interior. Not collectible, but an excellent reading copy. Nicely illustrated with tattoo illustrations throughout. Art . $10.00
37065. Patterson, Don and Charles Simic, editors. "New British Poetry". Graywolf, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright glossy gatefold wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely realized all around. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
36680. Paz, Octavio and Jacques Roubaud, Edourado Sanguineti and Charles Tomlinson. "Renga, A Chain of Poems". Georges Braziller, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A beautifully realized collection. Poetry. $25.00
36762. Peabody, Richard. "I'm In Love With The Morton Salt Girl". Paycock Press, 1979. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Lightest age tone along edges. Otherwise clean throughout and quite handsome. Poetry. $75.00
36692. Pearson, Norman Holmes, editor and introduction. "Decade". A Collection of Poems from the First Ten Years of the Wesleyan Poetry Program. Wesleyan University, 1969. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with bright text throughout. Pages with small, neat marks by a former reader. An excellent reading copy. Photographs of all poets involved which is impressive. From Robert Bly and John Haines and John Ashbery to Philip Levine, Marge Piercy and James Wright, amongst many others. Poetry / Anthology. $6.95
36997. Peters, Rachel and Ruuttila. Eero, editors. "Sitting Frog, Poetry of Naropa Institute". Poetry of Naropa Institute. Blackberry Press, 1976. First edition. Very good illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Back cover endorsements from Allen Ginsberg and Anne Waldman. Light rub to cover. Poetry / Anthology. $17.95
36778. Pevear, Richard. "Night Talk and Other Poems". Princeton, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's neat signature and date to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.00
36932. Peyser, Joan. "The Memory of All That, The Life of George Gershwin". Simon and Schuster, 1993. First edition. Near fine and bright in fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Two pages of text with light wrinkle. Otherwise, as new with nicely realized black and white photographs. Short line to bottom edge. Music. $12.00
36886. Pinder, Eric. "Live At The Top". Weather, Wonder and High Cuisine from the Mount Washington Observatory. Bobblebush, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With in the field black and white photographs plus actual recipes from the working crew on top of Mount Washington. Nonfiction. $12.00
36871. Pirsig, Robert M.. "Zen and The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance". An Inquiry Into Values. Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 2005. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $7.95
36916. Poppa, Vasko. "Homage to the Lame Wolf". Selected Poems. Oberlin College Press, 1987. First edition. Translation and introduction by Charles Simic. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Excellent work.. Poetry. $20.00
36976. Prose, Francine. "Hunters and Gatherers". Farrar, 1995. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Affectionately inscribed and signed on the full title page by the author. Fiction. $15.00
36989. Proust, Marcel / translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. "The Guermantes Way, Volume 2". Thomas Seltzer, 1925. Very good decorative cloth edition. Half of the spine label has disappeared. Toe and heel of spine with small chips. Otherwise clean text throughout and attractive. Literature. $12.95
37039. Pynchon, Thomas. "Gravity's Rainbow". Bantam, 1984. Small compact edition paperback with clean text throughout. Literature. $15.00
37040. Raidin, Paul. "The Trickster, The Study in American Indian Mythology". Schocken, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $10.00
37032. Rea, Nicky et al. "Ascension's Right Hand". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. One wrinkle to cover. Graphic Arts. $10.00
36755. Reniker, Sherry. "Geo Frictions". Word Press, 1990. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light rub to cover. Poetry. $5.95
36852. Reyes, Victorio,. "The Rebirth of Krazy Horse - CD Included". Poems for the Struggle. Rebel Army Media, 2002. SIGNED. Special Spoken Word CD inside. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the half title page. Unopened CD. Poetry. $20.00
36934. Reynolds, Tom. "Wild Ride". How Outlaw Motorcycle Myth Conquered America. TV Books, 2001. First edition. Near fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely packed with photographs of outlaws and dignitaries. Nonfiction. $18.95
36992. Rice, Sarah / transcribed and edited by Louise Westling. "He Included Me, the Autobiography of Sarah Rice". Georgia, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Neat former owner's inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Half title page, top right corner, cleanly snipped away. Otherwise, as new. Nonfiction. $12.00
36883. Roberts, Marcia. "Collagraph". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. Tall double three color folded booklets in wrap around band. Signed . Poetry. $15.95
36918. Rodgers, Carolyn. "Songs of A Black Bird". Third World Press, 1973. Near fine stapled wraps with clean bright text throughout. Scarce. Poetry. $45.00
36706. Rolland, Romain. "Jean-Christophe". Avon, 1969. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Opening flyleaf top corner snipped off, which does not bother the text at all. Literature. $7.95
36757. Romtvedt, David. "Certainty". White Pine, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped in. Poetry. $7.95
