|
28576. Babel, Isaac
/ edited by Nathalie Babel. "The Complete Works of Isaac
Babel" . Norton. Translated by Peter Constantine and introduction
by Cynthia Ozick. New in publisher's factory sealed cloth edition
with decorative dustjacket. Never read. Illustrated in slipcase.
Literature. $295.00
18556. Baca, Jimmy
Santiago. "Winter Poems Along the Rio Grande" . New
Directions, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Very fine and bright uncorrected
proof stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout.
Poetry. $20.00
30955. Bachofen, Johann
Jafob. "Mutterrecht und Urreligion" . Kroner 1954.
Near fine blue boards with clean text throughout, nicely illustrated.
German text. A sharp copy. Nonfiction. $20.00
28575. Backes, Clarus,
editor. "Growing Up Western" . Recollections by Dee
Brown, A. B. Brown, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde
Rice, Wallace Stegner, Frank Waters. Knopf, 1989. First edition.
Introduction by Larry McMurtry. Very close to fine and bright
in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Anthology.
$15.00
26092. [Backwoods Solar
Electric Systems]. "Backwoods Solar Electric Systems 2006"
. Sandpoint, Idaho, 2006 . Catalog. Catalog sent through the
mail. Well illustrated. Each page in black and white with informative
text. Nonfiction. $5.95
29043. Bacon, Charlotte.
"A Private State" . University of Massachusetts Press,
1998. First edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright in
like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Inscribed
the year of publication by the author on the half title page.
Poetry. $30.00
28403. Bacon, R. M..
"The Yankee Magazine Book of Forgotten Arts" . Simon
and Schuster, 1978. B C E. Fine and bright in near fine (trifle
chips) dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. Profusely
illustrated throughout. Some photographs. A great compendium
on self reliance. Art. $10.00
15050. Bacon, Richard
M.. "The Forgotten Arts Book One" . Yankee, 1975. First
edition. Yesterday's Techniques Adopted to Today's Materials
including managing a small woodlot, cooking on a woodstove, keeping
chickens for home use, brewing apple cider and more. Near fine
wraps with strong spine and crisp illustrated text. Nonfiction.
$10.00
5081. Badaracco, Claire
Hoertz. "Trading Words" . Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated
Books in the Modern Literary Economy. John Hopkins University
Press, 1995. First edition. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket.
Illustrated with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
30247. Bagg, Robert.
"Body Blows" . Poems New and Selected. Massachusetts,
1988. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Poetry.
$10.00
24074. Bagg, Robert.
"Liberations : The Pope's Bright Knee / The Cyclops / and
Nausicea" . Plays. Spiritus Mundi Press, 1969. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and bright text throughout.
Light age tone to cover. Drama / Poet. $15.00
20369. Bagg, Robert.
"Madonna of the Cello" . Wesleyan University Press,
1967. Later printing. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square
spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
26752. Bagg, Robert,
translator [Euripides). "The Bakkhi by Euripides" .
Massachusetts, 1978. First edition. Close to fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Poetry. $12.95
26890. Bagg, Robert,
translator [Sophocles]. "Oedipus The King" . University
of Massachusetts Press, 1982. First edition. Very close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Poetry. $12.00
22429. Baggott, Brian.
"Hockney Posters" . 1987. First edition. Near fine
illustrated tall stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
text throughout. Text bright and exquisite throughout. Art /
David Hockney. $25.00
1328. Bagnall, Carlene,
ed.. "Kindling" . Poems from Vermont Gatherings. Montpelier,
1987. First edition. ("North Central Vermont" to be
exact). Drawings by Loris Eby; foreword by Hayden Carruth. Includes
Hayden Carruth, David Budbill, Geoff Hewitt, Joan Aleshire, David
Ray. Near fine wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout.
Anthology / Poetry. $7.95
17594. Bahar, Ann and
Ingeborg Riesser. "Contemporary Artists Dolls from Germany"
. Hobby House Press, 1995. First edition. Very fine and bright
in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Quite attractive
throughout. Art. $8.95
29725. Bahr, Donald,
Lloyd Paul and Vincent Joseph. "Ants and Orioles" .
Showing the Art of Pima Poetry. Utah, 1997. First edition. Very
fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
As new. With photographs. Poetry. $25.00
28320. Bahti, Tom.
"Southwestern Indian Ceremonies" . 1982. Revision /
Later printing, 1992. Near fine decorative stapled oversized
wraps with clean bright text throughout. Illustrated . Art. $8.95
21763. Bailey, Carolyn
Sherwin. "Stories from An Indian Cave " . The New Cherokee
Indian Myths. Albert Whitman & Co., 1935. Fifth printing
(1935). Illustrated by Thomas Eugene Dash. Near fine illustrated
colored boards, green cloth with faded spine. Bright attractively
illustrated text throughout. Former owner's neat inscription
to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Frontispiece
drawing, bottom left corner neatly snipped, bothering none of
the text. Myths. $17.95
29193. Bains, Anthony.
"European and American Musical Instruments" . 1966.
Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
A sharp copy. Exquisite illustrated with detail and photographs
and thorough text. Art / Music. $75.00
26876. Baiting Buyan
Dashixian-gsheng. "Baiting Buyan Dashixian-gsheng"
. CRC China Record Shenzhen Corporation. Music CD. Very fine
and bright. As new. Single CD in Slipcase. Chinese. Music CD.
$15.00
19086. Baizer, Eric.
"Bent" . A Mannequin City Edition, 1979. First edition.
Close to fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout.
Poetry. $10.00
25673. Baker, Carlos.
"A Year and Day" . Vanderbilt, 1963. First edition.
Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Poetry. $17.50
17887. Baker, Chet.
"As Though I Had Wings" . Lost Memoir. St. Martin's
Press, 1997. First edition. Introduction by Carol Baker. Fine
and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Music
/ Memoir. $8.95
21864. Baker, Deborah.
"In Extremis" . A Life of Laura Riding. Grove Press,
1993. First edition. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp text throughout. Well illustrated from all ages of
the poet's life. Short line to top edge, nearly hidden, close
to spine. Nonfiction / Poet / Laura Riding / Biography. $12.95
7588. Baker, Ed. "Face
Turned to the South, Faced Turned to the Wall" . Red Ocher
Press, 1973. First edition. Attractive illustrated folio with
a letter enclosed from the poet. Poetry. $10.00
17552. Baker, Ed. ""Far
Beyond"" . Longhouse, 1999. First edition. One poem
tiny folded booklet series. Fine and bright. Limited. Poetry.
$5.00
15845. Baker, Ed. ""Far
Beyond Frog ---- Moon Jumps"" . . Broadside. 8-1/2
x 11 Broadside poem. Illustrated. One of 250 copies, this is
number 26 signed by the poet and illustrator. Poetry. $12.95
12751. Baker, Ed. "Nine
Perfect Ensos Song and Dance, Hook, Line" . Red Ochre, 2000.
First edition. 1/50 copies signed by the poet. Very fine bright
stapled wraps, illustrated by the poet. Poetry. $17.95
24004. Baker, Ed. ""Purple
..."" . Longhouse, 2006. First edition. Slip card.
New and limited. Three color. Poetry. $5.00
12752. Baker, Ed. "Shrike"
. A Love Poem. tel-let, 2000. First edition. Signed by the poet.
Very fine bright decorative wraps with stapled sheets in illustrated
envelope packet. Poetry. $15.00
3266. Baker, Ed. "The
City" . Red Ochre Press, 1974. First edition. Limited to
1/300. Near fine stapled wraps . $8.95
12753. Baker, Ed. "Twenty-Four
Ways of Seeing" . tel-let, 2000. First edition. One of 250
copies. Fine bright decorative stapled wraps in decorative folder.
Signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
16846. Baker, Ed. "What's
A Phantasy" . Red Ochre Press, 2001. First edition / Broadside.
SIGNED: Fine fold out broadside, illustrated by the poet. 1 of
200 signed by the poet. Poetry. $12.95
16887. Baker, Ed. "Wild
Orchid" . Sumi-e by Fay Chin. tel-let, 2002. First edition.
SIGNED: Fine and bright all around, signed by the poet on the
title page. Poetry. $12.95
1633. Baker, Fred.
"Events" . The Complete Scenario of the Film. Grove,
1970. First edition. With over one hundred illustrations. Near
fine but for minor wrinkle to cover. Text clean and loaded with
photographs concerning the erotic film events by Fred Baker.
Very Sixties. Wild, artistic and feeling it could go on forever.
Wraps.. Film / Sixties / Erotica. $10.00
13995. Baker, Kenneth.
"Robert Rohm" . Selected Works 1975-1985. Nelson Gallery
/ O. K. Harris Gallery, 1985. Very fine bright pictorial stiff
wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Attractive.
Nicely illustrated. Art. $10.00
27956. Baker, Laura
Nelson. "Wild Peninsula" . The Story of Point Reyes
National Seashore. Atheneum, 1969. First edition. Drawings by
Earl Thollander. Ex-library copy. Near fine in like dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $5.95
21647. Baker, Muriel
L.. "A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery" . Tuttle,
1966. First edition. Fine bright teal covered boards with gilt
lettering with crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.
Handsome all around. Needlework. $5.95
868. Baker, Nicholson.
"Room Temperature" . Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First
edition. Very fine and bright in dustjacket with crisp, unread
text. Fiction. $40.00
29434. Baker, Nicholson.
"Room Temperature" . Vintage, 1991. First edition.
Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
23460. Baker, Nicholson.
"The Mezzanine" . Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988.
First edition. Close to fine and bright in near fine illustrated
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $45.00
27605. Baker, Nicholson.
"The Mezzanine" . Vintage, 1990. Close to fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
A sharp copy. Fiction. $4.95
11228. Baker, Nicholson.
"U and I" . A True Story. Random House, 1991. First
edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Highly attractive. Literature. $25.00
29352. Baker, Russell.
"So This is Depravity" . Washington Square Press, 1981.
First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. Nonfiction. $4.95
21529. Baker, Tony,
editor. "Figs 5" . . Including work by George Evans,
Rick Caddel and others. Near fine stapled wraps with crisp text
throughout. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
21528. Baker, Tony,
editor. "Figs 7 / 8" . 1981. With work by Eric Mottram,
John Perlman, Pierre Joris, Tom Pickard, John Levy, Rick Caddel,
Lyn Hejinian, Peter Riley, William Corbett. ("O" excellent
excellent! I love long life better than figs".) Near fine
stapled wraps with crisp text throughout. Always was an interesting
small press. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology. $15.00
2224. Baker, Will.
"Mountain Blood" . University of Georgia, 1986. First
edition. Fine and bright in dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Essays / The American West. $5.95
24380. Balaban, John.
"After Our War" . University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974.
