|
This
catalog has been updated as of December 5, 2008. Please note:
all titles subject to availability and price change. We often
carry multiple copies but in different conditions and price ---
Shipping and handling for media mail is $3.50. Priority mail
service is $7. Each additional title please add $1. We accept
payment by credit card, check or Paypal. Thanks.
LINK TO OUR BOOKSHOP PAGE

Home
About
Longhouse
Friends
& Links
Contact
Us/To Order
Write
Us
Please contact us at:
Bob &
Susan Arnold
Longhouse,
Publishers & Booksellers
1604 River
Road
Guilford,
Vermont 05301
802-254-4242
email: poetry@sover.net
|
26073. Gadd, David. "The Loving Friends" . A Portrait of Bloomsbury. Harcourt, 1974. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. With photographs. Nonfiction / Literary History. $4.95
11947. Gaddis, William. "A Frolic of His Own" . . Scribner, 1995. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Fiction. $4.95
6203. Gaddis, William. "A Frolic of His Own" . . Scribners Paperback, 1995. First edition. National Book Award Winner. Small dot to top edge. Fine and very bright wraps with crisp text.. Fiction. $6.95
7813. Gaess, Roger, editor. "Leaving the Bough" . 50 American Poets of the 80s. International Publishers, 1982. First edition. A wide gathering, highly attractive. Ai, Berssenbrugge, Blazek, Broumas, Ehrhart, Gallagher, Lifshin, Ochester, Orr, Piercy, Alice Walker and others. Fine bright decorative wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $8.95
18149. Gaghan, Stephen. "Traffic" . . Faber and Faber, 2000. First edition. A screenplay of the film. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. With movie stills. Film / Screenplay. $6.95
5282. Gaitskill, Marry. "Two Girls, Fat and Thin" . . Poseidon, 1991. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket. Crisp text and unread. Fiction. $5.95
29102. Gaitskill, Mary. "Because They Wanted To" . . Picador, 1997. First edition. Very fine in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $12.00
9499. [Gal] Alsteens, Gerard. "Gal La Viennale Di Venezia 1980" . . Venice Viennial, 1980. First edition. Near fine decorative stapled wraps. Profusely illustrated in the vivid imagination of this political cartoonist. Cover gently rubbed . Art. $15.00
6052. Galana, Laurel and Covina, Gina, editors. "The Lesbian Reader" . An Amazon Quarterly Anthology. Amazon Press, 1975. First edition. Contributors include Miriam Dyak, Honor Moore, Susan Griffin, Judy Grahn and others. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Gentle rub to cover. Anthology / Lesbian Literature. $4.95
30144. Galassi, Jonathan. "Morning Run" . . Paris Review Editions, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $20.00
28745. Galeano, Edouardo / translated by Mark Fried. "Soccer and Son and Shadow" . . Verso, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Nonfiction. $25.00
27472. Galeano, Eduardo. "Upside Down" . A Primer for the Looking Glass World. Picador, 2001. First edition. Translated by Mark Fried. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Attractively illustrated throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $8.95
11486. Gallagher, Michael. "Laws of Heaven" . Catholic Activists Today. Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Very attractive. Signed by the author on the first flyleaf and dated the year of publication. Line to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $15.00
16982. Gallagher, Tess. "Amplitude" . New and Selected Poems. Graywolf, 1987. First edition. Fine decorative boards in very close to fine and bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. . Poetry. $25.00
27724. Gallagher, Tess. "At The Owl Woman Saloon" . Stories. Scribners, 1997. . Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction / Poet. $12.00
24536. Gallagher, Tess. "At The Owl Woman's Saloon" . . Scribner, 1997. First edition. Uncorrected Proofs. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Poet / Fiction. $13.95
4941. Gallagher, Tess. "Moon Crossing Bridge" . . Graywolf, 1992. . As new and very bright in tall stiff wraps. Crisp text and unread. Poetry. $5.95
23322. Gallagher, Tess. "On Your Own" . . The Graywolf Press, 1978. First edition. One of 390 copies. Very good sewn wraps with trifle tearing to bottom of text. Clean throughout. Poetry. $25.00
24009. Gallagher, Tess. "Under Stars" . . Graywolf, 1978. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Quite attractive all around . Poetry. $30.00
1492. Gallup, Dick. "Where I Hang My Hat" . . Harper and Row, 1970. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Very good without dustjacket. Everyone should have a little of Dick Gallup's poetry running through their head. Poetry. $12.95
7769. Galvin, Brendan. "No Time For Good Reasons" . . U/of Pitts. Press, 1974. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and bright text. Neat former owner's stamped address to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $6.95
30096. Galvin, Brendan. "Seals In the Inner Harbor" . . Carnegie-Mellon, 1986. First edition. Fine and bright wraps with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
19355. Galvin, Brendan. "Wampanoag Traveler" . . Louisiana State University Press, 1989. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $7.95
18167. Galvin, James. "Fencing the Sky" . . Henry Holt, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright in very fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout, highly attractive. Poet / Fiction. $15.95
32440. Galvin, James. "The Meadow" . . Henry Holt, 1992. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. . Poetry. $125.00
20394. Gammon, Catherine. "Isabel Out of the Rain" . a novel. Mercury House, 1991. First edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Fiction. $4.95
23548. Gander, Forrest. "Eye Against Eye" . . New Directions, 2005. First edition. Very fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Review copy with slip enclosed. Poetry. $15.95
21975. Gander, Forrest. "Rush to the Lake" . . AliceJames, 1988. First edition. Fine and very bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Quite handsome all around. Poetry. $15.95
30579. Gander, Forrest, translator / Marcos Canteli, Carlos Pardo, Elena Medel. "Three Spanish Poets" . . Longhouse, 2008. First edition. SIGNED. Fold-out booklet of translations in wrap around band. New and limited. Signed. Poetry. $15.00
30583. Gander, Forrest, translator / Marcos Canteli, Carlos Pardo, Elena Medel. "Three Spanish Poets" . . Longhouse, 2008. First edition. Fold-out booklet of translations in wrap around band. New and limited. Unsigned. Poetry. $10.00
31215. Gandhi, M. K.. "An Autobiography" . Or The Story Of My Experiments With Truth. Navajivan, 1994. . Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Literature. $7.95
32142. [Gandhi, M. K.] DeJong, Constance and Philip Glass. "Satyagraha" . M. K. Gandhi Inside Africa 1893-1914. Standard Editions, 1980. . Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with drawings and photographs. A sharp copy. . Nonfiction / Gandhi. $75.00
32199. Gandhi, Mahatma / Thomas Merton, editor and introduction. "Gandhi On Non-Violence" . A Selection from the Writings of Mahatma Gandhi. New Directions 197, 1965. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Literature. $8.95
16146. Gangemi, Kenneth. "The Volcanoes from Puebla" . . Marion Boyars, 1979. First edition. SIGNED. Fine in like bright dustjacket with clean crisp text throughout. Quite handsome. Lengthy and quite affectionate inscription from the author to the poet Joel Oppenheimer on the half title page. Literature. $45.00
27127. Ganick, Peter. "<a'sattv>" . . Shax Press, 1999. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around. Deserved praise from Sheila E. Murphy and John M. Bennett. Poetry. $15.00
7579. Gansz, David C. D.. "Affirmations" . Book V of Millenial Scriptions. Logres, 1993. First edition. 1/200 copies. New stapled wraps. Poetry. $10.00
7580. Gansz, David C. D.. "Per Missions" . Book IV of Millenial Scriptions. Pedernal, 1992. First edition. New stapled wraps. Poetry. $10.00
19079. Gansz, David C. D. . "The Enduring " . Books Six of Millenial Scriptions. Logres, 1995. . SIGNED: Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. $12.95
31990. Gantshev, Ivan. "The Moonlight" . . 1981. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated boards in very good dustjacket with one neat mend to back cover. With crisp bright text throughout. . Children's Literature. $8.95
22371. Garcia Lorca, Federico. "The Rural Trilogy" . Blood Wedding, Yerma, The House of Bernarda Alba. Bantam, 1987. First edition. A new translation by Michael Dewell and Carmen Zapata. With an introduction by Douglas Day. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poet / Drama. $15.00
9347. Garcia Lorca, Federico. "Three Tragedies" . Blood Wedding / Yerma / Bernarda Alba. New Directions. Later edition. Very close to fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine. Owner's name to fore edge and some neat lining to text. Poet / Drama. $6.95
17126. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Brilliant, Alan, translator. "Tree of Song" . Unicorn Keepsake Series. Unicorn Press, 1973. Second printing . Second printing of this edition of early lyrics incorporates corrections in the translations and the original text which has been reset in both Spanish and English. Fine bright clothbound copy with crisp attractive text throughout. Bilingual. Stunning. Poetry. $35.00
17199. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Brilliant, Alan, translator. "Tree of Song" . Unicorn Keepsake Series. Unicorn Press, 1973. Second printing. Fine and bright in crisp untrimmed pages. Bilingual. Attractive all around. Poetry. $35.00
17281. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Brilliant, Alan, translator. "Tree of Song" . Unicorn Keepsake Series. Unicorn Press, 1971. First edition. Fine bright sewn wraps with crisp text throughout. Quite handsome all around. Poetry. $50.00
17284. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Brilliant, Alan, translator. "Tree of Song" . Unicorn Keepsake Series. Unicorn Press, 1971. First edition. This book was handset by Rudy Villanueva. Handbound cloth edition by Patti Field. Fine and bright with paper label on spine. Crisp bright attractive text throughout. Quite attractive. . Poetry. $75.00
16592. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Gershator, David, editor and translator. "Selected Letters" . . New Directions, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. . Poet / Letters. $18.95
21733. [Garcia Lorca, Federico] Maurer, Christopher, editor. "Collected Poems" . . Farrar Straus, 1991. First edition. Near fine in fine and very bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive all around. Poetry. $125.00
26748. Garcia, Luis. "A Message From Garcismo" . . Tangram, 2007. Broadside . 7 x 10. Poetry. $15.00
32006. Garcia-Roza, Luiz Alfredo. "Southwesterly Wind" . . Picador, 2005. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $6.95
26874. Gardela, Marco Tulio and Miguel Fajardo. "Hojas Liricas de Guanacaste" . . Ministerio de Educacion Publica, Liberia, 1987. . Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Light age tone to cover. Neat owner's name to cover lower corner which bothers none of the text. Rare. . $50.00
30498. Garden Seed Inventory . "Garden Seed Inventory / Fifth Edition" . . Chelsea Green, 1999. . Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Over 800 pages of garden wisdom. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $40.00
29353. Gardner, Erle Stanley. "The Case of the Spurious Spinster" . . Pocket Book, 1963. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Fiction. $6.95
29574. Gardner, James. "Culture or Trash?" . . Birch Lane Press, 1993. First edition. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. We note a few pages with very neat light marking to the margins by a former reader. Illustrated with photographs. Nonfiction. $7.95
28661. Gardner, John. "Freddy's Book" . . White Pine, 2007. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $7.95
31063. Gardner, John. "Ian Fleming's James Bond Back In Action" . Three Complete Novels : Role of Honor / No Deals, Mr. Bond / Nobody Lives Forever. Avenel, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright blue boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Small line to bottom edge. Fiction. $10.00
28862. Gardner, John. "In the Suicide Mountains" . . Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Joe Servello. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Fiction. $50.00
30941. Gardner, John. "October Light" . . Knopf, 1976. First edition. Very close to fine and bright brown boards in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tipped in, the New York Times Book Review review front page by Robert Towers of October Light. Some tanning to page edges. Fiction. $15.00
30587. Gardner, John. "The King of the Hummingbird" . And Other Tales. Knopf, 1977. First edition. Illustrated by Michael Sporn. Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Children's Literature. $15.00
