longhouse2009

New & Updated Arrivals of Poetry & the Arts :

for May 2010

This catalog has been updated May 7, 2010. Shipping and handling within the U.S. for media mail is $3.95. Priority mail service is $7. Each additional title please add $1. We accept all credit cards or will hold for your check. Thanks.

 

Thank you for your support for Longhouse!

LINK TO OUR BOOKSHOP PAGE CATALOG Read & Buy Books from our Bookshop

 

Home

About Longhouse

Friends & Links

Contact Us/To Order

Write Us

 

Please contact us at:

Bob & Susan Arnold

Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

1604 River Road

Guilford, Vermont 05301

802-254-4242

email: poetry@sover.net

 

37125. Abshire, David M. "The Grace and Power of Civility". Fetzer Institute, 2004. First edition. Fine and very bright stapled wraps with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37520. Adam-Smith, Patsy. "The Shearers". Nelson, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Just the lightest sunning to spine. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. A lovely collection. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37401. Adams, Henry. "Tom and Jack". The Entertwined Lives of Thomas Hart Benton and Jackson Pollack. Bloomsbury, 2009. First edition. New in bright pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Lovely illustrations in black and white and a centerpiece of color work representing both artists. Art . $35.00

 

37386. Addonizio, Kim. "Lucifer At The Starlite". St. Martin, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $35.00

 

37106. Akwesane Notes. "Basic Called The Consciousness". Akwesane Notes, 1986. Revised Edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine. We note neat lining and notes to the text by a former reader which may help the next reader. Anthology. $7.95

 

37303. Albers, Joseph. "Interaction of Color". Yale, 1975. The revised edition. Unabridged text and selected plates. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A beautiful copy. Art . $10.00

 

37047. Algarin, Miguel and Bob Holman, editors. "Aloud, Voices from the Nuyorican Poets Cafe". Owl Books, 1994. Very good reading copy in glossy wraps. Excellent spine and with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00

 

37258. Alloway, Lawrence. "Trova, Selected  Works 1953-1966". Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Hayden Gallery, Exhibit Catalog, 1966. Near fine illustrated wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Fine text with black and white illustrations throughout. Sculpture. Art . $20.00

 

37470. Amadiume, Ifi. "Voices Draped in Black". Africa World Press, 2007. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed and dated the year of publication by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. $25.00

 

37146. Antin, David. "Talking At The Boundaries". New Directions, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Small review label to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $25.00

 

37133. Antin, David [featured author]. "The Review of Contemporary Fiction". Spring 2001. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Excellent essays and overview to the author's work including work by Charles Bernstein, Marjorie Perloff and Hank Lazer with others. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.00

 

37312. Aperture. "Aperture 193, Winter 2008". Aperture, Winter 2008. First edition. Near fine oversize strong built magazine with profusely illustrated text throughout. Art  / Magazine. $12.00

 

37302. Arellano, Robert. "Don Dimaio of Laplata". Akashic, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $6.95

 

37138. Armstrong, Gregory. "The Dragon Has Come". Harper and Row, 1974. First edition. The last fourteen months in the life of George Jackson, the author of "Soledad Brother" by his editor and friend. Fine and bright red boards in near fine pictorial dustjacket with bright text. We note brief marking in the text, nothing at all offensive by a former reader. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37316. Artaud / Jack Hirschman, editor. "Artaud Anthology, Second Revised Edition". City Lights, 1972. Third printing. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle rub. Text clean and with magnificent photographs of Artaud from early to late years. Poetry. $12.00

 

37471. Assis, Machado De. " Epitaph of a Small Winner ". Noonday, 1952. First edition. Fine red boards with black lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with light rub and clean text throughout. Translated from the Portuguese by William L. Grossman. Drawings by Shari Frisch. Literature. $50.00

 

37218. Auden, W. H.. "Collected Shorter Poems 1927-1957". Faber, 1977. Good strong reader's copy wraps with illustrated cover of the poet. We note a few pages with some marking, nothing at all offensive. Poetry. $8.95

 

37435. Bailyn, Bernard. "The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson". Harvard, 1976. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Nonfiction. $5.00

 

37348. Baldwin, James. "Blues for Mr. Charlie". Dell, 1967. Early Edition. The original paperback of this drama. Wraps. Literature. $5.00

 

37009. Barnes, Emery. "Akashic Brotherhood". White Wolf, 1994. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37228. Barnes, Julian. "Flaubert's Parrot". Knopf, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Highly attractive. Tucked in is the John Updike July 22, 1985 review, complete.. Fiction. $45.00

 

37354. Bartoletti, Susan Campbell / illustrated  by David Ray. "Silver At Night". Crown, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright decorative boards in near fine decorative dustjacket . Children's Literature. $8.95

 

37493. Bateson, Gregory. "Steps to An Ecology of Mind". Ballantine, 1978. Very good reading copy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $5.95

 

37539. Batman. "Batman in Detective Comics, Volume 2". Abbeville, 1994. Featuring the complete covers of the second 25 years. Fine and bright gatefold wraps, profusely illustrated throughout. Art . $10.00

 

37062. Baudelaire, Rimbaud and Verlaine / edited with an introduction by Joseph M. Bernstein. "Baudelaire, Rimbaud and Verlaine / Selected Verse and Prose Poems". Citadel, 1990. Only a good reading copy wraps. With strong spine and clean text. Poetry. $7.95

 

37450. Benson, Gerard, editor. "Poems on the Underground". Cassell, 1998. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $8.95

 

37208. Berman, Bob. "Secrets of the Night Sky". The Most Amazing Things in the Universe You Can See With the Naked Eye. Morrow, 1995. First edition. A review copy with publisher's slips enclosed. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Attractive all around. Astronomy. $15.00

 

37195. Berrigan, Philip. "Widen The Prison Gates, Writings from the Jails, April 1970-December 1972". Touchstone, Simon and Schuster, 1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37362. Berrigan, Ted / edited by Alice Notley with Anselm Berrigan and Edmund Berrigan. "Collected Poems". University of California Press, 2005. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Years of waiting ~ this education. Well over 700 pages. cover art by George Schneeman. Poetry. $30.00

 

37276. Beston, Henry. "The Outermost House". Ballantine, 1985. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. A nice compact edition. Nonfiction. $5.00

 

37070. Bithell, Jethro, editor. "An Anthology of German Poetry 1880-1940". Methuen, 1951. Revised edition. Near fine blue boards with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00

 

37247. Bodanis, David. "E=MC2". Walker, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs. A handsome copy of the first edition, first printing. Nonfiction. $15.95

 

37166. Boehm, Theobald. "Flute and the Flute-Playing". Dover, 1964. Poor reading copy, but readable. Wraps. Nicely illustrated . Music. $3.95

 

37360. Bolano, Roberto. "Antwerp". New Directions, 2010. First edition. Brand new black cloth boards with titles and with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with slip enclosed. Literature. $25.00

 

37058. Borges, Jorge Luis. "Otras Inquisiciones". Emece, 1994. Near fine glossy gatefold wraps with gentle use and with clean bright text throughout. All in Spanish. Literature. $12.95

 

37147. Borges, Jorge Luis / translated by Eliot Weinberger. "Seven Nights". New Directions, 1984. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $6.95

 

37264. Bory, Jean-Francois. "Once Again". New Directions, 1968. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. A fabulous collection of concrete poetry spanning the generations including the work of Ian Hamilton Finlay and many others. Translated by Lee Hildreth. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00

 

37263. Bosquet, Alain. "No Matter No Fact". New Directions, 1988. First edition. Translations by Samuel Beckett, Edouard Roditi and the author. With revised translations by Roditi and Denise Levertov. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs . Poetry. $10.00

 

37434. [Boxcar Bertha] Reitman, Dr. Ben L. , as told to / introduction by Cathy Hackman. "Boxcar Bertha". Amok Press, 1988. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37053. Boyd, Melba Joyce and M. L. Liebler, editors. "Abandoned Automobile, Detroit City Poetry 2001". Wayne, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright glossy wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the editor Melba Joyce Boyd. Poetry / Anthology. $25.00

 

37243. Brand, Max. "The Rancher's Revenge". Triangle Books, 1938. Near fine red boards in fair dustjacket with half of spine removed; front and back panel intact and flaps. Nicely protected in Brodart dustjacket. Light age tone. Still quite handsome. Fiction. $12.95

 

37037. Brautigan, Richard. "Trout Fishing in America". Dell, 1972. Third printing. Good reading copy of the smaller paperback edition. Literature. $7.95

 

37022. Bridges, Bill. "The Anarch Cookbook, A Friendly Guide to Vampire Politics". White Wolf, [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37005. Bridges, Bill et al. "The Book of Madness, Whispers Without, Chaos Within". White Wolf, 1994. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Trifle wrinkle to cover. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37173. Brinkmann , Rolf Dieter   / tramslated by Mark Terrill. "Under Glass". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A tall three-color foldout folio . New and limited edition. Poetry. $7.95

 

37158. Brooks, Daphne A.. "Grace". Continuum, 2005. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light wrinkling to some of the text. An excellent reading copy. Poetry. $5.00

 

37219. Brown, Clarence, editor. "The Portable Twentieth Century Russian Reader". Penguin, 1993. Near fine stiff wraps. An excellent reading copy. We note a few pages with brief markings, nothing at all offensive. Literature / Anthology. $5.95

 

37210. Brown, Michael K. et als. "Whitewashing Race, The Myth of A Color Blind Society". University of California Press, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with with clean bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37424. Brown, Tom. "Tom Brown's Field Guide". Nature, Observation and Tracking. Berkley, 1983. Illustrated. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37004. Brucato, Phil. "Bastet". White Wolf [n.d.]. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with some in color. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37033. Brucato, Phil et al. "Player's Guide". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout, mostly in color. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37020. Brucato, Phil et al. "The Sorcerers Companion, A Sourcebook for the Dark Fantastic World of Mage: The  Sorcerers Crusade". White Wolf, [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $15.00

 

37488. Brunner, Bernd / translated by Lori Lantz. "Bears, A Brief History". Yale, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37502. Budbill, David. "The Bones on Black Spruce Mountain". Onion River Press, 2004. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author David Budbill on the full title page. A sharp copy.. Poet / Children's Literature. $25.00

 

37064. Budbill, David. "While We've Still Got Feet". Copper Canyon, 2005. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely endorsed by  Wendell Berry. Poetry. $10.00

 

37162. Burgess, Anthony. "This Man & Music". McGraw Hill, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Music. $10.00

 

37426. Burroughs, William S.. "Naked Lunch". Grove Press, 1966. First edition. Good reading copy wraps. Light owner's signature to inside cover. Original centerfold ad for Evergreen intact. Literature. $12.95

 

37552. Cadbury, Allison / art  by Alice Meyer-Wallace. "Panigyri". A Celebration of Life in A Greek Island Village. Plain View Press, 2008. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the author on the opening decorative flyleaf. Nonfiction. $25.00

 

37105. Caduto, Michael J. and Joseph Bruchac. "Keepers of the Earth". Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children. Fulcrum, 1988. SIGNED. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Warmly inscribed and fully signed by Michael J. Caduto on the half title page. Profusely illustrated throughout. Children's Literature. $15.00

 

37115. Cadwallader, Sharon and Judi Ohr. "Whole Earth Cookbook". Access to Natural Cooking. Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First edition. A great period piece. Very good spiral-bound wraps. With delicious meals awaiting. Full back cover photograph of the Whole Earth Restaurant, Santa Cruz, 1971. Former owner's name blocked out inside cover, which bothers none of the text. Cookbook. $8.95

