Catalog 76
New from Longhouse
& some of our favorites
Poets, Poetry & The Arts for
December 2009
By Author
Home / About Longhouse / Books for Sale / Reviews and Resources / Contact Us/To Order / Write Us Updated November 23, 2009. Media mail s/h within the US is $3.50 / priority is $7. Each additional title, please add $1. We ship internationally as well. Please inquire. All major credit cards are accepted. Please note: all titles subject to availability and price change. We often carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---
1. Abbey, Edward. "Desert Solitaire". Simon and Schuster, 1990. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. An oversize softcover edition, and also a masterpiece. Short line to bottom edge. Literature. 35691. $6.95
2. Abe, Kobo. "The Face of Another". Tuttle [n.d.]. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. 35587. $6.95
3. Abe, Kobo. "The Woman In The Dunes". Berkley, 1965. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. The original edition. Fiction. 35588. $10.00
4. Abram, Norm. "The New Yankee Workshop". Little Brown, 1989. Companion to the Public Television Series. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Art. 35320. $12.95
5. Adcock, Fleur, editor. "The Faber Book of Twentieth Century Women's Poetry". Faber, 1987. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps.
Nicely spanning from the start of things to Louise Gluck. also includes Lorine Niedecker, Elizabeth Bishop, Stevie Smith and others. Must be updated. Poetry / Anthology. 35442. $12.95
6. Aeschylus / edited by John Dewar Denniston and Denise Denysh. "Agamemnon". Oxford, 1976. Fine and bright maroon boards with gilt lettering with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's profuse notes in pencil and minor pen to all of the text and Greek. Maybe extremely helpful to the next reader. Literature. 35383. $25.00
7. Agee, James and Walker Evans / introduction by John Hersey. "Let Us Now Praise Famous Men". Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with silver lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Showcasing the Evans photographs which remain outstanding before entering Agee's text of three tenant families. A sharp copy. Literature. 35406. $50.00
8. Ageyev, M. / translated by Michael Henry Hein. "Novel with Cocaine". Northwestern University Press, 1991. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Fiction. 35217. $10.00
9. Akutagawa, Ryunosuke. "Rashomon And Other Stories". Tuttle, 1986. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean bright text throughout. One of our favorite editions. Fiction. 35686. $6.95
10. Albert, Marvin H. "What's New Pussycat?". Dell, 1965. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Back cover bottom corner cleanly snipped. Fiction. 35484. $7.95
11. Allen, Paula Gunn. "Voice of the Turtle, American Indian Literature 1900-1970". Ballantine, 1994. First edition, first printing. Fine and bright in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 35370. $12.95
12. Allen, Paula Gunn, editor. "Grandmothers of the Light, A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook". Beacon, 1991. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Anthology. 35515. $6.95
13. Allen, Paula Gunn, editor / with a new preface. "The Sacred Hoop, Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions". Beacon, 1992. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Anthology. 35516. $6.95
14. Ammons, A. R. "The Selected Poems". Norton, 1986. Expanded Edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35695. $9.95
15. Anderson, Bernice G. "Indian Sleep-Man Tales, Legends of the Otoe Tribe". Greenwich House, 1967. Fine and bright brown boards in good illustrated dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Literature. 35466. $7.95
16. Anderson, Doug. "Bamboo Bridge". Amherst Writers & Artists Press, 1991. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed on the full title page. Poetry. 35642. $17.95
17. Aprile, Dianne. "The Abbey of Gethsemani, Place of Peace and Paradox". Trout Lily Press, 1998. First edition. 150 Years in the Life of America's Oldest Trappist Monastery. Fine and bright oversize clothbound edition in very handsome and fine decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs. "A life of each one in this abbey is part of the mystery. We all add up to something far beyond ourselves." - Thomas Merton. This is where Merton resided for a great deal of his life. A sharp copy. Nonfiction / Thomas Merton. 35634. $35.00
18. Apuleius / translated by W. Adlington. "The Gold Ass". Harvard and Heinemann, 1977. English translation. Revised by S. Gaselee. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35382. $15.00
19. Aristotle / translated by S. H. Butcher. "Theory of Poetry and Fine Art". Dover, 1951. With critical notes. Near fine cloth edition in fair dustjacket with some repairs. Text bright and clean throughout. Excellent reading companion. Poetry / Philosophy. 35268. $12.00
20. Arkin, Alan / illustrated by Joan Standin. "The Lemming Condition". Harper and Row, 1989. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text Tiny mark to bottom edge. Children's Literature. 35508. $8.95
21. Armour, Richard. "It All Started with Hippocrates". McGraw Hill, 1966. First edition. Near fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35532. $6.95
22. Artaud, Antonin / translated by Helen Weaver. "Peyote Dance". Farrar, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright yellow boards with red lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy all around. Literature. 35549. $75.00
23. Artist's Proof. "Artist's Proof, The Annual of Contemporary Prints, Volume VII". The Pratt Center for Contemporary Printmaking, 1967. First edition. Article on Bruce Conner, introduction by Fritz Eichenberg, modern Mexican prints, silk screen printing and other interests. Near fine red boards with gilt lettering in good dustjacket. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art. 33902. $12.00
24. Asimov, Isaac. "Foundation's Edge". Doubleday, 1982. The fourth novel in the Foundations Series. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35452. $7.95
25. Atkinson, Ti-Grace. "Amazon Odyssey". Lynx, 1974. First edition. Near fine oblong stiff wraps with strong spine and bright clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Atkinson, a political pioneer of the women's movement. Trifle age tone. Nonfiction. 35447. $8.95
26. Auden, W. H. "A Certain World, A Commonplace Book". Viking, 1970. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite handsome all around. Poetry. 35678. $40.00
27. Auden, W. H. "The Collected Poetry of W. H. Auden". Random House, 1945. Later printing. Very good gray boards in fair dustjacket with internal mends to jacket holding together its integrity. Poetry. 35330. $15.00
28. Azuela, Mariano / Lesley Byrd Simpson, translator. "Two Novels of Mexico: The Flies, The Bosses". California, 1964. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. English Edition. Fiction. 35332. $6.95
29. [Babel, Bulgakov, and others] edited by Laurence Senelick. "Russian Satiric Comedy". PAJ, 1983. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Drama. 35307. $12.95
30. Bambara, Toni Cade. "The Salt Eaters". Random House, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright boards without dustjacket. Cloth copy. With clean text throughout. Fiction / Black American Literature. 35458. $10.00
31. Batchelor, Steven. "Buddhism Without Beliefs, The Contemporary Guide to Awakening". Riverhead, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light age toning to fore edge. Scarce in the original edition. Nonfiction. 35531. $50.00
32. Bayda, Ezra. "Zen Heart, Simple Advice for Living". Living with Mindfulness and Compassion. Shambhala, 2008. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Shambhala color catalog tipped in. Nonfiction. 35713. $20.00
33. Beardsley, John. "Gardens of Revelation, Environments by Visionary Artists". Abbeville Press, 2003. First edition. New and bright pictorial gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Art. 35410. $35.00
34. Benedek, Emily. "The Wind Won't Know Me, A History of the Navajo Hopi Land Dispute". Vintage, 1993. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35606. $6.95
35. Benson, Carl [Bob Dylan ]. "The Bob Dylan Companion, Four Decades of Commentary". Schirmer Books, 1998. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Neat former owner's signature to inside cover which bothers none of the text. An excellent span of the troubadour's years. Music / Bob Dylan. 35685. $16.95
36. Berg, Cyndi. "Lions & Tigers & Bears, Oh My!!!". 2001. Pattern. Fine and bright in clear as issued packet. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35577. $10.00
37. Berger, John. "The Foot of Clive". Penguin, 1970. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. An early masterpiece by this author. Fiction. 35342. $17.95
38. Berrigan, Daniel. "No One Walks Waters". Macmillan, 1966. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Father Berrigan's fourth collection of poems. Poetry. 35602. $20.00
39. Berry, Wendell. "A Place on Earth". North Point, 1983. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poet. 35692. $9.95
40. Berry, Wendell. "Jayber Crow, The Life Story of Jayber Crow, Barber, of the Port William Membership As Written By Himself". Counterpoint, 2000. First printing. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction / Poet. 35714. $30.00
41. Berry, Wendell. "Watch With Me". and Six Other Stories of the Yet Remembered Ptolemy Proudfoot and His Wife Miss Minnie, Nee Quinch. Pantheon, 1994. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Fiction / Poet. 35194. $17.95
42. Berry, Wendell / drawings by Ben Shahn. "November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three". George Braziller, 1964. First edition, first printing. Fine white boards with dark lettering in near fine black illustrated slipcase. Poetry. 35601. $30.00
43. Bhikkhu, Amaro. "Silent Rain, Talks & Travels". Sanghapala Foundation, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated and a lovely edition. Nonfiction. 35482. $12.95
44. Bittrich, Dietmar. "Urlaubsreif". Hoffmann und Campe, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright boards with clean bright text throughout. Text all in German. Literature. 35249. $15.00
45. Blaisdell, Gus / pictures by Chuck Miller. "Prose Ocean". Bear Hug Books, 1975. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35400. $30.00
46. Blake, William / with an introduction and commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. "Songs of Innocence And Of Experience". Oxford, 1992. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated, all in color. Poetry. 30518. $10.00
47. Bloom, Harold, selections. "Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages". Touchstone, 2001. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Poetry / Anthology. 35329. $12.95
48. Bly, Robert. "Selected Poems". Harper Perennial, 1986. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35599. $9.95
49. Bly, Robert. "The Light Around the Body". Harper and Row, 1967. Early edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35666. $6.95
50. Bly, Robert, chosen and translator [Martinson, Ekelof and Transtromer]. "Friends, You Drank Some Darkness / Three Swedish Poets: Martinson, Ekelof and Transtromer". Beacon, 1975. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A ground breaker which includes commentary by Bly, photographs of all three poets and their work. Poetry. 35052. $25.00
51. Bly, Robert / edited by William Booth. "A Little Book on the Human Shadow". Harper and Row, 1988. First edition, second printing. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35669. $6.95
52. Bly, Robert, editor. "Forty Poems Touching on Recent American History". Beacon, 1970. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light sunning to spine. Poetry / Anthology. 35655. $6.95
53. Bly, Robert, editor. "The Sea and the Honeycomb, A Book of Tiny Poems". Beacon / Seventies Press, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright blue embossed boards with green back strip in near fine dustjacket. An attractive edition with discoloring of spine, nothing offensive. Text clean and bright throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 35459. $20.00
54. Boas, George. "The Cult of Childhood". Spring Publications, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35540. $10.00
55. Bollen, Lola and Chris Ying, editor. "Voices from the Storm, The People of New Orleans on Hurricane Katrina and Its Aftermath". McSweeney's, 2006. A collection of extraordinary life stories. It may be an advance reading copy. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine. Pen and ink drawing cover and not the glossy mass market edition. Top corner chip with small mark to cover. Excellent reading copy. Anthology. 35523. $12.95
56. Bonnefoy, Yves / translated by John Naughton. "In The Shadow's Light". Chicago, 1991. First edition. SIGNED. Including an interview with Yves Bonnefoy. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. Chock-filled with pencil and pen notations and marginalia and very helpful notes throughout the text. Signed by either Yves Bonnefoy or the translator on the full title page. Poetry. 35079. $50.00
57. Bonnefoy, Yves / translated from the French by Richard Pevear. "Poems 1959-1975". Vintage, 1985. First edition, second printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Quite a lovely copy. Poetry. 35143. $25.00
58. Boorman, John / Fraser MacDonald and Walter Donohue, editors. "Projections 12: Filmmakers on Film Schools". Faber, 2002. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white film stills. Film. 35273. $12.00
59. Bory, Jean-Francois / edited with an introduction by Francois Bory. "Once Again". New Directions, 1968. First edition. Translated by Lee Hildreth. Still remains one of the more intriguing anthologies of concrete poetry. Near fine black boards with white lettering in very good illustrated dustjacket with light rub. Poetry / Anthology. 35520. $40.00
60. Botto, Louis. "At This Theatre, Playbill Magazine's Informal History of Broadway's Theatres". Dodd-Mead, 1984. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Drama. 35371. $12.00
61. Boyle, Kay. "The Collected Poems of Kay Boyle". Copper Canyon Press, 1991. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35699. $10.00
62. Bradley, Marion Zimmer / Julian May / Andre Norton. "Black Trillium". Doubleday, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Fiction. 35366. $7.95
63. Bragdon, Elspeth / Illustrated by Lilian Obligado. "One To Make Ready". Viking, 1961. Original price of $2.75. Near fine illustrated pink boards in like illustrated dustjacket. Still quite handsome all around. Text clean and bright. 35465. $25.00
64. Brant, Beth, editor. "A Gathering of Spirit, A Selection by North American Indian Women". Firebrand Books, 1988. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 35507. $10.00
65. Brautigan, Richard. "In Watermelon Sugar". Dell, 1968. "In Watermelon Sugar the deeds were done and done again as my life is done." Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35239. $9.95
66. Brautigan, Richard. "The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster". Delta, 1969. First edition, second printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. These are the selected poems of Brautigan 1957-1968 and some of his best work. Poetry. 35671. $6.95
67. Braverman, Kate Ellen. "Milk Run". Momentum Press, 1977. First edition. SIGNED. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page and dated. Likewise, affectionately inscribed by the poet on the same page. The author's first book. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Exquisite front cover photograph layout. Back cover with trifle age tone. Poetry. 35076. $40.00
68. Brazun, Jacques. "The House of Intellect". Chicago, 1975. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35396. $6.95
69. Bread & Puppet. "Bread & Puppet Theatre Promo". Fall 1995 Program. For its Labor Day Weekend. "Gray Lady Cantata, a new show and cardboard circus". One sheet, approximately 4-1/2 x 7, printed one side. Art. 31884. $10.00
70. Bremser, Ray / Diane di Prima, Ted Berrigan, Carol Berge, Ed Sanders, Charles Bukowski, John Wieners, Jim Silber, John Giorno, Allen Ginsberg, Ted Berrigan, Paul Blackburn, Harold Norse. "Twelve Great Americans". A Cold Turkey Special, Cold Turkey / Klacto Sea Urchin, 1972. Audio CD. 26 tracks taken from Clark Weissner's master tape. 65 minutes and 54 seconds running time New CD. The twelve Americans are Ray Bremser, Diane di Prima, Ted Berrigan, Carol Berge, Ed Sanders, Charles Bukowski, John Wieners, Jim Silber, John Giorno, Allen Ginsberg, Ted Berrigan, Paul Blackburn, Harold Norse. Fine and bright all around. Poetry. 35500. $20.00
71. Breton, Andre and Shuzo Takiguchi. "The 13th, Exhibition Homage to Shuzo Takiguchi". Satani Gallery, 1993. First edition. Fine gatefold pictorial wraps with elegant crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Text in Japanese and English. A wonderful association piece. Art. 35215. $125.00
72. Breytenbach, Breyten / translated by Denis Hirson. "In Africa Even The Flies Are Happy". Selected Poems and Prose 1964-1977. John Calder, 1978. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Has become scarce. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35462. $40.00
73. Bronski, Michael, consulting editor. "Outstanding Lives, Profiles of Lesbians and Gay Men". Visible Ink, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautiful layout with full page photograph of contributors and their stories. Anthology. 35185. $15.00
74. Brookhiser, Richard. "Alexander Hamilton, American". Touchstone, 2004. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Also includes from The New York Historical Society "Alexander Hamilton and Worlds Unknown" a dramatic film presentation of an original play by Don Winslow - CD (mint). Book and CD. Nonfiction. 35422. $12.95
75. Bryan, Lynn. "Grandma's Tree Skirt". Sew Wonderful Dreams [n.d.]. Pattern. Fine and bright in clear as issued packet. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35576. $10.00
76. Buckley, William F. "Firing Line". Southern Educational Communications Association, 1973. The guest is Dr. Thomas Szasz. The subject is "Drugs and Freedom". Very good stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Owner's mailing address to back cover. Nonfiction. 35600. $10.00
77. Budbill, David. "Pulpcutters' Nativity". The Countryman Press, 1981. First edition. Near fine in like bright illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated by the artist Lois Eby. Rare to find in the cloth edition. Children's Literature / Poet. 35627. $50.00
78. Budbill, David. "Snowshoe Trek to Otter River". Dial, 1976. First edition, second printing. Ex-library. Inscribed in honor of the poet's son, Gene Budbill, to bookplate on the opening flyleaf. Fine and bright tan boards in near fine dustjacket. Children's Literature. 35186. $25.00
79. Burford, William and Christopher Middleton. "The Poet's Vocation, Selections from the Letters of Holderlin, Rimbaud and Hart Crane". University of Texas, 1962. First edition. Fine and bright gold boards with gilt decoration in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35738. $17.95
80. Burkett, C. W. "The Farmer's Veterinarian". Orange Judd, 1911. A Veterinarian's guide. Near fine brown boards with gilt lettering to spine and black type to cover. With nicely illustrated text throughout. Quite a nice copy for its age. Veterinarian. 35470. $25.00
81. [Burns, George]. "Property from the Estate of George Burns". Sotheby's, 1996. Fine and bright magazine catalog style with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated throughout, many in color. Art. 29083. $12.95
82. Burroughs, W. J. "Weather Cycles, Real or Imaginary". Cambridge, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards with gilt lettering in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. A very sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35551. $20.00
83. Bush, Douglas. "English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660". Oxford University Press, 1952. Reprint 1952. Fine blue boards with gilt lettering in very good paper dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Literature. 35387. $12.95