27256. Gardner, John / Samuel F. Manning, illustrations. "The Dory Book" . . Mystic Seaport Museum, 1987. First edition. Very close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated and everything you need but the lumber to build. . Nonfiction /Art / Boats. $40.00
28509. Gardner, Pat and Kay Gleason. "Dough Creations" . Food to Folk Art. Chilton, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated throughout with some in color. Art. $8.95
12269. [Gargoyle]. "Gargoyle 10" . . Gargoyle. Literary magazine. Interview with Allen Ginsberg plus poetry by Larry Eigner, and others. Close to fine stapled wraps with some rub to cover. Profusely illustrated throughout. Poetry / Literary magazine. $10.00
16834. [Gargoyle} Peabody, Richard, Jr., editor. "Gargoyle 14" . . Gargoyle, 1980. Literary magazine. Interviews with Chandler Brossard, Michael Horovitz, Janine Pommy Vega. Also includes Herbert Huncke, Charles Plymell, Terry Stokes, Harrison Fisher, Ted White and others. With photographs, reviews, poems. Near fine stapled oversized wraps with crisp text throughout. Trifle age tone along one edge. Poetry / Literary Magazine. $10.00
28915. Garioch, Robert, editor. "Made in Scotland" . An Anthology of Fourteen Scottish Poets. Carcanet, 1974. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps in pictorial paper dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Trifle age tone. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
30757. Garland, Michael. "Dinner at Magritte's" . . Dutton, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated color boards in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Children's Literature. $15.00
30709. Garnett, David. "The Grasshoppers Come & Beany-eye" . . Chatto and Windus, 1973. First edition, thus. Fine and bright boards with gilt lettering in near fine dustjacket. Trifle sunning to spine, nothing at all offensive. Quite a handsome copy. . $25.00
31189. Garrigue, Jean . "Marianne Moore" . . University Minnesota, 1965. . Stapled wraps with some wear. Fine for reading. Poet. $5.95
22483. Garrison, Deborah. "A Working Girl Can't Win" . And Other Poems. Random House, 1998. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Praise from John Updike. Poetry. $10.00
2451. Garson, Barbara. "All the Livelong Day" . The Meaning and De-Meaning of Routine Work. Penguin, 1985. Later edition. Very good wraps. Labor / Sociology. $5.95
8642. Garson, Barbara / Crevecoeur, J. Hecktor St. John. "All the Livelong Day : The Meaning and De-Meaning of Routine Work/ Letters from An American Farmer" . . Penguin, 1985 / A Dolphin Book/Doubleday. Later edition / Later edition. WORKING LIFE CLASSICS 2-PACK: All the Livelong Day: Very good wraps / Letters from an American Farmer: Very good paperback with former owner's neat bookplate/ Trifle dusting to top edge. Labor / Sociology. $5.95
21731. Gartung, Karl. ""Question Resistance /"" . . Pentagram, 1980. . 6 x 7-1/2, folded in half neatly. Near fine broadside. Suitable for framing. Poetry. $15.00
14177. Gartung, Karl. ""Question Resistance"" . . Pentagram, 1980. Broadside. Folded Broadside. Poetry. $10.00
19063. Garwood, Andi and Anthony Weir. "Book Disease" . . Dissident Editions. . Close to fine stapled wraps. Poetry. $10.00
24445. Gascoyne, David. "Collected Poems" . . Oxford, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $30.00
4645. Gass, William H.. "Finding A Form" . Essays. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with small dot to top edge, highly attractive. Essays. $13.50
23255. Gass, William H.. "The Tunnel" . . Knopf, 1995. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Illustrated. Thirty years in the making and well worth the wait. Fiction. $30.00
26440. Gass, William H.. "The Tunnel" . . Harper, 1996. First edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. . Fiction. $20.00
13011. Gass, William H.. "The World Within the Word" . . Knopf, 1976. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Important work. Quite attractive. Nonfiction. $35.00
30550. Gassner, John and Ralph Allen, editors. "Theatre and Drama In the Making" . Antiquity to the Renaissance. Applause, 1992. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with clean illustrated bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. . Theatre. $12.95
31631. Gaster, Theodor H.. "The Dead Sea Scriptures" . In English Translations. Doubleday Anchor, 1964. . With introduction and notes by Theodor H. Gaster. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to last page of flyleaf which bothers none of the text. . Literature. $4.95
15836. [Gate] Hyner, Stefan, editor. "Gate" . . Evergreen Road Press, 1994. Literary magazine. Front cover wood block by Donald Guravich. With work by Paul Kahn, Joanne Kyger, Jean Monod, Edward Dorn, Mike O'Connor, Bill Brown, Bobby Byrd, Cid Corman, Franco Beltrametti, Finn Wilcox, James Koller, Gary Lawless, Stefan Hyner. Along with translations, dazzling illustrations throughout. Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Stefan Hyner is an activist editor!. Poetry / Literary Magazine. $17.50
23970. Gates, Henry Louis, Jr.. "Colored People" . . Viking, 1995. First British edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $5.95
31461. Gaudi, Antonio / George R. Collins. "Antonio Gaudi" . . George Braziller, 1960. First edition. from the series Masters of World Architecture. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Art. $15.00
31366. Gauer, James. "The New American Dream" . Living Well in Small Homes. Monacelli, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright decorative boards as issued by publisher with crisp bright text throughout. All in color. Nonfiction. $18.95
18040. Gauguin, Paul. "Nod Nod" . Journal of the South Seas. Noonday, 1976. Later edition. Close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean text throughout. . Nonfiction. $4.95
19172. Gaulke, Jeremy. "The Ghost of Harrison Sheets" . . The Temple, 2003. . Very fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Review copy with sheets enclosed. Poetry. $7.95
23480. Gay, Larry. "The Complete Book of Heating With Wood" . . Garden Way, 1976. Later printing. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text. Profusely illustrated throughout. . Nonfiction. $4.95
25836. Gay, Larry. "The Complete Book of Heating With Wood" . . Garden Way, 1974. . Near fine gently rubbed stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. . Nonfiction. $4.95
23732. Gayford, Martin. "The Best of Jazz" . The Essential CD Guide. Collins, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Former owner's neat inscription which bothers none of the text. Music. $6.95
13675. Gayford, Martin. "The Best of Jazz" . The Essential CD Guide. Collins, 1993. First edition. Over 100 artists featured. Very fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Music. $4.95
5800. Gaylin, Willard, M. D.. "In the Service of Their Country" . War Resisters in Prison. Viking Press, 1970. First edition. Close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Vietnam. $12.00
25769. Geary, Rick. "Housebound With Rick Geary" . . Fantagraphics, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright oversized stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Art. $15.00
1455. Geddes, Gary. "Light of Burning Towers" . New and Selected Poems. Vehicule, 1990. First edition. Very close to fine stiff wraps with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
27506. Gedin, Per. "Literature and The Marketplace" . . Overlook, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $15.00
30748. Geertz, Clifford. "The Religion of Java" . . Chicago, 1976. . Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. We note some earlier pages with lining. Excellent reading copy. Nonfiction. $7.95
31497. Gehr, Richard and Phish. "The Phish Book" . . Villard, 1998. . Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely illustrated, mostly all in color. Music. $10.00
21531. [Geinoh Matsuri]. "Geinoh Matsuri" . An Evening of Japanese Edrama and Stage Play. 1961. . Near fine printed wraps. Illustrated throughout. Drama. $15.95
9180. Geldzahler, Henry. "Charles Bell" . The Complete Works 1970-1990. Abrams, 1991 . . With 196 illustrations including 145 plates in full color. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket. Highly attractive. Art / Charles Bell. $60.00
32078. Gelly, Dave. "Lester Young" . . Spellmount / Hippocrene, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial boards with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs . Music. $12.00
29443. Gelman, Steve. " Bob Cousy" . Magician of Pro Basketball. Sport Magazine Library / Bartholomew, November 1961. First edition / first printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text throughout. Neat owner's name to last flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Quite attractive all around. Nonfiction. $6.95
18105. Gelmis, Joseph. "The Film Director As Superstar" . . Doubleday, 1970. Ex-Library. Blue cloth without dustjacket. Excellent reading copy. Well illustrated with photographs from the time period. Covering the work of Norman Mailer, Andy Warhol, John Cassavetes, Lindsay Anderson, Roman Polanski, Stanley Kubrick, Jim McBride and others.. Film. $5.95
27794. Gelpi, Albert and Robert J. Bertholf, editors. "Robert Duncan and Denise Levertov" . The Poetry of Politics and the Politics of Poetry. Stanford, 2006. . Very fine and bright illustrated decorative stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A companion to Stanford's The Letters of Robert Duncan and Denise Levertov. Poetry. $17.95
31802. Gemin, Pamela, editor. "Sleeping Beauty" . Contemporary Women Poets Do Housework. Iowa, 2005. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy . Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
24434. Genders, Roy. "The Wildflower Garden" . . Dufour, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs. . Gardening. $5.95
14782. Genet, Jean. "Death Watch" . . Faber and Faber, 1966 . First edition . Death Watch -- Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. With neat owner's name . Literature. $6.95
26202. Genet, Jean. "Maids and Deathwatch" . . Grove, 1982. . Two Plays. Preface by Jean Paul Sartre. Very close to fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Drama. $7.95
22283. Genet, Jean. "Miracle of the Rose" . . Evergreen Black Cat edition, 1967. First printing. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Publisher's card still in centerpiece. Literature. $7.50
13018. Genet, Jean. "Miracle of the Rose" . . Grove Press, 1965. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket. Vivid photograph of the author on the front cover. Text clean throughout. Praise from Susan Sontag. Literature. $25.00
28801. Genet, Jean. "Miracle of the Rose" . . Grove, 1966. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Light tanning to edges. A sharp copy. . Literature. $15.00
10634. Genet, Jean. "Our Lady of the Flowers" . . Grove Press, 1976 . First edition. Introduction by Jean Paul Sartre. Close to fine and bright wraps with crisp text. Literature. $7.50
13014. Genet, Jean. "Our Lady of the Flowers" . . Grove Press, 1963. First edition. With an introduction by Jean Paul Sartre. Near fine in like dustjacket with gentle rub and clean text throughout. Literature. $25.00
4252. Genet, Jean. "The Screens" . . Grove Press, 1962. First edition E-374. Near fine tall wraps with strong spine and bright text. Old price cleanly marked out on cover. Owner's name to flyleaf. Drama. $7.50
2535. Genet, Jean. "The Thief's Journal" . . Bantam, 1965. First edition. Foreword by Jean Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Near fine wraps with neat owner's name. Fiction. $7.50
11398. Genet, Jean. "The Thief's Journal" . . Grove, 1964. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket. Text crisp throughout. Very attractive. Literature. $15.00
27879. Genet, Jean / introduction by Jean Paul Sartre. "Our Lady of the Flowers" . . Bantam, 1964. First edition, second printing. Near fine wraps with small scuff and excellent square spine and clean text throughout. An excellent reading copy. Literature. $6.95
7777. Genser, Cynthia. "Taking on the Local Color" . . Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First edition. Near fine stiff decorative wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Poetry. $6.95
22661. George, Diana. "The Evolution of Love" . . Salt-Works Press, 1977. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated sewn wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated . Poetry. $12.95
30869. George, Elizabeth, editor. "A Moment on the Edge" . 100 Years of Crime Stories by Women. Harper, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction / Anthology. $6.95
16708. George, Nelson. "Blackface" . Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. Harper Collins, 1994 . First
edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Signed by Nelson George
on the full title page. . $15.00
31352. George, Sam, editor. "The Perfect Day" . 40 Years of Surfer Magazine. Chronicle, 2001. First edition, second printing. Fine and exceptionally bright pictorial cloth boards in near fine dustjacket. Gentle use. With crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Nonfiction. $20.00