First edition. SIGNED. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1974.
Fine and bright red boards with silver lettering in very close
to fine price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Quite handsome all around. Fully signed by John Balaban on his
address book label to opening flyleaf. Poetry. $195.00
19523. Balaban, John.
"Blue Mountain" . 1982. First edition. SIGNED: very
limited edition. One of 26 copies, lettered and signed by the
author. Fine and very bright throughout. Colored clothbound edition
with the gentlest of rub. Poetry. $100.00
17177. Balaban, John.
"Blue Mountain" . Unicorn, 1982. First edition. SIGNED:
One of 26 copies of the special edition, signed and lettered
by the poet. Very close to fine and bright clothbound boards
with bright crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Handmade
throughout. Poetry. $175.00
17229. Balaban, John.
"He Replies" . [Unicorn] Alan Brilliant, 1975. First
edition. Only one copy was ever made for the poet as a gift to
his wife but the printer and designer Alan Brilliant had to prepare
25 to achieve one perfect one. Printed by Alan Brilliant (private
printing 1975). Colorful folded one poem broadside. Very close
to fine and bright. Quite attractive and very scarce. Poetry.
$125.00
17043. Balaban, John.
"Little Mountain" . Unicorn, 1982. First edition. Fine
and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and
crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
24729. Balaban, John.
"Path, Cooked Path" . Copper Canyon, 2006. First edition.
Very fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and
crisp text throughout. Review copy with sheets enclosed. Poetry.
$12.00
17187. Balaban, John.
"Walking Down Into Cebolla Canyon" . Unicorn Press,
1980. First edition. Photograph by William Clift. One of 500
copies. Near fine pictorial wraps. Fold out long poem. Poetry.
$30.00
17170. Balaban, John,
editor, translator and introduction by. "Ca Dao Vietnam"
. A Bilingual Anthology of Vietnamese Folk Poetry. Unicorn Press,
1980. First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket
with crisp text throughout. With photographs. Illustrated by
Vo-Dinh. The 48 poems published bilingually in this edition were
collected by John Balaban while he was in Vietnam during the
war. Poetry / Anthology. $60.00
17101. Balaban, John,
translator. "Vietnamese Folk Poetry" . Unicorn, 1974.
First edition. Frontispiece woodcut by Vo-Dinh. Very close to
fine and bright sewn wraps with crisp bright text throughout.
Handmade throughout. Poetry. $20.00
18332. Balandier, Georges
and Jacques Maquet et al. "Dictionary of Black African Civilization"
. Leon Amiel, 1974. First edition. Very close to fine and bright
in near fine illustrated dustjacket with trifle rub. Quite attractive.
Profusely illustrated throughout. $60.00
2743. Baldwin, Hanson
W.. "Sea Fights and Shipwrecks" . True Tales of the
Seven Seas. Doubleday/Dolphon, 1955 No. C84. Later edition. Near
fine in bright wraps with strong spine and no creasing anywhere
to this copy; spotting blemishes on front cover top and top edge.
$3.95
30743. Baldwin, James.
"Another Country" . Vintage, 1993. Near fine and bright
stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp clean text
throughout. Fiction. $5.95
31243. Baldwin, James.
"Another Country" . Dell, 1963. Near fine stiff wraps
with clean text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
17538. Baldwin, James.
"If Beale Street Could Talk" . Dial, 1974. First printing.
Very close to fine orange cloth in like and bright dustjacket
(tiny nick). One trifle closed mend, barely noticeable, with
crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. Literature. $15.95
30126. Baldwin, James.
"Just Above My Head" . Dell, 1980. First edition. Near
fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text
throughout. Literature. $7.95
14038. Baldwin, James.
"No Name in the Street " . Dial, 1972. Second printing.
Near fine in like dustjacket with neat marginalia check marks
to some of the pages. Otherwise text bright throughout. An excellent
ready copy. Literature. $5.95
14761. Baldwin, James.
"Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone" . Dell, 1969.
First edition. Very close to fine and bright wraps with excellent
spine and bright text. Neat owner's name to first flyleaf which
bothers none of the text. $3.95
11242. Baldwin, James.
"The Evidence of Things Not Seen" . Holt, 1985. First
edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjackt with crisp text
throughout. Attractive. Wayne Williams / Atlanta Child Murder
Case / Crime / Nonfiction. $15.00
14119. Baldwin, Neil.
""To Take Flight"" . Salt Works Press, 1976.
Folded Broadside. Poem on folded broadside, fine all around.
Poetry. $12.95
22602. Baldwin, Sy.
"Deer Hoof Machete" . Blackberry, 1977. First edition.
Close to fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp text throughout.
Poetry. $20.00
31640. Ball, Thomas
E.. "Headlines...Julian Bond Vs. John Lewis" . W. H.
Wolfe Associates, 1988. First edition. This book documents a
political fight between two 46 year old Civil Rights legends
who have been friends for 25 years but have backgrounds that
were quite different. Fine and bright in very close to fine pictorial
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. With
black and white photographs throughout. Nonfiction. $35.00
30780. Ballard, J.
G.. "Cocaine Nights" . Flamingo / Harper Collins, 1997.
Near fine stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
11226. Ballard, J.
G.. "Running Wild" . Farrar Straus, 1989. First edition.
Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Publisher's stamp to bottom edge. Otherwise highly attractive.
Fiction. $12.00
22310. Ballard, John.
"Brothers and Sisters" . World Citizens. Second in
the Soul to Soul Series. Fine and very bright pictorial stiff
wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely
illustrated throughout with photographs and illustrations. Nonfiction.
$4.95
31312. Balliett, Whitney.
"Goodbyes and Other Messages" . A Journal of Jazz 1981-1990.
Oxford, 1991. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Music. $10.00
18243. Balliett, Whitney.
"Night Creature" . A Journal of Jazz 1975-1980. Oxford
University, 1981. First edition. Very close to fine and bright
in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Former owner's
neat signature to opening flyleaf. Music. $8.95
26865. Balter, Frances.
"River's Bend" . Amherst Writers & Artists Press,
1998. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
spine and clean text throughout. Poetry. $5.95
21871. Balzer, Richard.
"Street Time" . Grossman, 1972. First edition. Text
based on conversations with Fred Harris. Near fine and bright
illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Very attractive. Photography / Art. $15.95
31102. Bama, James.
"Western Paintings" . Coe Kerr Gallery and Buffalo
Bill Historical Center, 1977. First edition. Very close to fine
and bright oversize illustrated stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated.
A sharp copy. Art. $20.00
1384. Bambara, Toni
Cade. "Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions" . Pantheon,
1996. First edition. Edited with preface by Toni Morrison. Fiction,
essays and conversations. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket
with small dot on bottom edge. Fiction / Essays. $8.95
6511. [Bambara, Toni
Cade ], Morrison, Toni, editor and preface. "Deep Sightings
and Rescue Missions" . Fiction, Essays and Conversations.
Pantheon, 1996. First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket.
Crisp text. Text crisp through and quite attractive. Fiction
/ Essays. $8.95
13523. Bandi, John;
Brandts, Robert; Durand, Robert; Denboer, James; Peters, Robert;
Turner, Frederick. "Brandi & Brandts & Denboer &
Durand & Peters & Turner" . Christopher's Books,
1973. First edition. SIGNED: Published and printed for the friends
of the press and the authors, Christmas 1973, Santa Barbara.
Very close to fine stapled wraps with former owner's neat stamped
address to back cover. Otherwise text is bright and crisp throughout.
Signed by John Brandi with a typo correction by the author within
the text. Poetry. $30.00
25534. Bangs, Lester.
"Blondie" . Simon and Schuster, 1980. First edition.
Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright
text throughout. Profusely illustrated with photographs, many
in color. Music. $75.00
31541. Bangs, Lester.
"Blondie" . Simon and Schuster, 1980. First edition.
Near fine and very bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp text throughout. Gentle rub to cover. A treasure trove.
Music. $60.00
28126. Banham, Reyner
/ foreword by Peter Hall. "A Critic Writes" . University
of California, 1996. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated with photographs.
A sharp copy. Nonfiction / Art. $25.00
18256. Banks, Lynne
Reid . "I, Houdini" . Avon, 1989. Later printing. Fine
and bright paperback with strong spine. Fiction. $4.95
22088. Banks, Lynne
Reid. "The Indian In The Cupboard" . Avon, 1982. Later
edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
text throughout. Fiction / Children's Literature. $4.95
28552. Banks, Russell.
"Cloudsplitter" . Harper, 1999. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
29018. Banks, Russell.
"Success Stories" . Harper and Row, 1986. First edition.
Very good ex-library copy. Excellent reading copy with clean
text throughout. Fiction. $8.95
24858. Banks, Russell.
"The Angel on the Roof" . Perennial, 2001. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Fiction. $4.95
26601. Banks, Russell.
"Trailerpark" . Harper, 1996. Close to fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. Fiction.
$4.95
19974. Banks, Russell
and William Matthews, editors. "Lillabulero 8" . Winter
1970. 1970. An issue of appreciation of Robert Creeley including
work by Creeley and Joel Oppenheimer plus reviews by William
Matthews and Russell Banks and poetry by Robert Bly, Bill Knott,
Lyn Lifshin, William Witherup, Diane Wakoski, Howard McCord and
others. Near fine bright wraps with like over extended wraps
gently bumped, as usual. Photograph of Robert Creeley. Poetry
/ Literary Magazine / Anthology. $20.00
26653. Banks, Russell
/ Arturo Patten. "The Invisible Stranger" . The Patten
Maine, Photographs by Arturo Patten. Harper Collins. Uncorrected
Proof. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with
photographs. Fine team work by these two. Photography. $17.95
17047. Bantock, Gavin.
"A New Thing Breathing" . Anvil Press, 1969. First
edition. Fine and bright illustratrated stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
17051. Bantock, Gavin.
"A New Thing Breathing" . Anvil Press, 1969. First
edition. Very fine and bright in close to fine dustjacket with
crisp text throughout. Quite attractive. Poetry. $17.50
17068. Bantock, Gavin.
"Juggernaut" . Anvil Press, 1968. First edition. One
of 200 copies. Near fine and bright illustrated stapled wraps
with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
18919. Baraka, Amiri.
"Transbluesency" . Marsilio. Very fine and bright pictorial
stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout.
Selected poems 1961-1965 edited by Paul Vangelisti. Poetry. $13.95
27936. Baraka, Amiri
/ edited by Paul Vangelisti. "Transbluesency" . Selected
Poems 1961-1995. Marsilio. Near fine French wraps with bright
text throughout. Some markings to text, fine reading copy. Poetry.