84. Butz, Rick and Ellen. "Woodcarving with Rick Butz, 14 Projects from the Popular Television Series". Madrigal, 1989.
In black and white and color. Beautifully illustrated throughout, large color wraps. Art. 35319. $12.95
85. Buxton, Laura, paintings / text by Ross Yockey. "Ruined Landscapes, Paintings of the Balkan War Zone". John F. Blair Publisher, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Art. 35348. $20.00
86. [Byron] Matthew Arnold, editor. "The Selected Poems of Lord Byron". Thomas Y. Crowell, 1893. Good rose decorated boards with gilt decorations to spine. Light marking to boards. Text clean and bright. We note the opening page with a chip to bottom right corner which bothers none of the text. Frontispiece drawing "The Isles of Greece". Poetry. 35565. $15.95
87. Cafagna, Marcus. "The Broken World". University of Illinois Press, 1996. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35643. $15.00
88. Caldwell, Bill. "Lighthouses of Maine". Gannett, 1986. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs of lighthouses and their locations. Nonfiction. 35235. $10.00
89. Cameron, Anne. "Spider Woman". Harbour Publishing, 1988. Near fine stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated by Nelle Olsen. Poetry. 35514. $9.95
90. Campert, Remco. "Het Leven Is Vurrukkulluk". De Bezige Bij, 1970. First edition, thus. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. 35416. $10.00
91. Canetti, Elias. "Notes from Hampstead, the Writer's Notes 1954-1971". Farrar, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy all around. Essays. 35705. $10.00
92. Capra, Fritjof. "The Tao of Physics". Shambhala, 1975. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Physics. 35559. $10.00
93. Carinato, Sister Mary Ellen et al. "Montessori Matters". 1973. Later printing. Near fine oversize spool bound wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. Education. 35346. $40.00
94. Carroll, Jim. "Basketball Diaries". Penguin Original, 1987. First edition. The classic about growing up hip on New York's mean streets. Very close to fine and bright decorative stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poet / Prose. 35299. $40.00
95. Carroll, Jim. "Void of Course". Penguin, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35641. $17.95
96. Carver, Raymond. "Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?". Vintage, 1992. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. 35193. $6.95
97. Casey, John. "Testimony and Demeanor". Knopf, 1979. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A fairly clean ex-library copy ready for the next library. Nonfiction. 35613. $10.00
98. Castanada, Carlos. "The Fire From Within". Simon and Schuster, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35547. $17.50
99. Castanada, Carlos. "The Power of Silence, The Further Lessons of Don Juan". Simon and Schuster, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat publisher's stamp to bottom edge, which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. 35474. $10.00
100. Castro, Adrian. "Handling Destiny". Coffee House, 2009. New and fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with publisher's slip enclosed. Poetry. 35737. $16.00
101. Caulfield, Patrick. "Patrick Caulfield". The British Council / Hayward Gallery, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright oversize gatefold wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color. Art. 35350. $40.00
102. Centolella, Thomas. "Lights & Mysteries". Copper Canyon, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35414. $9.95
103. Chambers, E. K. "English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages". Oxford University Press, 1947. First edition, second printing. With corrections. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in near fine paper dustjacket. Trifle chip away to head of spine. Text crisp and bright throughout. Literature. 35386. $10.00
104. Charters, Ann [Jack Kerouac]. "Kerouac". Warner Paperback, 1974. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with one stress line to center of spine. With excellent black and white photographs. Literary History / Biography / Jack Kerouac. 35677. $12.95
105. Cheever, John. "The Housebreaker of Shady Hill and Other Stories". MacFadden-Bartell, 1964. First edition, second printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle mark to cover. Fiction. 35585. $6.95
106. Chekhov, Anton / Avrahm Yarmolinsky, editor. "The Portable Chekhov". Penguin, 1988. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. 35182. $6.95
107. Chekhov, Anton / translated by Elisaveta Fen. "Chekhov, Plays". Penguin Classics, 1984. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. 35248. $6.95
108. Chichester, D. G. et al. "Punisher / Black Widow Spinning Doomsday's Web". Marvel, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in color. A sharp copy. Art / Graphic Arts. 35647. $15.00
109. Childs, Craig. "Desert Cries". A Season of Flash Floods in the Dry Land. Arizona Highways, 2002. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by Craig Childs on the full title page. Nonfiction. 35189. $30.00
110. Chodron, Pema. "The Wisdom of No Escape And The Path of Loving-Kindness". Shambhala, 1991. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35518. $6.95
111. Christie, Agatha. "Double Sin and Other Stories". Pocket Books, 1962. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. 35568. $6.95
112. Chu, Miyoko. "Songbird Journeys, Four Seasons in the Lives of Migratory Birds". Walker, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy all around. Nonfiction. 35253. $10.00
113. Chute, Carolyn. "The Beans of Egypt, Maine". Warner, 1986. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. The original small paperback edition. Literature. 35331. $10.00
114. Cianni, Vincent. "We Skate Hardcore". photographs from Brooklyn's Southside. New York University Press and Lyndhurst Books, 2004. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright pictorial boards with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. With CD. Fully signed by the photographer Vincent Cianni on the full title page. Nonfiction. 35183. $95.00
115. Cisneros, Sandra. "My Wicked Wicked Ways". Turtle Bay Books, 1992. First Edition, second printing. SIGNED. The poet's second book. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet in 1993 on the full title page. Poetry. 35492. $25.00
116. Clark, James S. "The History of the First Congregational Church of the United Church of Christ, West Brattleboro, Vermont 1770-1970". 1970. Very good pictorial stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Some neat lining and notes that be helpful to the next reader. Nonfiction. 35505. $10.00
117. Clarke, John H. "The Prescriber, Simple Prescriptions for Practically Every Ailment Plus a Treatise on How to Practise Homeopathy". Daniel, 1992. Complete revised and reset. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in close to fine dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Homeopathy. 35571. $15.95
118. Clay, Jo. "The Magic of Miniatures". Mendip Publishing, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with decorative illustrations all around with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color. Inscribed and fully signed by the artist Jo Clay on the opening flyleaf, the year of publication. Art. 35216. $75.00
119. Clifton, Lucille. "Blessing the Boats, New and Selected Poems 1988-2000". Boa Editions, 2000. SIGNED. As new and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author and poet on the full title page. Poetry. 35144. $30.00
120. Cohen, Shaye J. D. "The Beginnings of Jewishness, Boundaries, Varieties, Uncertainties". University of California, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35690. $15.00
121. Connellan, Leo. "Shatterhouse". Hollow Spring, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 34698. $9.95
122. Conrad, Joseph / introduction by Albert J. Guerard. "Heart of Darkness and The Secret Sharer". Signet, 1953. First edition, third printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine. We note light penciling to text, which bothers none of the reading. Literature. 35589. $6.95
123. Conrad, Joseph / introduction by Robert Penn Warren. "Nostromo". A Modern Library Book, 1951. Fine and bright gray boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35710. $10.00
124. Conway, Laura. "The Cities of Madam Curie". Zeitgeist Press, 1984. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Cover blurb by Jack Micheline. Poetry. 35652. $15.00
125. Cook, Cathy, film by. "Immortal Cupboard, In Search of Lorine Niedecker". 2009. DVD Film. Wisconsin Film Festival Jury Award 2009 and the Beloit International Film Festival 2010. An artistic interpretation and film essay on Lorine Neidecker's life and poetry. Niedecker 1903-1970, chose what many might see as a lonely path. Taking cues from Niedecker's work and Wisconsin heritage, the filmmaker Cathy Cook finds original live action, animation, archival images and the poet's only audio interview to unfurl the poet's psychological and physical landscapes. New DVD. Poetry. 35501. $25.95
126. Corey, Melinda and George Ochoa. "Movies and TV, The New York Public Library Book of Answers". Simon and Schuster, 1992. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35736. $6.95
127. Corman, Cid. "Of, Volumes One and Two". Lapis Press, 1990. First edition. SIGNED: Two-volume boxed-set. 1506 pages. Twin volumes - An extremely attractive and unique feature of an ongoing testament of Cid's poetry. More than half uncollected before; bound in soft cloth spine with cover art by Sam Francis. Held in a sturdy cloth covered slipcase. Very close to fine and bright in like bright slipcase as issue. Wraps. Signed by the poet, each volume, on the poet's personal bookplate. Poetry. 35230. $350.00
128. [Cornell, Joseph] Hartigan, Lynda Roscoe. "Joseph Cornell, Navigating the Imagination". Yale Peabody Essex Museum and Smithsonian, 2007. First edition. "Now, Voyager, sail thou forth to seek and find" - Walt Whitman. As new and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. One of the greater showcases of the artist's work in art, film, photography and collages spanning 1903-1972. This book is published to accompany the first retrospective of the artist's work in 26 years. Profusely illustrated throughout. A sharp copy. Art. 35569. $80.00
129. Corso, Gregory. "Gasoline and the Vestal Lady on Brattle". City Lights, 1958. Later edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35586. $9.95
130. Cortazar, Julio / Gregory Rabassa, translator from the Spanish. "We Love Glenda So Much and A Chance of Light". Aventura, 1984. First edition. Two collections of short stories edited into one volume. Near fine gatefold wraps with clean bright text throughout. Fiction. 35361. $10.00
131. Couturier, Lisa. "The Hopes of Snakes and Other Tales from the Urban Landscape". Beacon, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35513. $15.95
132. Crace, Jim. "Quarantine". Farrar, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35527. $10.00
133. Crumb, R. , selected and compiled by / introduction by Terry Zwigoff. "Heroes of Blues, Jazz & Country". Abrams, 2006. First edition, first printing. Includes bonus music Cd. Very fine and bright in like illustrated boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fabulous. Music. 35487. $40.00
134. cummings, e. e. "73 Poems". Harcourt, 1963. First edition. The last prepared collection during the poet's life Cummings would die in 1962. Near fine blue boards with green back strip in very good dustjacket with some age tone and unforgiving to white cover. Full back cover photograph of the poet. Gentle use to dustjacket. Poetry. 35075. $30.00
135. Damon, S. Foster [William Blake]. "A Blake Dictionary, The Ideas and Symbols of William Blake". Dutton, 1971. Very good stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Illustrated. A very good reading copy. Poetry. 35048. $12.95
136. Dao, Bei / edited by Eliot Weinberger. " The Rose of Time, New & Selected Poems". New Directions, 2010. Advance Reader's Copy. New and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35486. $40.00
137. David, Penny. "Hidden Gardens". Cassell. Illustrated throughout. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very handsome. Trifle owner's initial to half title page. Art. 28410. $8.95
138. Davis, Allen F. "Postcards from Vermont". A Social History 1905-1945. University Press of New England, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art. 31688. $12.00
139. De Micheal, Don, editor. "Down Beat". Down Beat, January 1965. Magazine. Articles by Peter Welding, John Cocteau on Jazz, "Voice from the Avant-Garde Archie Schepp Style" detailed by Leroi Jones plus articles by Leonard Feather, Martin Williams and others. Very good stapled magazine. Profusely illustrated throughout. Former owner, the writer Martin Jezer, mailing label to cover. Music. 35284. $30.00
140. Delany, Samuel R. "The Einstein Intersection". Ace, 1967. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. 35597. $6.95
141. Dennison, George / edited by Geoffrey Gardner and Taylor Stoehr. "An Existing Better World, Notes on the Bread and Puppet Theatre". Autonomedia, 2000. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Art. 35645. $20.00
142. Deutsch, Babbette. "The Collected Poems of Babbette Deutsch". Doubleday, 1969. First edition. Close to fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. One short closed mend. Attractive throughout. Poetry. 35673. $25.00
143. Dickens, Charles. "Barnaby Rudge". Nelson. Close to fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Literature. 35301. $10.00
144. [Dickens, Charles] Michael and Mollie Hardwick, compiled by. "The Charles Dickens Encyclopedia". Scribners, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Everything you will need to know on the subject of Charles Dickens' life and work. About one-third the book is occupied by a catalog of all the main characters in the works, the majority of them supported by a descriptive quotation from the text, illustrated the appearance, the personality or in many case, Dickens' remarkable ability to related characteristics to personality and intuitively to deduce the psychological influences which fashioned the person. A sharp copy. Literary History / Charles Dickens. 35707. $40.00
145. Dickinson, Emily / edited by Mabel Loomis Todd. "The Letters of Emily Dickinson 1845-1886". Little Brown, 1906 - Roberts Brothers, 1894. With frontispiece drawing and tissue divider. With portrait of Emily Dickinson, a view of her home and facsimiles. Two volumes in one (Volume One and Volume Two). Near fine tan boards with paper label to spine and gilt top edge. Scarce. Poet / Letters. 35625. $150.00
146. Dillard, Annie. "Holy The Firm". Bantam, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35449. $7.95
147. Dillard, Annie. "Mornings Like This, Found Poems". Harper Collins, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35591. $12.95
148. Dove, Rita. "Selected Poems". Vintage, 1993. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Poet's photograph to cover. We note some former owner's notes and marginalia to the text, which may be helpful to the next reader. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35441. $9.95
149. Doyle, A. Conan / Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. "The White Company". Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1922. Near fine illustrated maroon boards with paste-down Wyeth illustration cover. Gentle use all around and trifle rubbing. Some dulling to spine. Gilt edging quite nice. Color full title page dated "1922". Literature. 35681. $80.00
150. Dr. Seuss. "Daisy-Head Mayzie". Random House, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards in near fine dustjacket. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Children's Literature. 35209. $15.00
151. Dragon and Knights, Four Jigsaws from the Land of Magick. "Dragon and Knights, Four Jigsaws from the Land of Magick". A Jigsaw Book. Star Fire, 2007. Fine and bright illustrated stiff boards with crisp bright text throughout. Four puzzles, all intact, all in color. A sharp copy. Art. 35632. $12.95
152. Eberhart, Richard. "Collected Poems 1930-1960". Oxford, 1969. First edition, third printing. Including 51 new poems. Close to fine and bright tan boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35259. $15.95
153. Eliot, T. S. "The Four Quartets". Harcourt, 1971. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Price sticker to back cover. Poetry. 35607. $6.95
154. [Eliot, T. S.] Traversy, Derek. "T. S. Eliot, The Longer Poems, A Critical Study of Eliot's Major Works of Poetry". Harcourt, 1976. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry. 35488. $6.95
155. Epstein, Daniel Mark. "No Vacancies in Hell". Liveright, 1973. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the half title page. Poetry. 35662. $40.00
156. [Escher, M. C. ]. "The M. C. Escher Address Book". Pomegranate Calendars and Books, 1986. First edition. Very close to fine illustrated boards with internal metal spool binding. Exquisite illustrations by the artist. Address book clean throughout. Art. 35029. $20.00