21652. Gerald, John Bart. "Country Poems" . . 1991. First edition. Drawings by Julie Maas. One of 300. Fine bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Attractive all around. Poetry. $12.00
22944. Gerber, Dan. "A Last Bridge Home" . New and Selected Poems. Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very fine and bright glossy wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $25.00
21233. Gerber, Dan. "A Primer on Parallel Lives" . . Tangram. Card. 5 x 7 card. Very fine and bright. Poetry. $12.95
23875. Gerber, Dan. "Madam Wei Remembers" . . Jerry Redden, Tangram. Postcard. Approximately, 7 x 5 postcard. Decorative two color postcard poem. Poetry. $12.95
12074. Gerber, Dan. "The Last Bridge Home" . New and Selected Poems. Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Book reception / photograph card of the poet tipped in. Poetry. $12.95
28525. Gerber, Merrill Joan. "Honeymoon" . . 1985. . Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $7.95
5796. Gerner, Ken. "The Red Dreams" . A Cycle of Poems. Copper Canyon, 1978. First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp, unread text. Very attractive. Poetry. $15.00
25166. Gerner, Ken. "Throwing Shadows" . . Copper Canyon, 1985. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $5.95
14798. Gershman, Herbert S.. "The Surrealist Revolution in France" . . Ann Arbor Paperbacks, 1974. First edition. Illustrated. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Another author's neat signature and his very subtle checkmarks to some of margin reading, nothing offensive. Dusting to edges. Nonfiction. $4.95
28174. Geston, Mark S. . "The Day Star" . . Daw Books, 1972. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . . $3.95
26058. Gevisser, Mark and Edwin Cameron, editors. "Defiant Desire" . Gay and Lesbian Lives in South Africa. Routledge, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated . Nonfiction. $15.95
19353. Ghigna, Charles. "Returning To Earth" . . Livingston University Press, 1989. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $7.95
10414. Ghiradella, Robert. "Fragments" . . Apple-wood, 1980. First edition. Fine bright wraps with excellent spine. Poetry. $6.95
21948. Ghosh, Oroon. "The Dance of Shiva" . And Other Tales from India. Signet, 1965. First edition. Illustrated. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and bright illustrated text throughout. . Folk Tales. $12.95
23132. Giacometti. "Sculptures" . . Tudor Publishing, 1964. First edition. Near fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. . Art. $8.95
18500. Giamatti, A. Bartlett. "Play of Double Senses" . Spenser's Faerie Queene. Norton, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . . $8.95
15856. Giannini, David. "A Speaking Born of Us" . Delicate Iron 8. Cityful, 1996. Broadside. One of 75 copies. 5 1/2 x 11. Fine. Broadside. This order must be shipped priority mail - please upgrade. Poetry. $15.00
11104. Giannini, David. "from "Ellipses" Part II" . No. 4, December 1996. Adastra Press, 1996. Broadsheet. This is no. 73 of 100. Illustrated broadside. Poetry. $12.95
25613. Giannini, David. "How Else?" . . Longhouse, 2006. First edition. New and limited edition. Three-color fold-out booklet of poems in wrap around band . Poetry. $7.95
25614. Giannini, David. "How Else?" . . Longhouse, 2006. First edition. New and limited edition. Three-color fold-out booklet of poems in wrap around band. Signed by the poet. Poetry. $12.95
16477. Giannini, David. "Others' Lines" . . Backwoods Broadside No. 24. First edition. One of 750 copies. A numbered copy. Sylvester Pollet, editor. Established in 1978 in Ellsworth, Maine from a format borrowed from Michael Carlson's Northern Lights Series from London. Essentially an 8-1/2 x 14 double-side printed folded sheet, quite unique and often handsome. Part of the Chaplet Series, Nos. 1-69. Fine and bright all around. Poetry. $12.95
17623. Giannini, David. "Others' Lines" . . Spike No. 10, 1997. First edition, 1997. Very fine illustrated stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. The slightest sticker shadow to back cover, nothing offensive. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
17559. Giannini, David. ""Silence of Stone"" . . Longhouse, 2000. First edition. One poem tiny folded booklet series. Fine and bright. Limited. Poetry. $7.50
23207. Giannini, David. "Stem" . . White Pine Press, 1982. First edition. Very fine and bright stapled wraps. Praise from James Laughlin and Theodore Enslin. Poetry. $7.50
13228. Giannini, David. "Stories" . . Cronopius Press, 1974. First edition. SIGNED: One of 125 copies designed and printed by B. Chandler. This is number 63 signed by the poet on the colophon page. Address slip for the press tucked in. Very good or better sewn wraps. Fine work by this poet. Poet / Stories / Fiction. $17.50
21714. Giannini, David. "Way & Means" . . Pentagram, 1981. . Close to fine and bright one poem folded wrap. Attractive. Poetry. $15.95
11103. Giannini, David and John Perlman. ""Paul" and "The High Peaks from Blue Mt."" . . Front Street Gallery, 1993. Broadside. SIGNED: Co-authored broadside. 1/75 copies numbered and signed by the poets on the occasion of their reading at Front Street Gallery, July 11, 1993. This is No. 10 of 75. 8-1/2 x 11. Illustrated. Poetry. $15.00
31360. Gianturco, Paola . "Woman Who Liked The Dark" . . Powerhouse Books, 2007. . Mint condition in publisher's shrink wrap. Cloth edition. Nonfiction. $20.00
15657. Giard, Robert. "Particular Voices" . Portraits of Gay and Lesbian Writers. MIT Press, 1997. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs and text. Quite attractive. Gay Literature/Photography. $25.00
29855. Gibbon, Lewis Grassic. "Cloud Howe" . . Canongate, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $5.95
30823. Gibbs, Robert. "A Kind of Wakefulness" . . Fiddlehead, 1973. First edition. SIGNED. One of 500 copies. With neat owner's name and inscription by the poet fully signed and dated on the full title page. Wraps. Poetry. $30.00
29240. Gibbs-Smith, Charles H.. "The Bayeux Tapestry" . . Phaidon, 1973. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Large size and elegantly designed. Illustrated with color and black and white throughout. A sharp copy. . Art. $25.00
1214. Giboire, Clive, ed.. "Lovingly, Georgia" . The Complete Correspondence of Georgia O'Keefe and Anita Pollitzer. Simon and Schuster, 1990. First edition. Fine in wraps with publisher's streak on bottom; well illustrated. With clean text throughout. O'Keefe, Georgia / Art. $8.95
30075. Gibran, Kahlil. "Tears and Laughter" . . Philosophical Library, 1949. . Original price of $2.75. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with light rub. Quite handsome all around. Nonfiction. $12.95
32272. Gibran, Kahlil. "The Kahlil Gibran Reader" . Inspirational Writings. Citadel Press, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Literature. $12.95
29375. Gibran, Kahlil / Jean Gibran and Kahlil Gibran. "Kahlil Gibran " . His Life and World. New York Graphic Society, 1974. First edition. Close to fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with gentle use along top edge. Text clean and bright. Profusely illustrated throughout. . Nonfiction / Poet. $17.95
23361. Gibson, Ian. "Federico Garcia Lorca" . A Life. Pantheon, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright oversized stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. With photographs. Tucked in The New York Times review of the book by Allen Josephs. Poet / Biography. $10.95
29506. Gibson, James R.. "Farming the Frontier" . The Agricultural Opening of the Oregon Country 1786/1846. University of Washington Press, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat ex-library copy, barely read. Nonfiction. $10.00
29815. Gibson, James William. "Warrior Dreams" . Parliamentary Culture in Post-Vietnam America. Hill and Wang, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very light publisher's mark to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $10.00
28359. Gibson, Margaret. "Out in the Open" . . Louisiana, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $5.95
2346. Gibson, Morgan. "Among Buddhas in Japan" . . White Pine Press, 1988. First edition. Foreword by Nolan Pliny Jacobson. Bright wraps. . $4.95
9291. Gibson, Morgan. "Speaking of Light" . . Morgan Press, 1979. . SIGNED: Poems by Morgan Gibson with Japanese translations by Keii Chi Murai and calligraphy -- which is extensive--by Kei Ko Gibson. Fine pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Warmly inscribed by Morgan and Kei Ko Gibson on the first flyleaf. Poetry. $10.95
31064. Gibson, Walter B., adapted. "Rod Serling's Twilight Zone" . . Bonanza, 1983. . Fine and bright black boards with silver lettering in near fine illustrated dustjacket with one mend to reverse of dustjacket. A sharp copy. . Fiction. $8.95
29549. Gibson, William. "Two For The Seesaw" . And The Seesaw Log. Bantam, 1962. First edition. Very good paperback with clean text throughout. . $6.95
11861. Giddins, Gary. "Faces in the Crowd" . Players and Writers. Oxford, 1992. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text.. Nonfiction / Music. $5.95
31304. Giddins, Gary. "Rhythm-a-ning" . Jazz, Tradition and Innovation in the Eighties. Oxford, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Music. $12.00
31736. Gide, Andre. "La Symphonie Pastorale" . . D. C. Heath. . Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Includes a French English vocabulary index, quite accommodating. Literature. $5.95
27014. Gide, Andre. "Strait Is The Gate" . . Vintage, 1960. . Translated from the French by Dorothy Bussy. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Nonfiction. $3.95
29309. Gide, Andre [personal copy of Andrew Wylie, signed]. "Strait As The Gate" . . Vintage, 1961. . Translated from the French by Dorothy Bussy. Very good or better softcover with clean text throughout. Signed "A. Wylie" (the poet and literary agent Andrew Wylie) on the half title page. Literature. $25.00
21826. Giese, Frank S. and Warren Wilder, editors. "French Lyric Poetry" . An Anthology. Odyssey, 1965. . Near fine and bright stiff wraps with bright text throughout. Poems are all in French and the text is in English. Poetry / Anthology. $8.95
5517. Gifford, Barry. "A Good Man to Know" . A Semi-Documentary Fictional Memoir. Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. Fine in like and bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. . Nonfiction. $10.95
5514. Gifford, Barry. "Arise and Walk" . . Hyperion, 1994. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket. Crisp text and unread. Praise from Al Young, Jim Harrison, Elmore Leonard. Fiction. $13.95
5513. Gifford, Barry. "Baby Cat-Face" . . Harcourt, Brace, 1995. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket. Crisp text and unread. Small publisher's mark to bottom edge. Fiction. $10.00
13009. Gifford, Barry. "Francis Goes to the Seashore" . The Pillow Book of Francis Reeves. St. Martins, 1982. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Attractive. Fiction. $17.50
9543. Gifford, Barry. "Ghost Tantras" . . Christopher's Books, 1973. First edition. Very close to fine and bright decorative stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Deserved praise from Gary Snyder. 1/1000 copies. Scarce. Poetry. $35.00
25985. Gifford, Barry. "Ghosts No Horse Can Carry" . Collected Poems 1967-1987. Creative Arts, 1989. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $18.95
15592. Gifford, Barry. "Kerouac's Town" . On the Second Anniversary of His Death. Yes! Capra Chapbook Series, 1973. First Edition. With photographs by Marshall Clements. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. With photographs. Jack Kerouac/Beats. $35.00
18543. Gifford, Barry. "Landscape with Traveler" . The Pillow Book of Francis Reeves. Dutton, 1980. First edition. Close to fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. With praise from John Clellon Holmes and Gary Snyder. Crisp text throughout. Literature/Poet. $17.50
18346. Gifford, Barry. "Landscape with Traveler" . . Vintage, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poet / Fiction. $4.95
1215. Gifford, Barry. "Letters to Proust" . . White Pine, 1976. First edition. Drawings by Mike Neff. Fine stapled wraps with crisp text. Poetry. $15.95
23719. Gifford, Barry. "The Paris / Venice Poems" . . Handshake Editions, 1985. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
19358. Gifford, Barry. "The Phantom Father" . A Memoir. Harcourt Brace, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Nonfiction. $12.50
7238. Gifford, Barry. "The Sinaloa Story" . . Harcourt Brace, 1998. Uncorrected proof. Close to fine wraps with excellent spine. Trifle shelf rub. Fiction. $10.00
5512. Gifford, Barry. "Wild At Heart" . A Story of Sailor and Lula. Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First edition. Fine in like very bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fiction. $15.95