$10.00
30506. Baratay, Eric
and Elisabeth Hardouin-Fugier. "Zoo" . Reaktion Books,
2002. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. Private library, not public, with
owner's small bookplate to inside boards. Text bright and fine
throughout. Well illustrated with black and white and color.
Exquisite. Art. $45.00
16917. Barbour, Douglas
and Sheila E. Murphy. "Continuations" . Section VI.
Backwoods Broadside No. 73. First edition. Fine bright folder
of poems. Poetry. $10.00
15020. Barich, Bill.
"The Sporting Life" . Lyon Press, 1999. First edition.
Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Highly attractive. Nonfiction. $5.95
28813. Barker, A. L..
"The Joy-Ride and After" . Scribner, 1964. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean bright text
throughout. Fiction. $6.95
28367. Barker, Elspeth.
"O Caledonia" . Harcourt, 1992. Uncorrected Proof.
Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Small sticker price to cover. Fiction.
$10.00
29296. Barker, Felix
/ introduction by Alister Cooke. "London In Old Photographs
1897-1914" . Bullfinch, 1995. First edition. Fine and bright
in near fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Profusely illustrated throughout, in exquisite black and white.
Photography. $30.00
20185. Barker, George.
"Love Poems" . Dial Press, 1947. First edition. Near
fine in very good illustrated dustjacket. Some small chipping
and short tears, nothing offensive. Text clean throughout. Poetry.
$30.00
7495. Barker, Kent,
photographs; Pritikin, Karin, text. "The King & I"
. A Little Gallery of Elvis Impersonators. Chronicle Books, 1992.
First edition. Very fine and bright in fine pictorial dustjacket.
Text crisp throughout. Elvis / Photography. $12.95
26050. Barlow, George.
"Gumbo" . Doubleday, 1981. First edition. The National
Poetry Series selected by Ishmael Reed. Very close to fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Light age tone and rub to cover. Poetry. $10.00
19220. Barnard, Ellsworth.
"Edwin Arlington Robinson" . A Critical Study. Octagon
Books, 1977. Second printing. Fine blue cloth with clean text
throughout. Poet. $8.95
26845. Barnard, Ellsworth.
"Full Circle" . Volume Four of "In Sunshine and
In Shadow, A Teacher's Odyssey". The Dinosaur Press, Amherst,
1991. First edition. SIGNED: Fine and bright blue boards in near
fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. With photographs.
Quite attractive all around. Affectionately inscribed by Ellsworth
"Dutch" Barnard . Nonfiction. $40.00
21863. Barnard, Mary.
"Assault On Mount Helicon" . A Literary Memoir. University
of California Press, 1984. First edition. Close to fine and bright
in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. High praise from
James Laughlin and W. S. Merwin. Nonfiction. $12.00
2963. Barnard, Mary.
"Assault on Mount Helicon" . A Literary Memoir. University
of California Press, 1984. First edition. Near fine and bright
in like dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout.
With praise from W. S. Merwin and James Laughlin. Literature/poet.
$12.00
19233. Barnard, Mary.
"Time and The White Tigress" . Breitenbush, 1986. First
edition, second printing. Winner of the Western States Book Award
for Poetry 1986. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square
spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
23089. Barnes, Djuna.
"The Selected Works of Djuna Barnes" . Farrar, 1962.
First edition. Including Spillway, The Antiphon, Nightwood. Fine
and bright in near fine dustjacket with clean text throughout.
Quite handsome and essential. Poetry. $35.00
30595. Barnes, Emrey.
"Glass Walkers: Wolves At The Gate" . White Wolf, 1995.
Very close to fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Art / Graphic
Arts. $20.00
24869. Barnes, Henry,
editor. "Journal for Anthroposophy" . Journal for Anthroposophy,
Autumn 1967. Near fine stapled wraps folded once and sent through
the mail. Poems and articles. Nonfiction. $8.95
24873. Barnes, Henry,
editor. "Journal for Anthroposophy 5" . Journal for
Anthroposophy, Spring 1967. Near fine stapled wraps folded once
and sent through the mail. Poems and articles. Nonfiction. $8.95
30325. Barnes, Jim.
"La Plata Cantata" . Purdue, 1989. First edition. Very
close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
24367. Barnes, Julian.
"Flaubert's Parrot" . Knopf, 1985. First edition. Fine
and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Highly attractive. Fiction. $75.00
27036. Barnes, Julian.
"Flaubert's Parrot" . McGraw Hill, 1985. First edition.
Fine and brght wraps, quite attractive all around. Fiction. $7.95
29282. Barnes, Julian.
"Flaubert's Parrot" . Vintage, 1990. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Fiction. $4.95
19087. Barnes, Kate.
"Crossing the Field" . Blackberry, 1992. First edition.
Wood engravings by Siri Beckman. Fine bright stapled wraps with
crisp text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
30562. Barnhill, David
Landis, editor. "At Home On the Earth" . Becoming Native
To Our Place, A Multicultural Anthology. California, 1999. First
edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
19165. Barnstone, Aliki,
editor. "Voices of Light" . Spiritual and Visionary
Poems by Women Around the World from Ancient Sumeria to Now.
Shambhala, 1999. First edition. Fine and very bright in like
dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Poetry
/ Anthology. $15.00
24027. Barnstone, Alki
and Willis Barnstone, editors. "A Book of Women Poets From
Antiquity To Now" . Selections from the World Over, Revised
and Expanded Selection. Schocken, 1992. Practicing what it preaches
of over 800 pages of weath. Fine and bright stiff wraps with
excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Includes short
line to top edge. Poetry / Anthology. $12.95
18862. Barnstone, Tony,
editor. "Out of the Howling Storm" . The New Chinese
Poetry. Wesleyan University Press, 1993. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout.
Includes work by Bei Dao, Bei Ling, Ha Jin. Poetry / Anthology.
$12.50
1257. Barnstone, Willis,
ed.. "Eighteen Texts" . Contemporary Greek Authors.
Harvard University Press, 1972. First edition. Introduction by
Stratis Haviaras. Includes Seferis, Cicellis, Roufos and many
others. Near fine in like dustjacket with some shelf rub. Greek
Literature / Poets. $12.95
21388. Baro, Gene,
editor. "'Beat' Poets" . Studio Vista / London, 1967.
Reprint. Poets included are Paul Carroll, Gregory Corso, Edward
Dorn, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, LeRoi Jones, Jack
Kerouac, Ron Loewinsohn, Michael McClure, Gary Snyder, Philip
Whalen, John Wieners, Jonathan Williams. A nicely realized collection.
Near fine decorative stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. Affectionately inscribed by a former owner to
the opening half title page. Poetry / Literary Magazine / Anthology.
$20.00
7930. Barone, Dennis.
"The House of Land" . Spectacular Diseases, 1986. First
edition. Introduction by Toby Olson. 1/350 copies. Close to fine
wraps. Poetry. $12.95
9607. Barone, Dennis,
and Ducoff-Barone, Deborah, editors. "Tamarisk" . Vol.
1, No. 4. Tamarisk, 1982. Literary magazine. With work by Bobby
Byrd, Ted Pearson, Gil Ott, John Perlman, John Taggart, David
Miller. Poetry / Literary magazine. $10.00
9605. Barone, Dennis,
and Ducoff-Barone, Deborah, editors. "Tamarisk" . Vol.
3, No. 2. Tamarisk, 1980. Literary magazine. With work by Jackson
MacLow, Cid Corman, Gil Ott, Dennis Barone and others. Wraps.
Poetry / Literary magazine. $10.00
9606. Barone, Dennis,
and Ducoff-Barone, Deborah, editors. "Tamarisk" . Vol.
4, No. 4. Tamarisk, 1982. Literary magazine. With work by Bobby
Byrd, Dennis Barone, David Miller, John Perlman, William Sherman,
Gil Ott, Craig Watson and others. Wraps. Poetry / Literary magazine.
$10.00
29259. Barovier, Marino,
editor. "Sottsass: Glass Works" . Vitrum, 1998. First
edition. Very fine and bright oversize cloth boards with illustrated
dustjacket. Profuse and elegantly designed throughout, all in
color. Art. $60.00
18235. Barr, John.
"The Hundred Fathom Curve" . Story Line, 1997. First
edition. Review copy with sheet enclosed. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Praise
from Mary Oliver.. Poetry. $11.95
20260. Barr, Tina.
"The Gathering Eye " . Tupelo Press, 2003. First edition.
Very fine and bright gatefold wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. Poetry. $10.00
25009. Barrax, Gerald.
"From A Person Sitting In Darkness" . New and Selected
Poems. Louisiana State University Press, 1998. First edition.
Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Poetry. $12.00
22869. Barrett, Edward.
"Common Preludes" . The Groundwater Press, 1994. First
edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp text throughout. Praise from John Ashbery. Poetry.
$10.95
12512. Barrett, Susan
E.. "Inbetween Yesterday" . Noel Young Press, 1975.
First edition. SIGNED: With drawings by Cath Barrett. Fine and
bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Signed
by the poet on the first flyleaf. Former owner's copy Denise
Levertov with her small bookplate to inside cover. Poetry. $12.50
30511. Barrie, J. M..
"Peter Pan" . Signet Classic, 1987. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
A sharp copy. Literature. $4.95
28297. Barrie, J. M.
"Representative Plays" . Scribners, 1926. With an introduction
by William Lyon Phelps. Near fine blue boards with paper label
to spine. Drama. $12.95
18840. [Barrientos,
Raul] Heller, Ben A., editor. "Running Back Through The
Rain" . Selected Poems 1982-1998. Swan Isle Press, 2002.
First edition. Translated by Ben A. Heller and Christopher Maurer.
As new and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
Highly attractive. Poetry. $30.00
30806. Barris, George.
"Stars and Their Cars" . Tiger Beat, 1973. Very close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and
crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs. Steve
McQueen and others on the cover. Art. $5.95
30280. Barron, Birgit
Olson. "Knitting On the Loom" . Techniques in Producing
Stitches Within the Woven Structure. Birgit Olson Barron, 1988.
First edition. Photographs and illustrations by the author. Near
fine stapled wraps with light age tone and with crisp bright
text throughout. Beautifully illustrated and designed. Former
owner's first name signature of an artist weaver to the back
cover. Bottom corner front and back well reinforced. Art / Weaving.