36777. Ryan, Michael / foreword by Stanley Kunitz. "Threats Instead of Trees". Yale Younger Series 69, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Just the lightest age tone to edges. Poetry. $25.00
36760. Sandy, Stephen. "Roofs". Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by the poet to another poet on the opening title page. Poetry. $25.00
36761. Sandy, Stephen. "Stresses in the Peaceable Kingdom". Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The poet's first poetry collection. Poetry. $15.00
36742. Schaff, David. "The Moon by Day". Four Seasons Foundation, 1971. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light fade to spine. Poetry. $12.00
36756. Schevill, James. "Violence and Glory, Poems 1962-1968". Swallow, 1969. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $6.95
36951. Sciascia, Leonardo. "Il Giorno della Civetta". Adelphi, 1997. Near fine softcover with paper dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. In Italian. Literature. $10.00
36909. Scully, Maurice. "In Music (i) and In the Music (ii)". . Two poems folded into quartet. Very good. Poems from "Steps". In envelope. Poetry. $10.00
37056. Sebald, W. G.. "Austerlitz". Vintage, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $15.00
36917. Segalen, Victor / translated by Michael Taylor. "Steles". Lapis Press, 1987. First edition. Near fine gatefold wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with Chinese calligraphy. Back cover with small labels. One a price label; the other a review copy. Poetry. $30.00
36915. Shattuck, Roger. "The Banquet Years". Revised Edition. Vintage, 1968. Good strong reader's edition. Wraps. With clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and illustrations and art work throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
36875. Shepard, Mark. "Gandhi Today". Seven Locks Press, 1987. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. The story of Mahatma Gandhi's successors. We note some markings to some of the pages. Excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $8.95
36835. Shute, Bill. "Lament for the Living". Chet Baker's Final Session. Kendra Steiner, 2010. First edition. Very fine in as issued clean envelope. Softcover. Limited. All issues under 100 copies. Numbered. Poetry. $12.00
36834. Shute, Bill. "The Mosquitoes of La Marque". Kendra Steiner, 2010. First edition. Very fine in as issued clean envelope. Softcover. Limited. All issues under 100 copies. Numbered. Poetry. $12.00
36966. Siegel, Dorothy Schainman. "The Glory Road, Story of Josh White". Shoe Tree Press, 1991. First edition. Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Music. $8.95
36968. Smith, Huston and Kendra. "The Almost Chosen People, Essays on Deepening the American Dream". Sponsored by The Fetzer Institute, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $17.95
36993. Snicket, Lemony / Illustrated by Brett Helquist. "A Series of Unfortunate Events - The Bad Beginning, Rare Edition, Book The First". Harper Collins, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright decorative boards in very close to fine illustrated box set. With former owner's name to back of the box set. Tipped in "The Marvelous Marriage Till Death Do Us Part" color card slipped into box set. Art . $20.00
36952. Snyder, Gary. "Axe Handles". North Point, 1983. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine white wraps in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Some of the poet's strongest work. Fully signed by Gary Snyder on the full title page. Poetry. $95.00
37019. Soulban, Lucien et al. "Clanbook : Tzimisce". White Wolf, 2001. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Quite handsome all around . Graphic Arts. $35.00
36948. Spacks, Patricia Meyer. "Eighteenth-Century Poetry". Prentice-Hall, 1964. Fine and bright green boards with silver lettering in very good lightly age toned dustjacket. A few well-sealed interior mends. Excellent reading copy. With former scholar's neat notes to some of the text. Literature. $10.00
36776. Spivack, Kathleen. "The Honeymoon". Graywolf, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36713. Sragow, Michael. "Produced and Abandoned, The Best Films You've Never Seen". Mercury House, 1990. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Film. $8.95
36839. Sri Nisargadatta Maharaj. "I Am That, Talks with Sri Nisargadatta Maharaj". Acorn Press, 1997. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. We notice two pages with brief marking. Illustrated. Nonfiction. $30.00
36735. Starbuck, George. "White Paper". Atlantic Little Brown, 1966. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. We note a few small marks to some of the pages, nothing at all offensive. Poetry. $5.00
36981. Steadman, Ralph. "The Joke's Over". Ralph Steadman on Hunter S. Thompson. Harcourt, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. As if a living-breathing notebook of Thompson's close friend, with photographs, graphics and art work throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00
36827. Stefanile, Felix. "Translations : The Blue Mustache / Some Futurist Poets". Elizabeth Press, 1981. First edition. Very limited. Fine and bright canary cloth in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $95.00
36701. Steiner, George, introduction and editor. "The Penguin Book of Modern Verse Translation". Penguin, 1966. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
36801. Stern, Gerald. "The Red Coal". Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First edition. Front cover photograph of Gerald Stern and Jack Gilbert in Paris, 1950. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. We note another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.. Poetry. $15.00