20139. Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee. "Jack's Book" . An Autobiography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp illustrated text throughout. . Biography / Jack Kerouac. $13.95
25882. Gifford, Barry and Lawrence Lee. "Jack's Book" . An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1978. First edition. With the voices of men and women who populate the Kerouac Novels including William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes and many more. Near fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs. One of a kind. Nonfiction / The Beats. $25.00
13128. Gifford, Barry and Lee, Lawrence. "Jack's Book" . An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. St. Martin's, 1978. First Edition. With the voices of men and women who populate Kerouac novels including William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gore Vidal and others. Very close to fine and bright in like pictorial price-clipped dustjacket. With crisp text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. An attractive edition. Biography / Jack Kerouac. $15.00
29636. Gifford, Barry / foreword by Andre Codrescu. "The Rooster Trapped in the Reptile Room " . A Barry Gifford Reader. Seven Stories Press, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $15.95
15589. Gilb, Dagoberto. "The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna" . . Grove, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
1490. Gilbert, Christopher. "Across the Mutual Landscape" . . Graywolf Press, 1984. First edition. Winner of the 1983 Walt Whitman Award. Fine in like bright dustjacket. Award sticker to front of jacket. Poetry. $12.95
22045. Gilbert, Christopher. "Across the Mutual Landscape" . . Graywolf Press, 1984. First edition. Winner of the 1983 Walt Whitman Award. Fine in like bright dustjacket. Award sticker to front of jacket. Review copy. Poetry. $12.00
31527. Gilbert, Martin. "The Holocaust" . The Jewish Tragedy. Collins (U.K.), 1986. . Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. Beautifully illustrated, if not wretchingly illustrated. Black and white photographs . Nonfiction. $35.00
12398. Gilbert, Sandra M.. "Ghost Volcano" . . Norton, 1995. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Praise from Ruth Stone. Attractive. Poetry. $12.95
30267. Gilbert, Sandra M. . "Kissing The Bread" . New and Selected Poems 1969-1999. Norton, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Half title page corner snipped out, removing part of the title only. Text of all poems complete. Former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $12.00
28682. Gilchrist, Ellen. "Starcarbon" . . Faber, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $5.95
29900. Gilchrist, Ellen. "The Annunciation" . . Little Brown, 1983. First edition. The author's first novel. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $10.00
21606. Gildner, Gary. "First Practice" . . University of Pittsburgh Press, 1969. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $13.95
17003. Gildner, Gary. "Letters from Vicksburg" . . Unicorn, 1978. Second printing. Fine and bright pictorial stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Illustrated. Highly attractive. Poetry. $15.95
11462. Gildner, Gary. "The Crush" . . Ecco, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in lclose to fine dustjacket with text crisp and bright throughout. Poet / Fiction. $15.00
4297. Gildner, Gary and Judith, editors. "Out of this World" . Poems from the Hawkeye State. Iowa University Press, 1975. First edition. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Poets include Raymond Carver, Ted Kooser, Robert Mezey, John Judson, David Ray, Ray A. Young Bear, Terry Stokes, Dennis Schmitz, William Stafford and others. Neat name to flyleaf. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
24690. Gilfillan, Merrill. "Magpie Rising" . Sketches from the Great Plains. Vintage, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Nonfiction / Poet. $8.95
27923. Gill, Brendan. "A New York Life: Of Friends & Others" . . Poseidon, 1990. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. . Nonfiction. $4.95
19506. Gill, Brendan. "Here At The New Yorker" . . Random House, 1975. First edition. Near fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket. Illustrations by Charles Addams. With crisp profusely illustrated text throughout. A fine overview of the magazine's history. Neat owner's name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Art. $4.95
12446. Gill, Elaine, editor. "Mountain Moving Day" . . The Crossing Press, 1973. First edition. Review copy with slip enclosed. Includes the work of Alta, Atwood, Berge, Hagedorn, Marie Harris, Erica Jong, Lyn Lifshin, Piercy and others. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Photographs of each poet. An attractive edition. Poetry / Anthology. $7.95
1962. Gill, John. "Country Pleasures" . . Crossing Press, 1975. First edition. SIGNED: Introduction by Victor Contoski. Illustrated by Harley Elliott. Near fine in wraps with slight shelf rubbing. Inscribed and dated by the poet to another poet. Poetry. $10.95
6549. Gill, John. "From the Diary of Peter Doyle" . And Other Poems. Alembic Press, 1982. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and trifle shelf rub. Text crisp. Poetry. $10.00
8010. Gill, John, editor. "New American and Canadian Poetry" . . Beacon Press, 1971. First edition. Very fine in fine and bright price-clipped dustjacket. With photographs of the poets which range from Magaret Atwood, George Bowering, Geoff Hewitt, Emmett Jerritt, Lyn Lifshin, Irving Layton, Donald L. Lee, John Newlove, Robert Peterson, Marge Piercy, John Oliver Simon and others. A very attractive copy. Anthology / Poetry. $13.50
19914. Gill, John, editor. "New American and Canadian Poetry" . . Beacon, 1971. First edition. Fine cloth edition without dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Early works by Margaret Atwood, George Bowering, Lyn Lifson, Don L. Lee, Irving Layton, John Newlove, Robert Peterson, Marge Piercy, John Oliver Simon and others. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
8892. Gill, John, editor. "New: American & Canadian Poetry" . April 1970. New, 1970. Literary magazine. Includes work by Judson Crews, Margaret Atwood, Lyn Lifshin, Philip Levine and others. Plus reviews. Near fine wraps. Poetry / Literary magazine. $10.00
15133. Gillespie, Patrick. "Opening Book" . . William L. Bauhan Publisher, 2000. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $5.95
23505. Gillespie, Richard C.. "James Adams Floating Theatre" . . Tidewater, 1991. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Highly attractive. With illustrations throughout. Signed by the author on the opening flyleaf. Theatre. $50.00
25503. Gillett, Michelle. "Blinding the Goldfinches" . . Backwaters, 2005. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $5.95
26576. [Gillian, Terry] Christie, Ian, editor. "Gillian on Gillian" . . Faber and Faber, 1989. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. A fine wild ride. Film. $20.00
6345. Gillis, Daniel. "Vita" . . West Works, 1979. First edition. SIGNED: Near fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Trifle shelf rub. Inscribed and dated by the poet. "Frank from Dan. With best wishes 12/4/81". Signed. . $10.00
6069. Gillis, Frank J. and Miner, John W., editors. "O, Didn't He Ramble" . The Life Story of Lee Collins As Told to Mary Collins. University of Illinois Press, 1974. 1974 edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. Illustrated. Record 33-1/3 rpm as new in issued envelope. Neat owner's name not bothering any part of the text. Music. $17.50
29336. Gilman, Charlotte Perkins. "Herland" . The Lost Feminist Utopian Novel. Pantheon, 1979. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Literature. $5.95
2156. Gilman, Dugan. "Upstate" . . Wesleyan, 1971. First edition. Poet's first book. Fine in near fine dustjacket . Poetry. $12.95
26025. Gilmore, Bob. "Harry Partch" . A Biography. Yale, 1998. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Exquisite. With photographs championing a champion. Nonfiction / Music. $75.00
20306. Gilmore, Brian. "Elvis Presley Is Alive and Well and Living in Harlem" . . Third World Press, 1992. ? What printing ? First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $10.00
13759. Gilonis, Harry. "Reliefs" . . Pig Press, 1990. First edition. Fine bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Attractive. Poetry. $10.00
27145. Gimenez, Juan and Roberto Dal Pr'. "Apocalypse" . The Eyes of Doom
. Heavy Metal / Kitchen Sink, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated color boards with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp looking copy. Art. $20.00
15486. [Ginohmatsuri. "Ginohmatsuri" . . 1961. . An Evening of Japanese Drama and Stage Play Presented by Shochiku Company. Oblong stapled wraps. About fine. Illustrated. Drama. $12.95
13227. Ginsberg, Allen. "Airplane Dreams" . Compositions from Journals. House of Anansi / City Lights Books, 1969. First edition. Very close to fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text throughout. Quite attractive. Poet. $35.00
22278. Ginsberg, Allen. "Collected Poems 1947-1980" . . Harper and Row, 1984. First edition. Near fine in like and very bright illustrated dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Trifle wrinkling along top edge, nothing at all offensive.Collecting the poet's work from Empty Mirror/Gates of Wrath (1947) to Plutonian Ode (1977-1980). With William Carlos Williams introduction to Empty Mirror and Howl.. Poetry. $75.00
29100. Ginsberg, Allen. "Collected Poems 1947-1997" . . Harper Collins. . Very fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Short line to bottom edge. Cover endorsements from Helen Vendler and Bob Dylan. Here is a volume that gathers the published poetry of Ginsberg in its entirety : a half century's worth.. Poetry. $30.00
13249. Ginsberg, Allen. "Composed on the Tongue" . . Grey Fox, 1980. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $30.00
13274. Ginsberg, Allen. "Composed Poems All Over the Place" . The Mostly '70s. Cherry Valley Editions, 1978. First edition. SIGNED: Very close to fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Inscribed on the full title page by the poet the year of publication. And on page 61 the poet has hand corrected an error. Ink from the inscribed copy has pressed a partial image of the signature onto the inside cover. Poetry. $150.00
13226. Ginsberg, Allen. "Empty Mirror" . . Totem / Corinth, 1961. First edition. With an introduction by William Carlos Williams. Near fine illustrated stapled wraps with bright text throughout. Quite attractive. Light rubbing to cover. Poetry. $50.00
12842. Ginsberg, Allen. "Empty Mirror" . Early Poems. Totem / Corinth, 1961. First edition. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Very close to fine stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. Cover drawing by Jesse Sorrentino. Poetry . $75.00
6633. Ginsberg, Allen. "Indian Journals" . March 1962-May 1963 / Notebooks, Diary, Blank Pages, Writings. Dave Haselwood Books/City Lights Books, 1974. Third printing. Photographs and sketches by Allen Ginsberg. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Former owner's inscription. . Poetry. $17.50
4708. Ginsberg, Allen. "Indian Journals" . . Dave Haselwood Books/City Lights Books, 1970. First edition. Near fine tall wraps with decorative cover, clean white label to inside cover stock, blending and barely noticeable. Notebooks, diary, blank pages, writings, March 1962-May 1963. With photographs. . Journals / Poet. $20.00
955. Ginsberg, Allen. "Iron Horse" . . City Lights,1974. First edition. Fine stiff wraps with neat name on title page and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $35.00
6627. Ginsberg, Allen. "Kaddish" . And Other Poems 1958-1960. City Lights 14, Pocket Poet Series, 1965. Later edition. Very good or better wraps with strong spine and trifle scuff to cover. Poetry. $10.00
20711. Ginsberg, Allen. "Kaddish" . And Other Poems 1958-1960. City Lights, 1967. Eighth Printing. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text. Trifle age tone. Poetry. $10.00
23176. Ginsberg, Allen. "Kaddish" . And Other Poems 1958-1960. City Lights Pocket Poets Series 14. First edition thus. Near fine wraps with some age toning to cover, strong square spine and clean bright text throughout. . Poetry. $40.00
24189. Ginsberg, Allen. "Photographs" . . Twelvetrees Press, 1990. . Very fine oversized cloth edition in like dustjacket. Still in publisher's shrink wrap. Never read. Glossy and legendary throughout. Poet / Photography. $75.00
6628. Ginsberg, Allen. "Reality Sandwiches" . . City Lights 18, Pocket Poet Series, 1971. 11th printing. Close to fine wraps with strong spine. Trifle shelf rub. Clean text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
24522. Ginsberg, Allen. "Reality Sandwiches" . 1953-60. City Lights, 1974. 12th printing. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Former owner's neat inscription to title page which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $10.95