 

37036. Cain, James. "Le Facteur Sonne Toujours dux Fois". Le Livre de Poche, 1970. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with crisp bright text throughout.  Text all in French. Literature. $15.00

 

37355. Camby, Henry Seidel and others, editors. "Literary History of the United States, Volumes One and Two". Macmillan, 1948. First edition. Near fine blue boards with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Literature. $20.00

 

37448. Cameron, Peter. "One Way Or Another". Harper and Row, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The author's debut. Fiction. $10.00

 

37014. Campbell, Brian. "Clanbook Nosferatu". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated . Graphic Arts. $12.95

 

37025. Campbell, Brian. "Hengeyokai: Shapeshifters of the East". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $15.00

 

37024. Campbell, Brian. "Ratkin". White Wolf, 1999. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $15.00

 

37013. Campbell, Brian et al. "Umbra". White Wolf, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Graphic Arts. $20.00

 

37139. Carroll, Paul. "The Poem In Its Skin". Follett, 1968. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine. Wonderful portraits of poets and their photographs from John Ashbery, Robert Creeley, James Dickey, Isabella Gardner, Allen Ginsberg, John Logan, W. S. Merwin, Frank O'Hara, W. D. Snodgrass, James Wright. From a scholar's library, so annotations and lining which may be helpful to the next reader. Poetry. $7.95

 

37265. Carruth, Hayden. "From Snow and Rock, From Chaos". New Directions, 1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37453. Cartelli, Donna. "Black Mayonnaise". Ten Pell Books, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95

 

37489. Cather, Willa. "The Troll Garden". Short Stories. Bison Books, 2000. First Bison Edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $7.95

 

37427. Chatwin, Bruce. "Utz". Penguin, 1989. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $4.00

 

37353. Ciardi, John / Drawings by Edward Gorey . "The Monster Den Or Look What Happened At My House-And To It". Wordsong, 1991. First edition. Drawings by Edward Gorey. Fine and bright decorative blue boards with red back strip in near fine illustrated dustjacket. Illustrations to cover by Gorey. With crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00

 

37428. Clark, Alan. "The Donkeys". A History of the British Expeditionary Force in 1915. Pimlico, 1995. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text. Nicely illustrated . Nonfiction. $4.95

 

37519. Clarke, Gillian, chosen by / Illustrated by Justin Todd. "The Whispering Room, Haunted Poems". Kingfisher, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright decorative boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy.. Children's Literature / Poetry. $15.00

 

37293. Colbert, David. "Magical Worlds of Harry Potter". Lumina, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37281. Colchie, Thomas, editor. "A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes". Stories from Latin America. Dutton, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $10.00

 

37418. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor / H. J. Jackson, editor. "Samuel Taylor Coleridge, A Critical Edition of the Major Works". Oxford, 1985. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37213. Coles, Robert. "A Robert Coles Omnibus". Iowa, 1993. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. We note a few pages with clean lining, nothing at all offensive. Excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37201. Coles, Robert. "The Spiritual Life of Children". Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Color illustrations as a centerpiece. Quite attractive all around. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37249. Coles, Robert / Margaret Sartor, editor. "Their Eyes Meeting the World, The Drawings and Paintings of Children". Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in color. Art . $12.95

 

37161. Collier, James Lincoln. "Jazz, The American Theme Song". Oxford, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Music. $8.95

 

37026. Comar, Jim. "Mokole". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37527. Connell, Evan S.. "Francisco Goya". Counterpoint, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy / First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy.. Art . $10.00

 

37421. Conrad, Joseph / edited by Morton Dauwen Zabel. "The Portable Conrad". Viking Portable Library 33, 1957. Early printing. Very good in good dustjacket with bright text throughout. We note some lining here and there to the text. An excellent reading copy. Literature. $8.95

 

37346. Conroy, Frank. "Stop-time". Viking Compass, 1972. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The original paperback edition. Fiction. $10.00

 

37517. Contoski, Victor, translated  / Rozewicz / Sliwonik / Grochowiak / Harasymowicz. "4 Contemporary Polish Poets : Rozewicz / Sliwonik / Grochowiak / Harasymowicz". Quixote, 1967. First edition. Near fine stapled wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $40.00

 

37430. Copland, Aaron. "Music and Imagination". Mentor, 1959. First edition. Small paperback. Near fine with strong spine and clean text. Music. $5.95

 

37159. Copland, Aaron. "The New Music 1900-1960". Norton, 1969. First edition. Wraps. Good reading copy with some marks to text and lining. Excellent for reading. Music. $8.95

 

37248. Cording, Robert and others, editors. "In My Life". Encounters with the Beatles. Fromm, 1998. First edition. Contributions from Greil Marcus, Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary and others. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Music. $15.00

 

37270. Corman, Cid. "A Language Without Words ". Longhouse, 2010. First edition / Limited edition. first published by Byways 6, 1972 : Gerry Loose, Essex, UK. Our ever thanks for Gerry to reprint & bring this one back into the fold. A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band. Poetry. $10.00

 

37402. Corman, Cid. "Hassle 10, Featuring Cid Corman". U. K., 2010. First edition. New work by Cid Corman with seven poems. Fine folded pamphlet. Poetry. $10.00

 

37411. Coughlin, Jack / commentary by Steven C. Tracy. "A Brush with the Blues: 26 Portraits ". Rep House, 1997. Fine rough-edged, as issued from publisher, and bright cloth boards in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully realized all around. Art . $25.00

 

37416. Cowley, Malcolm. "Blue Juniata, Collected Poems". Viking, 1968. First edition. Good cloth boards without dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. Poetry. $5.95

 

37369. Cramer, Steven. "The Eye That Desires To Look Upward". Galileo Press, 1987. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37329. Creeley, Robert. "So There". Poems 1976-83. New Directions, 1998. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $8.95

 

37515. Crews, Judson. "The Heart and Naked Hunger". n.p.  / n.d.. Near fine spool spine with poetry and photographs (women). A very rare offering by this southwestern poet.. Poetry. $250.00

 

37001. Dakan, Richard. "Clanhood Ventrue". White Wolf, 2000. First edition. Revised edition. Close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37010. Dansky, Rich Rich. "Kith Book: Redcaps". White Wolf, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Graphic Arts. $20.00

 

37008. Dansky, Richard . "Corax". White Wolf, 1998. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37012. Dansky, Richard. "The Immortal Eyes: The Toy Box". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Attractive. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37003. Dansky, Richard et al. "State of Grace". White Wolf, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. $15.00

 

37457. DeLillo, Don. "Pafko at The Wall". The Shot Heard Around the World. Scribners, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tiny line to bottom edge. Fiction. $15.00

 

37197. Denby, Edwin. "Edwin's Dao, a Translation of Lao-Tzu's Dao Teh Ching". William McKay / Crumbling Empire Press, 1993. First edition. One of 750. Scarce. Very close to fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $125.00

 

37390. Denneny, Michael. "Lovers, The Story of Two Men". Avon, 1979. First edition. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Black and white photographs . Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37510. Diamond, Jared. "Guns, Germs, and Steel". Norton, 1999. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs . Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37283. Diawara, Manthia. "We Won't Budge". An African Exile in the World. Basic Books, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37439. Dick, Philip K.. "The Man in the High Castle". Vintage, 1992. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry. $5.95

 

37102. Dickinson, Emily / selections and introduction by Thomas H. Johnson. "Final Harvest". Little Brown, 1961. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37341. Dickinson, Josephine / with a foreword by Galway Kinnell. "Silence Fell". Houghton, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.. Poetry. $17.95

 

37518. Donleavy, J. P.. "The Ginger Man". McDowell Obolensky, 1958. Second printing. With an introduction by Arland Ussher. This is the revised edition. Near fine black boards with gilt lettering. Illustration to cover board in very good dustjacket with sunning to spine and light chipping. Illustration of "Le Mat". Front cover is quite nice. Text clean throughout. Light rub to one corner of opening flyleaf, nothing at all offensive. Literature. $60.00

 

37074. Dostoevsky, Fyodor / translated by David Magarshck. "The Best Short Stories of Dostoevsky". Modern Library, 1955. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Literature. $10.00

 

37136. Dougherty, Patrick. ""The Cure" Plaza Park, Brattleboro, Vermont". Brattleboro Museum and Art Center, 2002. Fine bright fold-out brochure with five black and white photographs of the building of The Cure made by maple saplings and other saplings gathered within the region. Art . $10.00

 

37187. Down Beat. "Down Beat,  July 1, 1965, "Annual Guitar Issue"". Down Beat,  July 1, 1965. Magazine. With contributions by Peter Welding. Featuring an article on Jim Hall plus a centerpiece color display of Fender Electric instruments. Former owner/author and activist Mary Jezer, his mailing label to cover. Music. $20.00

 

37186. Down Beat. "Down Beat,  November 26, 1959, "The Startling Changes in Jack Teagarden"". Down Beat,  November 26, 1959. Magazine. Also includes Ralph J. Gleason and others. Very good magazine with some gentle use. "Teagarden" on cover. Former owner/author and activist Mary Jezer, his mailing label at college on the back cover. Music. $20.00

 

37255. Dr. Seuss. "If I Ran The Zoo". Random House, 1950. Which includes on the copyright page, "based on the material which originally appeared in Redbook Magazine" with "37 world-famous books" on the back cover. Near fine illustrated red boards with light fade to spine and clean bright text throughout. Light age tone to a few of the opening pages. Children's Literature. $15.00

 

37297. Duncan, David Douglas. "The Fragile Miracle of Martin Gray". Abbeville, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial dustjacket over green cloth with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully photographed by the photographer throughout. Photography. $8.95

 

37397. Dunn, David. "Sky Drift, 1976-1978". Lingua, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright oblong illustrated wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs and tucked in illustrated by bicolor score. Art . $75.00

 

37043. Eggers, Dave. "What is the What". Vintage, 2007. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37521. Eliade, Mircea. "Essential Sacred Writings From  Around the World". Harper Collins, 1977. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Over 600 pages, deep wisdom. A sharp copy.. Literature. $12.95

 

37462. Eliot, T. S.. "Four Quartets". Faber and Faber, 1969. First edition thus. Very close to fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37463. Eliot, T. S.. "Selected Poems of T. S. Eliot". Faber and Faber, 1961. First edition thus. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37060. Eliot, T. S.. "The Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats". Faber, 1982. Illustrated. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. In color throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $5.00

 

37347. Elkind, Perrin Liana. "Ton Der Ai, Studying Abroad in Zimbabwe". Lost Coast, 1998. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Former owner's attractive bookplate to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37209. Ellis, Peter Berresford. "Celtic Women". Women in Celtic Society and Literature. Eerdmans, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs . Literature. $12.95

 

37220. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. "The Selected Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson". Modern Library, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome edition. Literature. $20.00

 

37279. Engels, Frederick. "The Peasant War in Germany". Progress, 1977. Fine and bright cloth in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with foldout map. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37367. Equi, Elaine. "Decoy". Coffee House, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37110. Equiano, Olaudah / edited by Robert J. Allison. "The Interesting Narrative of Life Of Olaudah Equiano Written By Himself". Bedford, 1995. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. With photographs . Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37017. Estes, James. "Halls of Arcanum". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37023. Estes, James et al. "Celestial Chorus". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Trifle rub to cover. Nicely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37534. Evans, L. T.. "Daylength and the Flowering of Plants". W. A. Benjamin, 1975. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37464. Faulkner, William. "Sanctuary". Penguin Books, 1947. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with light chipping and clean text throughout. Literature. $7.95