$40.00
16412. Barros, Paul
De. "Cut Off At The Broken Arms" . Impenitence Press
Broadside No. 1. Illustrated singled sheet broadside. Signed
by the author with a small drawing dated December 13, 1975. "When
they woke up, they flicked the switches but the power was cut
off, the radio said, they found the batteries, the man said the
NDP had been cut off in its prime ...". Poetry. $15.00
18664. Barry, Desmond.
"The Chivalry of Crime" . Little, Brown, 2000. First
edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text
throughout. Highly attractive. The author's first novel. Fiction.
$10.00
9370. Barson, Michael,
selections by. "Career Girls" . Postcards of Hollywood's
Working Women. Pantheon, 1990. First edition. Very fine and bright
stiff wraps with excellent spine. The complete edition of oversized
postcards. Humor / Film. $10.00
16172. Bartfay, S.
A.. "Wild Things" . Quale Press, 1997. First edition.
Near fine stapled wraps with trifle wrinkle to back cover. Otherwise
crisp text throughout. Poetry. $7.95
30796. Barth, John.
"Giles Goat-Boy" . Fawcett Crest, 1967. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Fiction. $7.95
31208. Barth, John.
"Giles Goat-Boy" . Doubleday, 1966. Fine and bright
in very good or better dustjacket and with crisp bright text
throughout. The "H-27" edition. Fiction. $15.00
28593. Barth, John.
"The End of the Road" . Bantam, 1972. Near fine stiff
wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. $3.95
30790. Barth, John.
"The End of the Road" . Bantam, 1969. Close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Fiction. $4.95
18549. Barth, John.
"The Floating Opera" . Avon Paperback, 1968. Later
edition. Near fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent spine
and clean text throughout. Subtle owner's neat signature to the
opening flyleaf. Literature. $3.95
30330. Barth, John.
"The Sot-Weed Factor" . Bantam, 1969. Later printing.
A very handsome copy. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps
with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Seems almost new. A lovely copy. Former owner's neat signature
to inside cover which bothers none of the text. Fiction. $6.95
14. Barthelme, Frederick.
"Natural Selection" . Viking, 1990. First edition.
Fine in like dustjacket. $5.95
29301. Barthelme, Frederick
and Steven. "Double Down" . Reflections on Gambling
and Loss. Houghton, 1999. First edition. Near fine in like pictorial
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
30666. Barthes, Roland.
"A Lover's Discourse" . Fragments. Noonday, 1989. Translated
by Richard Howard. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square
spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature
to inside cover which bothers none of the text. We also note
a few pages with neat lining, nothing at all offensive. Excellent
reading copy. Poetry. $6.95
28179. Bartholomae,
David and others. "Ways of Reading" . An Anthology
for Writers. Bedford / St. Martin's, 1999. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Anthology. $7.95
25085. Bartholomew,
Geoffrey, editor. "The McSorley Poems" . Voices from
New York City's Oldest Pub. Charlton Street Press Books, 2001.
First edition. SIGNED: Fine and very bright pictorial stiff wraps
with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Inscribed by Geoffrey Bartholomew on the half title page. Handsome
all around. Poetry / Anthology. $100.00
17298. Bartlett, Elizabeth.
"Threads" . Unicorn Press, 1968. First edition. SIGNED:
500 copies of each volume in the Santa Barbara Poetry Series
edited by Jack Shoemaker were published, of which 30 are sewn
bound, signed and numbered by the poet. Designed by Alan Brilliant.
This is number 15, signed fully by the poet on the colophon page.
Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps. The very first print
works from Jack Shoemaker, a youngster at the time and manager
of Unicorn Bookshop, who later went on to found both North Point
and Counterpoint Presses. Poetry. $50.00
17301. Bartlett, Elizabeth.
"Threads" . Unicorn, 1968. First edition. One of 500.
Fine bright wraps with crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.95
22058. Bartlett, Lee,
editor [Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin]. "Kenneth Rexroth
and James Laughlin Selected Letters" . Norton, 1991. First
edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout.
An important document between two close friends and poets. Letters
ranging from 1937 to the early 80s.. Letters / Poets. $25.00
22248. Bartlett, Thomas
and Keith Jeffery, editors. "A Military History of Ireland"
. Cambridge University Press, 1996. Very close to fine and bright
illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and bright
profusely illustrated text throughout. Quite attractive all around.
Nonfiction. $15.95
1482. Barton, Paule.
"The Woe Shirt" . Caribbean Folk Tales. Graywolf Press,
1982. First edition. Translated by Howard A Norman; drawings
by Norman Lalbierte. About new in wraps with excellent spine
and with crisp text throughout. Folk Tales / Caribbean. $10.00
26841. Bary, Wm. Theodore
de, editor. "Sources of Chinese Tradition , Volume One"
. . Near fine wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Chinese Literature / Anthology. $10.95
31274. Bary, Wm. Theodore
de, editor. "Sources of Chinese Tradition , Volume One"
. Columbia, 1960. Near fine stiff wraps with crisp text throughout.
Some lining to the text with owner's previous name. Excellent
reading copy. Literature. $6.95
21239. Basho [Corman,
Cid and Kamaike Susumu, translators]. "Back Roads To Far
Towns" . Basho's Travel Journal. White Pine Press, 2004.
First edition. Illustrated by Hide Oshiro. Very fine and bright
stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp profusely illustrated
text throughout. Basho 1644-1694 recorded many travels around
Japan in his journals. This is one of his most famous. The nine
month journey taken with his companion Sora to the back lands
north of the capitol west to the Japan Sea back toward Kyoto.
Journal as well as poetic sequence. It should be in every poet's
library . Poetry. $10.00
28180. Baskin, Tobias
[text] with Lucretia Hosie and Lisa Baskin / Leonard Baskin with
pictures. "Hosie's Aviary" . Viking, 1979. First edition,
first printing. Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Art. $20.00
28056. Bass, Rick.
"The Ninemile Wolves" . Ballantine, 1993. First edition.
Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Illustrated . Nonfiction. $5.95
29266. Bass, Rick.
"The Ninemile Wolves" . Clark City, 1992. First edition.
Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. Fiction. $25.00
16201. Bast, Felicity,
editor. "The Poetical Cat" . An Anthology. Farrar Straus,
1995. First edition. Fine and bright decorative cloth boards
in like price-clipped dustjacket. Poems by Stevie Smith, William
Butler Yeats, Vita Sackville-West, Nancy Willard, William Carlos
Williams, Pablo Neruda, Han Shan, Issa, Denise Levertov, J. R.
R. Tolkien, John Montague, Thom Gunn and others. Fine crisp text
throughtout. Poetry / Anthology. $10.00
30990. Basu, Amrita,
editor. "The Challenge of Local Feminisms" . Womens
Movements and Global Perspectives. Westview, 1995. First edition.
Near fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and
crisp bright text throughout. Very will illustrated with black
and white photographs. Short line to bottom edge. A sharp copy.
Nonfiction. $12.95
30167. Bates, Katharine
Lee, poems / art by Wayne Thiebaud. "O Beautiful Spacious
Skies" . Chronicle Books, 1994. First edition. Very fine
and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Art / Children's Literature. $20.00
21012. Bates, Kenneth
F.. "Enameling" . Principles & Practice. Funk &
Wagnalls. Fully illustrated including plates in color. Close
to fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. With bright crisp
text throughout. Attractive. Art. $5.95
28416. Bateson, F.
W. "A Guide To English Literature" . Doubleday Anchor,
1968. Second Edition Revised . Fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Literature.
$3.95
8774. Bathurst, Bill.
""Jake"" . Longhouse, Fall 1989. First edition.
"Dealing drugs is like most legitimate business: a low and
shameful endeavor. And it ain't easy." Fine 8 1/2 x 11 folded
sheets into decorative letterpress envelope. Edited by Bob Arnold.
Prose / Poet. $12.95
29060. Battcock, Gregory.
"The New Art" . A Critical Anthology. Dutton,1966.
First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Art. $12.95
14602. Battcock, Gregory.
"The New Art" . Critical Anthology. Dutton, 1966. Close
to fine softcover with strong spine. Neat lining to text and
neat owner's name. Art. $4.95
16308. Baude, Dawn
Michelle. "The Beirut Poems" . Skanky Possum, 2002.
First edition. Very fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp
text throughout. Poetry. $10.00
29280. Baudelaire,
Charles. "Flowers of Evil" . Washington Square, 1962.
Translated by George Dillon and Edna St. Vincent Millay. Near
fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Neat owner's inscription to inside cover which bothers none of
the text. Poetry. $5.95
10782. Baudelaire,
Charles. "Les Fleurs du Mal" . Le Livre de Poche, 1969.
In French. Very close to fine and bright wraps with excellent
spine and crisp text and trifle spotting. Poetry. $8.95
29381. Baudelaire,
Charles. "Les Fleurs du Mal" . Collection Internationale
/ Doubleday, 1961. First edition. Very good or better reading
copy with crisp bright text throughout. Wraps. Poetry. $8.95
30307. Baudelaire,
Charles. "Paris Spleen" . New Directions, 1970. Translated
by Louis Varese. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Poetry. $8.95
20658. Baudelaire,
Charles. "Selected Poems of Charles Baudelaire" . Grove,
1974. First edition. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Wagner.
Introduction by Enid Starkie. Near fine stiff wraps with square
spine and clean text. Poetry. $10.00
23405. Baudez, Claude
and Sydney Picasso. "Lost Cities of the Maya" . Abrams,
1992. First edition. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent
square spine and crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated
throughout. Nonfiction. $4.95
27900. Bauer, Wolfgang.
"Change and Other Plays" . Hill and Wang, 1973. First
edition. Introduction by Martin Esslin. Close to fine and bright
stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text
throughout. Drama. $8.95
26166. Baum, L. Frank.
"Glinda of Oz" . Mundus, 2002. Second printing. Illustrated
by John R. Neill. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine
with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.
Literature. $6.95
26165. Baum, L. Frank.
"The Scarecrow of Oz" . Rand McNally. A facsimile of
the 1915 version. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Near fine stiff
wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Profusely
illustrated throughout. Light use to cover. Literature. $6.95
29830. Baumbach, Jonathan,
editor. "Writers As Teachers Teachers As Writers" .
Holt, 1970. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong
spine and bright text throughout. We note some light lining and
check marks by a close reader, nothing at all offensive. Essays
ranging from Wendell Berry and Robert Creeley to Denise Levertov,
Grace Paley and others. Anthology. $15.00
29411. Baur, John I.
H.. "Realism Today" . American Drawings from the Rita
Rich Collection. National Academy of Design, 1987. First edition.