157. Estes, Josephine E. "Miniature Patterns for Hand Weaving, Part One". Miss Josephine E. Estes, 1956. First edition. Another weaver's signature and location on the full title page which bothers none of the text. Near fine green spiral bound wraps. Text nicely illustrated throughout in black and white patterns. At least one or two of the pages have been carefully annotated by another weaver. There is age tone and light toning to some of the pages which affects none of the reading of any of the designs. Tan colored. Josephine Estes prepared this book along with a member of the Weavers Guild of Boston and shows 24 designs starting with Bower of Roses and ends with Wheel of Fortune. Weaving / Art. 34128. $125.00
158. Etkind, Alexander. "Heroes of the Impossible". The History of Psychoanalysis in Russian. Westview, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35300. $30.00
159. Euripides / edited with introduction and commentary by P. T. Stevens. "Andromache". Oxford, 1971. First edition. May be an ex-library copy. Minimal marking, if so. Otherwise, very close to fine deep red maroon boards with gilt lettering. Light library marking to fore edges. Light marking to opening flyleaf as usual with ex-library. Literature. 35380. $12.95
160. Exposition de Masques. "Traditions Masques Populaires. (Exposition de Masques)". Martigny, Le Manoir, 1965. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated and profuse black and white photographs of the masks. Text all in French with Liste des Dons D'Honneur sheet tipped in. Art. 35427. $35.00
161. Faulkner, William. "Two Novels : The Sound and The Fury / As I Lay Dying". Modern Library, 1946. Near fine and bright in very good price-clipped dustjacket with a new appendix as a foreword by the author. Literature. 35676. $10.00
162. Feinberg, Leslie. "Trans Gender Warriors". Beacon, 1996. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated in the activist's spirit. Inscribed and fully signed by the author Leslie Feinberg to the opening flyleaf. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35446. $30.00
163. Feis, William B. "Grant's Secret Service, The Intelligence War from Belmont to Appomattox". Nebraska, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35372. $10.00
164. Fell, Adam. "Coventry". [Ryan Walsh]. Broadside. SIGNED. Broadside 6 x 9. Handprinted by the poet Ryan Walsh. Two color. Ready to be framed. Signed by the poet. Poetry. 35225. $20.00
165. Fellini, Federico / translated by Judith Green. "Early Screenplays". Variety Lights / The White Sheik. Grossman, 1971. First edition. Variety Lights / The White Sheik. Translated from the Italian. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. Film. 28233. $10.00
166. [Fellini] Pettigrew, Damian. "I Am A Born Liar". A Fellini Lexicon. 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisite black and white and color; similarly illustrated. Very short line to top edge. Film. 29204. $8.95
167. Field, Genevieve and Rufus Griscon, editors. "Nerve, Literate Smut". Broadway, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings, many provocative. Anthology. 35244. $8.95
168. Finch, Annie. "Calendars". Tepelo, 2008. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Book of the Year Award Finalist to front cover. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35635. $20.00
169. Finch, Annie. "Eve". Storyline Press, 2000. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35637. $20.00
170. Finch, Annie. "The Encyclopedia of Scotland". Salt, 2004. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35638. $25.00
171. Fisher, James Terence. "The Catholic Counterculture n America 1933-1962". Chapel Hill, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Nonfiction. 35694. $18.95
172. Fleischman, Paul / Illustrated by Ken Nutt. "I Am Phoenix, Poems for Two Voices". Harper and Row, 1989. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright wraps ex-library copy with crisp bright text throughout . All ready for the next library. Fully signed and dated by the poet Paul Fleischman on the half title page. Poetry. 35314. $12.95
173. Fleischman, Sid / drawings by Eric Von Schmidt. "Jingo Django". Atlantic Little Brown, 1971. Fine and bright illustrated orange boards with gilt lettering in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Note the great musician Eric Von Schmidt has illustrated beautifully throughout. Music. 35473. $15.00
174. Fogel, Virgil J. "American Indian Medicine". Ballantine Walden Edition, 1973. First edition. The original small paperback. Very good pictorial wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Native American. 35563. $17.95
175. Foster, Edward. "Beginning of Sorrows". Marsh Hawk Press, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. New. Poetry. 35620. $10.00
176. Fox, Skip. "For To". BlazeVox, 2008. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean and bright text throughout. Gentle use to cover. Poetry. 35053. $17.95
177. Franzen, Jonathan. "The Corrections". Picador, 2002. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35360. $6.95
178. FreeHand, Julianna. "A Seafaring Legacy". Random House, 1981. First edition. Photographs, diaries, letters and memorabilia of Maine sea captain and his wife, 1859-1908. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35440. $12.95
179. French, Allen. "Rolf and The Viking Bow". Walker, 1964. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. 35460. $17.95
180. Frost, Robert / introduction and commentary by Louis Untermeyer. "The Road Not Taken, A Selection of Robert Frost's Poems". Owl Books, 1977. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35324. $9.95
181. Fuller, R. Buckminster. "Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth". Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. First edition. Near fine in like bright pictorial dustjacket with light rub. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. And we note a few pages with brief marks to the page. Scarce thus. Nonfiction. 35407. $60.00
182. Gallagher, Thomas. "Paddy's Lament Ireland 1846-1847". Prelude to Hatred. Harcourt, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with author's 5 x 7 black and white photograph tipped in. Nonfiction. 35529. $15.95
183. Gamble, Clive. "Timewalkers, The Prehistory of Global Colonialization". Harvard, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. 35528. $17.95
184. Gardner, Erle Stanley. "Perry Mason, The Case of the Stepdaughter's Secret". Pocket Books Cardinal 50370, 1965. First edition. Very good plus illustrated stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Fiction. 35566. $6.95
185. Gardner, Erle Stanley. "The Case of the Cautious Coquette". Pocket Books Cardinal C-332, 1959. First edition. Very good plus illustrated stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Still holds its original advertisement card in text. Fiction. 35567. $7.95
186. Gardner, Erle Stanley. "The Case of the Real Perry Mason". Dorothy B Hughes / Morrow, 1978. First edition, second printing. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35539. $10.00
187. Gardner, W. M. "Wool Dyeing, Part II". E. A. Posselt, Philadelphia [n.d.]. Near fine tall dark boards with gilt lettering to front boards, spring and large gilt decorative illustration to back cover with clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated of the time with advertisements of the era. Advertisement for Crompton & Knowles Loom Works, Worcester, Mass. Text is profusely illustrated with designs and advertisements from the era, early 20th century dealing with woolens and manufacturers. One in color, the Holbrok Mfg. Quite attractive all around. Art / Textile Dyeing. 35623. $95.00
188. Garland, Joseph / Illustrated by Rene Martin. "All Creatures Here Below". Houghton Mifflin, 1954. First edition. Original price $2. Near fine illustrated boards in fair dustjacket. Some open tears to corners and edges, otherwise the integrity of the jacket and creatures illustrated on the cover and color quite nice. Illustrated. Nonfiction. 35463. $12.95
189. Garlick, Kathy / introduction by Adam Zagajewski. "The Listening World". Momotombo Press, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with stapled spine with crisp bright text throughout. Small price sticker to front cover. Deserved praise from Jean Valentine and Marie Howe. Poetry. 35223. $15.00
190. Georgakas, Dan and Lenny Rubenstein, editors / foreword by Roger Ebert. "The Cineaste Interviews". On the Art and Politics of the Cinema. Lake View Press, 1983. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright red boards in very good pictorial dustjacket. Jack Lemmon, Michael Douglas, Jane Fonda photograph to cover. A lovely association copy with affectionate inscriptioin to two other filmmakers by the author Dan Georgakas on the half title pager. Film. 35743. $50.00
191. George, Jean Craighead / pictures by John Schoenherr. "Julie of the Wolves". Harper and Row, 1972. Fine and bright decorative boards in near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Book club edition with award seal to cover. Children's Literature. 35328. $7.95
192. George, Nelson. "Buppies ,B-Boys ,Babs & Bohos". Notes on Post-Soul Black Culture. Harper Collins, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35206. $10.00
193. Gettings, Brad. "The Hand and The Horoscope, Palmistry and Astrology Combined In A Unique Guide to Personality". Triune Books, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. 35261. $10.00
194. Giblin, James and Dale Ferguson. "The Scarecrow Book". Crown, 1980. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright in very good pictorial dustjacket, bottom back cover with chip. Otherwise handsome text and photographs and illustrations throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by Dale Ferguson "Cope" on the half title page. Art. 34032. $12.00
195. Gifford, Terry and Neil Roberts. "Ted Hughes, A Critical Study". Faber, 1981. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35594. $15.95
196. Gilfillan, Merrill. "Skyliner". Blue Wind Press, 1974. First edition. Near fine and bright sewn wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Oversize cover design allowing some trifle bumps. Poetry. 35297. $30.00
197. Gilfillan, Merrill. "To Creature". Blue Wind Press, 1975. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35296. $25.00
198. Ginsberg, Allen. "Cosmopolitan Greetings, Poems 1986-1992". Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with violet lettering in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very short line to bottom of block. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35403. $15.00
199. Giovanni, Nikki. "Quilting the Black-eyed Pea". William Morrow, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35402. $12.95
200. Girard, A. H. and W. D. Laurie, Jr., editors / introduction by E. P. Richardson / drawings by Saul Steinberg. "An Exhibition for Modern Living". The Detroit Institute of Art, 1949. First Edition. Very good illustrated spiral wraps. Front and back cover illustration by Saul Steinberg. The lightest age tone and rub to cover. Text clean throughout. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Quite handsome. Art. 35495. $125.00
201. Gluck, Louise. "A Village Life". Farrar, 2009. First edition. New and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35252. $30.00
202. Gohlke, Frank. "Landscapes from the Middle of the World". Friends of Photography / Museum of Contemporary Photography, 1988. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with mainly black and white photographs. Photography. 35377. $15.00
203. Goldscheider, Irena. "Czechoslovak Prints from 1900-1970". British Museum, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Art. 35376. $12.95
204. Goode, William J. "The Celebration of Heroes, Prestige as a Control System". California, 1978. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket, lightly sunned, with with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35310. $10.00
205. Goodies from Grandma. "Star Light, Star Bright". Goodies from Grandma. Pattern. 22 x 17 inches and 14 inch snowmen embellished with rust tint. As new in clear envelope as issued. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35573. $10.00
206. Goodman, Paul. "North Percy". Black Sparrow, 1968. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Gentle use. Poetry. 35477. $12.00
207. Goodwin, Doris Kearns. "No Ordinary Time". Simon and Schuster, 1994. First edition. Near fine ex-library copy hardcover with minimal markings. Ready for the next library. Clean text and nicely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. 35318. $12.95
208. Goswami, Satsvarupa dasa. "Planting the Seed / Srila Prabhupada-lil Amrta, Volume Two / New York City 1965-1966, A Biography by Satsvarupa dasa Goswami". Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1980. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with gentle use. Inscribed and fully signed by the author on the opening flyleaf. Clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Nonfiction. 35622. $95.00
209. [Grateful Dead]. "Dupree's Diamond News, Volume 3, Issue 4, 15th edition 1990". 1990. Documenting the Dead Head experience, scuba driving with Jerry Garcia, concert and home taping techniques and more. Very good magazine format. Music / Grateful Dead. 35650. $12.00
210. [Grateful Dead]. "Dupree's Diamond News, Volume 3, Issue 5, 16th edition July 1990". July 1990. Very good magazine format. Interviews with Bob Weir, Bill Walton and Ram Dass. Music / Grateful Dead. 35649. $12.00
211. Green, Gerard, editor. "Rap and Hip Hop, Examining Pop Culture". Greenhaven. Ex-library copy. Clothbound but may be library bound with bright illustrated text throughout. Music. 35517. $10.00
212. Greene, Robert / edited by Daniel Seltzer. "Friar Bacon and Friar Bongay". University of Nebraska Press, 1963. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Drama. 35220. $7.95
213. Greenlaw, Linda. "All Fishermen Are Liars, True Tales from the Dry Dock Bar". Hyperion, 2004. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author on the full title page. 35369. $20.00
214. Griffiths, Bede. "A New Vision of Reality, Western Science, Eastern Mysticism and Christian Faith". Templegate Publishers, 1990. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note light age tone mark to fore edge which bothers none of the text. Nonfiction. 35362. $10.00
215. Grisham, John. "The Chamber". Century, 1994. First edition. Near fine cloth edition without dustjacket. Author's full photograph on back cover. Fiction. 35424. $6.95
216. Gross, Harvey. "Sound and Form in Modern Poetry". Ann Arbor, 1968. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and which bothers next to none of the text. Poetry. 35364. $6.95
217. Guareschi, Giovanni. "The Little World of Don Camillo". Pocket Books, 1954. First edition. Very good paperbound with clean text throughout. Fiction. 35603. $6.95
218. Guevara, Che. "The Diary of Che Guevara , Bolivia November 7, 1966-October 7, 1967". The Ramparts Edition, Bantam QZ4456. The authorized bilingual text in Spanish and English with a special introduction by Fidel Castro. This is different than the smaller edition issued without the Spanish. 18 pages of photographs taken during the Bolivian campaign and 13 pages of reproductions from the original notebooks. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. We note from a Spanish scholar's library with his brief notes to the opening flyleaf and trifle notations to the text, which could be valuable to the next reader. Nonfiction. 35583. $30.00
219. Guevara, Che. "The Diary of Che Guevara , Bolivia November 7, 1966-October 7, 1967". The Ramparts Edition, Bantam QZ4475. This is not the bilingual edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35584. $15.00
220. Guevara, Che [George Lavin, selection]. "Che Guevara Speaks, Selected Speeches and Writings". Grove, 1968. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note to the table of contents page, a few brief check marks. Otherwise text clean and bright throughout. Nonfiction. 35579. $15.00
221. Guillot, Rene / illustrated by Margery Gill. "The Blue Day". Abelard-Schuman, 1959. First edition. Very good light blue boards, illustrated, in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket. Quite exquisite. Light paper residue, under flaps, not seen and covered by flaps. With crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. Children's Literature. 35633. $35.00
222. Gump. James O. "The Dust Rose Like Smoke, The Subjugation of the Zulu and the Sioux". Nebraska, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. We note the first third of the book well-noted with marginalia and informative notes., which may be helpful to the next reader. Nonfiction. 35542. $12.00
223. Haavikko, Paavo and Tomas Transtromer. "Penguin Modern European Poets, Selected Poems". Penguin, 1974. First edition. Very good reading copy in wraps with clean text throughout. Excellent work through and through by these two poets of northern lands. Anselm Hollo is the translator for Haavikko; Robin Fulton nicely takes care of Transtromer. Poetry. 35739. $15.00
224. Hajdu, David. "Lush Life, A Biography of Billy Strayhorn". Farrar, 1997. Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Music. 35708. $12.00
225. Hall, Donald / Robert Pack and Louis Simpson, editors and selections by. "The New Poets of England and America Anthology". Meridian Books, 1960. Close to fine and bright small stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 35395. $9.95