 

37239. Feagin, Joe R. / Hernan Vera. "White Racism". Routledge, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37104. Feldman, Annette. "Handmade Lace & Patterns". Harper and Row, z. First edition. Fine and bright boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with drawings, illustrations and photographs . Art / Lace. $10.00

 

37242. Fell, Alison, editor. "Seven Deadly Sins". Serpents Tail, 1988. First edition. Near fine gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Contributors include Kathy Acker and others. Anthology. $7.95

 

37459. Field, Thalia. "Bird Lovers, Backyard". New Directions, 2010. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped in. Poetry. $16.95

 

37250. Fine Woodworking. "Fine Woodworking May-June 1992". Fine Woodworking, Taunton, May-June 1992. Featuring Making Shoji. Also includes fly rods from split bamboo, stereo equipment cabinets, period furniture hardware and using the table saw. Near fine stapled wraps magazine with clean black and white illustrations throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37267. Fowles John / photographs by Barry Brukoff. "The Enigma of Stonehenge". Summit, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright in lile price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated . Nonfiction. $15.95

 

37441. Fox, Skip. "At That". Ahadada, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poet. $10.00

 

37473. Frame, Janet. "Faces in the Water". Braziller, 1961. First edition. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The author's second book. Fiction. $75.00

 

37230. Franceschi, Walter. "A Good Idea". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band. Poetry. $7.95

 

37046. Frazer, Sir James George. "The Golden Bough". Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $8.95

 

37018. Freeman, Brad. "Clanbook Gangrel". White Wolf [n.d.]. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37440. Freund, Gisele. "Photographie et Societe". Editions du Seuil, 1974. Very close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs. Text in French. Art. $12.95

 

37259. Frost, Sister Marguerite. "The Shaker Story". About the Canterbury Shakers. Canterbury, N. H. (n.d.). Near fine stapled wraps. Nonfiction. $7.95

 

37170. Frym, Gloria. "from Mind Over Water". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A tall three-color foldout folio . New and limited edition. Poetry. $7.95

 

37295. Gablik, Suzi. "The Reenchantment of Art". Thames and Hudson, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Excellent photographs and art work throughout. Art . $15.95

 

37163. Gammond, Peter. "Musical Instruments in Color". Macmillan, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs of instruments. Music. $6.95

 

37399. Garland, Peter, editor. "Soundings 14-15". Soundings,  1990. First edition. Cover by John Brandi. Article by Peter Garland on Dane Rudhyar plus Alejo Carpentier, Dick Higgins on Henry Cowell, Bill Fontana, Distant Trains.  Beautifully illustrated and realized throughout by its editor and composer Peter Garland. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Music / Art / Poetry. $75.00

 

37398. Garland, Peter, editor. "Soundings XVI". Soundings,  1990. First edition. Scores, articles, art, poetry. Pieces by Peter Garland remembering Jack Briece, John Zorn, Luis Varese, and others. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps. Beautifully illustrated and realized throughout by its editor and composer Peter Garland. Music / Art / Poetry. $75.00

 

37141. Gawain / John Gardner, critical introduction. "The Complete Works of Gawain - Poet In A Modern English Verision". Chicago, 1975. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light fade to spine. Poetry. $15.00

 

37436. Gelernter, David. "1939, the Lost World of the Fair". Free Press, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tiny dot to bottom edge. Illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37181. Genet, Jean. "Querelle". Grove Press, 1987. First edition, second printing. Translated by Anselm Hollo. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $7.95

 

37126. Gibbs, Charles. "Opening the Dream". Fetzer Institute, 2005. First edition. Fine and very bright stapled wraps with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37349. Gibran, Kahlil. "Der Prophet". Patmos, 2005. Text in German. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Attractive all around. Poetry. $8.95

 

37083. Gilbert, Jack G.. "Song of the Line". Horse & Buggy Press, 2007. First edition. Engravings by Henryk Fantazos. Introduction by Annie Dillard. Very fine and bright in fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with letter tipped in from publisher. Poetry. $15.00

 

37501. Giovanni, Nikki. "Sacred Cows...And Other Edibles". Quill, 1989. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Top corner of opening leaf cleanly snipped away. Poetry. $8.95

 

37523. Giovanni, Nikki, editor. "Grand Mothers". Poems, Reminiscences and Short Stories About the Keepers of Our Traditions. Holt, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Prose / Anthology. $12.95

 

37203. Gladwell, Malcolm. "Blink". The Power of Thinking Without Thinking. Little Brown, 2004. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37127. Glendinning, Chellis. "A Map (from the Old Connecticut Path to the Rio Grande Valley and All The Meaning Inbetween)". E. F. Schumacher Society, 2000. First edition. Fine stapled wraps with bright text. Former owner's markings to text which may help the next reader. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37301. Gorman, Ed  and Martin A. Greenberg, editors. "Stalkers". Novellas and Stories. Roc, 1990. First edition. 19 original tales by the masters of terror. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Fiction / Anthology. $6.95

 

37419. [Goytisolo] Editorial Collective from Boston. "Black Rose, Anarchist Aesthetic". Black Rose, Issue Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1979. Interview with Goytisolo. Near fine illustrated stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Literary Magazine / Anthology. $20.00

 

37278. Grahn, Judy. "The Queen of Swords". Beacon, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Small price sticker to back cover. Text clean and bright. As new. Poetry. $10.00

 

37029. Greenberg, Daniel et al. "Umbra, The Velvet Shadow". White Wolf, 1993. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely Illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37356. [Grossman, Dorothea] Winter, Laura, editor. "Museum of Rain". Take Out, 2001. First edition. Art work by Brad Winter. One of 250 copies. Fine and bright in printed envelope as issued from publisher. Unique all around. Wraps. Poetry. $20.00

 

37076. Gutman, Bill, editor. "The Greatest Climbing Stories Ever Told". Lyons Press, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37216. Hadas, Rachel, translations. "Other Worlds Than This". Rutgers, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37091. Hammett, Dashiell. "The Thin Man". Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Very good orange cloth with trifle spot to cover. Typically, the text is age toning but clean throughout. Literature. $15.00

 

37098. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Interbeing". Fourteen Guidelines For An Engaged Buddhism. Parallax Press, 1998. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. We note a light tape mend to inside cover, barely noticeable. Nonfiction. $5.95

 

37095. Hanh, Thich Nhat and Daniel Berrigan. "The Raft is Not The Shore". Conversations Towards A Buddhist Christian Awareness. Orbis, 2001. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37100. Hanh, Thich Nhat / translated by Jenny Hoang and Anh Huong. "A Guide to Walking Meditation". Fellowship Publications, 1984. Fine and bright oversize pictorial stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf and last flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37119. Hannum, Hildegarde, edited by. "People, Land and Community / Collected  E. F. Schumacher Society Lectures". Yale, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $18.95

 

37071. Hardy, Thomas / edited by G. M. Young. "Selected Poems of Thomas Hardy". Macmillan, 1958. With a St. Martin's Press label over the spine. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37086. Harrison, Jim. "Farmer". Delta, 1989. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. The first edition of the 1989 copy. Sticker price to back cover. Fiction. $10.00

 

37087. Harrison, Jim. "Warlock". Delta, 1989. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Sticker price to back cover. Fiction. $10.00

 

37253. Harrison, Michael. "The London of Sherlock Holmes". Drake, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in light dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37307. Hausman, Gerald, retold by / Illustrated by Christina Rodanas. "Story of Blue Ell". Clarion, 1998. First edition. Near fine clothbound with decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Library copy with rear flyleaf cleanly removed. Otherwise, ready for the next library. Children's Literature. $10.00

 

37442. Hawke, Tony. "Occupation: Skateboarder". Regan Books / Harper Collins,. 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in black and white and color photographs showing the master at work. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37330. Hayes, Terrance. "Hip Logic". Penguin, 2002. First edition. The National Poetry  Series selected by Cornelius Eady. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37189. Healy, Lorraine. "The Farthest South". New American Press, 2003. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37472. Hearon, Shelby. "Armadillo in the Grass". Pressworks, 1983. First edition. SIGNED. The revised edition. Fine and bright green boards with gilt lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. Poetry. $40.00

 

37506. Heide Parry, Florence / drawings by Edward  Gorey. "The Shrinking of Treehorn". Holiday House, 1971. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. An attractive ex-library copy and ready for the next library. Art . $15.95

 

37371. Heller, Michael. "In the Builded Place". Coffee House, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $6.95

 

37129. Hemingway, Ernest . "The Enduring Hemingway, An Anthology of A Lifetime in Literature". Scribner, 1974. Ex-library. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Minimal marking with back pocket. No bookplate to opening flyleaf. Clean text throughout. Ready for the next library. Literature. $15.00

 

37224. Henderson, Brian and Ann Martin, editors. "Film Quarterly 40 Years, A Selection". California, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs . Film. $15.95

 

37052. Herrick, Lee. "This Many Miles from  Desire". WordTech Editions, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37537. Hesse, Hermann. "Siddhartha". Bantam, 1971. The lovely small blue cover. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $4.00

 

37211. Hesse, Karen / drawings by Robert Andrew Parker. "Stowaway". Scholastic, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards with clean bright text throughout. Children's Literature. $7.95

 

37344. Hickey, Neil and Ed Edwin. "Adam Clayton Powell and the Politics of Race". Fleet, 1965. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive.  With photographs. Has become scarce. Nonfiction. $45.00

 

37300. Hoagland, Edward. "Notes From The Century Before". A Journal from British Columbia. Sierra Club, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with profuse illustrations throughout. A lovely edition. Nonfiction. $7.95

 

37400. Hobsbawm, Eric. "On The Edge of the New Century". The New Press, 2000. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37180. Hogan, Linda. "Red Clay, Poems & Stories". Greenfield Review Books, 1991. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author on the half title page. Poetry. $45.00

 

37405. Holmes, Efner Tudor / Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. "The Christmas Cat". Crowell, 1976. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine pink illustrated decorative boards in like dustjacket. Fully signed by the author Efner Tudor Holmes. Children's Literature. $55.00

 

37176. Hood, Mary. "How Far She Went". Avon, 1986. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. Fiction. $20.00

 

37174. Houghton, Louise Seymour / illustrated by W.T. Benda . "The Russian Grandmother's Wonder Tales". Scribners, 1906. Near fine color decorative boards with bright text and beautiful illustrations throughout. Shadowy mark or age tone to back cover, nothing at all offensive to an otherwise blank back cover. A quite handsome book for over a century old. W.T. Benda is the illustrator.
. Literature. $75.00

 

37465. Hsun, Lu. "Dawn Blossoms Plucked At Dusk". Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1976. First edition. Very close to fine and bright gatefold wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Literature. $15.95

 

37549. Huebner, Andrew. "American By Blood". Simon and Schuster, 2000. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the second flyleaf. Attractive all around. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37376. Hugo, Richard. "The Triggering Town". Lectures and Essays on Poetry and Writing. Norton,  1979. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poet / Prose. $6.95

 

37395. Hunt, Christopher. "The Airbrush Book". Art, History and Technique. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated price-clipped dustjacket. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Art . $12.00

 

37041. Hurston, Zora Neale. "Spunk, The Selected Short Stories". Turtle Island, 1985. First edition. Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $15.00

 

37437. Illustrations by Chris Pew. "Little Engines, Issue 1, Spring Summer 2001". Little Engines, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $12.00

 