Fine and bright oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Art. $35.00
29442. Bawden, Nina.
"Tortoise by Candlelight" . Ballantine, 1969. First
edition. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
29511. Bawer, Bruce.
"Diminishing Fictions" . Essays on the Modern American
Novel and Its Critics. Graywolf, 1988. First edition. Review
copy with slip enclosed. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction. $10.00
28465. Baxandall, Rosalyn
and Linda Gordon, editors. "America's Working Women"
. A Documentary History 1600 to The Present, Revised and Updated.
Norton, 1995. Near fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs.
Some neat lining to text. Excellent reading copy. Nonfiction.
$5.95
21908. Bayley, John.
"Elegy for Iris" . St. Martin's Press, 1999. Fine and
bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. . $5.95
25999. Baym, Nina;
David Kalstone; William Pritchard and others, editors. "The
Norton Anthology of American Literature" . Shorter Fourth
Edition. Norton. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Quite attractive all around.
Anthology. $6.95
31275. Bazhanova, Galina,
editor. "Anthology of Russian Short Stories" . From
Classical to Modern Volume Two. Raduga, 1985. Fine bright cloth
edition with clean bright text throughout. Fiction / Anthology.
$6.95
22207. Beagle, Peter
S.. "Tamsin" . Roc Book, 2001. First edition. World
Fantasy Award Nominee. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps
with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Fiction.
$4.95
29040. Beagle, Peter
S.. "Tamsin" . Roc Book, 1999. First edition. Fine
with trifle scuff in very fine illustrated dustjacket with crisp
bright text throughout. Opening flyleaf paste down, otherwise
text bright and clean throughout. Small review copy label to
inside cover, nothing at all offensive. Literature. $7.95
7943. Beake, Fred.
"Legends from Mammon" . Poems and Translations 1974-76.
R. F. Beake (U.K.), 1976. First edition. Near fine stapled wraps
with crisp text. Translations of Rene Char and others. The author
has corrected one word on page 34 by hand. Poetry. $10.00
2060. Beal, M. F..
"Angel Dance" . Daughters Publishing, 1977. First edition.
Fine bright wraps. Only trifle dusting on edges. Owner's name
on flyleaf. No hardcover edition was issued.. Lesbian / Fiction.
$4.95
29327. Beals, Carleton.
"The Great Revolt and Its Leaders" . The History of
Popular American Uprisings in the 1890s. Abelard-Schuman, 1970.
First edition, second printing. Fine and bright in near fine
price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nonfiction.
$10.00
29652. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Birthday Valentine: Althea Rosea" . Green Finch
Keening 18, 1995. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry.
$15.00
29672. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Bunch of Words for Mary's Birthday Brunch 75 and counting."
. Green Finch Keening 55, 2002. SIGNED. Double-sided broadside.
Poetry. $15.00
29683. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Day's Eye" . Green Finch Keening 59, 2003. SIGNED.
Two-sided illustrated portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
20362. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Day's Eye for Daisy" . Golgonooza at Frog Level,
2003. Broadside. SIGNED: One of 200 copies. Signed by the poet.
Fine and bright. Folded broadside of many poems. Poetry. $15.00
11129. Beam, Jeffery.
""A Key and Recitation of the Glories of Jim Massey
on Earth Within A Hermerocallis Garden"" . Golgonooza,
2000. Broadside. 1/200 copies printed at Golgonooza. Double-side
broadside. Poetry. $10.00
29668. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Key and Recitation of the Glories of Jim Massey On Earth
Within a Hemerocallis Garden" . Green Finch Keening 47,
2000. SIGNED. Two sided broadside. Poetry. $15.00
21598. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Stone Falling, A Falling Stone" . Golgonooza, 1996.
Signed by the poet broadside. Fine all around. Poetry. $15.00
29663. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Tuscan Dinner With Friends" . Green Finch Keening
17, 1995. SIGNED. Four pages stapled wraps. Poetry. $15.00
29667. Beam, Jeffery.
"A Wedding Song for Men" . Green Finch Keening 46,
2000. Announcement broadside. SIGNED. Two sided broadside. Poetry.
$15.00
29648. Beam, Jeffery.
"Against Sorrow / Antiphony" . Green Finch Keening
37, 1998. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29687. Beam, Jeffery.
"Alphabeat Spiritbody Soup" . . SIGNED. Illustrated
foldout portfolio of poems. Poetry. $15.00
29684. Beam, Jeffery.
"An Alchemical Lion Ruminates on 70 Years Making and Unmaking
the Cosmic Stuff Under Our Cosmic Feet" . A Celebration
for Jonathan Williams' 70th Birthday. Green Finch Keening 43,
1999. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
21602. Beam, Jeffery.
"An Alchemical Lion Ruminates on Seventy Years Making and
Unmaking the Cosmic Stuff Under Our Comic Feet" . Green
Finch Keening. For Jonathan Williams' 70th. Signed by the poet.
Fine bright broadside. Poetry. $15.00
21594. Beam, Jeffery.
"An Invocation" . Golgonooza, 2003. Fine and bright
illustrated chaplet signed by the poet. One fold. Poetry. $15.00
29688. Beam, Jeffery.
"Announcement for a Reading and Music Jeffery Beam and Danny
Infantino, A Vardell Evening at St. Andrews College" . .
SIGNED. 8-1/2 x 11 announcement sheet and photographs of both
performers signed Jeffery Beam. Poetry. $15.00
27657. Beam, Jeffery.
"Credo" . . SIGNED. One of 300 copies printed by the
author at Golgonooza, North Carolina, 1997. Signed by the poet,
one-sided decorative sheet . Poetry. $15.00
29644. Beam, Jeffery.
"Credo" . Green Finch Keening 29, 1997. SIGNED. Illustrated
broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29669. Beam, Jeffery.
"Day Closes Moon Rises / Season Bee Lullaby" . Green
Finch Keening 50, 2000. SIGNED. Two sided broadside. Poetry.
$15.00
29651. Beam, Jeffery.
"Due Estasi Per Amici Italiani / The Poet Brings A Poem
from America, Wisdom Totem" . Green Finch Keening 40, 1998.
SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
21604. Beam, Jeffery.
"Firefly Lullaby" . Friends of the Library, University
of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2003. Fine broadside. Signed
by the poet. Nice all around. Poetry. $15.00
29676. Beam, Jeffery.
"Firefly Lullaby / Winter Wonderland" . Green Finch
Keening 63, 2003. SIGNED. Two sided broadside. Poetry. $15.00
29649. Beam, Jeffery.
"From the Life of the Bee" . Green Finch Keening 38,
1998. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
27650. Beam, Jeffery.
"From What We Have Lost" . A Work in Progress "On
Watching A Storm Approach". . SIGNED. One of 300 copies,
printed by the poet at Golgonooza in Chapel Hill North Carolina,
1996. One sheet decorative poem signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
29656. Beam, Jeffery.
"From What We Have Lost "A Stone Falling, A Falling
Stone" " . A Work in Progress. Green Finch Keening
22, 1996. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29653. Beam, Jeffery.
"From What We Have Lost "The Broken Flower" /
Washing Linen in the River" . A Work in Progress. Green
Finch Keening 19, 1995. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x
11. Poetry. $15.00
24286. Beam, Jeffery.
"Gospel Earth" . Longhouse, 2006. First edition. SIGNED.
Three color fold out booklet wrapped in Tibetan handmade papers
with wraps around band. An edition of 1 of 50 of which only a
few are signed. New. Poetry. $15.00
27756. Beam, Jeffery.
"Gospel Earth II" . Longhouse, 2007. First edition.
1 of 50 copies. A dozen poems continuing the cycle from the poet's
earlier Longhouse publication Gospel Earth. Three color fold
out accordion style booklet in Lokta texture wrap around band
with an extra poem on the back of the band. . . Poetry. $8.95
28027. Beam, Jeffery.
"Gospel Earth II" . Longhouse, 2007. First edition.
SIGNED. 1 of 50 copies. A dozen poems continuing the cycle from
the poet's earlier Longhouse publication Gospel Earth. Three
color fold out accordion style booklet in Lokta texture wrap
around band with an extra poem on the back of the band. Very
limited signed. Poetry. $15.95
27658. Beam, Jeffery.
"Green Man's Man" . . SIGNED. One of 400 copies printed
by the author at Golgonooza, North Carolina, 2004. Signed by
the poet, four-sided folded sheet. Highly attractive. Poetry.
$15.00
29686. Beam, Jeffery.
"Honey & Cooked Grapes" . Backwoods Broadside 78,
2003. SIGNED. Portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
29654. Beam, Jeffery.
"I Have Never Wanted" . Green Finch Keening 20, 1995.
SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29691. Beam, Jeffery.
"In Memoriam" . Natty Kathmandu Dreads. Green Finch
Keening 16, 1995. SIGNED. Two-sided foldout portfolio, poetry
and illustrations. Poetry. $15.00
29690. Beam, Jeffery.
"In Memoriam" . Willie Mae Gill. Green Finch Keening
15, 1995. SIGNED. Two-sided design and poems. Poetry. $15.00
29682. Beam, Jeffery.
"Invocation" . Green Finch Keening 61, 2003. SIGNED.
Four-sided portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
20359. Beam, Jeffery.
"Le Quattro Stagioni" . Golgonooza at Frog Level, 1996.
Broadside. SIGNED: Fine and bright printed folded broadside of
four seasonal poems on the occasion of the wedding of Victoria
Agnus Fuller and Norman Howard Barlow, Jr. One of 200 copies.
Signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
29685. Beam, Jeffery.
"Le Quattro Stagioni " . Green Finch Keening 27, 1996.
SIGNED. Four-sided portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
21597. Beam, Jeffery.
"Leading Thoughts On Poetry" . Golgonooza, 2002. Illustrated
oversize pamphlet. Signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
29673. Beam, Jeffery.
"Leading Thoughts on Poetry" . Green Finch Keening
56, 2002. SIGNED. Four page portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
29661. Beam, Jeffery.
"Let The Crooked Flower Speak" . Green Finch Keening
12, 1994. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
21596. Beam, Jeffery.
"Little" . A Happy Hill Sutra. Golgonooza, 1997. Signed
by the poet, broadsheet. Fine all around. Poetry. $15.00
29647. Beam, Jeffery.
"Little: A Happy Hill Sutra" . Green Finch Keening
36, 1997. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29665. Beam, Jeffery.
"Lullaby" . Green Finch Keening 41, 1998. SIGNED. Illustrated
broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29662. Beam, Jeffery.
"Lullaby of the Cold" . Green Finch Keening 13, 1994.
SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29658. Beam, Jeffery.
"Lullaby of the Farm / Tracks in the Snow" . Green
Finch Keening 26, 1996. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x
11. Poetry. $15.00
29675. Beam, Jeffery.
"Making Open the Eyes" . Black Mountain College and
the Intelligent Lowly Ground. Green Finch Keening 62, 2003. SIGNED.
Portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
29674. Beam, Jeffery.
"Man Who Ate Butterflies" . Green Finch Keening 53,
2002. SIGNED. Double-sided broadside. One side poetry and the
other side art work. Poetry. $15.00
29677. Beam, Jeffery.
"On Seeing Sam, 6, Dressed in Angelings" . Green Finch
Keening 64, 2003. SIGNED. Two sided broadside, art work and poetry.
Poetry. $15.00
29670. Beam, Jeffery.
"Season Bee Lullaby / Moon & Snow" . Green Finch
Keening 51, 2001. SIGNED. Two sided broadside. Poetry. $15.00
29645. Beam, Jeffery.
"Selections from Submergence" . Green Finch Keening
34, 1997. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
27648. Beam, Jeffery.
"Selections from Submergences" . . SIGNED. One of 200
copies printed by the poet at Golgonooza North Carolina 1997.
One - sided decorative sheet signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
20363. Beam, Jeffery.
"Snake in Autumn" . Golgonooza at Frog Level, 2002.
Broadside. SIGNED: One of 500 copies. Signed by the poet. A frameable
8-1/2 x 11 one poem broadside. Fine and bright. Poetry. $15.00
21595. Beam, Jeffery.
"Snake In Autumn" . Golgonooza, 2002. Fine illustrated
broadside. Signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
27654. Beam, Jeffery.
"Snake in Autumn" . . SIGNED. One of 400 copies printed
by the poet at Golgonooza, North Carolina, 2002. One sided decorative
sheet. Poetry. $15.00
29671. Beam, Jeffery.
"Snake in Autumn" . Green Finch Keening 53, 2002. SIGNED.
A Bunch of Words for Mary's Birthday Brunch 75 and counting..
Poetry. $15.00
29650. Beam, Jeffery.
"Song of the University Worker" . Green Finch Keening
39, 1998. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29666. Beam, Jeffery.
"Stay Awake" . 7th Annual Winter Stories, Songs and
Poems for Children of All Ages. Green Finch Keening 45, 1999.
SIGNED. Four-sided portfolio of poetry. Poetry. $15.00
27647. Beam, Jeffery.
"Stay Awake" . Seven Annual Winter Stories, Songs and
Poems for Children of All Ages. . SIGNED. One of 300 copies printed
by the poet at Golgonooza North Carolina 1999. Four - sided decorative
fold out sheet signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
29664. Beam, Jeffery.
"Submergence" . [1997]. SIGNED illustrated broadside.
Poetry. $15.00
27649. Beam, Jeffery.
"Submergences" . 11/20/97 3 p.m.. . SIGNED. "Jeffery
Beam is North Carolina's lead singer" -- Shelby Stephenson.
Decorative one sheet signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
31648. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Beautiful Tendons" . Uncollected Queer Poems 1969-2007.
White Crane Books, 2008. First edition. SIGNED. Very fine and
bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Beautifully realized work with illustrations
and photographs, and black and white illustrations throughout.
Praise from Edward Field and Michael Rumaker. Fully signed by
the poet on the full title page. Poetry. $20.00
20360. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Centipede: A Song" . Golgonooza at Frog Level,
1994. Broadside. SIGNED: To commemorate Walking On Apples, a
reading of nature poems. One of 200 copies. Signed by the poet.
Fine and bright. Poetry. $15.00
29689. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Centipede: A Song" . Green Finch Keening 1, 1994.
SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
27655. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Dog As Healer, The Snake As Cure: A Healing Poem"
. . SIGNED. One of 200 copies printed by the poet at Golgonooza,
North Carolina, 1992. Signed by the poet. One sided decorative
sheet. This poem was written for Tunney Cobb, 1953-1992. . Poetry.
$15.00
29660. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Dog As Healer, The Snake as Curer" . Green Finch
Keening 7, 1992. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry.
$15.00
29646. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Droods" . Green Finch Keening 35, 1997. SIGNED.
Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
21593. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Green Man's Man" . Golgonooza, 2004. Very fine
and bright chaplet signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
29681. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Green Man's Man" . Green Finch Keening 66, 2004.
SIGNED. Four-sided portfolio. Poetry. $15.00
29678. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Listeners" . Green Finch Keening 65, 2004. SIGNED.
Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
20361. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Listeners" . Golgonooza at Frog Level, 2004. Broadside.
SIGNED: To commemorate the 75th birthday of Jonathan Williams.
One of 300 copies. Signed by the poet. Fine and bright. 8-1/2
x 11 broadside. Poetry. $15.00
21603. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Man Who Ate Butterflies" . Green Finch Keening,
2003. Beautifully illustrated and folded as issued from the publisher.
Signed by the poet. Poetry. $15.00
21599. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Poppy Suite" . Green Finch Keening, 1999. Signed
by the poet. Fine bright illustrated broadside. Poetry. $15.00
27656. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Sunflowers" . . SIGNED. A broadside in honor of
a reading at Chapel Women's Once A Month Wednesday Night Book
Club 1992. One of 75 copies, printed by the author at Golgonooza,
North Carolina, 1992. Signed by the poet, one-sided decorative
sheet . Poetry. $15.00
29659. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Sunflowers" . Green Finch Keening 6, 1992. SIGNED.
Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29657. Beam, Jeffery.
"The Whale" . Green Finch Keening 25, 1996. SIGNED.
Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
21600. Beam, Jeffery.
"Woolen Nest" . Golgonooza, 2004. Signed by the poet.
Very fine bright broadside. Poetry. $15.00
29679. Beam, Jeffery.
"Woolen Nest" . Green Finch Keening 67, 2004. SIGNED.
Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
29680. Beam, Jeffery
and Rainer Maria Rilke. "The Marriage Bower" . Green
Finch Keening 70, 2007. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside 8-1/2 x
11. One poem by Jeffery Beam and the other by Rainer Maria Rilke
"You Are The Future". Poetry. $15.00
27646. Beam, Jeffery
and Terry Rawlins. "Bee Lullaby" . . SIGNED. A program
of the Friends of the Library, University of North Carolina,
Chapel Hill, Holidays 2001, Wilson Library. Signed. Double-side
sheet. Decorated. Sung, read and performed by Jeffery Beam and
Terry Rawlins. Signed by the Poet. Poet. $15.00
27645. Beam, Jeffery
and Terry Rawlins. "Lullaby" . . Illustrated. Song
read and performed by Jeffery Beam and Terry Rawlins for a program
of the Friends of the Library, University of North Carolina,
Chapel Hill, Holidays 2000, Wilson Library. Signed. Double-side
sheet. Decorated. Poet. $15.00
29655. Beam, Jeffery
with Kristin Olson. "Snow / The North Wind Doth Blow"
. Green Finch Keening 21, 1995. SIGNED. Illustrated broadside
8-1/2 x 11. Poetry. $15.00
18420. Beam, Jeffrey.
"Honey & Cooked Grapes" . Backwoods Broadside No.
78. First edition. One of 750 copies. A numbered copy. Sylvester
Pollet, editor. Established in 1978 in Ellsworth, Maine from
a format borrowed from Michael Carlson's Northern Lights Series
from London. Essentially an 8-1/2 x 14 double-side printed folded
sheet, quite unique and often handsome. Fine and bright all around.
Poetry. $10.00
30172. Beard, Henry
and John Boswell / illustrations by Ron Barrett and Gary Hallgren.
"Where's Saddam?" . Broadway, 2003. First edition.
Fine bright colorful boards with open-up illustrations, a sharp
copy. $15.95
8507. Bearden, David
Omer. "So Long At the Fair & Down at the Palomino Club
& Other Poems" . A Rosace Publication, 1976. First edition.
SIGNED: Close to fine decorative stapled wraps with crisp text
which includes poetry, song lyrics by the poet in a variety of
typefaces. Signed by David Omer Bearden on the inside cover to
another poet. Poetry. $15.00
15795. Bearden, David
Omer, editor. "Smoking Mirror" . 1974. Includes work
by Charles Plymell, David Bearden, Gerard Malanga, Alan Russo,
Francois Villon, J. Richard White. Near fine stapled illustrated
wraps. Poetry / Anthology. $15.00
27613. Beardsley, Aubrey
and John Glassco. "Under The Hill" . Grove Press, 1959.
First edition. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout.
. $7.95
15242. Beardsley, John.
"Gardens of Revelation" . Environments by Visionary
Artists. Abbeville Press, 1995. First edition. An international
exploration from the spires of Watts Towers to Howard Finster's
Paradise Garden near Summerville, Georgia.As new and very bright
in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated
and exquisite. Art. $80.00
30124. Beatles, The.
"Magnus 12-16 Chord Organ Music Book Beatles Top 40 Pop
Song Book" . The Best of the Beatles. Charles Hansen. Very
good wraps, magazine style with clean text throughout. A page
of two with very small check marks, nothing at all offensive.
Music. $15.00
11256. Beattie, Ann.
"The Burning House" . Short Stories. Random House,
1982. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp text throughout. Fiction. $5.95
620. Beattie, Ann.
"What Was Mine" . Stories. Random House, 1991. First
edition. Fine in like dustjacket. Stories. $5.95
18292. Beatty, Aaron
M. et als, editors. "The Berkshire Review" . Volume
Eleven. 2003. Literary magazine. Fine and bright stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Work by David
Giannini and others. Poetry / Literary Magazine. $4.95
4294. Beck, Dorothy,
editor. "Northern Lights " . Writers from the Upper
Valley on the Connecticut River. A Granite Chapbook #1, 1972.
First edition. Very close to fine tall decorative wraps with
excellent spine and crisp text throughout. Some of the poets
include Kathryn Ahern, Ramon Guthrie, David Kherdian, Sydney
Lea, Wesley McNair and others. Poetry / Anthology. $12.00
25945. Beck, Kathrine.
"Opal" . A Life of Enchantment, Mystery and Madness.
Viking, 2003. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Near
fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text
throughout. Nonfiction. $6.95
26109. Becker, Carl
L. "How New Will The Better World Be?" . Knopf, 1944.
Near fine brown cloth with gilt lettering, trifle fade. Owner's
name to opening flyleaf with small snip to top edge, nothing
at all offensive. Nonfiction. $5.95
25288. Beckett, Samuel.
"Cascando And Other Short Dramatic Pieces" . Evergreen
Original Grove, 1968. First printing. Including Words and Music,
Eh Joe, Play, Come and Go, Film. Near fine and bright stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. .
Literature / Drama. $17.95
29358. Beckett, Samuel.
"En Attendant Godot" . Les Editions de Minuit, 1973.