226. Hamilton, George Heard. "Manet and His Critics". Yale University Press, 1954. Ex-library copy. Near fine and bright in very good or better decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. In mylar protective library jacket. Illustrated. Art. 32080. $11.95
227. Hamilton, Virginia / Illustrated by Barry Moser. "The All Jadhu Storybook". Harcourt, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Art. 28187. $12.00
228. Hammer, Leon. "Dragon Rises, Red Bird Flies". Psychology & Chinese Medicine. Station Hill, 1990. Fine and bright stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Medicine. 35450. $40.00
229. Hamsun, Knut. "Growth of the Soil". Vintage, 1972. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The masterpiece. Literature. 35181. $6.95
230. Hands, Nancy S. "Illustrating Children's Books". The Guide To Drawing, Printing and Publishing. Prentice-Hall, 1986. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art. 29366. $10.00
231. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Hermitage Among the Clouds, An Historical Novel of Fourteenth Century Vietnam". Parallax, 1993. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Fiction. 35461. $7.95
232. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "The Stone Boy and Other Stories". Parallax Press, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction / Buddhism. 35558. $7.95
233. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Transformation and Healing, Sutra on the Four Establishments of Mindfulness". Parallax Press, 1990. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Nonfiction. 35536. $8.95
234. Hanh, Thich Nhat. "Verses for Eating Mindfully". . Broadside. 7-1/2 x 7-1/2. Illustrated broadside. Seven Menu / Poems. Near fine with one bump to corner. May be nicely framed. Poetry. 35435. $12.95
235. Hanh, Thich Nhat / translated by Jenny Hoang and Anh Huong. "A Guide to Walking Meditation". Fellowship Publications, 1985. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Nonfiction. 35437. $15.00
236. Hansberry, Lorraine. "A Raisin in the Sun & The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window". Signet, 1966. First edition. Complete in one volume, two great dramas by one of the most potent voices in the American theatre. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With black and white theatre stills from both plays. Drama. 35581. $10.00
237. Haraway. Donna J. "Modest Witness At Second Millennium FemaleMan Meets Onco Mouse, Feminism and Techno Science". Routledge, 1997. First edition. Near fine colorful gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Women' s Studies, Science Studies, Cultural Studies, Anthropology. 35688. $17.95
238. Harrison, Jim. "The Summer He Didn't Die". Atlantic Monthly, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35269. $15.00
239. Harrison, Jim. "True North". Grove Press, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35270. $15.00
240. Harvey, Andrew. "The Way of Passion, A Celebration of Rumi". Frog, 1994. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35098. $12.95
241. Harvey, Andrew, editor and introduction. "The Essential Mystics, The Soul's Journey to Truth". Harper Collins, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A handsome copy. Literature. 35509. $10.00
242. Hejinian, Lyn, guest editor. "The Best American Poetry 2004". Scribner, 2004. Very good reading copy with clean text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 34989. $9.95
243. Hemingway, Ernest. "Islands in the Stream". Bantam, 1972. First edition, first printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Trifle age tone. Quite nice all around. Literature. 35247. $10.00
244. Henderson, Hazel. "The Politics of the Solar Age, Alternatives to Economics". Anchor Doubleday, 1981. Fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Nonfiction. 35454. $6.95
245. Hentoff, Nat and Martin Williams , editors. "The Jazz Review". The Jazz Review, July 1960. Magazine. Articles by Harvey Peaker as well as Paul Oliver on the country blues, Donald Phelps and others. Near fine stapled magazine with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Music. 35279. $30.00
246. Hentoff, Nat and Martin Williams, editors. "The Jazz Review". The Jazz Review, April 1959. Magazine. "The Style of Duke Ellington" by Mimi Clar with the Duke's photograph on the cover. Also articles by Leroi Jones "Showtime at the Old Corral", "The Views of Stereo" by Tom Dowd. Near fine stapled magazine with clean bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Music. 35280. $30.00
247. Hentoff, Nat and Martin Williams, editors. "The Jazz Review". The Jazz Review, September 1959. Magazine. Lester Young's last interview, introducing Steve Lacy, "Wayne Shorter" by Leroi Jones plus "Don Redman's Story" by Frank Driggs. Very good stapled magazine with fine illustrations throughout. Music. 35281. $30.00
248. Hentoff, Nat and Martin Williams, editors. "The Jazz Review". The Jazz Review, June 1960. Magazine. Introducing Eric Dolphy, "Ornette Coleman and Tonality" plus Nat Hentoff. Very good stapled magazine with fine illustrations throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening page in a blank spot which bothers none of the text. Music. 35282. $25.00
249. Hentoff, Nat and Martin Williams, editors. "The Jazz Review". The Jazz Review, August 1959. Magazine. "Blind Lemon Jefferson" by Paul Oliver, articles by Mimi Clar, Martin Williams, Bill Crow, "The Jazz Singer" by Nesuhi Ertegan. Very good stapled magazine. Profusely illustrated throughout. Neat former owner's signature to cover which does not bother at all the three-quarter cover size photograph of Gerry Mulligan. Music. 35283. $25.00
250. Herman, Lloyd E. and Matthew Kangas. "Tales and Traditions". Storytelling in Twentieth Century American Craft. University of Washington Press, 1993. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps magazine style with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Art. 28865. $12.00
251. Hesse, Hermann. "Siddhartha". New Directions, 1957. Translated by Hilda Rosner. Very close to fine decorative cloth boards in like slipcase. Quite attractive all around. Literature. 35522. $35.00
252. Hickey, Dave. "Air Guitar, Essays on Art and Democracy". Art Issues Press, 1997. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Art Essays / Music. 35684. $12.00
253. Hiestand, Emily. "Green, The Witch-Hazel Wood". Graywolf, 1989. National Poetry Series selected by Jorie Graham. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35451. $9.95
254. Hightower, Scott. "Natural Trouble". Fordham, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35404. $17.95
255. Hilditch, Neville, compiled by. "In Praise of Ireland, An Anthology for Friends". Frederick Muller (London), 1951. First edition. Near fine illustrated boards with gentle use. Quite attractive all around. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs. Poetry / Anthology. 35550. $20.00
256. Hoberman, J. and Jonathan Rosenbaum. "Midnight Movies". Harper, 1983. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. All in underground classic black and white. Neat owner's inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. A classic edition. Light age tone. Everything from Jack Smith to the Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Film. 28725. $20.00
257. Hollander, John. "Movie-Going and Other Poems". Atheneum, 1962. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35237. $13.95
258. Homer / translated by Robert Fagles. "The Iliad". Penguin, 1998. Introduction and notes by Bernard Knox. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp gatefold wrap edition. Poetry. 35365. $12.95
259. Homer / translated with an introduction by Richard Lattimore. "The Iliad of Homer". University of Chicago, 1961. New Edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Literature. 35696. $7.95
260. Hooker, Richard and William E. Butterworth. "M*A*S*H Goes to New Orleans [MASH]". Pocket Books, 1975. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. One stress line to spine. Film. 35561. $6.95
261. Hoving, Thomas, foreword. "Masterpieces of Tapestry, from the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century". Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1973. First edition. Near fine and bright decorative oversize wraps with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated and profuse throughout in color and black and white. Art. 35626. $12.00
262. Hughes, Langston. "Selected Poems". Vintage, 1974. Good reading copy wraps. Poetry. 35359. $9.95
263. Hughes, Ted translating Euripides. "Alcestis". Farrar, 1999. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Drama. 35221. $15.00
264. Hurston, Zora Heale / edited by Alice Walker. "I Love Myself When I Am Laughing...And Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive, A Zora Neale Hurston Reader". Feminist Press, 1979. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Literature. 35456. $8.95
265. Ingalls, Jeremy. "Tahl". University of Arizona Poetry Center, 2002. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 34958. $20.00
266. Irving, John. "The World According to Garp". Pocket, 1979. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light rub. Fiction. 35336. $7.95
267. Israel, Rich and Reny Slay. "Homesteader's Handbook, A Guide to Raising, Growing and Preparing and Preserving Foodstuffs and a Few Side Trips". Grace, 1973. First edition. Illustrated by Rene Slay. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated in the time period. Early 70s. Light rub to cover. Owner's name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Homesteading. 35534. $20.00
268. Jackson, Wes / Wendell Berry / Bruce Colman, editors. "Meeting the Expectations of the Land, Essays in Sustainable Agriculture and Stewardship". North Point, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Has become scarce. Nonfiction. 35374. $30.00
269. Jaffe, Dan. "Playing the Word, Jazz Poems". BkMk Press, 2001. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A grand photograph of Thelonius Monk on the cover and one to equal it of Charlie Park in the centerfold of the book. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author Dan Jaffe on the full title page. Encouraging cover blurbs by James Tate and Tom Dowd. Poetry. 35658. $50.00
270. Jaffin, David. "Time Shadows". Shearsman, 2010. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. As new. Poetry. 35740. $12.95
271. James, Henry /edited by Edna Kenton. "The Eight Uncollected Tales of Henry James". Rutgers, 1950. First edition. Near fine and bright green boards with gilt lettering with clean bright text throughout. Fiction. 35537. $15.00
272. Jekyll, Walter, edited and collected. "Jamaican Song and Story". Annancy Stories, Pigging Sings, Bring Tunes and Dancing Tunes. Dover, 1966. Very close to fine and bright red boards with light adhesive residue to foot of spine. Text clean and bright throughout. Nicely illustrated. We note a few pages with neat, trifle lining. Contributors include Louise Bennett. Music. 35524. $15.00
273. Jelinek, Elfriede. "The Piano Teacher". Serpent's Tail, 1999. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35311. $6.95
274. Jenkins, J. C. " The Humanure Handbook, A Guide to Composting Human Manure". Chelsea Green, 1994. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with drawings and black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35179. $18.95
275. Jewitt, Jeff. "Hand-Applied Finishes". Taunton, 1997. First edition. Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Art. 35321. $12.95
276. Johnson, B. D. "Henry Hikes to Fitchburg". Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy and a lovely tale. A sharp copy. Children's Literature. 35703. $30.00
277. Johnson, B. S. / introduction by Jonathan Coe. "The Unfortunates". New Directions, 2007. First Edition. Fine and bright. A novel of 27 sections, temporarily held together by a removable wrapper as issued by a publisher. Apart from the first and last sections which are marked as such, the other 25 sections are meant to be read in random order. If readers prefer not to accept the random order in which they receive the novel, then they may rearrange the sections into any other random order before reading. In boxed enclosure as issued from the publisher. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35494. $50.00
278. Johnson, Denis. "Already Dead, A Southern California Gothic". Harper Collins, 1997. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35654. $10.00
279. Jones, David E. "Sanapia, Comanche Medicine Women". Waveland Press, 1984. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine. Text lined and filled with notes and marginalia which may be helpful to the next reader. Illustrated with photographs. Native American. 35434. $8.95
280. Jones, Hettie, editor and introduction. "Aliens At The Border, The Writing Workshop of Bedford Hills Correctional Facility". Segue, 1997. First edition. Including the poems of Katherine Boudin plus workshop collaborations, Jan Warren, Tracy Evans and others. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Scarce. Poetry / Anthology. 35109. $45.00
281. Jonze, Spike. "The Work of Director Spike Jonze". A Collection of Music Videos, Short Films, Documentaries and Rarities. DVD. Over four hours of material that covers ten years in the life of the director of such films as Adaptation and Being John Malkevich. Included in the music videos are The Beastie Boys, Bjork, Fat Boy Slim, Weezer and others. Also includes a 52 page color book of the director's drawings, photographs and interviews. Box set DVD. New and factory sealed. Film. 28588. $17.95
282. Jordan, June / with a preface by the poet. "Passion, New Poems 1977-1980". Beacon, 1980. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35661. $15.00
283. Joyce, Michael. "Other Mindedness, The Emergence of Network Culture". University of Michigan, 2000. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket (wrinkle to front flap) with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35706. $17.95
284. Katsuhiko, Mizuno, photographs / translated by Gretchen Mittwer. "Tsuboniwa, The Japanese Courtyard Garden". Kyoto Shoin, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Art. 34969. $90.00
285. Kauffmann, Jean Paul. "The Arch of Kerguelin, Voyage to the Island of Desolation". Four Walls Eight Windows, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35302. $8.95
286. Kaufman, Alan / Neil Ortenberg and Barney Rosset, editors. "The Outlaw Bible of American Literature". Thunder's Mouth, 2004. As new and bright giant wraps with excellent spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. The gang's all here. A sharp copy. Anthology. 35411. $20.00
287. Kelly, Fanny / edited by Clark and Mary Lee Spence. "Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians". Konecky and Konecky, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Nonfiction. 35431. $10.00
288. Kelly, Robert. "The Cruise of the Pnyx". Station Hill, 1979. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35236. $10.00
289. Kerekes, David. "Sex Murder Art". The Films of Jorg Buttgereit. Headpress / Critical Vision, 1994. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Loaded with photographs, often graphic. Jorg Buttgereit / Film. 15177. $45.00
290. Kerouac, Jack. "Scattered Poems". City Lights, 1971. First edition, first printing. Cover photograph by William S. Burroughs, Tangiers 1957. The selection compiled by Ann Charters. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light age tone. Poetry. 35351. $40.00
291. Kesey, Ken. "Sometimes A Great Notion". Penguin, 1997. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Literature. 35689. $8.95
292. Keyser, Wes. "Hollywood in the Seventies". Barnes, 1981. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white film stills profusely throughout. Film. 35339. $10.00
293. Kidder, Tracy. "Old Friends". Houghton, 1993. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed on the full title page and signed by the author. Nonfiction. 35196. $12.95
294. Kilometer Zero. "Kilometer Zero, Magazine No. 3". 2002. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs, art work and text. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Art. 35184. $15.00
295. Kirchoff, Mary, editor. "The Art of the Dragon Lance Saga". TSR, 1987. Based on the fantasy bestseller by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Art. 34953. $15.00
296. Kirkland, Jack. "Tobacco Road, A Three Act Play". Signet, 1952. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Black and white theatre stills from the play. Neat former owner's signature to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Drama. 35582. $10.00
297. Kizer, Carolyn. "Mermaids in the Basement". Copper Canyon, 1984. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35478. $9.95
298. Klepfisz, Irena. "Keeper of Accounts". Persephony Press, 1982. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Attractive work all around. Poetry. 35670. $6.95
299. Klinkenborg, Verlyn. "The Last Fine Time". Knopf, 1991. First edition, second printing. SIGNED. Near fine in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the author Verlyn Klinkenborg on the full title page. Nonfiction. 35304. $20.00