37109. Imani, Ko. "Shirt of Flame". The Secret Gay Art of War. Goko Media, 2003. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text throughout. As new, though we note a few pages with slight markings. Nothing at all offensive. Fully signed by the author on the full title page along with a brief inscription from a former owner. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37123. Inchausti, Robert. "Breaking the Cultural Trance". Fetzer Institute, 2004. First edition. Fine and very bright stapled wraps with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37191. Jacobstein, Roy. "Blue Numbers, Red Life". North Carolina Writers Network, 2000. Fine and bright stiff wraps with clean text throughout.
SIGNED. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the half title page. Poetry. $15.00

 

37140. Jaffin, David. "Preceptions". Elizabeth Press, 1979. First edition. One of 250 copies. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Another poet's neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $20.00

 

37526. Jarrell, Randall / decorations by Maurice Sendak. "The Animal Family". Harper Trophy, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Line to bottom edge. Beautiful text throughout and illustrations. A wonderful combination of writer and illustrator. A sharp copy.. Children's Literature. $10.00

 

37165. Jarrett, Michael. "Soundtracks, A Musical ABC, Volumes 1-3". Temple, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial boards (Elvis) with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. A grand reference book on popular music. Music. $15.00

 

37487. Jay, Karla . "Tales of A Lavender Menace". A Memoir of Liberation. Basic Books, 1999. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37081. Johnson, Denis. "Tree of Smoke". Farrar, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $15.00

 

37445. Johnson, Samuel / edited by W. J. Bate. "Selected Essays from the Rambler, Adventurer and Idler". Yale, 1968. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards with gilt lettering to spine in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light spot to cover, nothing at all offensive. Literature. $95.00

 

37244. Journal of American History. "Journal of American History, September 1998". Journal of American History, September 1998. Neat former owner's stamp to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Sections on oral history, taping history, Black Power and the roots of the freedom struggle and much more. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literary Magazine / Anthology. $7.95

 

37387. Joyce, James. "Ulysses, Complete and Unexpurgated". Modern Library Giant, Book of the Month Club, . Near fine red boards in very good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. A lovely reading copy. Literature. $15.95

 

37042. Jung. C. G.. "The Undiscovered Self". Harper, 1958. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37423. Junger, Ernst. "The Storm of Steel". Howard Fertig, 1996. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Fiction. $7.95

 

37370. Kalfopoulou, Adrianne. "Wild Greens". Red Hen, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $7.95

 

37051. Kandpal, Kawita. "Folding A River". Marick Press, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with clean bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Poetry. $15.00

 

37262. Karr, Mary. "The Devil's Tour". New Directions, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37190. Kaufman, Shirley. "Rivers of Salt". Copper Canyon, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $7.95

 

37182. Kavanagh, Patrick. "Gaff Topsales". Cormorant, 1996. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. Fiction. $20.00

 

37531. Keillor, Garrison, selected and introduction. "Good Poems". Penguin, 2002. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. The poet Bob Arnold has signed his poem on page 159-160 "No Tool No Rope No Pail". Poetry / Anthology. $20.00

 

37447. Kesey, Ken. "Sometimes A Great Notion". Bantam, 1972. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. A masterpiece. Literature. $7.95

 

37466. Kesey, Ken. "Sometimes A Great Notion". Bantam, 1979. Very good reading copy wraps. Neat owner's name to inside back cover. Short line to bottom edge. Literature. $5.95

 

37200. Keshavarz, Fatemeh. "Jazz Men and Stars". University of North Carolina Press, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37417. Kherdian, David / Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. "Looking Over Hills". Giligia Press, 1972. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Affectionately signed to another poet and fully signed by the poet. Poetry. $12.95

 

37128. Kimbrell, Andrew. "Cold Evil: Technology and Modern Ethics". E. F. Schumacher Society, 2003. First edition. Near fine bright stapled wraps with bright text. Former owner's brief markings to text which may be helpful the next reader. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37332. Kinell, Galway. "When One Has Lived a Long Time Alone". Knopf, 2006. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Attractive. Poetry. $5.95

 

37335. King, John R., editor. "New Penguin Parallel Text / Short Stories in Spanish". Penguin, 1999. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction / Anthology. $10.00

 

37324. Kinnell, Galway. "Imperfect Thirst". Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $5.95

 

37327. Kinnell, Galway. "The Avenue Bearing the Initial of Christ Into the New World". Poems 1953-1964. Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $7.95

 

37331. Kinsey, Leland. "Northern Almanac". Catamount Arts, 1991. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Has become scarce. Poetry. $17.95

 

37382. Klima, Ivan. "Lovers for A Day, New and Collected Stories". Grove Press, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $12.95

 

37528. Klindienst, Patricia. "The Earth Knows My Name". Beacon, 2006. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $5.00

 

37078. Kolmar, Gertrud. "Dark Soliloquy, The Selected Poems of Gertrud Kolmar". Seabury, 1975. First edition. Foreword by Cynthia Ozick. Fine and bright black boards with fuschia back strip with silver lettering in near fine pictorial dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $18.95

 

37318. Kono, Juliet S.. "Hilo Rains". Bamboo Ridge, 1988. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $8.95

 

37508. Kotzwinkle, William / illustrated  by Joe Servello. "Up The Alley With Jack and Joe". Macmillan, 1974. First edition. Near fine illustrated boards with clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Fiction. $15.00

 

37535. Kraichan, Jack. "Winter to Winter, The Year of Seasonal Change in the Monadnock Foothills". Snow Brook Press ??. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fine work. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. A sharp copy.. Poetry. $25.00

 

37496. Kritzeck, James, editor. "Anthology of Islamic Literature". Mentor, 1960. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Trifle tearing on text which affects no part of the reading. An excellent reading copy. Anthology. $5.95

 

37054. Kumin, Maxine. "Our Ground Time Here Will Be Brief". Penguin, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37504. Kumin, Maxine. "Our Ground Time Here Will Be Brief". Penguin, 1989. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. $17.95

 

37482. Langenegger, Lilly. "Snowflake". Appenzeller Verlag, 2001. Fine and bright illustrated colored boards with crisp bright text throughout. Beautiful tale and book. Children's Literature. $20.00

 

37481. Lasky, Kathryn / Illustrated by Barry Moser. "Cloud Eyes". Harcourt, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Children's Literature. $10.00

 

37169. Laufman, Dudley. "Scything". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A tall three-color foldout folio . New and limited edition. Poetry. $7.95

 

37103. Lautreamont, Comte De / translated by Alexis Lykiard. "Maldoror". Exact Change, 1998. Second printing with corrections. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Prose. $12.95

 

37199. Lea, Sydney. "Ghost Pain". Sarabande Books, 2005. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page.. Poetry. $15.00

 

37381. Leahy, Michael J. / edited by Douglas E. Jones. "Explorations into Highland New Guinea 1930-1935". Alabama, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs from the field. Nonfiction. $25.00

 

37044. Least Heat-Moon, William. "Blue Highways". A Journey Into America. Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With photographs. A handsome edition. Literature. $7.95

 

37215. Lee, Li-Young. "The Winged Seed, A Remembrance". Simon and Schuster, 1995. First edition / Limited edition, Special Advance Reader's Proof. Uncorrected proof. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $40.00

 

37391. Lehman, Peter. "Running Scared". Masculinity and Representation of the Male Body. Temple, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37409. Leopold, Aldo / edited by Luna B. Leopold / Illustrated by Charles W. Schwartz. "Round River, The Journals of Aldo Leopold". Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. Near fine decorative tan boards with white lettering to spine and with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully and quietly illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $75.00

 

37134. Levine, Philip. "Don't Ask". Michigan, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with light fade to spine with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37144. Levitt, Peter. "Bright Root, Dark Root". Broken Moon Press, 1991. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $12.95

 

37477. Lewis and Clark Mini-Journal. "The Lewis and Clark Mini-Journal". Prest hold Images, 2001-2006. Follow the Lewis and Clark story as each event from 1802, planning at Monticello, to the 1806 reunion with President Jefferson in Washington as briefly described on the day it occurred. This is an easy to read journal entries, factoids and accounts of events in texts and pictures that conveys a running history of the expedition. Four journal inserts with maps, calendar. All journals in publisher's shrink wrap. Held in illustrated folder. Nonfiction. $25.00

 

37325. Lewis, Lesle. "Landscapes I & II". Alice James, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $8.95

 

37337. Lewis, Lesle. "Small Boat, Poems 2003". Iowa, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $12.95

 

37178. Lifshin, Lyn, editor. "Tangled Vines, A Collection of Mother & Daughter Poems". Beacon, 1978. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Anthology. $7.95

 

37179. Lifshin, Lyn, editor. "Tangled Vines, A Collection of Mother & Daughter Poems". Harcourt, 1992. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.  . Poetry / Anthology. $7.95

 

37308. Ligon, Linda C., editor. "A Rug Weaver's Source Book". A Compilation of Rug Weaving Techniques. Interweave Press, 1984. With chapters by other writers and weavers. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Gentle use to back cover. An excellent compilation. Great graphics and photographs . Art / Weaving. $20.00

 

37164. Liszt, Franz. "Frederic Chopin". Vienna House, 1973. First edition. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Some age tone to cover. Music. $12.95

 

37361. Long, Jeffery D.. "Jainism, an Introduction". I. B. Tauris, 2009. New glossy wraps with excellent spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37021. Long, Steven. "World of Darkness: Combat". White Wolf, 1996. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37412. Longhauser, Elsa , Harold Szeemann. "Self-Taught Artists of the 20th Century". An American Anthology. Chronicle, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright tall gatefold wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color with excellent text throughout looking at the works of Henry Darger, Bill Traylor, Howard Finster and others. Art . $35.00

 

37507. Lopez, Barry / illustrated By Tom Pohrt. "Crow and Weasel". Farrar, 1998. Fine and bright illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. Children's Literature. $9.95

 

37057. Lorca, Federico Garcia. "Deep Song and Other Prose". New Directions, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Scarce.. Poet / Prose. $25.00

 

37550. Lord, Nancy. "Fishcamp". Life on An Alaska Shore. Island Press, 1997. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionate inscription card and fully signed by the author to others on the opening flyleaf. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37514. Loring, Charlotte Blake. "Out of the House of Bondage". Channing Press, 1933. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine bright red boards with gilt lettering in like pictorial dustjacket. Extremely rare in this condition. With frontispiece photograph tipped in of the author with tissue. Affectionately signed and fully signed by the poet, Dublin, July 27, 1933, to the opening flyleaf. Poetry. $200.00

 

37392. Lucas, George / Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck. "American Graffiti". Ballantine, 1973. First edition. Complete with 70 illustrations from the film. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Owner's signature blocked out on opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fiction / Film. $12.95

 

37377. Luschei, Glenna, editor. "Solo 2, A Journal of Poetry". Solo. Cover art by John Brandi. Featured a special section on New Mexico Poets. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $8.95

 

37328. Lusk, Daniel. "Kissing Ground". New and Selected Poems. Onion River Press, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $6.95

 

37509. MacColl, Ewan and Peggy Seeger. "Songbook". Oak Publications, 1963. Very good oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Songs, sheet music and text. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Music. $20.00

 

37314. Mackey, Nathaniel. "From A Broken Bottle Traces of Perfume Still Emanate / Volumes 1-3". New Directions, 2010. Uncorrected Proof. The Great American Jazz Novel. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. As new. Fiction. $25.00

 