36718. Sterne, Laurence. "Everyman's Library, A Sentimental Journey and The Journal To Eliza". Dent / E. P. Dutton, 1966. Close to fine and bright green boards with gilt lettering to spine with clean bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00
36682. Stine, Annie, editor. "The Earth At Our Doorsteps, Contemporary Writers Celebrate the Landscape of Home". Sierra Club, 1996. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by the poet Tim McNulty and dated to another poet on the opening flyleaf. Tim McNulty has a contribution in this anthology. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
36802. Stokes, Terry. "Boning the Dreamer". Knopf, 1975. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
36800. Stokes, Terry. "Crimes of Passion". Knopf, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note a few small marks to a few pages, barely noticeable. Poetry. $6.95
37007. Stolze, Greg et al. "Clanbook Giovanni". White Wolf, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated . Graphic Arts. $15.00
36679. Stryk, Lucien. "Awakening". Swallow, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36799. Sullivan, Nancy. "Telling It". Godine, Godine Poetry Chapbook Second Series, 1975. First edition. Near fine decorative boards with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36873. Sumedho, Venerable Ajhan. "Mindfulness: The Path to the Deathless". The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, 1987. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. We note a few pages with small markings. Nonfiction. $5.00
37072. Swan, Claudia. editor. "Perceptible Processes, Minimalism and the Baroque". Eos Music, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright yellow boards with clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Neat former owner's inscription to the full title page which bothers none of the text. Music. $25.00
37055. Sze, Arthur. "Two Ravens". Translations from the Chinese and Poems. Tooth of Time, 1984. The first edition of the new edition. SIGNED. Affectionately inscribed and signed on the second leaf by Arthur Sze and dated the year of publication. Fine bright wraps all a round.. Poetry. $25.00
36903. Taft, Susan L.. "The River Chasers, A History of American White Water Paddling". Flowing Water / Aspen Books, 2001. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A beautifully realized collection with profusely illustrated text throughout with photographs from the start of things to the present time. Nonfiction. $35.00
36840. Tameme. "Tameme, New Writing from North America, Volume I, Issue 2". Tameme, 2001. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Bilingual in Spanish and English. Including work by Charles Simic, W. D. Snodgrass and others. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $8.95
37006. Teeuwynn. "The World of Darkness: Gypsies". White Wolf, 1994. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00
36695. The American Poetry and Literacy Project, editor. "Across State Lines, America's 50 States As Represented in Poetry". Dover , 2003. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $5.95
36688. The Review of Contemporary Fiction,. "The Review of Contemporary Fiction, Spring 2002". Review of Contemporary Fiction, 2002. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Featuring the work of Italo Calvino, B. S. Johnson and Ursule Molinaro. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.00
36690. Thornton, Louise and others, editors. "Touching Fire, Erotic Writings by Women". Caroll & Graf, 1991. First edition, second printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $5.95
36726. Thurber, James / edited by Alan Thurber and Edward Weeks. "The Selected Letters of James Thurber". Atlantic, Little Brown, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright cloth boards in near fine dustjacket with light sun to spine and small bottom chip. Excellent reading copy all around. Beautifully illustrated by the author. Nonfiction. $7.95
36854. Thurber, James / edited by Michael J. Rosen. "People Have More Fun Than Anybody". A Centennial Celebration of Drawings and Writings by James Thurber. Harcourt, 1994. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
37038. Toole, John Kennedy. "The Confederacy of Dunces". Grove / Black Cat, 1981. First edition. Good reading copy paperback. With clean text throughout. Literature. $8.95
36731. Tyler, Parker. "Screening the Sexes, Homosexuality in Movies". Holt, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright fuschia boards with silver lettering in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs throughout. Film. $12.95
36940. Ulitskaya, Ludmila. "The Funeral Party". Schocken, 2002. First edition. Translated from the Russian by Cathy Porter. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $7.95
36758. Ullman, Leslie. "Natural Histories". Yale, 1979. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets. Foreword by Richard Hugo. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Handsome copy. Poetry. $10.00
36990. Untermeyer, Louis. "The Forms of Poetry, A Pocket Dictionary of Verse". Harcourt, 1926. First edition. Good blue boards with label to spine. With clean text throughout. Attractive book label to inside boards. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
37061. Vallejo, Cesar / translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. "The Complete Posthumous Poetry". University of California Press, 1980. First edition. Winner of the National Book Award 1979. Very close to fine and bright glossy wraps with excellent spine and with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