6632. Ginsberg, Allen. "The Fall of America" . Poems of These States 1965-1971. City Lights, Pocket Poet Series 30, 1976. Fourth edition. Close to fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine. The slightest shelf rub, but otherwise text crisp throughout. "...Same electric lightning south / follows this train / apocalypse prophesied - / the fall of America / signalled from Heaven - ". Poetry. $12.50
22251. Ginsberg, Allen. "The Fall of America" . Poems of These States 1965-1971. City Lights, 1972. First edition. Very good reading copy wraps with bright text. A few pages with the slightest marking. Nothing offensive at all. Excellent reading copy. Some rub to cover. Poetry. $12.50
19348. Ginsberg, Allen. "The Gates of Wrath" . Rind Poems 1948-1952. Grey Fox, 1972. Second printing. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with trifle rub and excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
25977. Ginsberg, Allen. "The Lion for Real" . . Island Records, 1989. Audio Cassette. Produced by Hal Wilner. Includes Scribble / Complaint of the Skeleton To Time / Xmas Gift / To Aunt Rose / The Lion For Real / Refrain / The Shrouded Stranger / Gregory Corso's Story / Cleveland, The Flats / The End / Stanzas: Written At Night in Radio City / Sunset / Hum Bom! / Kral Majales / Guru / Ode To Failure. Cassette. New. Factory Sealed. Poetry / Audio Cassette. $35.00
11469. Ginsberg, Allen. "White Shroud" . Poems 1980-1985. Harper and Row, 1986. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Very attractive. Poetry. $17.50
22463. [Ginsberg, Allen and Louis] Schumacher, Michael, editor. "Family Business" . Selected Letters Between A Father and Son Allen and Louis Ginsberg. Bloomsbury, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright in close to fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Photographs. A loving tribute. Poet / Correspondence. $20.00
11490. [Ginsberg, Allen and Orlovsky, Peter] Leyland, Winston, editor. "Straight Hearts' Delight" . Love Poems and Selected Letters. Gay Sunshine Press, 1980. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Illustrated. Attractive. Literature. $25.00
13005. [Ginsberg, Allen] Ball, Gordon, editor. "Allen Verbatim" . Lectures on Poetry Politics Consciousness by Allen Ginsberg. McGraw Hill, 1974. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp throughout. Inscribed on the full title page by the editor Gordon Ball. Poet / Nonfiction . $40.00
11465. [Ginsberg, Allen] Ball, Gordon, editor. "Journals" . Mid-Fifties 1954-1958. Harper Collins, 1995. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Illustrated with photographs. Highly attractive. Poet / Journal. $35.00
12100. [Ginsberg, Allen] Ball, Gordon, editor. "Journals" . Mid Fifties 1954-1958. Harper Perennial, 1995. First edition. Very fine and bright in stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Line to bottom edge. Very attractive. Poet / Journals. $15.95
13973. [Ginsberg, Allen] Ball, Gordon, editor. "Journals" . Early Fifties / Early Sixties. Grove, 1978. First Evergreen Edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine. Profusely illustrated throughout. Poet / Journals. $12.95
24682. Ginsberg, Allen / Bob Rosenthal, Peter Hale and Bill Morgan, editors. "Death & Fame" . Poems 1993 - 1997. Flamingo. Uncorrected Proof. Foreword by Robert Creeley. Afterword by Bob Rosenthal. Fine and bright blue wraps with bright text throughout. . Poetry. $50.00
18805. [Ginsberg, Allen] Caveney, Graham. "Screaming With Joy" . The Life of Allen Ginsberg. Broadway Books, 1999. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Strongly profusely illustrated throughout. With photographs spanning the poet's long life. Poet / Photography / Allen Ginsberg. $15.00
29544. Ginsberg, Allen / introduction by William Carlos Williams. "Howl" . And Other Poems. City Lights, Pocket Poet Series 4. . Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $8.95
7041. [Ginsberg, Allen] Kramer, Jane. "Allen Ginsberg in America" . . Random House, 1969. First edition. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Biography / Beats / Allen Ginsberg. $10.00
16278. [Ginsberg, Allen] Kramer, Jane. "Allen Ginsberg in America" . . Random House, 1969. First printing. Fine in very close to fine bright dustjacket. With bright text throughout. Poet / Biography / Beats / Allen Ginsberg. $8.95
5874. Ginzburg, Ralph. "Castrated" . . Avant Garde Books, 1973. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text throughout. Very attractive. Poetry. $17.50
29940. Ginzburg, Ralph and Boroson, Warren, editors. "The Best of Fact" . . Trident, 1967. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. "32 Articles That Have Made History from America's Most Courageous Magazine". . Anthology. $18.95
15827. Ginzburg, Ralph, editor. "Fact" . Vol. 4, Issue 4. Fact, July-August 1967. Literary magazine. With "Divided We Stand" by Tuli Kupferberg and Robert Christgau and others. Very good or better magazine format. Poetry / Literary Magazine. $10.95
9157. Giono, Jean. "Camargue" . . Editions Clairefontaine, 1960. First edition. Very close to fine pictorial boards. Bright with crisp text and profusely illustrated. Former owner's neat inscription to one corner of first flyleaf, barely noticeable. French text. . $60.00
7962. Giono, Jean. "The Man Who Planted Trees" . . Chelsea Green, 1985. Later printing. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket. With publisher’s card. Afterword by Norma L. Goodrich. . $15.00
31798. Giono, Jean. "The Man Who Planted Trees" . . Chelsea Green, 1985. . Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. . Literature. $6.95
32036. Giono, Jean. "The Song of the World" . . Harvill, 2001. First edition. Translated from the French by Henri Fluchere and Jeffrey Myers. Fine and bright stiff wraps with square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy . Literature. $7.95
18341. Giordias, Maurice. "The Olympia Reader" . . Quality Paperback Book Club (n.d.). . Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. With contributions by Henry Miller, Chester Himes, Jean Genet, Gregory Corso, Marquis de Sade, William Burroughs and others. . $12.50
18386. Giordias, Maurice. "The Olympia Reader" . Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series. Grove Press GP-340, 1965. Second printing. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean text throughout. Former owner's neat label to opening flyleaf and some inspired reader has pasted a print out of a William Blake poem to the half title page, nothing offensive (a 2 x 3 inch text of poem). Selections range from Fanny Hill to William Burroughs, Chester Himes, Henry Miller, Gregory Corso, Samuel Beckett and more. Anthology. $15.00
26581. Giordias, Maurice. "The Olympia Reader" . Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series. Grove Press GP-340, 1965. First edition, second printing. Near fine in like bright dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Collecting all the heroes to some - Jean Genet, Henry Miller, Chester Himes, William Burroughs, Maxwell Kenton, Gregory Corso, J. P. Donleavy, Pauline Reage, Marquis de Sade, Raymond Queneau, Samuel Beckett and many many more. Illustrated and clean throughout. Attractive. Poetry / Anthology. $25.00
26513. Giovanni, Nikki. "Ego-Tripping" . And Other Poems for Young People. Lawrence Hill, 1973. First edition. With illustrations by George Ford. Fine and bright gold cloth in near fine dustjacket with tiny chip. Profusely illustrated throughout. Quite handsome all around. . Poetry / Anthology. $30.00
22630. Giovanni, Nikki. "Gemini" . An Extended Autobiographical Statement on My First Twenty Five Years of Being A Black Poet. Viking, 1973. . Excellent reading copy with a few subtle marks to text, nothing at all offensive. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poet. $5.95
18065. Giovanni, Nikki. "Those Who Ride the Night Winds" . . Morrow, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
26805. Girling, Richard, editor. "The Making of the English Garden" . . Macmillan, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. Exquisite. Gardening. $25.00
11539. Girodias, Marucie, editor. "The Olympia Reader" . Selections from The Traveller's Companion Series. Grove Press, 1965. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with clean text throughout, quite attractive. Selections range from Fanny Hill to William Burroughs, Chester Himes, Henry Miller, Gregory Corso, Samuel Beckett and more. Literature / Anthology. $17.50
26143. Gish, Lillian. "The Movies, Mr. Griffith and Me" . . Avon, 1970. First edition. Very close to fine and bright with strong square spine and with crisp bright text throughout. Loaded with photographs. Very handsome all around. Nonfiction / Film. $10.00
17656. Gist, Kenneth Peregrine, editor. "This Is My Best" . Poems Selected by Ninety-one Poets. The Coach House Press, 1976. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Attractive bookplate to inside front cover. . Poetry / Anthology. $12.00
25441. [GitagovindaJ, Jayadeva's ] Miller, Barbara Stoler, editor and translator. "Love Song of the Dark Lord / Jayadeva's Gitagovinda" . . Columbia, 1977. . Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
13613. Gitin, Maria. "Night Shift " . . Blue Wind Press, 1977. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $8.50
27167. Gitlin, Todd. "Letters To A Young Activist" . . Basic Books, 2003. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Short line to bottom edge. Nonfiction. $7.95
6542. Gizzi, Michael. "Avis" . . Burning Deck Press, 1979. First edition. Near fine wraps with strong spine. Crisp text. Poetry. $13.50
8685. Gizzi, Michael. "Continental Harmony" . . Roof Books, 1991. First edition. Close to fine pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
15851. Gizzi, Michael. "Extreme Elegy" . . Mad River No. 2, December 1986. Broadside. One poem illustrated broadside. Limited edition of 125. SIGNED and numbered. Close to fine and bright 8-1/2 x 11 broadside. Quite attractive illustrated broadside poem. Poetry. $25.00
23723. Gizzi, Michael. "Just Like A Real Italian Kid (Part One)" . . The Figures, 1990. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Signed by Michael Gizzi on the full title page. Poetry. $25.00
7570. Gizzi, Michael. "Second Extreme Elegy" . . Mad River 6 Press, March, 1988. Broadside. Limited edition of 125. Numbered and SIGNED. Two-color decorative broadside poem signed by the poet. 8-1/2 x 11-1/2. Poetry. $25.00
25501. Gizzi, Michael, editor. "Lingo 8" . Poetry Supplement. Hard Press, 1998. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine. Oversize. With crisp bright text throughout. Contributors include John Ashbery, James Schuyler, Bernadette Mayer, Clark Coolidge, Rosmarie Waldrop and many more. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.95
25944. Gladding, Jody. "Stone Crop" . . Yale Series of Younger Poets, 1993. First edition. SIGNED. Foreword by James Dickey. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. Affectionate inscription by the poet and signed from her home in East Calais, Vermont the year of publication. Poetry. $17.50
32419. Gladwell, Malcolm. "Outliers" . The Story of Success. Little Brown, 2008. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction / Successful People. $18.95
22008. Glancy, Diane. "Claiming Breath" . . Nebraska, 1992. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite handsome all around. Literature/Poet. $12.95
7906. Glancy, Diane. "Claiming Breath" . . University of Nebraska Press, 1992. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text. Attractive. Poetry / Native American. $15.95
22850. Glancy, Diane. "Fuller Man" . . Moyer Bell. . Uncorrected bound galleys with publisher's card and slip enclosed. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $8.95
32065. Glasser, Ira / photographs by Bob Adelman. "Visions of Liberty" . The Bill of Rights for All Americans. Arcade, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Handsome all around. Nonfiction. $15.95
28501. Glasser, Leah Blatt. "In A Closet Hidden" . The Life and Work of Mary E. Wilkins Freeman. University of Massachusetts Press, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Former owner's book award bookplate from Mount Holyoke College on opening flyleaf. Nonfiction. $6.95
683. Glasser, Ronald Jr., M.D.. "Another War, Another Peace" . . Summit Books, 1985. First edition. Near fine in dustjacket with publisher's mark and minor edge blemish. Vietnam / Medicine. $5.95
27773. Glassgold, Peter. "The Angel Max" . . Harcourt, 1998. First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . . $15.00
30417. Glassman, Bernard and Rick Fields / ready by Roshi Glassman. "Instructions To The Cook" . A Zen Master's Lessons in Living and Life That Matters. Shambhala Lion Editions, 1996. Audio Cassette. Spoken work audio. Two tapes / cassettes. Tapes as new in very good colored decorative box set. Light use. Nonfiction / Audio Cassette. $15.00
30449. Glazer, Myra, edited and with an introduction . "Burning Air and A Clear Mind" . Contemporary Israeli Women Poets. . . With drawings by Shirley Faktor. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Includes work by Shirley Kaufman, Dahlia Ravikovich and others. NOT a remainder copy: former owner's personalized fleck mark to top edge which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