37067. Mahan, U. S. N, Capt. A. T.. "The Influence of Sea Power Upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1912". Little Brown, . Third Edition. Very good blue boards with gilt design to cover and spine. This is volume 2. Light damp bleed to cloth. Otherwise text clean with illustrations, foldout maps. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37380. Mai Elliott, Duong Van. "The Sacred Willow". Four Generations in the Life of A Vietnamese Family. Oxford, 1999. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs . Nonfiction. $12.00

 

37542. Maki, Fumihiko  and Arata Isozaki. "Maki Isozaki, New Public Architecture Recent Projects by Fumihiko Maki and Arata Isozaki". Japan Society, 1985. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art . $25.00

 

37080. Malcolm, Janet. "Two Lives, Gertrude and Alice". Yale, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Literary History. $12.00

 

37366. Man Ray. "Autoportrait". Babel, 1998. First edition. Text all in French. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Art . $12.95

 

37287. Manners-Sutton, D.. "Black God". Longman's, 1934. First edition. Close to fine black boards in good illustrated dustjacket with clean text throughout. Fiction. $6.95

 

37396. Marin, John /  Fine, Bruce E.. "John Marin". National Gallery of Art / Abbeville, 1990. First edition. Near fine forest green boards with white lettering in like dustjacket with exquisite text and illustrations throughout. Art . $100.00

 

37171. Markowski, Ed. "A Chinese Box". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A tall three-color foldout folio . New and limited edition. Poetry. $7.95

 

37274. MASSEY, JOSEPH. "Mock Orange". Longhouse, 2010. First edition / Limited edition.  A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band.
. Poetry. $8.95

 

37035. Matejka, Adrian. "Mixology". Penguin, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright decorative stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37304. Matt, Joe. "The Poor Bastard". D & Q, 2002. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A graphic novel. Graphic novel. $8.95

 

37131. Matthews, William and Russell Banks, editors. "Lillabulero 13, The Final Issue". Lillabulero, 1974. Featuring an interview with Guillevic and photograph. Very good pictorial wraps with strong spine. Some deckle edge. We note very brief mark or two to a few pages, nothing at all offensive. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00

 

37132. Matthews, William , editor. "Lillabulero 13, Spring 1974". Lillabulero, 1974. Very good with some wear away to title on spine. Light age tone. With work by W. S. Merwin, Robert Bly, Robert Morgan, William Stafford, Denise Levertov, Russell Edson, Linda Pastan and others. This is a special issue edited by William Matthews.. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00

 

37467. Matthiessen, Peter. "The Snow Leopard". Viking, 1978. Early edition. A handsome edition. Jacket photograph by George B. Schaller. Near fine and bright in near fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $17.95

 

37403. Mauri, Michael. "The Recession". Fundamentally Sound, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright stapled wraps. Poetry. $7.95

 

37478. May, Robert A.. "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer". Trumpet, 1990. First edition. Written for Montgomery Ward. Near fine illustrated stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout by Denver Gillen. Small sticker price to front cover. Children's Literature. $15.00

 

37374. McCarriston, Linda. "Eva & Mary". TriQuarterly Books, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $6.95

 

37490. McCarthy, Cormac. "The Road". Vintage, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The first edition of the movie tie-in. A sharp copy.. Fiction. $10.00

 

37492. McCarthy, Cormac. "The Road". Vintage, 2006. First edition. Softcover. First Vintage International Edition. Near fine wraps. Fiction. $12.95

 

37483. McClintock, Barbara, written and  illustrated . "The Battle of Luke and Longnose". Houghton, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright red boards in very close to fine and bright dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Children's Literature. $12.00

 

37516. McClure, Michael. "The New Book / A Book of Torture". Grove Evergreen Original E-306, 1961. First edition, first printing. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Back cover photograph by Wallace Berman. Short blurb by Allen Ginsberg. Poetry. $35.00

 

37322. McFerren, Marcia. "Contours for Ritual". Louisiana State, 1988. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by the author on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. $10.00

 

37414. McGlynn, Robert / Illustrations by Tim Engelland. Foreword by John McPhee. "10 Trial Street". Deerfield Press, 1979. First edition. SIGNED. One of 600 copies. Signed by Robert McGlynn on the colophon page; with a long personal and quite affectionate inscription from John McPhee, signed "Much Love, Always, John" to the front flyleaf. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very scarce with the long inscription from John McPhee and signature by Robert McGlynn. Poetry. $900.00

 

37343. McGrory, Mary / edited by Phil Gailey. "The Best of Mary McGrory". A Half Century of Washington Commentary. Andrews McNeel, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37118. McLeod, Melvin, editor. "The Best Buddhist Writing 2006". Shambhala, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Anthology. $7.95

 

37429. McPhee, John. "The Control of Nature". Farrar Straus / Book of the Month Club, 1989. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $4.00

 

37260. McPhee, John. "The Survival of the Bark Canoe". Farrar, 1975. First edition, first printing. Fine and bright brown boards with gilt lettering in very good illustrated price-clipped dustjacket. Light age tone to spine. Heel and head of spine with light wear. Text crisp and bright throughout. Illustrated. Nonfiction. $75.00

 

37365. Meighan, Clement W. and Francis A. Riddell. "The Maru Cult of the Pomo Indians, A California Ghost Dance Survival". Southwest Museum Papers 23, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright red boards, illustrated with gold lettering and clean bright text throughout. Illustrated throughout. A handsome copy. Nonfiction. $60.00

 

37235. Melgard, Holly, editor. "Slightly West". Evergreen College, Washington, 2007. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps in dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. With work by Cole Swensen and others. Poetry, prose and photographs . Poetry / Anthology. $10.00

 

37388. Melville, Herman. "Mardi and A Voyage Thither". Northwestern / Newberry, 1970. First edition. From the Northwestern Newberry editions of the writings of Herman Melville. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine and clean bright text throughout. Light rub. Literature. $25.00

 

37491. Middlebrook, Diane Wood. "Anne Sexton, A Biography". Vintage, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Poet / Biography. $7.95

 

37541. Mikami, T.. "Instruction Book for Japanese Brush Painting". Hozansha, 1962. First edition. Mikami was director of the Japanese Art Center, San Francisco at the time. Close to fine illustrated stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art . $15.00

 

37137. Mike, Ken. "Odinspit". Ken Mike, 2009. First edition. Fine and bright decorative piled wraps. One of 200 copies. Cover stock is Thai Birds Nest. Sewn wraps with issued CD tipped into pocket. New all around with a cover letter from another poet printer tipped in. Poetry. $60.00

 

37323. Mikhail, Dunya. "The War Works Hard". New Directions, 2005. First edition. Translated from the Arabic by Elizabeth Winslow. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $7.95

 

37384. Milburn, Michael  A. and Sheree D. Conrad. "The Politics of Denial". MIT, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37148. Miles, Josephine. "To All Appearances, Poems New and Selected". Illinois, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light age tone to fore edge. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $5.00

 

37351. Millay, Edna Saint Vincent. "Collected Sonnets". Harper, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A beautiful copy. Poetry. $12.95

 

37333. Millay, Edna Saint Vincent. "Selected Poems". Harper, 1999. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $6.95

 

37077. [Miller, Henry] Macnabb, Antony and Scott, Harry, translated from the French by. "Henry Miller and Conversation with Georges Belmont". Quadrangle, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards in very good dustjacket with gentle use. Excellent reading copy. We note small markings to a few pages. Nothing offensive. Literary History. $10.00

 

37122. Miller, Ruth, editor. "BlackAmerican Literature". Macmillan, 1971. Good strong wraps with excellent spine and clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy all around. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00

 

37311. Miller, Terry / edited with commentaries by Hale Thatcher. "Images of Change, Paintings on the I Ching". Dutton, 1976. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and nicely illustrated text throughout. Art . $12.00

 

37513. Milosz, Czeslaw, selected and translated. "Post War Polish Poetry, An Anthology". Doubleday, 1965. First edition. Near fine boards in like dustjacket. Back cover blurb by Thomas Merton. Light bleed on board, nothing at all offensive or seen with dustjacket. Poetry / Anthology. $90.00

 

37113. Mipham, Sakyong. "Turning the Mind Into An Ally". Riverhead, 2003. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37194. Mistral, Frederic / translated by George Wickes. "The Memoirs of Frederic Mistral". New Directions, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright fuschia boards with gold titles in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated text. Literature. $13.95

 

37306. Molinaro, Ursule. "Thirteen Stories". MacPherson, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine in like illustrated dustjacket and with crisp text throughout. Cover painting by the author. Fiction. $10.00

 

37408. Money, Peter. "Che, A Novella in Three Parts". BlazeVox, 2010. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Signed by the author Peter Money on the full title page. Fiction / Poet. $20.00

 

37524. Moore, Abd al-Hayy. "Zen Rock Gardening". Running Press, 1992. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $7.95

 

37011. Moore, James A.. "Nuwisha". White Wolf, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Quite attractive. Part in color. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37229. Moraff, Barbara. ""Vermont farm richly green"". Longhouse, 2007. Postcard. Love Thy Poet 58!  Three color 4-1/4 x 6 postcard suitable for framing or slipping into the mail. Poetry. $7.95

 

37157. Morgan, Frederick. "The Book of Change". Scribners, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright tan boards in poor dustjacket with wear to spine. An excellent reading copy. Illustrated. Opening flyleaf cleanly removed. Poetry. $5.00

 

37282. Morgan, Robert. "This Rock". Algonquin, 2001. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's small label to inside flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $8.95

 

37438. Morley, Christopher. "Bright Cages, Selected Poems and Translations ". University of Pennsylvania, 1965. Fine and bright teal boards with gilt lettering in close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00

 

37474. Morris, Wright. "Love Among the Cannibals". Harcourt, 1957. First edition. Fine in very good or better illustrated dustjacket with gentle use. Text clean throughout. Attractive bookplate to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fiction. $15.00

 

37034. Morrow, Bradford et al, editors. "Conjunctions 46, Selected Subversions". Bard, 2006. First edition. Essays on the World At Large. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Includes a large special portfolio on the Quay Brothers. Review copy with a note from the publisher's office tipped in. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $12.00

 

37277. Morrow, Cousin Brucie. "Cousin Brucie". My Life in Rock 'n Roll Radio. Beech Tree Books / Morrow, 1987. First edition. Introduction by Neil Sedaka. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fine photographs throughout. Music. $9.95

 

37240. Moses, Grandma / Otto Kallir. "Grandma Moses, Art and Life of Grandma Moses". The Gallery of Modern Art, 1969. First edition. Very good color illustrated cover boards with clean text throughout. Light age toning to cover. Illustrations and text lovely. Art . $10.00

 

37135. Mottram, Eric. "Allen Ginsberg in the Sixties". Unicorn Bookshop / Brighton / Seattle, 1972. First edition. Very good pictorial wraps with some age tone. We note some neat and clean marking to a few pages by a former owner (another writer).. Poetry. $15.00

 

37252. Mowat, Farley. "The Serpent's Coil". Atlantic Little Brown, 1961. First edition. Near fine tan boards with decoration with clean text and lovely illustrations throughout. Appropriate small bookplate to inside boards of large clipper ship. No dustjacket . Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37317. Nafisi, Azar. "Reading Lolita in Tehran". A Memoir in Books. Random House, 2004. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. $4.95

 

37112. Namaya. "Vermont My Home - Blue Heron Pond". Vermont Art Press, 2008. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Signed by the author on the full title page. Poetry. $15.00

 

37451. Naranjo-Morse, Nora. "Mud Woman". Poems from the  Clay. University of Arizona, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with light sunning and with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in color of the poet's pottery. Poetry. $12.95