300. Klosterman, Chuck. "Chuck Klosterman IV, The Decade of Curious People and Dangerous Ideas". Scribner, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction / Essays. 35644. $10.00
301. Kornfield, Jack. "Living Buddhist Masters". Unity Press, 1977. First edition. Fair copy wraps. Text clean throughout with full photographs of the Buddhist masters — mesmerizing just for that. Nonfiction. 35197. $15.95
302. Krauss, Ruth / pictures by Maurice Sendak. "A Very Special House". Harper and Row, 1990. First edition of this new Harper and Row publication. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Naturally, beautifully illustrated by Sendak. This is an association of two writer minds and illustrating minds is hard to beat. Children's Literature. 35316. $12.95
303. Kreymborg, Alfred / Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. "Funnybone Alley". Macaulay, 1927. Good blue boards with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Many original plates involved, some missing, a fine reading copy. Art. 35355. $10.00
304. Kronhausen, Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard. "The Complete Book of Erotic Art, Volumes One and Two". A Survey Erotic Fact and Fancy in the Fine Arts. Bell, 1978. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. A heavy book. A sharp copy. Art. 35421. $30.00
305. L'Amour, Louis. "To Tame A Land". Gold Medal, 1955. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Light rub to back cover. Front cover holding its dignity beautifully. Fiction. 35562. $7.95
306. La Farge, Oliver. "Behind the Mountains". Charles Publishing, 1984. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Nonfiction. 35687. $10.00
307. Lantz, Sherell Lee / diagrams by Maggie Lane. "A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas". Atheneum, 1973. First edition. A beautiful hefty volume. Fine and bright light boards with gilt lettering in near fine decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated and with clean text. A sharp copy. Art / Needlepoint. 35347. $45.00
308. Leach, Bernard. "Drawings, Verse & Belief". Adams & Dart, 1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright beige boards with black lettering in very good illustrated dustjacket with moderate chipping. Cloth edition. A lovely copy and beautifully illustrated by the author and with his poetry. Poetry. 35420. $50.00
309. Least Heat-Moon, William. "Blue Highways". Back Bay Books, 1999. With a new afterword by the author. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35476. $6.95
310. Lehman, David and Star Black, editors. "The KGB Bar, A Book of Poems". Harper Perennial, 2000. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very handsome copy. With photographs of many of the poets. Poetry. 35224. $10.00
311. Lehmann, Stephen and Marion Faber. "Rudolf Serkin, A Life". Oxford, 2003. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. With CD included, unopened. A sharp copy. Music. 35631. $20.00
312. Leodhas, Sorche Nic / Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. "Always Room For One More". Holt, 1965. First edition. Very good softcover with some rub. Nice reading copy. Children's Literature. 35317. $7.95
313. Leonard, Elmore. "Mr. Majestyk". Mysterious Press, 1986. First edition 1986 of the Mysterious Press small paperback. Near fine with bottom scuff to back cover. Fiction. 35333. $6.95
314. Lesy, Michael. "Rescues, The Lives of Heroes". Farrar, 1991. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed and dated by the author on the full title page. Nonfiction. 35325. $40.00
315. Levine, Philip. "News of the World". Knopf, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. As new and fine cloth edition with pictorial dustjacket and crisp bright text throughout. Fully signed by the poet Philip Levine. Poetry. 35413. $50.00
316. Lew, Walter K. "Treadwinds". Wesleyan, 2002. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with art work and photography. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35636. $12.00
317. Lewis, C. S. "English Literature in the Sixteenth Century". Oxford University Press, 1954. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with gilt lettering in very good dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Oral History of English Literature, this is volume III. Literature. 35388. $25.00
318. Lewis, C. S. "The Chronicles of Narnia: Seven Volumes". 1995. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spines and clean text throughout. Lovely decorative box set. All seven books sold as the set. [Six volumes fit into the boxed set and volume one is solo]. A sharp looking set. Children's Literature. 35605. $20.00
319. Libo Norma J. and George O. "The Enchanted Wood and Other Tales from Finland". Libraries Unlimited, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright blue decorative boards, clean throughout, with masterful illustrations. A lovely ex-library copy, ready for the next library. Literature. 35315. $12.00
320. Lincoln, W. Bruce. "Between Heaven and Hell, The Story of A Thousand Years of Artistic Life in Russia". Viking, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Opening flyleaf top right corner cleanly snipped away, bothering none of the text. A handsome copy. Nonfiction. 35312. $12.00
321. Lind, Bibeke. "Knitting in the Nordic Tradition". Lark, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright decorative boards with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs, some in color. Lovely. Art / Knitting. 35180. $95.00
322. Logsdon, Gene. "At Nature's Pace, Farming and the American Dream". Pantheon, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A knowing farmer. A sharp copy. Farming. 35457. $25.00
323. Loos, Dorothy Scott. "Guilford Sketches". Guilford Historical Society, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings, portraits and sketches plus the poetry of Royall Tyler, portraits of Henry Denison, Wilbur Fisk, Hosea Ballou, Charles H. Evans, Marie Sally Carpenter, a few Guilford Cemeteries and Epitaphs, farmers, sugarmakers and residents. Guilford, Vermont History. 35228. $20.00
324. Loos, Dorothy Scott. "The Naturalistic Novel of Brazil". Hispanic Institute, 1963. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35227. $17.95
325. Luzzaro, Susan. "The Flesh Envelope". West End Press, 1998. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Price sticker to back cover. Poetry. 35222. $9.95
326. MacDonald, Ross. "The Doomsters". Knopf, 1958. First edition, first printing. Ex-library. Dustjacket pasted to boards. Very good in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Library markings to opening flyleaf and last flyleaf. Otherwise, text untouched. Fiction. 35368. $20.00
327. MacGill-Callahan, Sheila / pictures by Barry Moser. "And Still The Turtle Watched". Dial, 1991. First edition. Near fine in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Ex-library. Beautifully illustrated. Ready for the next library. Children's Literature. 35322. $10.00
328. Maclean, Norman. "Young Men and Fire". University of Chicago, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35305. $15.00
329. MacLeod, George. "The Treatment of Horses by Homeopathy". Daniel, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35553. $10.00
330. Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. "The Science of Being and Art of Living". Miu Press, 1976. New revised edition. Near fine gold boards in plastic dustjacket as issued by the publisher. Lovely to see in this condition, including its dustjacket. Lovely three-sided gilt edges. Nonfiction. 35557. $35.00
331. Mailer, Norman. "The Executioner's Song". Warner, 1980. First edition. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35338. $10.00
332. Malcolm X / with the assistance of Alex Haley. "The Autobiography of Malcolm X". Grove, 1965. First edition, first printing. Introduction by M. S. Handler. Afterword by Alex Haley with 32 illustrations. Fine black boards with gilt lettering in near fine pictorial dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs. A scarce title in this attractive condition. Literature / Nonfiction. 35682. $750.00
333. Malone, Paul, photography / text by Lee Malone. "The Majesty of the Garden District". Pelican, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tipped in, "Lunch at the Commander's Palace", a self-guided walking tour of the Garden District. A nice edition, plus a bookmark from Garden District Bookshop. A sharp copy. Nonfiction / New Orleans. 35709. $20.00
334. Mandeville, Bernard. "The Fable of the Bees". Capricorn, 1962. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35232. $6.95
335. Manley, Effa and The Newark Eagle. "Queen of the Negro Leagues". James Overmyer, Scarecrow, 1998. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. African American History / Sports. 35444. $12.95
336. Mann, Thomas. "Joseph the Provider". Knopf, 1944. First edition. Near fine black boards with gilt design and lettering. Literature. 35384. $6.95
337. Marciano, John Bemelmans. "Bemelmans, Life and Art of Madeline's Creator". Viking, 1999. First edition. Near fine and bright turquoise boards in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Art. 34640. $12.00
338. Marks, Jonathan. "What It Means To Be 98% Chimpanzee, Apples, People and Their Genes". University of California, 2002. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35271. $12.00
339. Marquand, John P. "Your Turn Mr. Moto / Think Fast, Mr. Moto / Mr. Moto is So Sorry / The Last of Mr. Moto / Thank You, Mr. Moto". Berkley, 1963 / 1963 / 1963 / 1963 / 1963. Five book softcover set. Conditions range from very good to near fine wraps. Fiction. 35564. $25.00
340. Marsh, Dave and Kevin Stein. "The Book of Rock Lists". Dell, 1981. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Music. 35741. $8.95
341. Marx, Groucho with Hector Arce. "The Secret Word Is Groucho". Berkley, 1977. First edition. 18 pages of photographs. Good reading copy wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35337. $6.95
342. [Matisse] Genevieve Morgan, editor. "Matisse". The Artist Speaks. Collins, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy all around. Beautifully illustrated. Art. 32541. $12.00
343. Matisse, Henri. "Henri Matisse". Aurora, 1978. First edition. Presenting work by the artist housed in two major Soviet museums in Leningrad. 277 illustrations, 55 color plates. Beautiful deep blue boards with white lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Art. 33921. $12.00
344. Maurois, Andre. "Ariel, The Life of Shelley". D. Appleton, 1926. Near fine green boards with gilt lettering with clean text throughout. Poet / Biography / Shelley. 35231. $6.95
345. McCarthy, Cormac. "No Country for Old Men". Vintage, 2006. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35303. $8.95
346. McCarthy, Cormac. "No Country For Old Men". Knopf, 2005. Near fine black boards with gilt lettering in fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fiction. 35408. $35.00
347. McClatchy, J. D., editor. "The Vintage Book of Contemporary American Poetry". Vintage, 2003. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry / Anthology. 35267. $10.00
348. McCoy, Harold. "The First Book of Presidents". Franklin Watts, 1954. Near fine illustrated green boards in very good dustjacket. Price intact, $1.75. Inscribed and fully signed the year of publication by the author, opposite of the full title page. Children's Literature. 35464. $15.00
349. McElroy, John Harmon, editor and introduction [Walt Whitman]. "The Sacrificial Years, A Chronicle of Walt Whitman's Experiences in the Civil War". Godine, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with just the lightest sunning to spine with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs. Poetry. 35656. $12.00
350. McElroy, Joseph. "The Letter Left To Me". Knopf, 1988. First edition. Close to fine and bright in like dustjacket dustjacket. Tiny dot to top edge. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fiction. 35200. $6.95
351. McEwan, Ian. "Atonement". Anchor, 2003. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. The movie tie-in with the actors' photographs to the cover. Fiction. 35357. $6.95
352. McGuane, Thomas. "An Outside Chance, Essays on Sport". Farrar, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35490. $20.00
353. McIntyre, Vonda N. "Star Trek, The Wrath of Khan". Pocket Books, 1987. First edition. Good reading copy wraps. Fiction. 35334. $6.95
354. McLynn, Frank. "Robert Louis Stevenson, A Biography". Random House, 1993. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Robert Louis Stevenson / Biography. 35653. $12.95
355. McNeir, Waldo and Leo B. Levy, editors. "Studies in American Literature". Louisiana State, 1960. First edition. Near fine attractive boards with paper label to front cover. Clean text throughout. Literature. 35327. $12.95
356. Merton, Thomas. "Seasons of Celebration". Farrar Straus Giroux, 1965. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35616. $15.00
357. Merton, Thomas. "The Asian Journal of Thomas Merton". New Directions, 1973. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Edited from his original notebook by Naomi Burton, Brother Patrick Hart, and James Laughlin. Nonfiction. 35472. $50.00
358. Merton, Thomas. "The Living Bread". Farrar Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First edition. Very good reading copy in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35614. $10.00
359. Merton, Thomas. "The Way of Chuang Tzu". New Directions, 1969. Very good wraps reading copy with clean text throughout. Literature. 35511. $6.95
360. Meyerowitz, Joel. "Cape Light". Museum of Fine Arts / New York Graphic Society, 1978. First edition. Color photographs by the photographer. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Lovely work. A scarce first edition. Art / Photography. 35503. $50.00
361. Millay, Edna St. Vincent. "There Are No Islands Any More". Harper, 1940. First edition. Near fine stapled wraps in fair dustjacket, excellent for reading. Poetry. 34898. $9.95
362. Miller, Henry. "Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch". Pocket Books, 1975. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Literature. 35580. $8.95
363. Miller, Henry. "The Smile At The Foot of the Ladder". New Directions, 1958. First edition. Near fine illustrated boards with clean bright text throughout. the lightest age tone. Neat former owner's inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Literature. 35630. $15.00
364. Miller, Henry. "The Time of the Assassins, A Study of Rimbaud". A New Directions Paperbook, 1962. First edition. Very good stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. 35590. $12.95
365. Miller, Henry / Illustrated with drawings and decoration by the author. "The Smile At The Foot of the Ladder". New Directions, 1966. First edition of the paperbound copy. Near fine and bright wraps in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The more scarce softcover edition. Literature. 35615. $25.00
366. Millman, Lawrence. "Our Life Will Not Be There Again". Notes from the West of Ireland. Little Brown, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35199. $12.95
367. Mingwei, Lee. "The Living Room". Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 2000. First edition. With contributions by Lewis Hyde and Jennifer R. Gross. Very close to fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Art. 34956. $13.95
368. Minick, Michael. "The Wisdom of Kung Fu". Morrow, 1974. Fine and bright orange boards with black back strip in very good dustjacket. Nonfiction. 35188. $12.00
369. Mitchell, Joseph. "McSorley's Wonderful Saloon". Penguin Books, 1945. First edition, second printing November 1945. Very good but smart looking softcover with clean bright text throughout. Quite nice for its age. Literature. 35617. $20.00
370. Moffat, William D. "The Crimson Banner, A Story of College Baseball". Grosset and Dunlap, 1907. Near fine and bright illustrated boards with clean bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Neat former owner's small embossed initial to opening flyleaf which actually fancies the book. Sports. 35373. $15.00
371. Mohan, Kim. "Official Advance Dungeons & Dragons Wilderness Survival Guide". TSR, 1986. First edition. Near fine illustrated cloth boards with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Comic Arts. 35274. $10.00
372. Monahan, Noel. "Curse of the Birds". Salmon Publishing, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Price sticker to back cover which bothers none of the text. Poetry. 35219. $10.00
373. Moore, Ruth. "Time's Web". William Morrow, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright brown boards in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35258. $25.00
374. Morrison, Toni. "Tar Baby". Knopf, 1981. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35453. $20.00
375. Morse, L. A. "Video Trash Treasures / Video Trash Treasures, 2". Buried Treasures in the Film World. Harper Collins, 1989 / 1990. Two Volumes Sold as A Set: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. There may be a slight check mark here and there in the text, otherwise clean and as new. Film. 35734. $10.00
376. Mosher, Howard Frank. "The True Account". Houghton, 2003. First edition, second printing. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author on the full title page. Fiction. 35541. $15.00