298. Glazier, Lyle. "Azubah Nye" . . White Pine Press, 1988. First edition. SIGNED: "Glazier is a real McCoy, no temporary romance to New England, rather a dependable native growth-" New in wraps only; signed by Lyle Glazier. Poetry. $12.95
8761. Glazier, Lyle. ""Recalls"" . Prefatory Lyrics to Azubah Nye. Longhouse / Scout, Winter, 1986. First edition. SIGNED; Edited by Bob Arnold and printed by Bob and Susan Arnold in 150 numbers. 11 illustrated folded legal size sheets with poetry. An afterword by Bob Arnold. Fine loose sheets in decorative letterpress cover. S Letterpress packet wrap with folded poems set in. "Lyle Glazier's poems are as basic as a strap hinge yet verbally complex as the bobolink ~ cock an ear and listen." ~ Bob Arnold. Signed edition by the poet Lyle Glazier: igned by the poet on the inside jacket pocket. Poetry. $30.00
8767. Glazier, Lyle. ""Searching for Amy"" . . Longhouse, Autumn 1991. First edition. Seven sheets illustrated. Loose and fine. With an afterword by Lyle Glazier. 135 numbers printed by Bob and Susan Arnold at Longhouse through the 1991-92 seasons. Very fine in decorative letterpress envelope. Signed. Poetry. $17.50
10631. Glazier, Lyle. "Searching for Amy" . A Poem in Five Parts. Landside Press, 2000. First edition. As new and bright wraps with excellent spine and crisp unread text. Very attractive. Poetry. $15.00
27389. Glazier, Lyle. "Searching For Amy" . A Poem in Five Parts. Landside Press, 2000. First edition. SIGNED: As new and bright wraps with excellent spine and crisp unread text. Very attractive and very limited since this copy is signed by the poet. Poetry. $30.00
26248. Glazier, Lyle. "Summer for Joey" . . Miller River, 1987. First edition, first printing. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $12.95
7533. Glazier, Lyle. "Summer for Joey" . . Miller's River, 1987. Second printing. SIGNED: Very fine and bright pictorial wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Signed by the author on the full title page. Literature/poet. $15.00
299. Glazier, Lyle. "Two Continents" . . Vermont Poetry Chapbooks, 1976. First edition. SIGNED: Published during the finest hour of Vermont Council on the Arts - when Hayden Carruth judged a series of books for the Vermont Council; including this gem by Lyle Glazier, long out of print. They don't write 'em like this much anymore. Fine and bright in wraps only; signed. Poetry. $15.00
21152. Glazier, Lyle [Carruth, Hayden, editor]. "Two Continents" . . Vermont Poetry Chapbooks / The Vermont Council on the Arts / The Stinehour Press, 1976. . Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout.. Poetry. $12.50
28658. Gleason, Judith. "Leaf and Bone" . African Praise Poems. Penguin, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Former sticker price to back cover. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
31971. Gleason, Kate. "Making As If To Sing" . . Amherst Writers & Artists Press, 1989. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry. $25.00
1550. Gleason, Madeline. "Concerto for Bell and Telephone" . . Unicorn Press, 1967. First edition. 1/500 wraps in paper dustjacket; very good with clean text. Poetry. $35.00
17136. Gleason, Madeline. "Concerto For Bell and Telephone" . . Unicorn, 1967. First edition. SIGNED: Fine wraps in near fine dustjacket with strong square spine and bright text throughout. Signed by the poet on the opening flyleaf. Printed by Andrew Hoyem. Poetry. $80.00
17204. Gleason, Madeline. "The Interior Castle" . . Unicorn, 1980. First edition. Memorial edition of 200 copies were handmade by Alan Brilliant at Unicorn Press. First published for Madeline Gleason's poetry reading at the Unicorn Bookshop, February 24, 1967. One long poem fold-out, quite stunning. Very close to fine and bright wraps. Poetry. $50.00
17458. Gleason, Madeline. ""The Interior Castle"" . . Unicorn Press, 1967. Broadside. 13 x 18-1/2. One of 150 copies. Printed for the occasion of the poet's reading at Unicorn Bookshop. Close to fine all around. Little remembered outside of San Francisco. Gleason founded America's first poetry center (at San Francisco State) which she rain with Robert Duncan and James Broughton from WW2 until the 1960's. This poet was also a serious painter.. Poetry. $90.00
3094. Gleason, Madeline. "The Metaphysical Needle" . . Centaur Press, 1949. First edition. Decorations by Hal Goldmun. Gorgeously designed; colored titles. Very good cloth with no dustjacket. The interior book is chiefly inspiring ,while the exterior is age toned on cover. A wonderful reading copy to own. Limited to 483 copies. Poetry. $50.00
17408. [Gleason, Madeline]. "Unicorn Bookshop Presents Madeline Gleason" . . Unicorn Press, 1967. Broadside. Announcement for reading by the poet, February 24, 1967. Close to fine. Poetry. $15.00
31723. Gleick, James. "Isaac Newton" . . Vintage, 2004. First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. Nonfiction. $7.95
23760. Glickman, Rose L.. "Russian Factory Women" . Workplace and Society 1880-1914. University of California Press, 1984. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated . Nonfiction. $5.95
32306. Gloria, Eugene. "Hoodlum Birds" . . Penguin, 2006. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy . Poetry. $10.00
19967. Glotzer, David / King, Basil / Lewis, Harry, editors. "Mulch 1" . Volume 1, Number 1, April, 1971. Mulch, 1971. . Including work by Theodore Enslin, Toby Olson, with Paul Blackburn translations of Nicolas Guillen. Cover drawings by Basil King. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
19968. Glotzer, David / King, Basil / Lewis, Harry, editors. "Mulch 4" . Winter 1973-74. Mulch, 1974. . Including work by Theodore Enslin plus Allen Ginsberg "Visions of the Great Remember". Plus reviews. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with square spine and bright illustrated text throughout. With photographs. Trifle age toning to fore edge. We note a few pages with very neat lining, barely noticeable. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.95
19969. Glotzer, David / King, Basil / Lewis, Harry, editors. "Mulch 6" . Winter Spring 1975. Mulch, 1975. . Including work by Paul Blackburn, Paul Metcalf, Joel Oppenheimer, Fielding Dawson. Close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Former owner's neat name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
19970. Glotzer, David / King, Basil / Lewis, Harry, editors. "Mulch 6" . Volume Two, Number One, Spring 1972. Mulch, 1972. . With work by Joel Oppenheimer, Russell Banks "Six Preliminary Revisions on the Coover Book". Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. . Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
13631. Glover, Al. "A Trio in G" . . Frontier Press, 1971. First edition. Near fine bright stiff wraps with crisp illustrated text throughout. Quite attractive. Poetry. $10.00
31296. Glover, Michael. "Rorke's Drift" . . Wordsworth Editions, 1997. First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A very sharp copy. . Fiction. $5.95
12430. Gluck, Louise. "Ararat" . . Ecco, 1991. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Highly attractive. Poetry. $40.00
24289. Gluck, Louise. "Averno" . . Farrar Straus, 2006. . Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $22.00
24598. Gluck, Louise. "Firstborn" . . World and New American Library, 1969. First edition, second printing, February 1969. Very close to fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean text throughout. . Poetry. $125.00
13229. Gluck, Louise. "Firstborn" . . Anvil, 1969. First edition. Near fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. The poet's first book. Poetry. $75.00
11537. Gluck, Louise. "Meadowlands" . . Ecco, 1996. First edition, second printing. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp unread text. Very attractive. Poetry. $15.95
28087. Gluck, Louise. "Meadowlands" . . Ecco, 1996. First edition, first printing. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $20.00
24396. Gluck, Louise. "The Best American Poetry 1993" . . Collier, 1993. . Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and clean text throughout. A few page corners creased, nothing at all offensive. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00
6904. Glynn, Thomas. "Hammer. Nail. Wood." . The Compulsion to Build. Chelsea Green, 1998. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp illlustrated text. Building / Home Reference. $4.95
17019. Gnarowski, Michael. "The Gentlemen Are Also Lexicographers" . . Delta (Canada), 1968. First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
2259. Goacher, Denis. "To Romany" . . Origin, 1976. First edition. Beautifully designed book and printed in Japan by Cid Corman. Fine wraps in paper dustjacket. Poetry. $10.00
30545. Godard, Jean-Luc. "Alphaville" . . Simon and Schuster Modern Scripts, 1966. . Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Black and white stills from the classic film. Some light age tone to cover. Film. $8.95
26444. Godard, Jean-Luc. "The Married Woman" . . Berkley, 1965. First edition. A completely illustrated story of the internationally famous film. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with attractive profusely illustrated text throughout. Written for the screen and decorated by Jean-Luc Godard with photographs by Raoul Coutard. An essay on the film by Tom Milne. Film. $20.00
26684. Gode, Alexander. "Portugese At Sight" . . Crowell, 1943. . Near fine boards with illustrated text throughout. Trifle marginalia to text, nothing at all offensive. Well illustrated . Nonfiction. $5.95
25145. Godfrey, John. "Midnight On Your Left" . . The Figures, 1988. First edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Just the slightest sunning to spine. Poetry. $30.00
26385. Godfrey, Paul. "Once In Awhile The Odd Thing Happens" . . Methuen, 1990. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Drama . $8.95
28674. Godwin, Fay. "Bison at Chalk Farm" . . Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine illustrated boards. Profusely illustrated black and white text throughout. . Art. $10.00
30158. Goedicke, Patricia. "Between Oceans" . . Harcourt, 1968. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The poet's first book. Poetry. $25.00
27560. Goethe. "Mit Goethe Durch Das Jahr" . Two Volumes. Artemis Verlag, January 1977 / January 1978. . A double set : Near fine decorative stiff wraps with light rub to cover. Neat owner's inscription on the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Bright and well illustrated throughout. Literature. $6.95
24745. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von / Translated by Philip Wayne. "Faust Part One / Faust Part Two" . . Penguin. Reprint. Two volumes. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Clean text but for both introduction texts with some lining. Translated by Philip Wayne. The translator Philip Wayne may have signed the Part One volume on the cover. Excellent reading copies. Two volumes sold as a set. Poetry. $10.00
30664. Goethe, Wolfgang. "Elective Affinities" . . Penguin Classics, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Literature. $6.95
30244. Goffaux, Gerard. "Losers (Les Perdants)" . . Edition Magic-Strip, 1982. . Near fine illustrated color boards with crisp bright text throughout. Trifle marking on Bogart-like character's fedora. Text all in French. Art. $45.00
24796. Gohlks, Frank / Ben Lifson, introduction. "Landscapes from The Middle of the World" . Untitled 46 / Photographs 1972-1987. The Friends of Photography, San Francisco, California. . Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. . Art / Photography. $25.00
8839. Gold, Herbert. "Bohemia" . Where Art, Angst, Love and Strong Coffee Meet. Simon and Schuster, 1993. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout . Nonfiction/Beats. $5.95
6776. Gold, Herbert, editor. "Fiction of the Fifties" . . Dolphin Book, 1961. 1961 edition. Close to fine wraps with strong spine and bright text. Contributors include Baldwin, Bellow, Cheever, Connell, Eastlake, Malamud, O'Connor. An important collection of important writers for their time. Some ink underlining to the editor's preface. Owner's name. Fiction / Anthology. $5.95
8601. Gold, Herbert, editor / [Anthology] Peabody, Richard and Johnsen, Gretchen, editors. "Fiction of the Fifties / Fiction / 86 : Gargoyle Magazine Issue 30/31" . . Dolphin Book, 1961 / Paycock Press, 1986. 1961 edition / First edtion. SPANNING FICTIONS 2-PACK: Fiction of the Fifties: Close to fine wraps with strong spine and bright text. Contributors include Baldwin, Bellow, Cheever, Connell, Eastlake, Malamud, O'Connor. An important collection of important writers for their time. Some ink underlining to the editor's preface. Owner's name / Fiction/86: Editor Peabody has always been gifted in his gathering search - this time new fiction circa the 1980's. Fine wraps with trifle shelf rub; unread. Fiction / Anthology /. $5.95