 

37458. Narayan, R. K. "Under the Banyan Tree & Other Stories". Indian Thought Publications, 1992. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. $20.00

 

37150. Nemerov, Howard. "New and Selected Poems". University of Chicago, 1969. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and light age tone to fore edge. We note very brief mark here or two. Nothing at all offensive. Poetry. $5.00

 

37048. Neruda, Pablo. "The Stones of Chile". White Pine, 1986. First edition. Translated by Dennis Maloney. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37454. [Neruda, Pablo[ Duran, Manuel and Margery Safir. "Earth Tones, The Poetry of Pablo Neruda". Indiana, 1981. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Includes black and white photographs of the poet with his family and friends. Poetry / Pablo Neruda. $15.00

 

37286. Nicholson, Stuart. "Billie Holiday". Northeastern University Press, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs . Music. $10.00

 

37160. Nicholson, Stuart. "Jazz 1980s Resurgence". Da Capo, 1995. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs . Music. $15.00

 

37234. Noh Drama. "The Noh Drama, Ten Plays from the Japanese". Charles Tuttle, 1965. First edition, third printing. Near fine light purple boards with silver title. The number "5" to top of boards from a personal library of another unidentified scholar. With wonderful and pullout illustrations all intact. End papers exquisite with illustrations. Drama / Literature. $20.00

 

37256. Notes on  the Types. "Notes on  the Types". Being A Series of Colophons Plucked from the Borzoi Books. Press of the Good Mountain, 1951. First edition. Near fine and bright stapled gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. One tiny chip to back cover. Literature. $12.00

 

37500. Nova, Craig. "Cruisers". Nova, 2005. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. Fiction. $15.00

 

37212. O'Connor, Flannery / selected and edited by Sally Fitzgerald. "The Habit of Being, Letters of Flannery O'Connor". Vintage, 1980. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and bright text. Excellent for reading. Letters / Literary History. $10.00

 

37227. O'Hara, Frank / edited by Donald Allen. "The Selected Poems of Frank O'Hara". Vintage, 1974. First edition. With Larry Rivers cover collage. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text. Poetry. $15.00

 

37291. Oe, Kenzaburo. "A Personal Matter / The Silent Cry / Teach Us To Outgrow Our Madness". Book of the Month Club, 1995. A lovely edition. Stiff wraps with excellent spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $10.00

 

37505. Ogilvy, Ian. "Measle and the Slitherghoul". Oxford, 2006. First edition. This is the fourth book in the series. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Fiction. $10.00

 

37522. Okrent, Daniel and Steve Wulf. "Baseball Anecdotes". Oxford, 1989. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The gang's all here from Babe Ruth and Moe Berg to Pete Rose and the Reds. Sports Anthology. $8.95

 

37321. Oktenberg, Adrian. "The Bosnia Elegies". Paris Press, 1997. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. $15.00

 

37015. Oliver, Clayton. "Vampire Storyteller's Companion". White Wolf Game Studio, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37214. Oliver, Paul / foreword by Richard Wright. "The Meaning of the Blues". Collier, 1972. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Music. $7.95

 

37254. Olschak / Gansser / Blanche Olschak / Ursula Gansser. "Bhutan". Stein and Day, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. Nonfiction. $30.00

 

37503. Opie, Iona and Peter / Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. "I Saw Esau". The School Child's Pocket Book. Candlewick, 2000. First edition. Near fine illustrated gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. An attractive copy and beautifully illustrated throughout. Literature. $12.95

 

37002. Orge Battle. "Orge Battle, Official Secrets & Solutions, Limited Edition". Prima 1997. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37059. Ortiz, Simon J.. "After and Before the Lightning". Arizona, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright glossy wraps with strong spine and with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37452. Ortiz, Simon J.. "From Sand Creek". University of Arizona, 1981. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $10.00

 

37236. Osho. "Bauls: The Dancing Mystics". Diamond Pocket Books Pvt. Ltd, 2001. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Illustrated. Literature. $7.95

 

37385. Ostrovsky, Nikolai. "How The Steel Was Tempered". A Novel in Two Parts. Progress,  circa 1981. Fine and bright orange boards with gilt design to cover and black title in very good dustjacket . Fiction. $25.00

 

37410. Padgett, Ron. "Great Balls of Fire". Holt, 1969. First edition. Jacket, cloth cover and end papers designed by Joe Brainard. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Back jacket blurb also by Joe Brainard. Poetry. $90.00

 

37238. Pagnol, Marcel. "Jean de Florette and Manon of the Springs". North Point, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $10.00

 

37065. Patterson, Don and Charles Simic, editors. "New British Poetry". Graywolf, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright glossy gatefold wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely realized all around. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95

 

37193. Pearse, Padraic. "Roghadanta, Selected Poems". New Island Books, 1993. First edition. Inscribed by another poet affectionately on the half title page. Otherwise, near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $45.00

 

37226. Peck, Abe. "Uncovering the Sixties, the Life & Times of the Underground Press". Pantheon, 1985. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Illustrated with knowing illustrations and photographs . Sixties / Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37152. Peck, John. "The Broken Blockhouse Wall". David R. Godine, 1978. First edition. Very good decorative boards with clean text throughout. Another poet's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.00

 

37339. Pelikan, Judy. "The Music of Wild Birds". Algonquin, 2004. First edition. Illustrated, annotated and opinionated guide to 50 birds and their songs. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37177. Percy, Walker. "The Moviegoer". Noonday, 1972. Early edition. National Book Award winner. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Some light age tone. Literature. $7.95

 

37320. Perdomo, Willie. "Where A Nickel Costs A Dime". Norton, 1996. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $5.95

 

37336. Perillo, Lucia. "Luck Is Luck". Random House, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Attractive. Poetry. $20.00

 

37536. Peterson, Linda H. and John C. Brereton, editors. "The Norton Reader, 11th Edition". Norton, 2004. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Great work throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $15.95

 

37269. Pickard, Tom. "Ballad of Jamie Allan". Flood, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95

 

37484. Pinkwater, Daniel / illustrated by Jill Pinkwater. "Bongo Larry". Cavendish, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy.. Children's Literature. $20.00

 

37461. Plath, Sylvia. "Ariel". Harper and Row, 1965. First edition. With cover blurb by Robert Lowell. Original cover price of $1.95. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $25.00

 

37538. Plath, Sylvia. "Crossing the Water". Harper and Row, 1971. First edition, second printing. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. Outside cover as new. Front fold with a light crease. Poetry. $20.00

 

37407. Poetry. "Poetry, December 2008 / Poetry, November 2008 / Poetry, September 2008 / Poetry, January 2009 / Poetry, February 2009 / Poetry, October 2008 / Poetry, July - August 2008". Poetry, 2008 - 2009. Seven issues, all bright wraps. Sold as a set. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $20.00

 

37413. Porter, Fairfield  / John T. Spike. "Fairfield Porter, An American Classic". Abrams, 1992. First edition. Including a checklist of the paintings by Fairfield Porter by Joan Ludman. Near fine teal boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisite all around, text and illustrations. Beautifully done. Jacket front: "House With Three Chimneys". Back cover: "Lizzie At The Table". Art . $250.00

 

37375. Pownall, David. "Another Country". Harry Chambers, 1978. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37543. [Presley, Elvis]. "Elvis Elvis Elvis, 100 Greatest Hits with All Songs Arranged for Voice, Piano and Guitar". The Big 3 Music Corporation, 1956. Very early edition and printing. Very good with punch hole in upper left hand corner for display. Text clean throughout. Wraps. Music. $15.00

 

37486. Puckett, John L.. "Foxfire Reconsidered, A Twenty Year Experiment in Progressive Education". University of Illinois Press, 1989. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. From a scholar's library. Beautifully illustrated throughout in black and white photographs. Text clean. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37352. Pulcini, Robert and Shari Springer Berman, screenplay. "American Splendor, The Official Shooting Script". Ordinary Life as Pretty Complex Stuff. Carhil Ventures, 2003. First edition. Starring Paul Giamatti and Hope Davis. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With photo stills from the film. Film. $25.00

 

37497. Purvis, Jud. "Fix Your Volkswagen". Volkswagen's Owner's and Mechanic's Handbook, Repair and Maintenance. Good Heart Willcox, 1968. 1968 edition. Near fine in very good illustrated dustjacket. Comes with everything you need. Profusely illustrated throughout with step by step methods of repairs for your old car. Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37039. Pynchon, Thomas. "Gravity's Rainbow". Bantam, 1984. Small compact edition paperback with clean text throughout. Literature. $15.00

 

37460. Pynchon, Thomas. "Gravity's Rainbow". Bantam, 1974. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with square spine and clean bright text throughout. Ready to go. The original small-size edition. "For Richard Farina". Fiction. $30.00

 

37525. Ragan, Kathleen, editor. "Outfoxing Fear, Folktales from Around the World". Norton, 2006. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $10.00

 

37040. Raidin, Paul. "The Trickster, The Study in American Indian Mythology". Schocken, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. $10.00

 

37326. Ramsey, Martha. "Blood Stories". Cleveland State, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $7.95

 

37446. Rand, Ayn. "The Fountainhead". Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. First edition / early printing. With all points correct to pages 321, 381, 480. Near fine red boards with gilt cover and spine with clean text throughout. A handsome copy. Literature. $100.00

 

37205. Rangel-Ribeiro, Victor. "Tivolem". Milkweed,1998. SIGNED. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed and dated on the full title page. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $25.00

 

37363. Ransom, John Crowe. "Selected Poems". Knopf, 1945. First edition. "All the poems that the author thinks most representative of his work over a period of 25 years." Very close to fine black boards with gold trim in very good dustjacket with front portion mended with spine. Brodat cover attached to dustjacket. Nicely mended and barely shows. Very good text clean throughout.. Poetry. $40.00

 

37198. Ray, Janisse. "Ecology of A Cracker Childhood". Milkweed, 1999. Good reading copy wraps. Illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37284. Ray, Janisse. "Ecology of A Cracker Childhood". Milkweed, 1999. SIGNED. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author on the full title page. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37032. Rea, Nicky et al. "Ascension's Right Hand". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. One wrinkle to cover. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37499. Rendall, David . "Jane's Aircraft Recognition Guide, Fully Updated Second Edition 1999". Colliers Reference, 1999. Very good pictorial stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout.  Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. Nonfiction. $7.95

 

37383. Rieff, Philip. "Freud: The Mind of the Moralist". Viking, 1959. First edition. Near fine and bright in very good dustjacket with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37097. Rilke, Rainer Maria / translated by M. D. Herter Norton. "Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge". Norton, 1992. Good reading copy wraps. We note some marginalia to the text. Excellent reading copy.. Poetry. $6.95

 

37172. Roberts, Marcia. "Collagraph". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A tall three-color foldout folio . New and limited edition. Poetry. $7.95

 

37280. Robinson, Rowland E. / edited by David Budbill / introduction by Hayden Carruth. "Danvas Tales, Selected Stories". New England, 1995. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Fiction. $12.95

 

37372. Ronk, Martha / pictures by Don Suggs. "Desert Geometries". Littoral, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00

 

37188. Rosenthal, Bob. "Rude Awakenings". Yellow Press, 1982. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. With a long and affectionate inscription to no one in particular. Fully signed by Rosenthal, under the inscription and dated the year of publication.. Poetry. $45.00

 

37296. Rothman, Tony. "Science A La Mode, Physical Facts and Fictions". Princeton, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright fuschia boards without dustjacket with clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $5.95

 