377. Moyers, Bill. "Moyers on Democracy". Doubleday, 2008. First edition, second printing. SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by Bill Moyers on the full title page. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35715. $45.00
378. Muir, John / edited by Edwin Way Teale. "The Wilderness World of John Muir". Houghton. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Literature. 35340. $8.95
379. Muir, John / with an introduction by Edward Hoagland. "Mountains of California". Penguin, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. A lovely copy. Literature. 35425. $10.00
380. Myers, Jack. "The Glowing River, New and Selected Poems". Contemporary Classics Poetry Series / Invisible Cities Press, 2001. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial boards with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35207. $20.00
381. Nabokov, Peter. "Where the Lightening Strikes, The Lives of American Indian Sacred Places". Viking, 2006. First edition. As new and bright in pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Deserved praise from Gary Snyder and Jim Harrison. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35412. $20.00
382. Nature Conservancy. "Off The Beaten Path, Stories of Place". North Point, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Contributors include Annie Proulx, Howard Norman, Julia Alvarez, Rick Bass and others. Fiction / Anthology. 35533. $8.95
383. Neill, Wilford T. "Florida's Seminole Indians". Great Outdoors [n.d.]. Second edition. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35618. $6.95
384. Nelson, Suzie. "Heart Worn Memories". Eakin, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in very close to fine pictorial dustjacket. The daughter's personal biography of her father, the musician Willie Nelson. Loaded with black and white photographs. Willie Nelson / Music. 35433. $10.00
385. Neruda, Pablo / edited by Nathaniel Tarn. "Selected Poems, A Bilingual edition". Delacorte, 1972. First edition. Translated by Nathaniel Tarn, Alister Reid, W. S. Merwin and Anthony Kerrigan. Near fine cloth edition in like but age-toned lightly soiled front cover. Light markings to edge of block. Text bright throughout. Poetry. 35285. $75.00
386. Neruda, Pablo, poem with woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. "Bestiary / Bestiario". Harcourt, 1974. Good copy. Oversize stiff wraps in bilingual, English and Spanish. A lovely compilation between the poet and the artist. Poetry / Art. 35716. $15.00
387. Newcomb, Franc Johnson. "Navajo Folk Tales". New Mexico, 1993. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Running trickster coyote to the cover. Literature. 35363. $6.95
388. Niles, Eugene, editor. "Drum, First New England Regional Black Poetry & Photography Anthology 1975". University of Massachusetts Amherst, 1975. First edition. Dedication page by Sister Sonia Sanchez. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and with clean bright text throughout. We note bottom corner of cover and developing opening pages with light toning mark. Otherwise, poetry and photographs throughout. Unique. Poetry / Anthology. 35354. $50.00
389. Nurkse, D. "The Border Kingdom". Knopf, 2008. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautiful edition. Poetry. 35489. $30.00
390. Officer, Charles and Jake Page. "Tales of the Earth". Oxford, 1993. Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35546. $8.95
391. Oliver, Mary. "American Primitive". Atlantic Little Brown, 1983. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's inscription to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Poetry. 35660. $6.95
392. Oliver, Mary. "Evidence". Beacon, 2009. First edition, first printing. New and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Poetry. 35475. $35.00
393. Oliver, Mary, editor. "The Best American Essays". Mariner, 2009. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Essays / anthologies. 35211. $8.95
394. Olshansky, Barbara. "Secret Trials and Executions, Military Tribunals and the Threat to Democracy". Open Media Pamphlets Series / Seven Stories Press, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35417. $10.00
395. Omdahl, Kristin. "Wrapped in Crochet, Scarves, Wraps and Shawls". Interweave, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully decorative throughout with color photographs and illustrations. A sharp copy. Art / Crochet. 35611. $12.95
396. Orlando Ricardo Menes. "Renaming Ecstasy, Latino Writings on the Sacred". Bilingual Press, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. 35512. $10.00
397. Orlinsky, Harry M. "Ancient Israel". Cornell, 1960. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35308. $6.95
398. Osserman, Robert. "Poetry of the Universe, The Mathematical Exploration of the Cosmos". Anchor, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Science. 35218. $8.95
399. Ovid / translated by Frank Justus Miller / revised by G. P. Goold. "Ovid Metamorphoses, Volume One Books I-VIII". Harvard University Press / William Heinemann, 1977. Third Edition Revised. [Eight books in one volume]. Volume One of the Harvard University Press / William Heinemann. Very close to fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering. Literature. 35379. $15.00
400. Paris, Ginette. "Pagan Grace: Dionysus, Hermes, and Goddess Memory in Daily Life". Spring Publications, 1990. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35544. $10.00
401. Peacock, Thomas Love / introduction by J. B. Priestley. "Nightmare Abby and Crotchet Castle". Hamish Hamilton, 1947. First edition. Near fine orange flowered boards with green back strip and gilt lettering with clean bright text throughout. Fiction. 35381. $10.00
402. Perlman, Ken. "Melodic Clawhammer Banjo". Oak Publications, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. Includes the sound sheet LP, tipped in. Music. 35659. $15.00
403. Perry, Michael. "Off Main Street". Barnstormers, Profits & Gatemouth's Gator. Harper Collins, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A writer with a natural touch. Nonfiction. 35733. $7.95
404. Phillips, Stacy. "Mel Bay Presents Favorite American Rags & Blues for Fiddle". Mel Bay, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Clear tape mend to inside cover, barely noticeable. Music. 35646. $10.00
405. Plymouth State College. "Black on White". Plymouth State College, 1970. Very close to fine decorative cloth edition with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry, photographs, art. Poetry / Art / Photography / Music. 34500. $12.00
406. Polhemus, Ted. "Diesel World Wide Wear". Watson-Guptill, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Art. 35401. $12.00
407. Postam, Neil. "Technopoly". The Surrender of Culture to Technology. Vintage, 1993. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35735. $6.95
408. Pound, Ezra and Noel Stock, translators. "Love Poems of Ancient Europe". New Directions, 1962. First edition, second printing. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with light age tone. Text lovely and profusely illustrated throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Anthology. 35668. $12.00
409. Pound, Ezra / introduction by T. S. Eliot. "Selected Poems". Faber and Faber, 1959. First edition. From another poet's library with marginalia and notes throughout for some of the poems which may be helpful to the next reader. Otherwise very good stiff wraps with strong spine. Poetry. 35667. $12.00
410. Powers, John. "The Short Season, A Boston Celtics Diary 1977-1978". Harper and Row, 1979. Fine and bright teal boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35530. $12.95
411. Price, George. "George Price's Characters". Simon and Schuster, 1955. First edition. Near fine green illustrated boards with white backstrip in very good or better illustrated dustjacket with some minor bleed to the top edge of back flyleaf and boards. Nothing at all that noticeable. Text profusely illustrated throughout. Art. 35378. $15.95
412. Proulx, E. Annie. "Postcards". Scribners, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely edition and appears unread. Has become scarce. Fiction. 35353. $450.00
413. Purdy, Al. "Busting Into Song, An Al Purdy Omnibus". Black Moss Press, 1982. First edition, first printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. Just the lightest age tone. Music. 35525. $35.00
414. Pynchon, Thomas / Lotion. "Nobody's Cool". Spin Art, 1995. Promo CD. The full recording from the group Lotion. Thomas Pynchon's importance is that he has written the liner notes for the recording. Near fine booklet with fine bright CD. Music. 35742. $12.00
415. Ragan, James. "In The Talking Hours". Eden-Hall, 1986. First edition, second printing. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet James Ragan on the full title page. Poetry. 35592. $15.00
416. Rakosi, Carl. "The Collected Poems of Carl Rakosi". The National Poetry Foundation, 1986. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. An attractive copy. Fully signed by Carl Rakosi on the half title page. Also tipped in, a typed letter from San Francisco 1987 on Rakosi's personal stationary to another poet, a cordial letter dealing with Rakosi's offering of his signed copy of this edition to the poet. A fine association piece. Poetry. 35394. $195.00
417. Randall, Margaret. "Cuban Women Now, Interviews with Cuban Women". Women's Press, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poet / Interviews. 35257. $12.00
418. Reed, Ishmael and others, editor. "The Before Columbus Foundation". Fiction Anthology Selections. Norton, 1992. First edition. ...from The American Book Awards 1980-1990. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Loaded with great work. Anthology. 35598. $10.00
419. Reilly, Helen. "Tell Her It's Murder, An Inspector McKee Mystery". Random House, 1954. First edition, first printing. Very close to fine grey boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. 35419. $15.95
420. Reps, Paul and Nyogen Senzaki. "Zen Flesh, Zen Bones, A Collection of Zen and Pre-Zen Writings". Tuttle, 1985. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Literature. 35358. $8.95
421. Rexroth, Kenneth. "The Collected Shorter Poems". New Directions, 1966. The original First edition. Stunning photograph of Rexroth with both his daughters as front cover photograph, in near fine wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry. 35664. $15.00
422. Rexroth, Kenneth, translated and edited by and Ikuko Atsuni. "The Burning Heart, Women Poets of Japan". Seabury, 1977. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Former owner's neat inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Anthology. 35535. $12.95
423. Rich, Adrienne. "Necessities of Life". Norton, 1966. Near fine in bright turquoise boards in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 34303. $15.00
424. Rich, Adrienne. "The Will To Change, Poems 1968-1970". Norton, 1971. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 34310. $20.00
425. Rilke, Rainer Maria. "The Rose Window and Other Verses from New Poems". Bulfinch, 1997. First Edition. Very close to fine and bright illustrated boards with clean bright text throughout. Quietly illustrated. Back label sticker price to boards. Poetry. 35493. $20.00
426. Rilke, Rainer Maria / translated by M. D. Herter. "Letters To A Young Poet". Norton, 1954. Revised edition. Fine and bright brown boards with gilt lettering to spine in near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Light sunning. The integrity of the dustjacket is quite handsome. Poetry. 35663. $50.00
427. Rimbaud, Arthur. "Rimbaud, Collected Poems". Penguin Poets, 1969. With an introduction, prose and translations by Oliver Bernard. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. 34985. $10.00
428. Rimpoche, Sogyal. "The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying". Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A beautiful copy. Nonfiction. 35202. $8.95
429. Robbins, Susie M. "A Quilted Tree Skirt". Peddlers of Bandville. Pattern. Fine and bright in clear as issued packet. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35578. $10.00
430. Rockcastle, Mary Francoise. "Rainy Lake". Graywolf, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35428. $7.95
431. Rogers, Everett M. and Nancy R. bartlit. "Silent Voices of World War II". Sunstone, 2005. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright gray boards in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Profuse. Promo sheet for the book enclosed. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by Nancy R. Bartlit the year of publication on the full title page. Nonfiction. 35704. $40.00
432. Rossman, Michael. "The Wedding Within the War". Doubleday Anchor, 1971. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean bright text throughout. One of the guiding lights of the Berkley Free Speech Movement, in the early Sixties. Nonfiction. 35672. $15.00
433. Roth, Henry. "Mercy of A Rude Stream, Volume I, A Star Shines Over Mt. Morris Park". St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout, a sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35491. $15.00
434. Rothenberg, Jerome and George Quasha, editors. "America A Prophecy, A New Reading of American Poetry from Pre-Columbian Times to the Present". Vintage, 1974. First edition. In a class all its own. The original first edition which has become scarce. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Packed with a punch. Poetry / Anthology. 35674. $50.00
435. Rowling, J. K. "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets". Arthur A. Levine / Scholastic, 1999. The author's second book in the Harry Potter legacy. Fine and bright cloth edition without dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. Children's Literature. 35313. $7.95
436. Ruff, Shawn Stewart, editor and introduction. "Go The Way Your Blood Beats, An Anthology of Lesbian and Gay Fiction by African American Writers". Henry Holt, 1996. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully realized. Short line to top edge. Price sticker to back cover. Fiction / Anthology. 35526. $10.00
437. [Rumi] Barks, Coleman, version. "Feeling the Shoulder of the Lion, Poetry and Teaching Stories of Rumi". Shambhala, 2000. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Opening flyleaf with printer's neat notes to this edition which bothers none of the text. Text as new. Poetry. 35698. $9.95
438. [Rumi] / translations by Coleman Barks with John Moyne. "The Essential Rumi". Castle, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A beautiful copy. Poetry. 35205. $30.00
439. Ryerson Kevin, channeled through and John Fox. "Gem Elixirs and Vibrational Healing, Volume II". Cassandra Press, 1986. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Illustrated. Nonfiction. 35469. $45.00
440. Ryn, Sim Van der / foreword by Wendell Berry. "The Toilet Papers". Designs to Recycle Human Waste and Water, Dry Toilets, Gray Water Systems and Urban Sewage. Capra Press, 1978. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout with drawings and black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35178. $15.00
441. Sadler, A. L. "Cha-no-yu, The Japanese Tea Ceremony". Tuttle, 1977. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With foldout illustrations, decorated beautifully throughout. A sharp copy. Art. 35064. $10.00
442. Salinger, J. D. "The Catcher in The Rye". Signet, September 1962. First edition, later printing. Quite an attractive cover. The "Red Cap" cover of Holden Caufield. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Literature. 35246. $15.00
443. Salt, Henry S. "Life of Henry David Thoreau". Archon Books, 1968. First published in 1890 and reprinted in 1968 from the 1896 printing in an unaltered and unabridged edition. Very fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Scarce. Nonfiction. 35621. $95.00
444. Samarasan, Preeta. "Evening is the Whole Day". Houghton, 2008. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Attractive all around.A sharp copy. Literature. 35609. $15.95
445. Sando, Joe S. "Pueblo Profiles, Cultural Identities Through Centuries of Change". Clear Light, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Profusely illustrated with photographs of the people portrayed. Native American. 35429. $8.95
446. Saotone, Mitsugi. "The Principles of Aikido". Shambhala, 1989. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A beautiful layout with black and white instructive photographs profuse with accompanying text. Nonfiction. 35717. $13.95
447. Sapphire. "Black Wings & Blind Angels". Knopf, 1999. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35014. $10.00
448. Saunders, George. "In Persuasion Nation". Riverhead Books, 2006. New and bright pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Never been read. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35409. $20.00
449. Schiefelbein, Lynn. "Single Heart Wallhanging". . Pattern. New and bright as issued in clear envelope. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35575. $10.00
450. Schulman, Grace. "Days of Wonder, New and Selected Poems". Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35479. $15.95