1216. Gold, Ivan. "Sams In A Dry Season" . . Houghton, 1990. First edition. SIGNED: Fine in like dustjacket; inscribed by the author on full title page and dated the year of publication. Well praised by Robert Stone and Philip Roth. Fiction / Alcoholism. $12.95
24382. Gold, Theodore S., collected and edited by. "Historical Records of the Town of Cornwall, Conn." . . Press of Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1877. First edition. Very good brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Text complete and clean, all plates intact. Sewn bound. Original photographs. Nonfiction. $350.00
13627. Goldbarth, Alan. "Jan. 31" . . Doubleday, 1974. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Some spotting along fore edge. Poetry. $10.00
25744. Goldbarth, Albert. "Great Topics of the World: Essays" . . Godine, 1995. . Fine and very bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Poet / Prose. $15.00
15571. Goldbarth, Albert. "Ink Blood Semen" . . Bits, 1980. First edition. One of 950 copies. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $15.00
19512. Goldbarth, Albert. "Many Circles " . New and Selected Essays. Graywolf Press, 2001. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp illustrated text throughout. . Essays. $15.95
29860. Goldbarth, Albert. "Pieces of Payne" . . Graywolf, 2003. First edition. With footnotes. Fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Fiction / Poet. $5.95
20867. Goldberg, Jeff, editor. "Contact" . No. 5. Contact. Literary magazine. Cover photograph of Anne Waldman by Bockris-Wylie. Inside front cover drawing of Anne Waldman by Joe Brainard. Inside back cover by Anne Waldman. Including work by Anne Waldman, an interview with the poet plus a group of her work. Also work by by Joe Brainard, Ted Berrigan, John Wieners, Tom Pickard. Near fine pictorial stapled warps with some scuff to cover. Text clean throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $30.00
32299. Goldberg, Myla. "Times Magpie" . . Crown, 2004. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A portrait of Prague. Nonfiction / Travel. $10.00
27939. Goldberg, Natalie. "Banana Rose" . . Bantam, 1995. First edition. SIGNED. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed from Abiquiu, New Mexico and full signed by the author. Fiction. $10.00
25500. Goldberg, Natalie. "Living Color" . A Writer Paints Her World. Bantam, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Art. $7.95
32227. Goldberg, RoseLee. "Performance" . Live Art 1909 to Present. Abrams, 1979. First edition. Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Covering from Futuristic performances to Dada, Surrealist, American and European Performance and then the wild Seventies. A sharp copy. . Art. $18.95
24164. Golden, Jeffery. "Watermelon Summer" . . Lippincott, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction/Sixties. $25.00
9182. Golden, Judith. "Cycles, A Decade of Photographs" . . The Friends of Photography, 1988. . Very close to fine pictorial stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated in color. An attractive edition. Photography. $15.00
20754. Golden, Mike, editor. "The Buddhist Third Class Junkmail Oracle" . The Art and Poetry of d. a. levy. Seven Stories, 1999. First edition. With investigative essay. Very close to fine illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp profusely illustrated text throughout. One of the most important subterranean voices of the Sixties who originated in the Mid-West and rippled. He died mysteriously at age 26 in 1968. Color plates of the poet's art and profusely illustrated throughout. Time machine.. Poetry / Art. $30.00
32370. Golden, Renny and Michael McConnell. "Sanctuary: The New Underground Railroad" . . Orbis, 1986. First edition. Fine bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $8.95
17850. Goldensohn, Barry. "The Marrano" . . National Poetry Foundation, 1988. First edition. Close to fine and bright wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Praise from Donald Justice. Poetry. $10.00
5734. Golding, William. "A Moving Target" . . Farrar, Straus, 1982. First edition. Close to fine in like dustjacket. Essays. $5.95
2939. Golding, William. "The Spire" . . Pocket Books, 1966. First edition. Very good wraps with slight shelf rub. Clean text. Fiction. $5.95
18097. Goldman, Albert. "From the Journalism of Lawrence Schiller" . Ladies and Gentleman Lenny Bruce!!. Random House, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. Biography / Lenny Bruce. $15.00
19785. Goldman, Albert. "Ladies and Gentlemen Lenny Bruce!!" . . Random House, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp illustrated text throughout. Trifle crease to front flap, nothing at all offensive. Highly attractive. Nonfiction. $45.00
6381. Goldman, Michael. "First Poems" . . Macmillan, 1965. First printing. The poet's first book. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket. Poetry. $10.00
31044. Goldman, William. "Father's Day" . . Bantam, 1972. First edition. Good reading copy wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. $4.95
26757. Goldsmith, Oliver / Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. "The Vicar of Wakefield" . . Harrap, 1985. . Fine and bright beautifully stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Literature. $4.95
23752. Goldstein, Richard. "The Poetry of Rock" . . Bantam, 1969. . Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Photographs. Poetry / Anthology / Music. $6.95
17678. Goldstein, Richard, editor. "The Poetry of Rock" . . Bantam, 1969. Later edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and clean text throughout. With photographs from the era of the Sixties -- Chuck Berry, Johnny Cash, The Coasters, Cream, Beatles, Otis Redding, Donovan, Grace Slick and more. Music. $7.50
29236. Gombrowicz, Witold. "Pornografia" . . Grove, 1966. First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Fiction. $40.00
28930. Gomez, Alma et als, editors. "Cuentos: Stories by Latinas" . . Kitchen Table Press, 1983. First edition. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction / Anthology. $15.00
17421. Gomringer, Eugen. ""The Constellations"" . . . Broadside / Unicorn. Fine and bright all around. Poetry. $95.00
12987. [Gomringer, Eugen] Rothenberg, Jerome, editor and translator. "The Book of Hours and Constellations" . . Something Else Press, 1968. First edition. Fine in like very bright dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Poetry. $50.00
29441. Goncharov, Ivan Aleksandrovich. "Oblomov" . . Penguin Classic, 1978. . Translated by David Mabarshack. Very good reading copy wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Rub to cover. Literature. $4.95
31405. Gone, Fred P., gathered / edited by George Horse Capture. "Seven Visions of Bull Lodge" . . Nebraska Bison, 1992. First edition. As Told By His Daughter Garter Snake. Near fine oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Short line to bottom edge. Literature. $12.00
15857. Gontarek, Leonard. ""Seeing Into The Future in October"" . . [n.p., n.d.]. Broadside. 14 x 8-1/4 broadside Fine, folded once. This order must be shipped priority mail - please upgrade. Poetry. $15.00
11134. Goodell, Larry. "Afterbirh 1" . . Duende Press, 1980. . Folded and sent through the mail to another poet, near fine. Poetry. $12.95
21460. Goodell, Larry. "Here On Earth" . . La Alameda, 1996. First edition. Very fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry. $10.00
11133. Goodell, Larry. "Sun in the Mountain" . . Duende Press, 1977. . Signed: Folded packet inscribed to another poet with trifle shelf rub. Poetry. $25.00
32224. Gooding, Mel. "Abstract Art" . Movements in Modern Art. Cambridge, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated, mostly in color. A sharp copy. . Art. $8.95
32365. Goodis, David. "Of Missing Persons" . . Pocket Book 833, 1951. First edition. Very good or better decorative stiff wraps with gentle use, clean text throughout. Cover illustration by Ray App. Still quite attractive and vintage paperback showcase. Fiction. $30.00
30463. Goodman, Amy and David Goodman. "Static" . Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders and the People Who Fight Back. Hyperion, 2006. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. . Nonfiction. $12.00
31051. Goodman, Amy with David Goodman. "The Exception To The Rulers" . . Hyperion, 2004. . SIGNED. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed on the half title page and signed fully by both authors. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $15.00
27663. Goodman, David S. G.. "Beijing Street Voices" . The Poetry and Politics of China's Democracy Movement. Marion Boyars, 1981. First edition. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated. The 1978 democracy movement, a non-government loosely directed movement of young people and intellectuals which existed on the street of Beijing. They published broadsheets, magazines and wall posters, organized mass meetings and established a free speech area in the capitol. The authorities finally moved against the democracy movement in April 1979, but by then its influence had reached other major cities. Nonfiction. $18.95
28822. Goodman, Loren. "Famous Americans" . . Yale Series of Younger Poets, 2003. First edition. Foreword by W. S. Merwin. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Cover illustration by Howard Finster "George Washington and His Friends". Poetry. $10.00
4438. Goodman, Mitchell. "The End of It" . . Noonday/Farrar, Straus, 1989. 1989 Noonday Press edition. Foreword by Gloria Emerson. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text all around. Publisher's stamp bottom edge . Fiction. $4.95
4395. Goodman, Paul. "Drawing the Line" . A Pamphlet. Random House, 1962. First edition. Very good tall wraps with some shelf rubbing to cover. No cloth copy of this book was printed. Poet. $13.50
12519. Goodman, Paul . "Drawing the Line" . Political Essays. Free Life Editions, 1977. First edition. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Fine wraps and bright in near fine dustjacket. Small bookplate to inside flap. Nonfiction. $13.50
2811. Goodman, Paul. "Five Years" . Thoughts During a Useless Time. Brussel and Brussel, 1966. First edition. With an introduction by Harold Rosenberg. Near fine in good or better dustjacket; small peel-off sticker on spine has affected a portion of title but no open tear. Poet/Journal/Nonfiction. $12.00
14474. Goodman, Paul. "Hawkweed" . . Random House, 1967. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $17.50
26044. Goodman, Paul. "Hawkweed" . . Vintage, 1967. . Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Poetry. $10.00
14475. Goodman, Paul. "Homespun of Oatmeal Gray" . . Random House, 1970. First edition. Near fine in like dustjacket with trifle rubbing. Crisp text throughout. Poetry. $17.50
18966. Goodman, Paul. "Homespun of Oatmeal Gray" . . Vintage, 1970. . Very good stiff wraps with square spine and clean text throughout. Some rub to cover. Poetry. $7.95
2809. Goodman, Paul. "Homespun of Oatmeal Gray" . . Vintage, 1970. First edition. Very good tight wraps with no creasing anywhere to this copy and owner's name; minor ink check marks to text.. Poetry. $6.95
300. Goodman, Paul. "Little Prayers and Finite Experience" . Religious Perspectives and Interplay of Poems and Prose Aphorisms. Harper & Row, 1972. First edition. Fine in near fine dustjacket with neat owner’s name to first flyleaf. Poetry. $15.00
15195. Goodman, Paul. "Making Do" . . Signet, October 1964. First printing. Near fine wraps. Fiction/poet. $5.95
2810. Goodman, Paul. "Making Do" . . Macmillan, 1963. First printing. Near fine in very good or better bright dustjacket . Poet / Fiction. $12.95
23076. Goodman, Paul. "Speaking and Language:" . Defense of Poetry. Random House, 1971. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped dustjacket with clean text throughout. Quite handsome. Nonfiction/Poet. $15.00
2812. Goodman, Paul, editor. "Seeds of Liberation" . The Commitment to Man and the Human Community in the Major Political, Social and Economic Issues of Our Time. George Braziller, 1964. First edition. Fine bright green cloth in near fine bright price-clipped dustjacket, slightly spotted. Contents include writings from A. J. Muste, Albert Camus, Bertrand Russell, Dave Dellinger, Nelson Mandela, Barbara Deming, James Baldwin, Lewis Mumford, William Stafford, Diane DiPrima, Gary Snyder, Millen Brand and others. A terrific collection. Anthology/Poetry/Prose. $17.50
15319. [Goodman, Paul] Stoehr, Taylor, editor. "Collected Poems" . . Random House, 1973. First edition. With a memoir by George Dennison. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Collecting all the poems from the poet's earlier volumes and many previously unpublished. Poetry. $45.00
25941. Goodman, Richard. "French Dirt" . The Story of A Garden In The South of France. Algonquin, 2002. . Near fine gatefold wraps with bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $4.95
22978. Goodman, Richard. "French Dirt" . The Story of a Garden in The South of France. Algonquin, 1991. . Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $5.95