37443. Salvatore, R. A. "Forgotten Realms / Sea of Swords". Wizards of the Coast, 2001. First edition. Large oversize proof copy wraps with spool binding. Clean text throughout. Fiction. $15.00

 

37111. Sam-Cromarty, Margaret. "James Bay Memoirs". A Cree Woman's Ode to Her Homeland. Waapoone, 1993. SIGNED. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author on the half title page. Poetry. $30.00

 

37298. Sand, George X.  / Illustrated by Ned Smith. "Iron-Tale". Scribners, 1971. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Fiction. $10.00

 

37271. SCHAEFER, NORMAN. "Little Sierra Nevada Poems ". Longhouse, 2010. First edition / Limited edition.  A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band. With photograph by Kevin Garner, looking from Lone Pine to Mt. Whitney. Poetry. $10.00

 

37233. Schmitt, Von Fritz. "Alpine Gefahren". Osterreichischer, 1968. First edition. Review copy with publisher's personal letter to Sehr geehrte Herren tipped in. Also involved is an autographed black and white photograph of Sehr geehrte Herren tipped in, and a personal letter from the publisher indicating a review copy. Near fine wraps illustrated black and white cover with clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs from the mountains. Nonfiction. $95.00

 

37511. Schulberg, Bud. "The Disenchanted". Random House, 1950. First edition. SIGNED. Good strong blue boards with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Attractive for its age. Fully signed on the opening flyleaf and dated Marlboro (Vermont), August 26, 1951 on the opening flyleaf. Fiction. $60.00

 

37444. Schultz, Stewart T.. "The Northwest Coast, A Natural History ". Timber Press, 1990. First edition. Near fine gray cloth with gilt lettering to spine in very good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. We note some lining to some of the text. An excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37498. Scott Foresman and Company. "The World of Dick and Jane and Friends". Grosset and Dunlap, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright oversize colorful and decorative boards with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated from the original. Children's Literature. $17.95

 

37204. Seale, Bobby / with a new introduction by the author. "Seize the Time". Black Classic Press, 1991. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Inscribed and fully signed by Bobby Seale on the full title page. Nonfiction. $50.00

 

37056. Sebald, W. G.. "Austerlitz". Vintage, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Nonfiction. $15.00

 

37217. Sebald, W. G. with images by Tess Jaray. "For Years Now". Short Books, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $40.00

 

37207. Seeger, Pete / Jo Metcalf Schwartz, editor. "Peter Seeger, The Incompleat Folksinger". Simon and Schuster, 1972. First edition. Near fine blue boards with white lettering with clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs following Seeger's career up to that point. Already extensive and international. Many great photographs. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Music. $15.95

 

37404. [Seligson, Fred Jeremy]. "Transactions, Volume 83". Royal Asiatic Society Career Branch, 2008. Includes the long poem by Fred Jeremy Seligson "Squirrels of Long Tree Mountain". Also includes work by William F. Pore and others. Fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. clean text throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00

 

37433. Serres, Michel / translated by Elizabeth Mac Arthur and William Pulson. "The Natural Contract". Michigan, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37231. Shapiro, David. ""To THE EARTH or A LAST POEM"". Longhouse, 2010. Postcard. Love Thy Poet Spring Equinox 2010. Three color 4-1/4 x 6 postcard suitable for framing or slipping into the mail. Poetry.

 

37184. Shayes, Sarah. "The Punishment of Virtue". Inside Afghanistan After the Taliban. Penguin, 2006. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. Nonfiction. $35.00

 

37319. Shore, Jane. "Happy Family". Picador, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. $6.95

 

37288. Siems, Larry, translated, edited and with an introduction. "Between the Lines". Letters Between Undocumented Mexican and Central  American Immigrants and Their Families and Friends. Ecco, 1992. First edition. Preface by Jimmy Santiago Baca. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Anthology. $20.00

 

37340. Simic, Charles. "The Voice at 3:00 A. M.". Selected Late and New Poems. Harcourt, 2006. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Very attractive. A sharp copy. Poetry. $8.95

 

37305. [Sing The Name]. "Sing The Name". The Meaning and Significance of 36 Devotional Chants As Sung In Siddha Yoga, Meditation and Ashram Centers. Syda, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Music  / Literature. $10.00

 

37431. Singh, Simon. "Fermat's Enigma". Anchor, 1997. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $5.95

 

37183. Sipern, Elizabeth Peace. "Made With Love, Stories, Recipes and Crafts from Grateful Dead Fans". St. Martins, 1996. First edition. Very good oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and profusely illustrated text throughout. Grateful Dead. $30.00

 

37266. Sitro, Joseph A.. "Weird New England". New Travel Guide to New England's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets. Sterling, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $16.95

 

37120. Small, Christopher. "Music of the Common Tongue". Survival and Celebration in African American Music. Wesleyan / New England, 1988. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine. We note some neat lining to the text by a former reader which may be helpful to the next reader. Music. $10.00

 

37237. Smith, F. Hopkinson. "Felix O'Day". Charles Scribner, 1915. Very good brown cloth with gilt spine and decorations to cover. Illustrated. Fiction. $10.00

 

37338. Sneed, Pamela. "Imagination Being More Afraid of Freedom Than Slavery". Holt, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37088. Snyder, Gary. "The Practice of the Wild". North Point, 1990. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. Some neat lining by a former reader. Poet. $7.95

 

37092. Sojourner, Mary. "Solace, Rituals of Loss and Desire". Scribner, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00

 

37422. Sontag, Susan. "Under The Sign of Saturn". Farrar, 1980. First edition. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Essays. $10.00

 

37334. Spencer, Edmund / selected and edited by Hugh Maclean. "Edmund Spencer's Poetry". Norton Critical Edition, 1982. Authoritative Text, Second Edition. Near fine stiff wraps with bright text. Neat former owner's annotations and notes throughout which may be helpful to the next reader. Poetry. $10.00

 

37221. Spragg, Mark. "An Unfinished Life". Knopf, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $15.00

 

37154. Stafford, William. "Allegiances". Harper and Row, 1970. First edition. Ex-library copy with opening flyleaf removed. Near fine decorative boards in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy . Poetry. $15.00

 

37142. Stafford, William. "Someday, Maybe". New Poems. Harper and Row, 1973. Fine and bright turquoise boards with silver lettering in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00

 

37529. Stambolian, George. "Male Fantasies / Gay Realities". Interviews with Ten Men. The Sea Horse Press, 1984. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.00

 

37512. Steig, William. "CDB!". Trumpet, 1989. First edition. Very good small wraps with clean text throughout. Art . $15.95

 

37479. Steig, William. "Spinky Sulks". Trumpet, 1990. First edition. Near fine illustrated stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text with small sticker price. Children's Literature. $15.95

 

37155. Stepanchev, Stephen. "Mining the Darkness". Black Sparrow, 1975. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37156. Stepanchev, Stephen. "The Mad Bomber". Black Sparrow, 1972. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

37202. Stern, Gerald / drawings by Sheba Sharrow. "Not God After All". Autumn House Press, 2004. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Also inscribed affectionately by the poet and signed "Jerry" and dated on the half title page. Poetry. $50.00

 

37185. Stiles, David and Jeanie. "Cabins, A Guide to Building Your Own Nature Retreat". Firefly, 2004. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy with some color illustrations. Otherwise, a wonderful drawn out detail for instructions on building your cabin, retreat and furniture and tools that will be needed.. Nonfiction. $12.00

 

37342. Stone, Ruth. "In the Dark". Copper Canyon, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Publisher's card tipped in. Poetry. $30.00

 

37315. Stoppard, Tom. "Voyage, The Coast of Utopia Part I / Tom Stoppard Salvage, The Coast of Utopia Part III". Faber and Faber, 2002 / 2003. First edition. Voyage: Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Sticker price to back cover / Salvage: Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Sticker price to back cover. Two volumes sold as a set. Drama. $15.95

 

37175. Stuckenschmidt, H. H. "Twentieth Century Music". McGraw Hill, 1970. Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs . Music. $7.95

 

37540. Superman. "Superman in Action Comics, Volume 2". Abbeville, 1994. First edition. Featuring the complete covers of the second 25 years, Very close to fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Art . $15.00

 

37099. Suzuki, Shunryu. "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind". Informal Talks on Zen Meditation and Practice. Weatherhill, 1994. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with clean bright text throughout. Subtle owner's name to inside text which bothers none of the text. Literature. $7.95

 

37378. Suzuki, Shunryu. "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind". Formal  Talks on Zen Meditation and Practice. Weatherhill, 2000. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $6.95

 

37072. Swan, Claudia. editor. "Perceptible Processes, Minimalism and the Baroque". Eos Music, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright yellow boards with clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Neat former owner's inscription to the full title page which bothers none of the text. Music. $25.00

 

37449. Szymborska, Wislawa. "Poems New and Collected". Harcourt, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Former owner's small note to half title page. The remaining text clean and bright. Poetry. $15.95

 

37368. Tall, Deborah. "Summons". Sarabande, 2000. Uncorrected Proof / First edition. Winner of the 1999 Kathryn A. Morton Prize for New Poetry selected by Charles Simic. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95

 

37547. Taplin, Frank E., Jr.. "Hot Doggerel III". The Old Farm Press, 1999. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout.  Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the half title page. A sharp copy.. Poetry. $15.00

 

37546. Taplin, Frank E., Jr.. "Hot Doggerel IV". The Old Farm Press, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.  Affectionately inscribed and signed by the poet and including his wife on the half title page. A sharp copy.. Poetry. $15.00

 

37545. Taplin, Frank E., Jr.. "More Hot Doggerel". The Old Farm Press, 1995. First edition. SIGNED. Very good decorative wraps with crisp bright text throughout.  Affectionately inscribed and signed by the poet on the half title page. Nick to bottom edge. Poetry. $12.00

 

37548. Taplin, Frank E., Jr. / with drawings by Alice Chaffee Freeman. "Hot Doggerel". The Old Farm Press, 1992. First edition. SIGNED. One of 300. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering with crisp bright text throughout.  Affectionately inscribed and signed by the poet on the half title page. A sharp copy.. Poetry. $20.00

 

37094. Tate, James, editor. "The Best American Poetry 1997". Scribner, 1997. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text. Poetry / Anthology. $6.95

 

37364. Terada, Alice M.. "Under the Starfruit Tree, Folktales from Vietnam". University of Hawaii Press, 1989. First edition. Very fine and bright blue boards with blue lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $30.00

 

37358. Terrill, Mark. ""A Poem for Helixes"". . Card. Near fine 4 x 5-3/4 one poem card. Decorative. Poetry. $10.00

 

37108. Thomas, Dylan. "The Outing". Dent, 1972. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.00

 

37107. Thomas, Dylan / illustrations by Meg Stevens. "Holiday Memory". J. M. Dent, London, 1973. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.00

 

37393. Thompson, Hunter S.. "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas". A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream. Vintage, July 1989. First Vintage Books Edition. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and clean bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $50.00

 

37289. Thompson, Kristin. "The Frodo Franchise, The Lord of the Rings in Modern Hollywood". University of California, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully designed throughout with black and white and color illustrations. Review copy with small stamp to bottom edge, barely noticeable. Film. $25.00

 

37432. Tillyard, E. M. W.. "Poetry Direct and Oblique". Chattu & Windus, 1959. Early edition. Fine brick color boards with gilt spine. Text clean throughout. A handsome copy. Poetry. $8.95

 

37456. Timm, Uwe. "Headhunter". New Directions, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $12.00

 