451. Scott, John W., Stu Nixon and Mike Dolgushkin. "DeadBase '88, An Annual Edition of the Complete Guide to Grateful Dead Song Lists". DeadBase, Cornish Flat, New Hampshire, 1989. Very good oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fine and sometimes large black and white photographs of some of the members of the band and festivals. Music / The Grateful Dead. 35648. $20.00
452. Scott, William. "Paintings, Drawings and Gouaches 1938-71". Tate Gallery, 1972. First edition. SIGNED. Near fine stiff wraps with light age tone to cover. Fully signed by the artist on the back cover. Nicely illustrated in black and white, and color. Paintings from 1938 to 1971. Art. 35070. $150.00
453. Seibles, Tim. "Hammerlock". Cleveland State University, 1999. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed on the opening flyleaf and fully signed by the poet Timothy Seibles on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35639. $18.95
454. Seibles, Tim. "Hurdy-Gurdy". Cleveland State University, 1992. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed on the opening flyleaf and fully signed by the poet Tim Seibles on the full title page. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35640. $25.00
455. Sennett, Ted. "Hollywood Musicals". Abradale / Abrams, 1985. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisite throughout. Illustrations in black and white and color. Thoughtfully produced. Sharp copy. Music / Film. 28271. $30.00
456. Sexton, Anne. "Love Poems". Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35306. $9.95
457. Sexton, Anne. "Transformations". Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright red boards with violet back strip and gilt lettering in near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Full back cover photograph of Anne Sexton with cigarette, statue and wicker chair. Drawings by Barbara Swan. High praise from Stanley Kunitz. Poetry. 35538. $30.00
458. Shakespeare, William. "The Narrative Poems". Penguin Shakespeare / Penguin Books, 1959. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Literature. 35392. $10.00
459. Shakespeare, William. "The Two Gentlemen of Verona". Penguin Shakespeare / Penguin Books, 1956. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Literature. 35393. $8.95
460. Shakespeare, William. "Timon of Athens". Penguin Shakespeare / Penguin Books, 1956. First edition. Near fine and bright in decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Literature. 35389. $8.95
461. Shakespeare, William. "Titus Andronicus". Penguin Shakespeare / Penguin Books, 1958. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Literature. 35391. $8.95
462. Shakespeare, William. "Troylus and Cressida". Penguin Shakespeare / Penguin Books, 1955. First edition. Near fine and bright in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Literature. 35390. $7.95
463. Shaw, Bernard. "The Millionairess". Penguin, 1961. First edition. Cover art of Sophia Loren and Peter Sellers from the 20th Century Fox film. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Film. 35067. $15.00
464. Shehadeh, Raja. "Palestinian Walks, Forays into A Vanishing Landscape". Scribner, 2007. First edition. Fine and bright stiff gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35426. $10.00
465. Shinkarev, Leonard. "The Land Beyond the Mountains, Siberia and Its People Today". Macmillan, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with photographs. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35405. $10.00
466. Silverberg, Barbara. "The Morning of Mankind, Prehistoric Man in Europe". New York Graphic Society, 1967. First edition, second printing. Near fine and bright in fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely annotated with pencil marginalia to all the text which may be helpful to the next reader. Nonfiction. 35543. $8.95
467. Silverman, Al and Brian, editors. "The Twentieth Century Treasury of Sports". Viking, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. With a complimentary card from the authors tipped in. A sharp copy. Sports / Anthology. 35612. $15.00
468. Silverstar, George. "Silverstar". 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35697. $15.00
469. Singh, Tara. "The Voice That Precedes Thought". Life Action Press, 1987. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35555. $10.00
470. Skelton, Russell R. "Route Surveys". McGraw Hill, 1949. First edition. Near fine blue boards with gilt lettering with bright text throughout. From a former surveyor's library, with some lining and notes to text which may prove helpful to the next reader. Neat former owner's signature to inside front cover and initial to bottom of block which bothers none of the text. Nicely illustrated. Nonfiction. 35201. $15.00
471. Slaughter, Thomas P. "Exploring Lewis and Clark, Reflections on Men and Wilderness". Knopf, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. 35432. $10.00
472. Smith, Marisa, editor. "Marathon 1994, One Act Plays". Smith and Kraus Books, 1995. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Drama. 35243. $7.95
473. Smith, Phil D. "Knots for Mountaineering, Camping, Climbing, Utility, Rescue, Etc.". Citrograph Printing Co., 1971. First edition. Very good stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Nonfiction. 35262. $10.00
474. Solomon, David, editor. "Metronome". Metronome, August 1961. Magazine. Including a special feature on San Francisco with Kenneth Patchen "The Hunted City" plus the early publication of William S. Burroughs "Time of Assassins". Good stapled magazine with clean illustrated text throughout. Music. 35278. $50.00
475. Soyer, Raphael. "A Birthday Celebration". Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden / Smithsonian Institute, 1974. Four sided printed folio with illustration portrait at a party 1973-1974 and homage to Thomas Eakins 1964-1965. Folded once. Art. 28264. $10.00
476. Soyinka, Wole. "Collected Plays Two". Oxford, 1974. First edition. Includes The Lion and the Jewel, Kongi's Harvest, The Trials of Brother Jero, Jero's Metamorphoses, and Mad Men and Specialists. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Drama. 35418. $15.00
477. Sparks, Christine. "The Elephant Man". Ballantine, 1980. First edition. The movie version with black and white film stills from the film showing Anthony Hopkins and others. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. 35335. $6.95
478. Spock, Marjorie / brush drawings by Ingrid Gibb. "Fairy World and Workers, A Natural History of Fairyland". St. George, 1980. First edition. Near fine oversize pictorial stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with Gibb's drawings. Art. 35213. $45.00
479. Spragg, Mark. "Where Rivers Change Direction". University of Utah, 1999. First edition. The verified first edition with "chapter title" printed to the top of page 95. Very fine and bright deep blue boards with gilt titles in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A lovely copy. Literature. 35624. $95.00
480. Sprengnether, Madelon and C. W. Truesdale, editors. "The House on Via Gombito, Writing by North American Women Abroad". New Rivers, 1991. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A meaty volume spanning an international survey of 50 short pieces on travel writing. Anthology. 35323. $10.00
481. Stanton, William. "The Leopard's Spots, Scientific Attitudes Toward Race in America 1815-59". Chicago, 1969. Very good stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35608. $6.95
482. Stark, Richard. "Point Blank". Berkley, 1973. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Cardstock advertisement for True Cigarettes still intact. Fiction. 35352. $25.00
483. Staubach, Roger with Sam Blair and Bob St. John. "Staubach: First Down, Lifetime To Go". Word, Waco Texas, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with silver lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Promo sheet from the president of Word issued during the week of the Super Bowl when Staubach performed for the Cowboys, tipped in. Sports / Football. 35326. $35.00
484. Staubach, Suzanne. "Clay". Berkley, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. 35266. $10.00
485. Steiner, Rudolf. "Towards Social Renewal, Basic Issues of the Social Question". Rudolf Steiner Press (London), 1977. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35485. $7.95
486. Sterne, Laurence. "Selected Prose and Letters, Volume Two". Progress Publishers / Moscow, 1971. Most of the text in English and Russian and French. Fine and bright brown boards with silver lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Nonfiction. 35385. $40.00
487. Stoddard, George D. / Irwin Edman / Bruno Bettelheim. "Art As A Measure of Man / As Education / A Personal View". Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Art. 29096. $10.00
488. Stoppard, Tom. "The Real Inspector Horn". Grove Press, 1969. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Drama. 35240. $6.95
489. Strathern, Paul. "The Artist, The Philosopher and The Warrior". The Intersecting Lives of DaVinci, Machiavelli and Borgia. Bantam, 2009. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35502. $15.95
490. Suarez-Arauz, Nicomedes. "Edible Amazonia, 21 Poems from God's Amazonian Recipe Book". Bitter Oleander Press, 2002. First edition. SIGNED. A bilingual edition translated by Steven Ford Brown. Very find and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the opening flyleaf. Poetry. 35295. $25.00
491. Sullivan, Charles, editor. "Imaginary Animals". Abrams, 1996. First edition. A beautifully realized collection of poetry and art work spanning many of the best of the 20th century including Richard Wilbur, Picasso, Marc Chagall, Donald Hall, Yeats, Matisse, Prevert, James Dickey, Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath, Thomas McGrath and others. Fine and bright black boards with silver lettering with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology / Art. 35115. $13.95
492. Sullivan, George. "The Complete Beginner's Guide to Pool and Other Billiard Games". Doubleday, 1979. First edition. Near fine illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with diagrams and black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35552. $12.00
493. Sutton, Anne and Diane Sheehan / photographs by David Cripps. "Ideas in Weaving". Interweave, 1989. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's decorative stamp to inside boards which bothers none of the text. Text is beautifully formatted and designed, decorated with color and black and white illustrations and photographs. An authoritative piece. Art / Weaving. 35619. $95.00
494. Swanson, Barbie. "[Pattern] Halloween Fun, A Paper Pieced Quilt With all Foundations". Ediebarb Designs, 2001. Pattern. Will make a 43 x 43 inches quilt. As new in clear envelope as issued. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35572. $12.00
495. Swanson, Dean, introduction. "Painting: New Options". Walker Art Center, 1972. First edition / Catalog. Near fine oversize stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated. Art. 29417. $12.00
496. Swenson, May. "Nature, Poems Old and New". Houghton Mifflin,1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Has become scarce. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35711. $40.00
497. Tabrah, Ruth M. [Anna Lindsay Perry-Fiske]. "Hawaii's Incredible Anna". Press Pacifica, 1987. The Absorbing Story of Anna Lindsay Perry-Fiske and the adventures in Hawaii. Fine and bright yellow boards in near fine illustrated pictorial dustjacket, trifle rub. Beautifully illustrated throughout in sepia tone and color photographs. Hawaii. 35468. $12.95
498. Tanning, Dorothea, paintings. "Another Language of Flowers". George Braziller, 1998. First edition. With poems by James Merrill, John Ashbery, Adrienne Rich and others. Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Attractive complimentary sticker to the opening flyleaf from the Academy of American Poets. Poetry / Anthology / Art. 34994. $25.00
499. Taylor, Paul. "Private Domain". North Point, 2008. First edition. SIGNED. An autobiography. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author Paul Taylor on the opening flyleaf. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. 35610. $17.95
500. Textile Museum. "Textile Museum Journal 1978". Textile Museum Journal 1978. First edition. Near fine oversize stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Technical features of Inca Tapestry tunics, carpet collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and Kasuri: A Japanese Textile. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Art / Textiles. 35006. $17.95
501. Thomas, David St John. "Journey Through Britain, Landscape, People and Books". Frances Lincoln (U.K.), 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very attractively illustrated throughout. With black and white photographs and portraits from the author's journey along the way. Travel. 35510. $17.95
502. Thompson, Jim. "Recoil, Two Cassette Book". Book of the Road, 1985. Audio Cassette. Two audio cassettes in their original plastic case. Fiction / Audio Cassette. 35341. $15.95
503. Thomson, John. "China and Its People in Early Photographs , an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic 1873/4 Work". Dover, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine and bright pictorial oversize stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and informative text. Art / Photography. 35251. $16.95
504. Thoreau, Henry David. "A Plea for John Brown, Read to the Citizens of Concord Massachusetts on Sunday Evening October 13, 1859". David R. Godine, 1968. First edition. Fine and bright boards with linen back strip and paper label with eloquent woodcut portraits and marbled end sheets. One of 750 copies in near fine slipcase. Literature. 35214. $75.00
505. Tolkien, J. R. R. "The Fellowship of the Ring". George Allen and Unwin, 1962. First edition, twelfth impression. Near fine red boards with gilt lettering in very good price-clipped dustjacket with some age tone and minor chips. The integrity of the dustjacket holds up nicely. Text clean throughout. Rear fold-out map all intact and quite bright and attractive all around. Literature. 35679. $175.00
506. Tolkien, J. R. R. "The Two Towers". George Allen and Unwin, 1962. First edition, ninth impression. Fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine illustrated price-clipped dustjacket with some light age tone and gentle use. Still quite attractive all around. Literature. 35680. $250.00
507. Tolpin, Jim. "Built-In Furniture". A Gallery of Design Ideas for the Home. Taunton, 1997. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. A sharp copy . Art / Furniture. 33853. $17.95
508. Tomine, Adrian. "32 Stories, the Complete Optic Nerve Minicomics?". Dream Drawn and Quarterly Publications, 1997. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. 35397. $10.00
509. Toole, John Kennedy. "Confederacy of Dunces". Grove, 1980. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. The oversize wraps edition. A sharp copy. Literature. 35254. $8.95
510. Traxler, Patricia. "Blood Calendar". Morrow, 1975. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The poet's first collection. Poetry. 35595. $15.00
511. Tucker, Anne, editor. "The Woman's Eye". Knopf, 1973. Selections from the works of many photographers including Diane Arbus, Judy Dater, Dorothea Lange, and others. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with light use to cover. Trifle chip and wrinkle. Otherwise, with clean bright text throughout. With seminal pieces by many of the photographers. An important book. Art / Photography. 35032. $30.00
512. Tucker, Naomi, editor. "Bisexual Politics, Theories, Queries & Visions". Harrington Park Press, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35480. $10.00
513. Tweit, Susan J. "Walking Nature Home". The Life's Journey. Texas, 2009. First edition. Fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35192. $15.00
514. Twichell, Chase. "Coast of Eden". Ontario Review Press, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35693. $9.95
515. Ungerer, Tomi. "The Mellops' Go Spelunking". Harper and Row, 1963. Ex-library copy. Good in like illustrated dustjacket with library markings. Interior text clean of the library identification. Has become scarce. Children's Literature. 35438. $45.00
516. Vallejo, Boris. "Boris Vallejo's 3-D Magic". Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1995. Fine and bright decorative boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very small former owner's neat stamp to title page, nothing at all offensive. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Art. 35349. $15.00
517. Van Der Horst, Brian. "Folk Music in America". Franklin Watts, 1972. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine and bright cloth illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. Excellent photographs, black and white throughout with Woody Guthrie, Jean Ritchie, Pete Seeger, James Taylor, Johnny Cash, Arlo Guthrie, Doc Watson, Tex Ritter, B. B. King and many more. We note former owner's neat stamp name to bottom of page 27. Music. 35701. $12.95
518. Van Gelder, Lydia. "Ikat, Techniques for Designing and Weaving Warp, Weft, Double and Compound Ikat". Watson-Guptill, 1980. First edition. Close to fine tan boards in very good price-clipped dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Handsomely illustrated in black and white and some in color. Art / Weaving. 34242. $30.00