Limited edition gatefold wraps with illustrated cover. With bright
text throughout. Used in the play by an actor; so the text is
profusely annotated in pencil. May be of use to an ex-player.
Former sticker price to cover. Drama. $10.00
27468. Beckett, Samuel.
"Krapp's Last Tape" . And Other Dramatic Pieces. Grove,
1960. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and
crisp bright text throughout. Drama. $6.95
27260. Beckett, Samuel.
"Mercier and Camier" . Calder & Boyars, 1974. First
edition. Translated from the original French by the author. Close
to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text
throughout. Quite attractive all around. Literature. $75.00
12599. Beckett, Samuel.
"Oh Les Beaux Jours" . Les Editions de Minuit, February
1963. French edition. Near fine wraps with clean text throughout.
Drama. $30.00
24200. Beckett, Samuel.
"Waiting for Godot" . Grove Press, 1982. Fine and bright
stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout.
Drama. $7.95
27390. Beckett, Samuel.
"Waiting for Godot" . Grove, 1956. Newer edition. Very
fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Literature. $6.95
27714. Beckett, Samuel
/ Patrick Bowles, translated. "Molloy" . Evergreen
/ Grove, 1955. First edition, second printing. Translated from
the French by Patrick Bowles in collaboration with the author.
Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Light age tone to cover. Literature. $15.95
28803. Beckett, Samuel
/ translated by Michael Brodsky. "Eleutheria" . Foxrock,
1995. First edition. Fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with
excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Drama.
$15.00
16518. Beckett, Tom.
"How Say" . Backwoods Broadside No. 64. First edition.
One of 750 copies, a numbered copy. Sylvester Pollet, editor.
Established in 1978 in Ellsworth, Maine from a format borrowed
from Michael Carlson's Northern Lights Series from London. Essentially
an 8-1/2 x 14 double-side printed folded sheet, quite unique
and often handsome. Part of the Chaplet Series, Nos. 1-69. Fine
and bright all around. Poetry. $10.00
16850. Beckett, Tom.
"How Way" . Backwoods Broadsides 64, 2002. First edition.
Fine and bright folder of poems. Poetry. $10.00
622. Beckwith, Osmond.
"Vernon An Anecdotal Novel" . Breaking Point, 1981.
First edition. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Near fine
in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Fiction. $5.95
19088. Bedell, Paul
Bruce. "Transitional / 625 Ashbury" . Cranium Press.
First edition. Haiku by Paul Bruce Bedell. San Francisco, 1971.
One of 350 copies. Very close to fine and bright stapled wraps
with crisp text throughout. Printed by Clifford Burke. Poetry.
$15.00
6143. Bedient, Calvin.
"Eight Contemporary Poets" . Oxford University Press,
1974. First edition. Poets include Charles Tomlinson, Donald
Davie, R. S. Thomas, Philip Larkin, Ted Hughes, Thomas Kinsella,
Stevie Smith and W. S. Graham. Fine in very good or better price-clipped
dustjacket with crisp text. Poetry. $8.50
16645. Bedient, Calvin,
editor. "Eight Contemporary Poets" . Oxford University
Press, 1975. First edition. Poets include Tomlinson, Davie, Thomas,
Larkin, Hughes, Kinsella, Smith, Graham. Near fine stiff wraps
with strong square spine and crisp text throughout. Former owner's
neat signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.
Poetry / Criticism. $5.95
30490. Beebor, Antony
and Luba Vinogradova, editors and translators. "A Writer
At War" . Vasily Grossman With the Red Army 1941-1945. Pantheon,
2005. First edition. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. With photographs and map illustrations.
NOT a remainder copy: former owner's personalized fleck mark
to top edge which bothers none of the text. A sharp copy. Nonfiction.
$10.00
11252. Beecher, John.
"Collected Poems" . 1924-1974. Macmillan, 1974. First
edition. SIGNED: Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket.
Inscribed by the poet warmly on the opening flyleaf and dated
Minneapolis, June 28, 1975. Trifle sticker to front flap which
bothers none of the text. Publisher's sheet as review copy enclosed.
Poetry. $25.00
19252. Beecher, John.
"Hear the Wind Blow!" . Poems of Protest & Prophecy.
International Publishers, 1968. First edition. Near fine pictorial
stiff wraps with strong spine but slight roll and clean text
throughout. Former owner's neat name to opening flyleaf which
bothers none of the text. Poetry. $13.50
24032. Beecher, John.
"Report To The Stockholders & Other Poems" . Red
Mountain Editions, 1971. A rare edition NOT signed by John Beecher!
Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text
throughout. Illustrated and quite attractive. Poetry. $15.95
13154. Beecher, John.
"To Live and Die in Dixie" . Red Mountain Editions,
1966. First edition. SIGNED: Near fine illustrated wraps with
strong spine and crisp text. Trifle spotting to cover. Inscribed
by the poet on the inside cover. Poetry. $15.00
30971. Beevor, Antony.
"The Mystery of Olga Chekhova" . Penguin / Viking,
2004. First edition. Very close to fine and bright in like dustjacket
with crisp bright text throughout. . $7.95
12118. Behan, Brendan.
"Borstal Boy" . Avon Library, 1966. Later edition.
Good reading copy. Some wrinkle and wear. $3.95
25316. Behan, Brendan.
"Brendan Behan's Island" . An Irish Sketchbook. Corgi
(U.K), 1965. First edition. Drawings by Paul Hogarth. Near fine
illustrated stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. . $13.95
17264. Behan, Brendan.
"The Hostage" . Grove Evergreen Original, 1958. First
edition. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with clean text throughout.
Literature. $10.00
31495. Behan, Brendan
joined by Paul Hogarth. "Brendan Behan's Island" .
An Irish Sketchbook. Benard Geis, 1962. First edition, second
printing. Near fine in very good illustrated dustjacket with
crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated . Nonfiction.
$12.00
17150. [Beier, Ulli]
preface by the editor and postface, Rothenberg, Jerome. "Words
of Paradise" . Poetry at Papua, New Guinea. Unicorn, 1973.
First edition. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp
text throughout. Quite attractive. Poetry. $40.00
13758. Beining, Guy
R. and Grillo, Paul. "Manhattan Spiritual" . Happenstance,
1976. First edition. SIGNED: With erratum sheet enclosed. Cover
collage by Paul Grillo. Very close to fine and bright illustrated
stapled wraps. With crisp text throughout. Signed by Paul Grillo
on the full title page and dated the year of publication. Poetry.
$12.50
4796. Belcher, Gerald
L. and Margaret L.. "Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust"
. The Struggles of Two American Artists: Alice Neel and Rhoda
Medary. Paragon, 1991. First edition. Fine and very bright in
like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Well illustrated
with plates from the artists' work plus photographs from their
lives. Neel was associated with many poets during her struggling
career. Art / Alice Neel / Rhoda Medary. $15.00
28461. Belford, Barbara.
"Violet Hunt And Her Circles of Lovers and Friends"
. Simon and Schuster, 1990. First edition. Including Ford Madox
Ford, H. G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James. Fine and
bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Illustrated with photographs. Nonfiction. $7.95
13636. Belitt, Ben.
"The Double Witness" . Poems: 1970-1976. Princeton,
1977. First edition. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong
spine. Another poet's neat signature and date to opening flyleaf
which bothers none of the text. Poetry. $6.95
31008. Belitt, Ben.
"The Enemy Joy" . New and Selected Poems . Chicago,
1964. First edition. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square
spine and clean bright text throughout. Poetry. $5.95
16164. Bell, Bernard
W., editor. "Modern and Contemporary Afro-American Poetry"
. Allyn and Bacon, 1972. First edition. With poems by Don L.
Lee, Clarence Major, Lucille Clifton, Sonia Sanchez, Bob Kaufman,
A. E. Spellman, Audre Lorde, LeRoi Jones, Etheridge Knight, Ted
Joans, Gwendolyn Brooks, Margaret Walker, Robert Hayden, Countee
Cullen, Langston Hughes, Sterling A. Brown, Claude McKay and
others. Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine
and bright text throughout. Former owner's neat embossed stamp
to opening page which bothers none of the text. Poetry / Anthology.
$10.00
26282. Bell, Jim. "Crossing
the Bar" . Slate Roof, 2005. First edition. Fine and bright
gatefold wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Sewn and beautifully
letterpressed printed. One of 300 copies. Poetry. $11.00
28481. Bell, Madison
Smartt. "Save Me, Joe Louis" . Penguin, 1993. Very
close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Fiction. $4.95
4414. Bell, Madison
Smartt. "The Year of Silence" . Ticknor and Fields,
1987. First edition. Fine in near fine dustjacket, slight rubbing.
Fiction. $5.95
24389. Bell, Marvin.
"A Probably Volume of Dreams" . Atheneum, 1969. First
edition. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969. A large edition of
a book of poems which includes sixteen poems from the limited
edition Things We Died For published in 1966 by The Stone Wall
Press. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent
square spine and crisp text throughout. Poetry. $15.00
24548. Bell, Marvin.
"Nightworks" . Poems 1962-2000. Copper Canyon Press,
2000. SIGNED: Special Advance Edition. Near fine with crease
to cover. Wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Signed by the poet on the full title page. Poetry.
$20.00
25507. Bell, Marvin.
"Probable Volume of Dreams" . Atheneum, 1969. First
edition. Near fine and bright wraps with strong spine and crisp
text throughout.Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969. With publisher's
card enclosed. Review copy of the poet's first book. Poetry.
$12.95
5842. Bell, Marvin.
"Residue of Song" . Atheneum, 1974. First edition.
Near fine stiff wraps with excellent spine. Neat owner's name
to flyleaf. Poetry. $6.95
25964. Bell-Scott,
Patricia. "Life Notes" . Personal Writings By Contemporary
Black Women. Norton, 1995. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong
square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Anthology. $4.95
1391. Beller, Thomas.
"Seduction Theory" . Stories. Norton, 1995. First edition.
Author's first book. Fine and bright in like dustjacket. Stories.
$5.95
30608. Bellesiles,
Michael A.. "Arming America" . The Origins of the National
Gun Culture. Vintage, 2001. First edition. Fine and bright stiff
wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
A very sharp copy. Nonfiction. $7.95
31320. Belloc, Hilaire.
"The Bad Child's Book of Beasts" . Dover, 1961. Very
good reading copy wraps. Scuff to cover, dent to cover and opening
dent impression to first handful of pages, nothing at all offensive.