31252. Gorbachev, Mikhail. "Perestroika" . . Harper, 1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $5.95
25922. Gorden, Charles. "No Place To Be Somebody" . Black Black Comedy. Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with razor thin mark across cover, barely noticeable. Inside cover with white label, nothing at all offensive. Excellent reading copy. Profusely illustrated with photographs from the play's setting. . Drama. $4.95
29285. Gordimer, Nadine. "A World of Strangers" . . Penguin, 1984. . Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . Fiction. $4.95
25907. Gordimer, Nadine. "None To Accompany" . . Farrar, 1994. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Literature. $5.95
29717. Gordimer, Nadine. "Writing and Being" . . Harvard, 1995. First edition. As new and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Library edition with minimal markings, with pocket. Otherwise clean and bright throughout. Nonfiction. $7.95
22697. Gordon, Caroline. "The Collected Stories of Caroline Gordon" . . Farrar Straus, 1981. First edition. With an introduction by Robert Penn Warren. Near fine in like bright pictorial price-clipped dustjacket with bright text throughout. Includes the 21 stories that appeared in The Forest of The South and in Old Red and Other Stories as well as The Olive Garden, The Walk With The Accuser and The Waterfall, previously uncollected. Fiction. $15.95
16460. Gordon, David. "From Stem" . Part 1B of a Long Poem. Backwoods Broadside No. 8. First edition. One of 750 copies, this is number 534. Sylvester Pollet, editor. Established in 1978 in Ellsworth, Maine from a format borrowed from Michael Carlson's Northern Lights Series from London. Essentially an 8-1/2 x 14 double-side printed folded sheet, quite unique and often handsome. Part of the Chaplet Series, Nos. 1-69. Fine and bright all around. Poetry. $10.00
18713. Gordon, David M., editor. "Ezra Pound and James Laughlin" . Selected Letters. Norton, 1994. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Poets / Correspondence. $18.95
684. Gordon, Jaimy. "She Drove Without Stopping" . . Algonquin, 1990. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with publisher's mark. Fiction. $4.95
10842. Gordon, Jaimy. "The Rose of the West" . A Text for A Masque. The Woodbine Press, 1976. First edition. SIGNED: Very close to fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Inscribed by the poet affectionately. Poetry. $17.50
14747. Gordon, Kirpal. "Dear Empire State Building" . 13 Tales of Sex and Apocalypse in New York. Heaven Bone Press, 1990. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Very fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Praise from Fielding Dawson. Fine work. Literature / poet. $15.00
22327. Gordon, Max. "Live At The Village Vanguard" . . St. Martins, 1980. . Introduction by Nat Hentoff. Excellent reading copy with damp stain to cloth and part of dustjacket. Nothing too offensive. Near fine dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. An excellent history of the man who has run an internationally famous Greenwich Village club for over 50 years. Nonfiction. $5.95
20082. Gordon, Robert [Keith Richards, foreword]. "Can't Be Satisfied" . The Life and Times of Muddy Waters. Little, Brown, 2002. . Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. Music / Muddy Waters / Biography. $15.00
31644. Gordon, Ruth. "The Leading Lady" . . Dramatists Play Service, 1949. First edition. Frontispiece of Ruth Gordon. Near fine in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A few short closed mends, nothing at all serious. Quite a sharp edition. Small sticker price to front cover. Nonfiction. $50.00
28571. Gordon, Ruth, selected by. "Under All Silences Shades of Love" . An Anthology of Poems. Harper and Row, 1987. First edition. Ex-library copy. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A clean ex-library copy. With poems ranging from Ewan MacColl to Emily Dickinson, Rilke, Kenneth Patchen, e. e. cummings, Robert Desnos, Rumi, and many more. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
15781. [Gorey, Edward] Weary, Ogdred. "The Curious Sofa" . . Aster-Honor, 1961. . Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp illustrated text throughout. . Art/Literature. $60.00
30161. Gorin, George. "Between Torch and Rock" . . Adams Press, 1987. . SIGNED. Fine and bright gray broads with crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately signed by the poet on the opening flyleaf. Poetry. $20.00
26121. Gorky, Maxim. "The Lower Depths" . And Other Plays. Yale Paperbound, 1960. . Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with trifle lining to opening sections of the book, nothing at all offensive. Neat owner's name. Excellent reading copy. Drama. $5.95
2709. Gorling, Lars. "491" . . Grove, 1967. First Evergreen Black Cat Edition BC-128. Translated from the Swedish by Anselm Hollo. Near fine with minor shelf rub; a strong copy and no creasing anywhere; owner's name. Wraps.. Fiction. $3.95
685. Gorling, Lars. "491" . . Grove, 1966. First edition. Translated from the Swedish by Anselm Hollo. Near fine in like dustjacket. Fiction. $4.95
30412. Gorman, Edward, editor and with an introduction. "The Black Lizard Anthology of Crime Fiction" . . Black Lizard Books, 1987. Book of the Month Club.. Excellent reading copy. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text throughout. . Fiction. $4.95
22335. Gornick, Vivian. "The End of the Novel of Love" . . Beacon, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Highly attractive. Former owner's blank and small bookplate to opening flyleaf. Nothing at all offensive. Nonfiction. $5.95
26081. Gornicke, Vivian. "The End Of The Novel of Love" . . Beacon, 1997. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. . Nonfiction. $5.95
32313. Gornik, April. "April Gornik Embodied Landscapes" . Selected Paintings and Selected Works on Paper. Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, The Museum of American Art, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1998. First edition. Near fine oversize oblong wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Art. $40.00
30012. Gorsline, Jeremiah and Wilcox, Finn, ed.. "Working the Woods, Working the Sea" . . Empty Bowl, 1986. First edition. An excellent collection from working hands detailing life at work in the woods and at sea--chiefly Pacific Northwest based. Poems, prose, photographs, interviews and art work.Fine and bright stiff wraps, crisp text throughout. I. Anthology / Poetry. $17.95
856. Gorsline, Jeremiah and Wilcox, Finn, ed.. "Working the Woods, Working the Sea" . . Empty Bowl, 1986. First edition. An excellent collection from working hands detailing life at work in the woods and at sea--chiefly Pacific Northwest based. Poems, prose, photographs, interviews and art work.Fine and bright stiff wraps, crisp text throughout. Includes an audio recording tipped in, as issued. Anthology / Poetry. $25.00
25829. Gorton, Audrey Alley. "The Venison Book" . How To Dress, Cut Up and Cook Your Deer. Stephen Greene Press, 1957. . Close to fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated . Cookbook. $12.95
31067. Goscinny, R. and A. Uderzo. "Asterix Et Latraviata" . . Les Editions Albert Rene, 2001. . Very close to fine and bright illustrated color cloth edition with crisp bright text throughout. Lively. Text all in French. Children's Literature. $10.00
22347. Gosetti-Ferencei, Jennifer Anna. "After The Palace Burns" . . Zoo Press, 2003. First edition. Winner of the Paris Review Prize for Poetry. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Poetry. $12.50
26555. Goss, Linda and Marian E. Barnes, editors. "Talk That Talk" . An Anthology of African American Storytelling. Simon and Schuster, 1989. . Introduction by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Owner's name to top of block. Excellent reading copy. Anthology. $4.95
30724. Gostelow, Mary. "The Complete International Book of Embroidery" . . Simon and Schuster, 1977. First edition. A Magnificent Treasury of Embroidery from Around the World with Step by Step Instructions and Patterns for Clothes, Pillows and Other Adaptations of Traditional Embroidery Art Presented in Over 400 Full Color Illustrations. Fine and bright in very close to fine decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated . Art. $12.95
25476. Gould, Glenn. "Variations" . . Doubleday, 1983. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Ex-library copy from a private library, with brief notations to text, pocket to rear. Quite handsome otherwise. Music . $12.00
25603. Gould, Jean. "Robert Frost" . The Aimless Song. Apollo, 1964. First edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. . Poet / biography. $7.50
26316. Gould, June / Barbara Hyde Haber / Ruth Steinberg. "Counting the Stones" . . Shadow Press, 1998. First edition. SIGNED; Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A lovely edition. All signed after an affectionate inscription on the half title page. Poetry. $20.00
22321. Gould, Peter. "MacBush" . A Comedy in Five Acts. Whetstone Books, 1988. First edition. SIGNED: Near fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Inscribed by the author affectionately on the half title page. Drama. $12.50
30225. Gould, Peter / Stearns. "Peasant of El Salvador" . A Play by Gould and Stearns. Whetstone Books. . SIGNED. Revised edition with a new introduction by Dr. Charles Clements. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by both authors and fully signed on the half title page. Drama. $15.00
13630. Gould, Roberta . "Only Rock" . And Other Poems. Folder Editions, 1985. First edition. SIGNED: Review copy with publisher's sheet neatly pasted into inside cover. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Affectionate inscription from the poet to another poet on the half title page. Poetry. $10.00
19352. Gould, Roberta. "Writing Air, Written Water" . . Waterside Press, 1980. First edition. SIGNED: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Signed by the poet on the half title page. Poetry. $12.50
2587. Gover, Robert. "Here Goes Kitten" . . Dell, 1965. Second edition. Very good wraps. Fiction. $3.95
25968. Gowdy, Barbara. "Mr. Sandman" . . Steerforth Press, 1996. . Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . . $4.95
6111. Goyen, William. "Arcadio" . . Clarkson N. Potter Publishers, 1983. First edition . Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
9005. Goyen, William. "Selected Writings" . . Random House, 1974. First edition. With illustrations by Elizabeth Fairbanks. 1/1500 copies in cloth. Fine in near fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
11485. Goytisolo, Juan. "Realms of Strife" . Memoirs 1957-1982. North Point Press, 1986. . Translated by Peter Bush. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Memoir. $5.95
28210. Goytisolo, Juan / translated by Peter Bush. "A Cock-eyed Comedy" . . City Lights, 2006. . Advance Proof edition. Fine and very bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. . . $10.00
18427. Gozzano, Guido. "The Man I Intend To Be" . The Colloquies and Selected Poems of Guido Gozzano. Princeton, 1981. First edition. Translated and edited by Michael Palma with an introduction essay by Eugenio Montale. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Former owner's attractive and subtle book stamp to opening flyleaf top right corner, nothing at all offensive. Poetry. $17.50
25791. Grady, Wayne, selected and edited. "Bright Stars, Dark Trees, Clear Water" . Nature Writing from North of the Border. Godine, 1999. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Including work by Henry David Thoreau, Walt Whitman, John Muir, Margaret Murie, Barry Lopez and many more. Poetry / Anthology / Prose. $4.95
7198. Graham, Eleanor, compiled by. "A Puffin Book of Verse" . . Puffin Books, 1965. Later edition. Very good wraps with strong spine and clean text. Poetry / Anthology. $7.95
23533. [Graham House Review]. "Graham House Review 12" . . Spring 1989. Literary magazine. Featuring new British poetry. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.00
23532. [Graham House Review]. "Graham House Review 17" . . Fall, 1993. Literary magazine. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. . Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $10.00
22580. Graham, Jorie. "Erosion" . . Princeton,, 1983. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by Graham to the poet Joseph Langland who has also signed his personal copy on the half title page. A lovely association edition. Poetry. $175.00
11538. Graham, Jorie. "Materialism" . . Ecco, 1993. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Poetry. $40.00
22262. Graham, Jorie. "Never" . . Ecco, 2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Very attractive all around. Poetry. $25.00
26491. Graham, Jorie. "Overlord" . . Ecco, 2005. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Short line to bottom edge. Poetry. $20.00
15362. Graham, Jorie. "The Errancy" . . Ecco Press, 1997. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. Poetry . $40.00
21461. Graham, Jorie, editor. "Earth Took Of Earth&quo |