519. Van Sant, Gus. "Pink". Doubleday, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Small sticker price to back cover. Fiction. 35596. $12.00
520. Van Winckel, Nance. "After A Spell". Miami University Press, 1998. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. 35105. $15.00
521. Van Winckel, Nance. "The Dirt". Miami University Press, 1994. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. 35398. $12.00
522. Vega, Janine Pommy. "Mad Dogs of Trieste, New and Selected Poems". Black Sparrow, 2000. First edition. Cover drawing by David Wojnarovicz. As new and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35629. $15.00
523. Vendler, Helen. "The Given and the Maid, Strategies of Poetic Redefinition". Harvard, 1995. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the author Helen Vendler on the full title page. Poetry. 35657. $20.00
524. Vhaktivedanta, Swami A. C. , new translation with commentary by / With appreciations by Allen Ginsberg, Denise Levertov and Thomas Merton. "The Bhagavadgita As It Is". Collier, 1970. With appreciations by Allen Ginsberg, Denise Levertov and Thomas Merton. Very good stiff wraps with bright text throughout. We note one or two pages with a neat line or two, nothing at all offensive. Literature. 35554. $17.95
525. Viking. "Viking Owners Handbook / Viking Sewing Manual and Operating Manual, Viking 6000SL, Model 6460". Viking Sewing. Two colored pamphlets. Near fine and nicely illustrated throughout. These are tipped inside the Viking Owners Handbook. Large ring binder, 69 pages of detail and sewn fabric samples for operating a Viking sewing machine. Sewing. 35210. $55.00
526. Voinovich, Vladimir. "The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin". Bantam, 1979. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff illustrated wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The original edition. Literature. 35356. $10.00
527. Von Franz, Marie Louise. "Interpretation of Fairytales". Spring Publications, 1970. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Literature. 35448. $20.00
528. Von Franz, Marie-Louise. "Problems of the Feminine in Fairytales". Spring Publications, 1988. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature. 35545. $15.95
529. Von Vacano, Arturo. "Biting Silence, A Bolivian's Journalist's Desperate Struggle to Tell the World the Truth". Avon Bard, 1987. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. 35443. $15.00
530. Vonnegut, Kurt. "Bluebeard". Delacorte, 1987. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Fiction. 35309. $12.95
531. Wade, N. Victoria. "The Basic Stitches of Embroidery". Victoria & Albert Museum, 1970. Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Embroidery. 35436. $10.00
532. Wagenbach, Klaus / translated from the German by Arthur S. Wensinger. "Franz Kafka, Pictures of A Life". Pantheon, 1984. First edition. Loaded with photographs from the grand master's past, location, people, events, loves, losses, family. Fine and bright decorative boards with blue back strip with gilt lettering with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated. Literary History / Franz Kafka. 35675. $20.00
533. Wahl, Jan. "Runaway Jonah". Macmillan, 1968. First edition. Very close to fine and bright blue illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Children's Literature. 35702. $8.95
534. Walcott, Derek. "The Prodigal". Farrar Straus, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with slip enclosed. Poetry. 35023. $25.00
535. Walker, Alice. "The Color Purple". Harcourt Brace, 1982. First edition, fourth printing (copyright states "D E..."). Still scarce in the original edition. Fine and bright beige boards with violet back strip and silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with light chips to top edge of back cover. Front cover, spine and most of the back remains dignified. Fiction. 35548. $40.00
536. Walsh, Ryan. "Asparagus". Pocket Press. Broadside. SIGNED. One of 30, this is number 17. Broadside 9 x 11. Handset by the author on a Vandercook SP15. Signed by the poet. Poetry. 35226. $20.00
537. Walter, Mildred Pitts. "The One-Man Band". Four Winds Press, 1980. First edition. Near fine illustrated boards in very good dustjacket with gentle use. Children's Literature. 35521. $12.00
538. Ward, James and Robert Kuntz. "Official Advance Dungeons & Dragons Legends & Lore". TSR, 1987. Near fine illustrated cloth boards with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Comic Arts. 35275. $10.00
539. Ward, Jr., Robert V. "Don't Look Back, A Novella". Robert V. Ward, Jr., 2007. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright with Malcolm X cover stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed by the author on the full title page. Fiction. 35242. $20.00
540. Warner, Francis. "The Poetry of Francis Warner". Pilgrim Press, 1970. First edition. Near fine light green boards in good dustjacket with some rub. Poetry. 35272. $10.00
541. Warsh, Lewis. "Private Agenda". Hornswoggle, 1996. First edition. Drawings by Pamela Lawton. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35298. $9.95
542. Washburn, Jr., Stanley / Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. "Bamboo to Bombers". Albert Whitman, 1941. Near fine illustrated boards with clean bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color. Dedicated to the pilots and maintenance crews of the flagship fleet. Military History. 35344. $40.00
543. Weddle, David. ""If They Move...Kill "Em!", The Life and Times of Sam Peckinpah". Grove Press, 1994. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with gentle use and and clean bright text throughout. Illustrated with black and white photographs. One of the best on the subject. Film / Sam Peckinpah / Biography. 35149. $25.00
544. Wegman, William. "Fay". Hyperion, 1999. First edition. Fine colorful and bright pictorial cloth boards in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Photography. 35439. $15.95
545. Wei, Wang / translated from the Chinese by Wai-Lim Yip. "Hiding the Universe". Mushinsha Grossman, 1972. First edition. Near fine oversize gatefold wraps. Nicely illustrated cover. Clean text throughout. Bilingual in Chinese and English. A lovely copy. Poetry. 35467. $50.00
546. Weiss, Theodore. "Outlanders". Macmillan, 1960. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. 35238. $9.95
547. Weston, Marybeth. "Squaw with Blue Eyes". Shankpainter, 1986. SIGNED. Near fine decorative stiff wraps with bright clean text throughout and light age tone to cover. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Inscribed by the poet and fully signed on the full title page. Poetry. 35141. $45.00
548. Whedon, Julia. "The Fine Art of Ice Skating, An Illustrated History and Portfolio of Stars". Abrams, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated throughout in full page color and black and white photographs. A sharp copy. Art. 35036. $18.95
549. Wheelwright, Jane Hollister. "The Range Papers, A California Memoir". Lapis, 1988. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. As new with publisher's card tipped in. Nicely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Nonfiction. 35212. $20.00
550. White , William Allen / edited by Walter Johnson. "The Selected Letters of William Allen White". Henry Holt, 1947. First edition. Very close to fine and bright red boards with gilt lettering in near fine paper dustjacket with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35229. $30.00
551. Whitman, Walt / illustrated by John Steuart Curry. "Leaves of Grass". Peter Pauper Press, 1968. Fine and bright decorative boards. A lovely edition. In very good sturdy slipcase. Poetry. 35519. $15.00
552. Whitman, Walt / Mark Van Doren, selected and notes. "The Viking Portable Walt Whitman". Viking, 1973. First edition. Revised by Malcolm Cowley. Checklist by Gay Wilson Allen. Near fine cream boards without dustjacket. Tiny dot to top edge. Poetry. 35506. $30.00
553. Wilde, Oscar. "The Poems and Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde". Modern Library. Close to fine and bright blue boards with clean bright text throughout. Poetry. 35250. $9.95
554. [Wiley, Wm. T. ] Terrie Sultan. "Struck! Sure? Sound/Unsound". The Corcornan Gallery of Art. Near fine oversize illustrated stiff wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated in black and white and color with some foldouts. Scarce. Art. 35651. $75.00
555. Wilke, Jan. "Tea Set No. 21". Mother Wilke's Studley Dud and Stuff, 1993. Pattern. New and bright as issued in clear envelope. Quilt / Design / Pattern / Art. 35574. $12.00
556. Willard, Nancy. "A Nancy Willard Reader, Selected Poetry and Proes". Middlebury College Press, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35593. $15.00
557. Williams, Margery. "The Velveteen Rabbit Or How Toys Become Real". Running Press, 1981. Illustrated by Michael Green. Very close to fine brown boards with colorful label corner and with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Children's Literature. 35471. $7.95
558. Williams, Mark. "Autobiography and Across the Desert of Gobi". Mark Eccles, 1982. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and bright illustrated text throughout. Nonfiction. 35483. $12.95
559. Williamson, Kevin, editor. "Children of Albion Rovers". Overlook, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright blue cloth with black back strip in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Starting with Irvine Welsh and ranging outward. Nonfiction. 35265. $10.00
560. Willis, John. "1985 Film Annual Screen World, Volume 36". Crown, 1985. First edition. With 1000 photographs. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Cover images include Prince, The Ghostbusters, Sally Fields and others. Film. 35560. $12.00
561. Wolfe, Thomas. "Selected Great Stories". Avon, 1944. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. The usual age tone to text. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Fiction. 35665. $12.00
562. Wolff, Rebecca. "Figment: Poems". Norton, 2004. First edition. Winner of the Barnard Woman Poet's Prize chosen by Eavan Boland and Claudia Rankine. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Review copy with review slip enclosed. Poetry. 35294. $20.00
563. Wolverine. "Wolverine, Enemy of the State, Volume One". 2005. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Graphic Arts. 35190. $10.00
564. Wolverine. "Wolverine, Law of the Jungle, Volume Three". 2003. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Graphic Arts. 35191. $10.00
565. Woods, Gerald and others, editor. "Art Without Boundaries". Praeger, 1974. First edition. With 333 illustrations, 15 in color. One of a kind collection spanning between painting, sculpture, film, photography, printmaking. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Art. 35043. $12.00
566. Wordsworth, William. "Wordsworth, Poems". Everyman's Library, Pocket Poets, 1995. Very close to fine and bright goldenrod color cloth edition with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35245. $10.00
567. Wright, Austin Tappan. "Islandia". Farrar and Reinhart, 1942. First edition, Third printing. Very close to fine and bright buckram with gilt titles to front boards and spine with clean bright text throughout. Hardcover. Decorative map to endpapers by Robert Graves. Good dustjacket with neat internal mend to jacket. Most of the dignity of the jacket is well held. Original price $3.00. A classic all its own. Literature. 35628. $75.00
568. Wright, Richard. "Native Son". Harpers, 1940. With two color title page and "1940" date on the full title page. Fine boards in good dustjacket. A full mended tear to dustjacket, otherwise the integrity of the dustjacket is quite complete. Text clean throughout. Literature. 35712. $10.00
569. Young, Jean. "Woodstock Craftsman Manual, A Straight Ahead Guide to Weaving, Pottery, Macrame, Beads, Leather, tie-dyed and Batik, Embroidery, Silkscreen, Home Recording, Candles, Crochet". Praeger, 1972. First edition. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated throughout with drawings and photography. It sits right into its time. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Art. 35069. $13.95
570. Yourgrau, Tug. "The Song of Jacob Zulu". Arcade, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. With black and white stills from the theatre piece. Drama. 35604. $8.95
571. Zelazny, Roger. "Eye of Cat". Timescape Books, 1982. Fine and bright blue boards in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Book club edition. Fiction. 35233. $7.95
572. Zerner, Amy and Jessie Spicer Zerner, illustrated. "Zen A B C". Charles Tuttle, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards with crisp bright text throughout. Children's Literature. 35208. $12.00
573. Zimmerman, Daniel. "Post-Avant". Pavement Saw, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry. 35044. $12.95
574. Zinn, Howard. "The People's History of the United States". Harper, 1980. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Nonfiction. 35241. $6.95
575. Zuni People, The. "The Zunis, Self-Portrayals by the Zuni People". New Mexico, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright yellow boards in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Native American. 35187. $40.00
576. Zweig, Paul. "Walt Whitman, The Making of the Poet". Viking, 1985. First edition. Near fine yellow boards in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. 35455. $13.95
NEW LONGHOUSE PUBLICATIONS. Limited Editions and all signed.
577. Arnold, Bob. "My Sweetest Friend". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. A triple brochure wrap of 38 poems as one-long-poem tribute, concerning the sudden loss of an older sister who was once a close childhood friend. Signed. . Poetry. 35293. $20.00
578. Arnold, Bob. "The Big Hug". Longhouse, 2008. First Edition / Postcard. Two color postcard. 4-1/4 x 6. Ideal for framing. Signed. Poetry. 35498. $12.95
579. Arnold, Bob. "What Is October". Longhouse, 2009. First Edition / Postcard. Three color postcard. 4-1/4 x 6. Ideal for framing. Signed. Poetry. 35496. $12.95
580. Birchard, Guy. "Cigarette Cards". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. Eighteen new poems by Guy in this accordion fold-out, three color chaplet with wrap around band. Signed and unsigned editions. This is the signed. Poetry. 35728. $20.00
581. Clark, Jason. "Abandoned Kingdoms 1-6". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. Jason's artist notebook of abandoned tree houses from the northern woods --Msix portraits on fold-out leaf with the artist's text, and one poem by Bob Arnold. Limited edition. Signed. Poetry. 35288. $20.00
582. Clark, Tom. "Single". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. A tall three-color foldout folio of new poems by Tom, many drawn by the poet from his blog "Beyond the Pale". A union truly between the screen appearance and paper edition. There are both signed and unsigned offerings. This is the wrap around band edition, on which the poet has signed his name. Poetry. 35725. $20.00
583. Greene, Jonathan. "Feed The Lotus". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. Eighteen new poems by Jonathan in this accordion fold-out, three color chaplet with wrap around band. Signed and unsigned editions. This is the signed. Poetry. 35729. $20.00
584. Hotham, Gary. "Sand Over Sand". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. Whether Maryland, Germany, Norway, small poems go with Gary -- this single leaf foldout of a dozen new poems. Limited edition. Signed. Poetry. 35292. $20.00
585. Loose, Gerry. "Starworks". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. Gerry on his houseboat, wood's trail, or town walk blown this way from Scotland -- double leaf catch of many many poems. Limited edition. Signed. Poetry. 35289. $20.00
586. Meyer, Thomas. "Vespers & Clair de Lune". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. A tall three-color foldout folio of new poems by Thomas Meyer, two long poems entwined. There are both signed and unsigned offerings. This is the wrap around band edition, on which the poet has signed his name. Poetry. 35732. $20.00
587. Schelling, Andrew. "from the Arapaho Songbook". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. A dozen new poems by Andrew, drawn from a longer work-in-progress, in this accordion fold-out, three color chaplet. This is the wrap around band edition, on which the poet has signed his name. Poetry. 35731. $20.00
588. Smith, Austin . "Instructions For How To Put An Old Horse Down". Longhouse, 2009. First edition. SIGNED. A tall three-color folio of new poems by Austin Smith, many long poems entwined. There are both signed and unsigned offerings. This is the signed edition. Poetry. 35726. $20.00
Home / About Longhouse / Books for Sale / Reviews and Resources / Contact Us/To Order / Write Us
Updated November 23, 2009. Media mail s/h within the US is $3.50 / priority is $7. Each additional title, please add $1. We ship internationally as well. Please inquire. All major credit cards are accepted. Please note: all titles subject to availability and price change. We often carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---
Copyright 2009 by Bob & Susan Arnold
Site design by two-hands
www.LonghousePoetry.com