37045. Van Slyke, Lyman P.. "Yangtze". Nature, History and the River. Stanford, 1988. First edition. Good reading copy oversize wraps with strong spine and clean text. Wrinkle to cover. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Profusely illustrated throughout. A great reading copy. Nonfiction. $6.95
36919. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.. "The Sirens of Titan". Dell, 1978. Very good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Literature. $5.00
36949. Waggerl, Karl Heinrich. "Schone Sachen". Residenzverlag, Salzburg, 1967. First edition. Near fine green boards with red titles in good dustjacket. Half of spine with interior mend, cloth of spine. Lightly worn. Not collectible. A lovely reading copy. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Text is lovely with illustrations, almost all in color. Literature. $25.00
37016. Walters, Christopher. "Clanbook Ravnos". White Wolf, 1997. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Tiny wrinkle to front cover. Neat former owner's signature to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Graphic Arts. $15.00
36961. Watkins, Glenn. "The Gesualdo Hex". Music, Myth and Memory. Norton, 2010. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. With photographs . Music. $25.00
36825. Watkins, Vernon. "The Selected Poems of Vernon Watkins". New Directions, 1967. First edition. Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
36982. Watts, Alan. "Still The Mind". An Introduction to Meditation. New World, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00
36729. Weis, Elisabeth. "The Silent Scream, Alfred Hitchcock's Soundtrack". Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1982. First edition. Scarce. Fine and bright black boards with silver lettering in like bright dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with film stills from the master's films. Unique. Film. $175.00
37028. Werewolf, A Storyteller's Handbook. "Werewolf, A Storyteller's Handbook". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine. Profusely illustrated throughout. Good reading throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00
37069. White, Edmund. "The Flaneur". A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris. Bloomsbury, 2001. First edition. Fine illustrated boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $20.00
36959. Whitehead, James. "Joiner". Knopf, 1971. First edition. Very close to fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering to spine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The poet's first novel. Fiction. $18.95
36705. Whitman, Walt / edited by Francis Murphy. "Walt Whitman". Penguin Critical Anthologies, 1970. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. We note some minor and neat markings to a few pages by a former reader, nothing at all offensive. Poetry. $7.95
36759. Wild, Peter. "Cochise". Doubleday, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
36734. Wild, Peter. "The Cloning". Doubleday, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
36828. Williams, Emmett. "Sweethearts". Something Else Press, 1967. Near fine stiff wraps. Illustrated with large heart on front cover. Very scarce. Light age tone to fore edge. Otherwise, clean text and visually exciting throughout. Poetry. $150.00
36710. Wojnarowicz, David. "Close to the Knives". A Memoir of Disintegration. Vintage, 1991. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Former sticker price to cover. Nonfiction. $8.95
36922. Wolff, Tobias, editor. "The Vintage Books of Contemporary American Short Stories". Vintage, 1994. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely realized. Fiction / Anthology. $15.00
36908. Wright, Jay. "The Double Invention of Komo". Texas, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards in near fine dustjacket with light sun to spine. One small internal mend. Bright text throughout. Poetry. $125.00
37063. Yeats, W. B. / edited and annotated by A. Norman Jeffares. "The Love Poems". Kyle Cathie, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright new pictorial wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95
36999. Yoshida, Akira / illustrated by Shin Jason Nagasawa. "Wolverine Soultaker". Marvel, 2005. First edition. Very close to fine and bright illustrated softcover with crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. $20.00
36685. Young, Ian, editor. "The Male Muse, A Gay Anthology". Crossing Press, 1973. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text. We note a few pages with brief markings, nothing at all offensive. Contributors are wide-ranging including Robert Duncan, Paul Goodman, Thom Gunn, Ronald Johnson, Harold Norse, Jonathan Williams, John Wieners and many others. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00
36920. Zelazny, Roger. "Lord of Light". Avon, 1971. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Another early small paperback edition. Our favorite to hold. Fiction. $5.00
36927. Zimmerman, Keith and Kent. "Ralph Sonny Barger Ridin' High, Livin' Free". Hell Raising Motorcycle Stories. Fourth Estate, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs throughout the text. Nonfiction. $20.00
Please note: all titles subject to availability and price change. We often carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---
This catalog has been updated March 11, 2010. Shipping and handling within the U.S. for media mail is $3.95. Priority mail service is $7. Each additional title please add $1. We accept all credit cards, Paypal or will hold for your check. Thanks.