Not collectible but excellent reading copy. Literature. $5.95
29076. Bellow, Saul.
"Humboldt's Gift" . Penguin, 1996. Very close to fine
and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
A sharp copy. Fiction. $4.95
22315. Bellow, Saul.
"Seize The Day" . Fawcett, 1965. First edition. Near
fine stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout.
Trifle age tone to cover, otherwise text clean and handsome.
Literature. $5.95
21681. Beltrametti,
Franco. "I Tend To Simplify Everything" . Longhouse,
2004. First edition. With an afterword by James Koller. Folded
accordion booklet with attractive wrap around band. Limited edition.
New. Poetry. $7.95
15619. Beltrametti,
Franco. "Pottery, Poetry & Horses" . Longhouse,
Spring 1995. First edition. Folded card. Illustrated. Limited
to one of 100 numbers. Poetry/Art. $10.00
24404. Beltrametti,
Franco. "Read & See The Red Sea" . Coyote, 2006.
First edition. Handwritten and illustrated by the author. Fine
and bright stapled wraps in dustjacket. Illustrated by Franco
Beltrametti. Poetry. $10.00
25696. Beltrametti,
Franco. ""Spell Exercise"" . Longhouse, 2006.
Postcard. Love The Poet series. Two or three color postcards,
very fine, suitable for framing. Poetry. $7.95
24405. Beltrametti,
Franco. "Surprise" . Coyote, 2006. First edition. Handwritten
and illustrated by the author. Sixteen poems selected by James
Koller and printed in Brunswick, Maine from copy handwritten
by the author. Fine and bright stapled wraps in dustjacket. Illustrated
by Franco Beltrametti. Poetry. $10.00
12578. Beltrametti,
Franco and Koller, James. "Graffiti Lyriques" . Avida
/ Scorribanda / Coyote, 1988. First edition. SIGNED: The book
is designed by the authors in an edition of 500 copies. Poetry
and artwork. Profusely illustrated and highly attractive. Fine
and very bright stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text
throughout. This copy signed by James Koller on the full title
page. Poetry. $30.00
15586. Beltrametti,
Franco; Blaine, Julian; Koller, James and Raworth, Tom. "A
Gang of 4" . Coyote's Journal, 1989. First edition. Fine
bright illustrated cardstock wraps with strong square spine and
crisp illustrated text, highly attractive. Art / Poetry. $20.00
16856. Beltran, Gerardo.
"April / Avril" . Backwoods Broadsides 54, 2000. First
edition. Translated by John Burns. Fine and bright folder of
poems. Poetry. $10.00
16508. [Beltran, Gerardo]
Burns, John, translator. "April/Avril" . Backwoods
Broadside No. 54. First edition. One of 750 copies, a numbered
copy. Sylvester Pollet, editor. Established in 1978 in Ellsworth,
Maine from a format borrowed from Michael Carlson's Northern
Lights Series from London. Essentially an 8-1/2 x 14 double-side
printed folded sheet, quite unique and often handsome. Part of
the Chaplet Series, Nos. 1-69. Fine and bright all around. Poetry.
$10.00
17858. Belz, Carl.
"Story of Rock" . Oxford University, 1969. Review copy
with literature tipped in. Fine black cloth and clean text. With
vintage photographs from the era. music. $7.95
24125. Belz, Carl.
"The Story of Rock" . Harper, 1972. Close to fine and
bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp text throughout.
Music. $4.95
18597. Belz, Carl.
"The Story of Rock" . Oxford University Press, 1969.
First edition. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket, with
crisp bright text throughout. Wonderfully illustrated with photographs
of musicians and groups from the highlight of the era. Music.
$20.00
31453. Belz, Carl.
"The Story of Rock" . Harper, 1971. First edition.
Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp
bright text throughout. Loaded with beautiful photographs, black
and white from the time -- mainly 1950s and 1960s rock and roll.
With a selected discography. We note some neat lining to text.
Music. $8.95
30912. Belz, Carl /
Farber, Robert / preface by Edward Albee. "Robert Farber
/ Someday" . A Retrospective. Rose Art Museum / Brandeis
University. Fine oversize stiff wraps with strong spine and clean
text throughout. Beautifully illustrated, mainly in color. Art.
$18.95
25933. Belzer, Richard.
"UFOs, JFKs and Elvis" . Conspiracies You Don't Have
To Be Crazy To Believe. Ballantine, 1999. First edition. Fine
and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Nonfiction. $5.95
27142. Bemelmans, Ludwig.
"Mad About Madeline" . The Complete Tales of Ludwig
Bemelmans. Viking, 1993. First edition. With an introduction
by Anna Quindlen. Fine and bright oversized illustrated in color
clothbound edition with crisp bright text throughout. Well illustrated.
Quite a feast. Including Madeline and The Bad Hat /Madeline's
Rescue / Madeline and the Gypsies / Madeline in London / Madeline's
Christmas / The Isle of God (or Madeline's Origin). A sharp copy.
Literature. $10.95
13575. Ben-Tov, S..
"During Ceasefire" . Harper and Row, 1985. First edition.
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Enclosed a letter from Ted Solotaroff to David
Ignatow requesting a review for this book. Fine wraps with excellent
spine and crisp text. Poetry. $15.00
2217. Ben-tov, S..
"During Ceasefire" . Harper, 1985. First edition. Fine
in near fine dustjacket with clean text throughout. Poet's first
book. Poetry. $15.00
28507. Benardete, Jane
and Phyllis Moe, editors. "Companions of Our Youth"
. Stories by Women for Young People's Magazines 1865-1900. Ungar,
1980. First edition. Fine and bright cherry red boards in very
close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Fiction
/ Anthology. $7.95
27413. Benavente, Jacinto
. "Los Intereses Creados La Malquerita" . Clasicos
Castalia. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine
and crisp bright text throughout. Illustrated with photographs.
We note subtle lining to some of the text, nothing at all offensive.
Excellent reading copy. $4.95
16368. Bender, M. J..
"Addendum - 1" . tel-let, 1995. First edition. One
of 100. Fine stapled wraps. Poetry. $10.00
25560. Bender, M. J..
"The Peacock Perhaps Has Violent Dreams" . 2005. Broadside.
10-1/2 x 15-1/4 two color broadside. Close to fine. Signed by
the poet. Printed for the occasion of the poet's reading at The
Center For Book Arts, November 4, 2005. Designed, illustrated
and letterpress printed on Magnani Arturo paper by Pablo Defendini.
Poetry.
8162. Bender, M. J..
"Through the Stalks Exposing" . Landside Press, 1990.
First edition. SIGNED: Very fine and bright decorative stapled
wraps signed by the poet M. J. Bender on the full title page.
Poetry. $10.00
20028. Bender, M. J..
"Traverse 1. "Kendroxares"" . tel-let, 1999.
First edition. 1/75 copies. New stapled wraps. Poetry. $10.00
8819. Bender, Sue.
"Plain and Simple" . A Woman's Journey to the Amish.
Harper Collins, 1989. SIGNED: Fine and bright in like dustjacket.
Affectionately inscribed by Sue Bender to another writer on the
front flyleaf. An attractive copy. Amish/Art. $12.95
31611. Benedict, Brad
and Linda Barton. "Phonographics" . Contemporary Album
Cover Art and Design. Collier, 1977. Near fine and bright colorful
oversize stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright
text throughout. Profusely illustrated. Very small sticker price
to front cover. Art / Music. $17.95
19246. Benedikt, Michael.
"Mole Notes" . Wesleyan, 1971. First edition. Near
fine and bright stiff wraps with square spine and clean illustrated
text throughout. Trifle fading to spine. Poetry. $13.50
21940. Benedikt, Michael.
"Mole Notes" . Wesleyan, 1971. First edition. Near
fine and bright stiff wraps with square spine and clean illustrated
text throughout. Half title page top corner neatly snipped..
Poetry. $12.00
17733. Benedikt, Michael.
"Sky" . Wesleyan, 1970. First edition. Near fine illustrated
stiff wraps with strong square spine and bright text throughout.
Poetry. $5.95
21739. Benedikt, Michael.
"The Body" . Wesleyan, 1968. First edition. Close to
fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp
text throughout. Previous owner poet Joseph Langland signed and
dated the year of publication by the poet on the opening flyleaf
with a pencil phone number the year of publication of Michael
Benedikt's on the back cover. Poetry. $15.00
4824. Bener, Peter
C. and Schmid, Daniel. "The Invention of Paradise"
. Beobachter, 1983. First edition. A spectacle in five acts.
English translation by Peter Hill. Act One - The Evocation of
Paradise; Act Two - The Encounter of Paradise; Act Three - The
Adornment of Paradise; Act Four - Life in Paradise; Act Five
- The End of Paradise. As new and very bright in like dustjacket.
A wildly decorated edition. Profusely illustrated. Drama. $30.00
26322. Benet, Maria
M.. "Mapmaker Absences" . Sixteen Rivers Press, 2005.
SIGNED: Near fine and bright gatefold wraps with crisp bright
text throughout. Affectionately inscribed and signed fully on
the full title page. Poetry. $15.00
20607. Benet, Stephen
Vincent. "Nightmare At Noon" . Farrar, 1940. First
edition. First edition cream colored boards with some rough edge
to spine. Text clean throughout. The book is held together well.
Poetry. $20.00
27237. Benet, William
Rose / Roger Duvoisin, arranged and illustrated . "The Famous
Heritage Mother Goose" . Heritage Press, 1943. First edition.
New edition in fresh format which the artist has made an entirely
new set of drawings. Near fine illustrated colored boards, with
small tear to spine, nothing at all offensive. Text clean and
spirited and much in color. Literature. $12.00
29255. Benitez, Helena.
"Wifredo and Helena : My Life with Wifredo Lam" . 1939-1950.
Acatos, 1999. First edition. Very fine and bright in like illustrated
dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated
with artwork and photographs. Gorgeous all around. Art. $95.00
29176. Benitez, Sandra.
"A Place Where the Sea Remembers" . Coffee House, 1993.
As new and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout.
Ex-library copy; never used. Like New. Fiction. $7.95
31010. Benjamin, Barbara.
"Through My Window" . Richelieu Court, 1988. First
edition. SIGNED. Very close to fine and bright stiff wraps with
strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Signed
on the inside back cover by the author with address and phone
number. $8.95
14683. Benkovitz, Miriam
J.. "Ronald Firbank" . Knopf, 1969. First edition.
Fine in near fine dustjacket with trifle tear along flap fold,
barely noticeable. Illustrated with photographs. Former owner's
neat signature to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the
text. Trifle dusting to edges. Nonfiction. $5.95
17111. Bennani, Ben,
translator. "Bread, Hashish and Moon" . Four Modern
Arab Poets. Unicor |