37192. Timmons, Susan. "Lock From the Outside". Yellow Press, 1990. First edition. SIGNED. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Winner of the inaugural Ted Berrigan Award. Judges were Robert Creeley, Anselm Hollo, Alice Notley and Ron Padgett. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the poet to another poet on the half title page. Poetry. $95.00

 

37285. Tinkele, Lon and Allen Maxwell, editors. "The Cowboy Reader". McKay, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards in very good illustrated dustjacket with clean illustrated text throughout. Small dot to top edge, nothing at all offensive. Anthology. $10.00

 

37038. Toole, John Kennedy. "The Confederacy of Dunces". Grove / Black Cat, 1981. First edition. Good reading copy paperback. With clean text throughout. Literature. $8.95

 

37292. Trimble, Stephen, editor. "Words From the Land". Nevada, 1995. Expanded Edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Great reading throughout with photographs of all the authors. Anthology. $7.95

 

37251. Tucker, Anne, editor and introduction. "The Woman's Eye". Knopf, 1973. First edition. Good oversize pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Exquisite photographs in black and white by Diane Arbus, Judy Dater, Dorothea Lange, and others. Art / Photography. $20.00

 

37345. Tyler, J. E. A.. "Tolkien Companion". The Indispensable Guide to the Wondrous Legends, History, Languages and Peoples of Middle Earth. Gramercy, 1976. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Literature. $10.00

 

37394. [Uelsmann, Jerry N.] / Russell Edson. "Jerry N. Uelsmann". Aperture, 1973. Revised and enlarged edition. Included in this are fables by Russell Edson, introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautiful work. A nice combination between photographer and poet. Light rub to cover. Art  / Poet. $17.95

 

37406. Unger, Brian, editor. "Zen Monster, Vol. 1, No. 2". Zen Monster, Winter 2010. Part poetry and fiction and subversive political commentary. Including work by Gary Snyder, Ammiel Alcalay, Alice Notley, Simon Pettet, Mark Terrill, Bernadette Mayer, Hoa Nguyen and many others. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $12.95

 

37485. Ungerer, Tomi. "Zeralda's Ogre". Delacorte, 1967. Ex-library edition. Near fine in like bright dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Library card to back flyleaf. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Children's Literature. $20.00

 

37061. Vallejo, Cesar / translated by Clayton Eshleman and Jose Rubia Barcia. "The Complete Posthumous Poetry". University of California Press, 1980. First edition. Winner of the National Book Award 1979. Very close to fine and bright glossy wraps with excellent spine and with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37153. Van Doren, Mark. "The Country Year". William Sloane, 1946. First edition. Near fine decorative boards in good dustjacket with some wear to spine. An excellent reading copy. Illustrated. Poetry. $8.95

 

37045. Van Slyke, Lyman P.. "Yangtze". Nature, History and the River. Stanford, 1988. First edition. Good reading copy oversize wraps with strong spine and clean text. Wrinkle to cover. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Profusely illustrated throughout. A great reading copy. Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37379. Villain, Dominique. "Le Montage au Cinema". Cahiers du Cinema, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white stills and photographs . Film. $45.00

 

37232. VINKENOOG, SIMON  / Translations by Gerard Bellaart, Frederique Berringer, Louise Landes Levi & Hans Plomp and afterword by Louise Landes Levi
. "SIMON VINKENOOG    poems: 1950-2006 
". Longhouse, 2010. First Edition. A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band. Poetry. $10.00

 

37455. Volynsky, Akin / translated and edited with an introducTion and notes by Stanley J. Rabinowitz. "Ballet's Magic Kingdom, Selected Writing on Dance in Russia 1911-1925". Yale, 2008. Fine and bright in very close to fine pictorial dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs . Dance. $20.00

 

37425. Vonnegut, Kurt. "Hocus Pocus". Putnam, 1990. First edition. Ex-library copy hardcover. Near fine. Ready for the next library. Fiction. $5.95

 

37245. Walker, Lester. "The Tiny Book of Tiny Houses". Overlook, 1993. Very close to fine and bright boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. An absolutely perfect idea of a small book about small houses in the small of your hands. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. Every possible small house idea is in here from the frontier cabin to the dune shack. Art . $18.95

 

37551. Walker, Wickliffe W.. "Courting the Diamond Sow". The White Water Expedition on Tibet's Forbidden River. National Geographic / Adventure Press, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisite edition with color photographs at the centerpiece. Beautiful all around. Nonfiction. $12.95

 

37016. Walters, Christopher. "Clanbook Ravnos". White Wolf, 1997. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Tiny wrinkle to front cover. Neat former owner's signature to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Graphic Arts. $12.00

 

37389. Walters, Richard, compiled and edited by. "The Singers Musical Theatre Anthology". Hal Leonard, 1986. A Collection of Songs from the Music Stage Categorized by Voice Type. The selections are presented in their authentic settings excerpted from the original scores. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Music. $15.00

 

37476. Wen-chi, Lady / introduction, translation and commentary by Robert A. Rorex and Wen-fong. "Eighteen Songs of a Nomad Flute: The Story of Lady Wen-Chi, A Fourth Century Handscroll in the Metropolitan Museum of Art ". Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright yellow boards with red illustrations and black print. With attractive text and illustrations throughout. Poetry / Art. $17.95

 

37028. Werewolf, A Storyteller's Handbook. "Werewolf, A Storyteller's Handbook". White Wolf, 1995. First edition. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine. Profusely illustrated throughout. Good reading throughout. Graphic Arts. $10.00

 

37494. Wessels, Tom. "The Myth of Progress". Toward A Sustainable Future. Vermont, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $20.00

 

37114. West, Paul. "Master Class, Scenes from a Fiction Workshop". Harcourt, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.00

 

37495. White,  Claire Nicolas. "Biography & Other Poems". Doubleday, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $20.00

 

37069. White, Edmund. "The Flaneur". A Stroll Through the Paradoxes of Paris. Bloomsbury, 2001. First edition. Fine illustrated boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. $20.00

 

37225. White, Edmund, editor. "The Faber Book of Gay  Short Fiction". Faber and Faber, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright gray boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with gentle use. Clean text throughout. Attractive. Literature / Anthology. $15.95

 

37530. White, Jonathan. "Talking On The Water, ". Conversations About Nature and Creativity. Sierra Club, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's name to full title page which bothers none of the text. With photographs of all authors. Nonfiction. $7.95

 

37101. White, T. H. "The Sword and The Stone". Putnam, 1939. First edition. With decorations by the author and endpapers by Robert Lawson. Very good blue cloth with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Literature. $15.00

 

37246. Williams, C. K.. "Selected Poems". Farrar, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37544. Williams, Heathcote. "Whale Nation". Harmony Books, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with silver lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white. A sharp copy.. Nonfiction. $15.95

 

37268. Williams, Jonathan. "An Ear in Bartram's Tree, Selected Poems 1957-1967". New Directions, 1972. First edition. With an introduction by Guy Davenport. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Has become scarce. Poetry. $50.00

 

37290. Williams, Ted C. / illustrated by the author. "The Reservation". Syracuse, 1976. First edition. Near fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with light fade to spine. With illustrations throughout. Nonfiction. $15.95

 

37357. Winter, Laura, editor. "Take Out 7". Take Out. Loose leaf poems and art work. Plus "Strepn Music and Image in Concert" CD with envelope. Poems by Ce Rosenow, David Gitin, Mark Owens, John Martone, Brad Winter. As issued in publisher's clear envelope. Poetry / Anthology. $20.00

 

37475. Winters, Terry. "Terry Winters: Printed Works". Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale, 2001. First edition. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Art . $15.95

 

37469. Wolfe, Tom. "The Pump House Gang". Farrar, 1968. First edition. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf, almost all hidden under front flap of dustjacket, which bothers none of the text. Original price of $5.95. Illustrated with sketches by the author. Fiction. $20.00

 

37420. Wright, Austin Tappan. "Islandia". Signet, 1966. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Literature. $15.00

 

37350. Yahgulanaas, Michael Nicoll. "Flight of the Hummingbird, A Parable for the Environment". Greystone, 2008. Fine and bright decorative red boards in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around and beautifully illustrated . Nonfiction. $8.95

 

37532. Yeats, W. B.. "Celtic Twilight". Myth, Fantasy, Folklore. Prism, 1994. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A masterpiece. Poet. $7.95

 

37063. Yeats, W. B. / edited and annotated by A. Norman Jeffares. "The Love Poems". Kyle Cathie, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright new pictorial wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.95

 

37082. Yeats, W. B. / edited by Richard J. Finneran. "The Poems of W. B. Yeats, A New Edition". Macmillan, 1983. Fine and bright cloth edition in very good dustjacket. Back cover rubbed. Text like new and clean throughout. Poetry. $15.00

 

37468. Yeats, William Butler / edited by Denis Donoghue. "Memoirs". Macmillan, 1973. First edition. Near fine brown boards with gilt lettering in like price-clipped pictorial dustjacket. Trifle sunning. Text clean throughout. Illustrated. Poetry. $25.00

 

37480. Yolen, Jane, collected and told by. "Mightier Than The Sword, World Folk Tales for Strong Boys". Harcourt, 2003. First edition. Illustrated by Raul Colon. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to inside board and front flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Attractive text throughout. Children's Literature. $10.00

 

37533. Yu-Lan, Fung. "The Spirit of Chinese Philosophy". Beacon, 1967. Very good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text. Nonfiction. $6.95

 

37415. Zallinger, Rudolph F.. "The Age of Reptiles [Mural]". Peabody Museum of Natural History / Yale University, 1975. Mural. SIGNED. Mural. 9 feet x 19-1/2 inches, approximately. Fully signed by the artist below the painting. An original. Heavy matte finished, rolled up. Issued in two panels, well attached with the attachments on the reverse blank side. Art . $500.00

 

37272. Zambaras, Vassilis. "IN CREDIBLE EVIDENCE". Longhouse, 2010. First edition / Limited edition. A three color fold-out booklet of poems with wrap around band.. Poetry. $8.95

 

37222. Zandy, Janet, editor and introduction. "Calling Home, Working Class Women's Writings". Rutgers, 1990. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Prose and poetry. Nicely done. Poetry / Anthology. $8.95

 

37241. Zinn, Howard, editor. "When People Speak". American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known. Harper, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Anthology. $10.00

 

37117. Ziparn, Elizabeth. "Cooking With the Dead". Recipes and Stories from Fans on the Road. St. Martins, 1995. First edition. Over 65 fabulous "kynd" and caring vegetarian recipes prepared with love. Very good oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs throughout and with recipes ready to go. Grateful Dead / Cookbook. $50.00

 

37359. Zweig, Martha. "What Kind". Wesleyan, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note: all titles subject to availability and price change. We often carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---

 

This catalog has been updated May 7, 2010. Shipping and handling within the U.S. for media mail is $3.95. Priority mail service is $7. Each additional title please add $1. We accept all credit cards, Paypal or will hold for your check. Thanks.

Please note: all titles subject to availability and price change. We often carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---

Thank you for your support for Longhouse!




LINK TO OUR BOOKSHOP PAGE CATALOG Read & Buy Books from our Bookshop

 

Home

About Longhouse

Friends & Links

Contact Us/To Order

Write Us

 

Please contact us at:

Bob & Susan Arnold

Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

1604 River Road

Guilford, Vermont 05301

802-254-4242

email: poetry@sover.net

 


 
 
Copyright 2010 by Bob & Susan Arnold
Site design by two-hands
www.LonghousePoetry.com
poetry@sover.net